These are the 5 cheapest cars of Hyundai, price starts from only ₹ 5.47 lakh

These are the 5 cheapest cars of Hyundai, price starts from only ₹ 5.47 lakh

Last Updated:

Most Affordable Hyundai Cars in India: If you are planning to buy a cheap to premium Hyundai car, then this news is for you. Know here the price, mileage and features of 5 great cars from Grand i10 Nios to Venue. Know which car is perfect for your budget and needs.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: This is Hyundai's most affordable and stylish hatchback, which is perfect for the crowded city streets. It has a 1.2 liter petrol engine, which is quite smooth and refined to run. Its cabin has a premium quality dashboard and the latest touchscreen infotainment system, which gives it a luxury feel even in the budget segment.

Grand i10 Nios

In terms of safety, it now comes with 6 airbags as standard, which is a big achievement for this budget car. Its starting ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5.47 lakh. If we talk about mileage, its petrol variant is capable of giving excellent mileage of around 20 km/litre and CNG variant up to 27 km/kg.

2026 Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Exter: This is a micro-SUV, which has created a stir in the market with its boxy design and high ground clearance. It has been provided with modern features like electric sunroof and dashcam, which are usually found in expensive vehicles. This car is great for those who want SUV-like traction and strength in a low budget.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

In terms of performance, it uses the same reliable 1.2 liter engine, which comes with both manual and AMT gearboxes. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5.64 lakh. In terms of mileage, it provides an average of 19.4 km/litre on petrol and around 27.1 km/kg with dual-cylinder CNG technology.

Hyundai Aura: If you are looking for a sedan for your family with a large boot space for luggage, then Aura is a great option. Its premium look and chrome grille give it a distinct identity on the road. This vehicle is quite popular for both taxi and personal use due to its comfortable seats and low maintenance.

Features like rear AC vents and wireless charging inside the Aura make it comfortable for long journeys. Its starting ex-showroom price is around ₹ 5.98 lakh. It is quite economical on the mileage front, where the petrol variant easily gives a mileage of 20 km/litre and the CNG variant easily gives a mileage of around 28 km/kg.

Hyundai i20: This is a premium hatchback, which is known for its sharp sensuous sportiness design. It has high-end features like large connected screen, Bose sound system and sunroof. This vehicle attracts the youth who want great driving experience and premium interior along with style.

For safety, it has been provided with features like electronic stability control and hill assist. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5.99 lakh. Talking about mileage, its manual variant gives a claimed mileage of around 19 km/litre and the IVT automatic variant gives a claimed mileage of around 17-18 km/litre.

Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Venue: It is famous for its strong road presence and high-tech features. It has multiple engine options, which also includes a powerful turbo petrol engine. Its cabin is well ventilated and it has been provided with various connected car features (BlueLink) for the driver.

Hyundai Venue

This vehicle performs equally well both in the city and on the highway. Its starting ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.99 lakh. In terms of mileage, its 1.2 liter petrol engine is capable of giving a mileage of up to 17.5 km/litre and the 1.0 liter turbo petrol variant is capable of giving a mileage of around 18.2 km/litre.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Delhi EV Policy 2.0: Delhi government will spend ₹200 crore for green mobility

Delhi EV Policy 2.0: Delhi government will spend ₹200 crore for green mobility

Last Updated:

Delhi government's new EV Policy 2.0 can prove to be a big game changer for the common people. On scrapping old petrol-diesel vehicle, you will get subsidy of up to ₹ 1 lakh, complete exemption in road tax and many new benefits. If you are thinking of buying a new electric vehicle, then this news is very important for you.

news quickly

Zoom

What benefits will you get in Delhi EV Policy 2.0? Know

Delhi government has presented its green budget for the financial year 2026-27, in which big announcements have been made to promote electric vehicles (EV). In this budget presented by Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, a special provision of Rs 200 crore has been made for Delhi EV Policy 2.0.

The government aims to make Delhi the 'EV capital' of the country as well as implement the world's best and biggest EV policy. This budget is the biggest budget till date regarding EV policy. Let us know what new provisions have been made in EV Policy 2.0. If you live in Delhi, how will you benefit from the new EV policy?

What is there for you in the new EV Policy (EV Policy 2.0)?

The government has allocated Rs 200 crore to speed up the adoption of electric vehicles. Under this new policy, huge subsidy will be given on scrapping old petrol and diesel vehicles. After scrapping a private car with ICE, you will get an incentive of up to Rs 1 lakh on purchasing an electric car worth up to Rs 15 lakh.

This benefit will be for the first 1 lakh buyers. Apart from this, scrappage subsidy of up to ₹10,000 for two-wheeler and ₹25,000 for three-wheeler is proposed. At the same time, all electric vehicles registered in Delhi till March 31, 2030 will continue to get 100% exemption from road tax and registration fees. This discount will be available only on vehicles up to ₹ 30 lakh.

Expansion of Pollution Control Centers (PUC)

To control the increasing pollution and ensure the fitness of vehicles, the government has decided to open additional pollution testing centers and Automated Testing Stations (ATS). 5 new ATS will be installed in major DTC depots like Bawana, Ghazipur and Dwarka. A budget of Rs 50 crore has been kept separately for this, so that there is transparency in checking of vehicles and manual interference is reduced.

Rejuvenation of public transport

Delhi government has set a target of making public transport completely pollution free. The government aims to ensure that all buses plying on Delhi's roads are electric by 2029. The state government has allocated Rs 320 crore for electrification of bus depots and expansion of charging points.

Why is this budget special?

Of the total budget of Rs 1,03,700 crore, about 21% (about Rs 22,236 crore) has been kept for environmental protection and 'green' initiatives. The government has not only focused on purchasing new vehicles, but has also worked on 'scrapage-linked' incentives for battery recycling and scrapping of old vehicles. Auto experts believe that direct subsidy of up to ₹ 1 lakh and road tax waiver will lead to a huge surge in the sales of electric cars in Delhi.

Source link

This is the best 7-seater electric car in the country, price starts from only ₹ 17.99 lakh

This is the best 7-seater electric car in the country, price starts from only ₹ 17.99 lakh

Best 7-Seater Electric Cars in India: The demand for 7 seater electric vehicles (EV) is increasing rapidly in India. Keeping in mind the need for large families, family trips and eco-friendly mobility, companies are now bringing spacious, long range and feature-rich 7 seater EVs. There are three big contenders in this segment – ​​Mahindra XEV 9S, BYD eMax 7 and Kia Carens Clavis EV. Which one is best depends on your needs.

These three models come with different strengths. Mahindra XEV 9S is an SUV built on a dedicated EV platform, which is powerful and full of technology. BYD eMax 7 is an MPV-style family car, which focuses on comfort and space. At the same time, Kia Carens Clavis EV is the most economical option, which is perfect for everyday use. Let us know which of these three will prove to be best for you?

Mahindra XEV 9S

This is India's first mass market 7-seater electric SUV to be launched in November 2025. Built on Mahindra's INGLO platform, the XEV 9S has a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 19.95 lakh, which goes up to ₹ 29.45 lakh for the top-spec variant. The company sells it with three battery pack options – 59 kWh, 70 kWh and 79 kWh. The top variant has 282 bhp power and 380 Nm torque, which completes 0-100 km/h in just 7 seconds. The ARAI claimed range can go up to 500-679 km, which is ideal for long drives.

BYD eMax 7

This is a premium electric MPV, which focuses on family comfort. Its price in India starts from ₹ 26.90 lakh and goes up to ₹ 29.90 lakh (ex-showroom). The company sells it with two battery pack options – 55.4 kWh (420 km range) and 71.8 kWh (530 km NEDC range). The top variant has 201 bhp power and 310 Nm torque, which reaches 0-100 km/h speed in 8.6 seconds. The cabin is very spacious with length being 4710 mm and wheelbase being 2800 mm. You can buy it with 6 or 7-seater layout. There is also an option of captain seats in the 6-seater variant.

Kia Carens Clavis EV

The most affordable option in this list is Carens Clavis EV, which will be launched in July 2025. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 17.99 lakh and goes up to ₹ 24.49 lakh for the top variant. The company sells it with two battery pack options – 42 kWh (404 km range) and 51.4 kWh (490 km range). The front mounted motor produces 171 bhp and 255 Nm torque, which can accelerate from 0-100 km/h in 8.4 seconds. It is a strictly 7-seater with MPV body style, which is perfect for family use.

Which one to choose?

If your budget is ₹20-25 lakh and performance and range are priority, then Mahindra XEV 9S is best. Choose BYD eMax 7 for premium comfort and space. If you are looking for a budget friendly family EV, then Kia Carens Clavis EV is the smartest choice. Before choosing any of these three, definitely take a test drive and then you can buy any one electric car according to your need and budget.

Source link

Panoramic sunroof, 360 degree camera and ADAS! 'Mini Fortuner' has arrived in the market, this is the price

Panoramic sunroof, 360 degree camera and ADAS! 'Mini Fortuner' has arrived in the market, this is the price

Toyota has launched Land Cruiser FJ in Thailand after a long wait. It is a compact body-on-frame off-roader car reminiscent of the classic FJ40, which has been introduced under the name 'Freedom and Joy'. It is planned to be launched in Japan around mid-2026, while it is expected to arrive in India by the end of 2028. It will be a smaller and more affordable option than the Fortuner.

The special introductory price of Toyota Land Cruiser FJ in Thailand is 1,269,000 Thai Baht (approximately ₹ 36.12 lakh), while the full price will be 1,289,000 Thai Baht (approximately ₹ 36.7 lakh). It may be launched in India by the end of 2028 and the estimated ex-showroom price may start from ₹ 30 lakh. Let us now take a look at the design, engine and performance details.

design details

The look of Land Cruiser FJ is retro-modern. The boxy and upright silhouette, square body panels, flared wheel arches, black plastic cladding, chunky bumpers and the rear-mounted spare wheel make it a hardcore off-roader. The LED headlamps have U-shaped DRL and heritage touch. Talking about dimensions, its length will be 4575 mm, width 1855 mm, height 1960 mm and wheelbase 2580 mm. Ground clearance will be good.

Cabin and Comfort

The cabin is also utilitarian and functional. Simple dashboard, large grab handles, physical buttons, 12.5 inch touchscreen infotainment, digital instrument cluster and 3-spoke steering wheel are available. Rear seats are reclining. The 5-seater layout offers good visibility and practicality. The materials are tough and durable, which is best for off-roading.

Features and safety

The company has given it features like Toyota Safety Sense, 360 degree camera, multi-terrain system, panoramic sunroof (in top variants), ventilated seats and advanced connectivity. The focus is on off-road capability. It has been given high-low range gears with 4WD. For safety, level-2 ADAS suite, 7 airbags, electronic stability control, hill hold, hill descent and strong ladder frame chassis have been provided.

Engine and Mileage

It can be purchased with a 2.7-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine (2TR-FE), which gives 163 PS power and 246 Nm torque. Part-time 4WD with a 6-speed automatic transmission is standard. Hybrid and PHEV variants are also coming. Talking about mileage, it is expected to be around 8-10 kmpl in the city and 12-14 kmpl on the highway. If entered in the Indian market, it will compete with cars like Mahindra Thar and Maruti Jimny.

Source link

Manual or automatic, which car is best for commuting to office? Understand with one year's calculation

Manual or automatic, which car is best for commuting to office? Understand with one year's calculation

Manual vs Automatic Car: In a place like Delhi-NCR, it is common to get stuck in traffic jam for 2-3 hours every day while commuting to office. In such a situation, the biggest question that arises while buying a new car is – should one buy a car with manual gear or automatic? Modern automatic technology like AMT, CVT and DCT in the market has made driving on city roads absolutely easy.

However, it is important to consider the difference in price, mileage, maintenance and long-term costs. Is it really worth spending ₹1 lakh more to get an automatic? Or buying a car with the all-time favorite manual transmission will be a more profitable deal. In this article we will try to know this.

price difference

On an average, the automatic variant is costlier than the manual variant by ₹ 80,000 to ₹ 1,00,000. In such a situation, we consider automatic to be more expensive than manual by an average of Rs 1 lakh. At present the price of petrol in Delhi is ₹ 94.77 per liter.

Real-world mileage

In traffic like Delhi-NCR, petrol vehicles with 1 to 1.2 liter engines are capable of giving a mileage of up to 16 kmpl in manual and 14 kmpl in automatic. We are assuming that you go to office 250 days in a year and you drive 40 km daily. In such a situation the calculation will be something like this-

  • Annual Distance: 40 km × 250 = 10,000 km.
  1. Fuel for manual car: 10,000 ÷ 16 = 625 litres.
  2. Total expenditure: 625 × 94.77 = Rs 59,231.
  1. Fuel for automatic car: 10,000 ÷ 14 = 714 litres.
  2. Total expenditure: 714 × 94.77 = Rs 67,693.

maintenance expenses

For a manual car, the clutch has to be changed every 40,000-50,000 km in Delhi traffic. It costs 10 to 15 thousand rupees. In this way, the cost of replacement 1-2 times in 5 years can be around Rs 20-30 thousand. There is no clutch cost in automatic transmission, but servicing is a bit expensive (₹3,000-5,000 more annually). In this way the maintenance cost is almost equal.

Where is the real benefit?

Pressing and releasing the clutch in manual mode on the congested roads of cities like Delhi increases the risk of leg pain, fatigue and accidents. In automatic you just have to pay attention to the accelerator and brakes. Women, senior drivers and people with long commutes prefer autos. The resale value of both is now almost equal because the demand for auto has increased.

Our advice: If you can increase your budget a little and drive 30-50 km in the city every day, then an automatic car can be the best choice. At the same time, if you travel a lot on the highway then consider manual. The decision is yours. Choose either automatic or manual depending on your need and budget.

Source link

Even if the car does not have these 5 features, it will still work! This way you can save lakhs of rupees

Even if the car does not have these 5 features, it will still work! This way you can save lakhs of rupees

At present, there is a competition among car companies to offer a lot of features in their vehicles. However, not all features are necessary or useful. For the sake of premium look and marketing, car companies add many such features which most drivers never use or which prove to be practically useless.

These features increase the price of the car, make maintenance expensive and sometimes even make driving more difficult. Especially if we keep in mind Indian roads, traffic and weather, many global features do not fit completely here. Here we will talk about 5 such unnecessary features, which you can save lakhs of rupees by not including them in your new car.

1. Panoramic sunroof

This feature makes the car very premium and attractive in the showroom, but it becomes a headache in the Indian summer. In summer, the cabin heats up very fast, AC has to be used more and fuel consumption increases. The problem of leakage due to dust, soil and rain is common. Most people never even open it, yet it comes in expensive variants and thousands of rupees have to be paid for it.

2. Gesture Control

Changing music or increasing or decreasing the volume by waving your hands sounds cool, but in the real world it becomes a major cause of distraction. Waving hands is dangerous in Indian traffic and the feature often reacts incorrectly. Most drivers do not use it, yet it is added to premium cars.

3. Touch-only controls

Replacing physical knobs and buttons with a touchscreen or touch buttons seems modern, but it is very inconvenient and dangerous while driving. The eyes are taken away from the road and settings are changed with the wrong touch. It works even worse when hands get wet in cold or heat. Many experts consider this to be the worst feature.

4. Fake Engine Sound

Some cars play artificial noise from the speakers to give a sporty sound to the small engine. This is completely fake and most drivers keep it closed. In fact, it increases the price of the car, but does not add any real value to the driving experience.

5. Over-active safety features

These features are created with good intentions, but sometimes become too active. Lane assist pulls steering suddenly, auto high beam changes frequently, causing driver to lose control. On Indian roads where markings are weak, these features are more troublesome and are often kept off.

Source link

How much will Tata Sierra run on one liter petrol/diesel? Know before you buy

How much will Tata Sierra run on one liter petrol/diesel? Know before you buy

Tata Sierra is getting tremendous response in the Indian market. This compact SUV is reminiscent of the old iconic Sierra, but now comes with a modern design, powerful engine and advanced features. Its price starts from ₹ 11.49 lakh (ex-showroom) and goes up to ₹ 21.29 lakh. If you are planning to buy this indigenous and modern SUV, then this article of ours is useful for you.

In this article we will know how much Tata Sierra can run on one liter of petrol or diesel. The most important question before buying a car is mileage! According to the ARAI certified claimed figures, the Sierra seems to be a good performer across all engine and transmission options. However, in real world, it may reduce by 2-4 kmpl due to traffic, driving style and load. Let's take a look at the claimed fuel efficiency.

How much will Sierra run on one liter petrol/diesel?

Tata Sierra has three new 1.5 liter engine options, which meet the needs of different users. Transmissions are also available both manual and automatic. Let's see in detail, what is the maximum mileage that Tata Sierra can give with different engine and transmission options?

1.5L NA Petrol (Revotron Engine- 106 PS/145 Nm)

  • 6-speed manual: 18.2 kmpl
  • 7-Speed ​​DCT (Auto): Approx 17.5-18 kmpl (slightly less due to transmission losses)

1.5L Turbo Petrol (Hyperion Turbo GDi Engine – 160 PS/255 Nm)

  • 6-Speed ​​Torque Converter Automatic (Only): 16.8 kmpl

1.5L Diesel (Kryojet Engine- 118 PS/280 Nm)

  • 6-speed manual: 20.5 kmpl
  • 6-speed torque converter automatic: 19.3 kmpl

Diesel manual gives the highest mileage, while turbo petrol is the most powerful. All engines are FWD, AWD may come soon. The fuel tank is of 50 litres, so a range of 800-1000 km can easily be achieved from one tank. Consider your daily usage while purchasing. If you drive 60+ km in a day then choose diesel, NA petrol is better for city.

A look at the features

Its base Smart+ variant also gets LED DRL, Bi-LED headlamps, manual AC, 10.25-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto-Apple CarPlay, cruise control and rear AC vents. Pure+ and Adventure come with panoramic sunroof, automatic climate control, 360° camera, rain-sensing wipers and 17-inch alloy wheels.

The top accomplished variant gets a triple screen setup (12.3-inch infotainment + 10.25-inch cluster + co-driver screen), JBL 12-speaker Dolby Atmos sound bar, ventilated seats, powered driver seat with memory, heads-up display, ambient lighting and terrain modes (Normal, Wet, Rough). Boot space ranging from 450-622 litres, features like 60:40 split seats and gesture control tailgate make the lifestyle premium.

How top is it in safety?

Tata's safety has always been top class and Sierra leaves no stone unturned in this. All its variants have 6 airbags as standard, ABS with EBD, ESP (21 features), hill hold, electronic parking brake, ISOFIX, TPMS and rear parking sensors. Front disc brakes, hill descent control and Superglide suspension further strengthen the safety.

Higher variants get L2+ ADAS (22 intelligent features) – Adaptive Cruise Control, Auto Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Traffic Sign Recognition, Blind Spot Detection and 360° Camera with 3D View. It is expected to get 5-star rating in Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP.

Source link

If you are going to buy a new car, then definitely check these 5 safety features! Without them the car is a box

If you are going to buy a new car, then definitely check these 5 safety features! Without them the car is a box

Nowadays, buying a new car is not just a luxury but has become a big decision regarding the safety of the family. The number of road accidents in India is very high and thousands of people lose their lives every year. In such a situation, while choosing a car, its safety check becomes more important than looks, mileage or price.

In today's time, many cars come with attractive features, but if basic and advanced safety features are not there, then that car only looks good, it can prove to be weak in terms of safety. People check crash tests while buying a new car. But not only rating but some important features make your vehicle safe. Come, let us know about 5 such safety features which a new vehicle must have.

1. Airbags

Airbags are the biggest heroes of car safety. During an accident, they inflate in seconds and protect the driver and passengers from hitting the dashboard, steering or windows. Dual front airbags are now mandatory in India, but for good protection there should be at least 6 airbags (front, side and curtain).

Cars like Tata Harrier, Safari, Mahindra XUV700 have 6-7 airbags as standard, which get 5-star rating in crash tests. If the car has only 2 airbags, then family members remain at risk in a side or rollover accident. Therefore, choose the variant with 6 airbags in the new car. This may be a little expensive, but the value of life is not more than this.

2. ABS with EBD

ABS prevents the wheels from locking during sudden braking, due to which the steering remains under control and the vehicle does not slip. EBD distributes braking force evenly between each wheel, especially when there are passengers of different weights in the car. ABS is now standard in all new cars in India, but it is mandatory to have it with EBD. Without ABS, the car may go out of control while applying brakes, which increases accidents. Cars with ABS + EBD perform better in many crash tests.

3. ESC or ESP

This feature protects the car from skidding. Especially on wet roads, sharp turns or sudden steering turns. ESC keeps the car stable by automatically applying brakes and controlling engine power. Many accidents in India occur due to overspeeding or loose control. ESC prevents these to a great extent. ESP will be standard in good cars like Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue (top variant), Mahindra XUV 3XO in 2025-26. If the car does not have ESC, then driving at high-speed or on bad roads becomes risky.

4. Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)

TPMS gives an alert on the dashboard when the tires are low on air. Underinflated tires make the vehicle unstable, fuel consumption increases and there is a risk of blowout. Many major accidents occur due to blowouts on the highway. TPMS is coming standard in many new cars, like Maruti Dzire, Tata Punch etc. Without TPMS, it is difficult to check tires on a long journey, so do not ignore this feature.

5. Basic Features of ADAS

ADAS is now becoming common in vehicles. AEB (Automatic Emergency Braking) applies auto brakes when there is any obstacle ahead. Lane Departure Warning gives alert when leaving the lane. Adaptive Cruise Control controls speed. These features are very effective in preventing accidents. ADAS is available in cars like Honda City, Hyundai Verna, Mahindra XUV700. If budget allows, choose a car with ADAS.

Source link

Hyundai Exter or Tata Punch: Which SUV is wiser to buy under ₹6 lakh? Know

Hyundai Exter or Tata Punch: Which SUV is wiser to buy under ₹6 lakh? Know

Hyundai Exter vs Tata Punch: Both Hyundai Exeter and Tata Punch are popular options in the micro SUV segment. Hyundai Exter has been launched in facelift avatar, while Tata Punch facelift came in January 2026. Both cars are perfect for city roads, but there is a lot of difference in design, power and safety.

The base variant of Tata Punch starts at ₹5.59 lakh, while the top variant goes up to ₹10.54 lakh. Whereas, the base variant of Hyundai Exter starts from ₹ 5.80 lakh and goes up to ₹ 9.42 lakh for the top variant. Let us take a look at the design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details of both of them.

design details

The design of Punch is more rugged and SUV like. Its length is 3876 mm, width is 1742 mm, height is 1615 mm and ground clearance is 193 mm. With 16 inch alloy wheels, it performs better on bad roads. Boxy shape, LED headlamps, roof rails and shark fin antenna give it an aggressive look.

The look of Hyundai Exter is more sleek and modern. Its length is 3815 mm, width is 1710 mm, height is 1631 mm and ground clearance is 185 mm. It has been introduced with 15 inch alloy wheels. It is of crossover style. It attracts young buyers with projector headlamps, LED DRLs and a single pane sunroof.

Cabin and Comfort

The cabin of both the cars is spacious for 4-5 people. Tata Punch has a large 10.25-inch touchscreen, 7-inch digital cluster, front-rear armrest, ambient lighting and premium sound system (4 speakers + 4 tweeters). Fabric upholstery and touch based AC controls make it modern.

The Exeter gets a dual tone (navy and grey) theme, metal pedals, footwell lighting and an 8-inch touchscreen. Sunroof, auto AC, rear AC vents, cruise control and wireless charging (high variants) are available in both. The interior of the Punch feels more premium and full of technology, while the Exeter gives a smooth and youthful feel.

Features and safety

Features like 10.25 inch screen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 360 degree camera, voice command sunroof, drive modes (Eco/City), blind spot monitor and paddle shifters (CNG AMT) are available in Punch. The Exeter also gets a sunroof, dashcam, OTA updates, Bluelink connected tech and wireless connectivity (via adapter). Both have wireless charging and rear USB ports.

Punch is a clear winner in safety. It has received a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating (both adult and child). 6 airbags are standard, ESC, TPMS, 360 camera, hill descent control and ISOFIX are available. Hyundai Exter also has 6 airbags, TPMS, ESC, ABS and 45+ safety features but there is no NCAP rating yet.

Engine and Mileage

The Exeter has a 1.2 liter 4-cylinder Kappa petrol engine (83 PS power, 113.8 Nm torque), which is smooth and quiet in the city. CNG version gives 69 PS. Transmission options include 5-speed MT or AMT. ARAI mileage is around 19-20 kmpl in petrol and 25-27 kmpl in CNG.

Punch can be bought with three engine options – 1.2L NA petrol (88 PS, 115 Nm), new 1.2L turbo petrol (120 PS, 170 Nm) and CNG (73 PS). Transmissions include MT/AMT (NA), 6MT (Turbo) and CNG AMT. Mileage is 18-20 kmpl in petrol, slightly less in turbo and good in CNG.

Source link

People with how much salary should buy new Skoda Kushaq, know

People with how much salary should buy new Skoda Kushaq, know

Skoda Kushaq has been launched in a new avatar in the Indian market. The company has kept its initial ex-showroom price at Rs 10.69 lakh. The special thing is that customers can buy Kushaq with sunroof only from the base variant. In the market, this SUV has direct competition with competitors like Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Maruti Grand Vitara.

If you are planning to buy it, then this article of ours is useful for you. In this article, we have brought for you the On Road Price and EMI details of Skoda Kushaq. Also let's take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

Skoda Kushaq On Road Price

If you buy the new Kushaq in Delhi, you will have to pay Rs 10,69,000 ex-showroom. Apart from this, you will have to pay Rs 1,18,900 as RTO fee and Rs 46,483 for insurance. Also, TCS of Rs 10,690 and Rs 500 will have to be paid for FASTag. In this way the on-road price of the vehicle will become Rs 12,45,573.

Skoda Kushaq Down Payment & EMI

Let us assume that you have made a down payment of Rs 2 lakh on this on-road price. In such a situation, you will have to take a car loan for the remaining Rs 10,45,573. If your monthly income is good and CIBIL score is good, then this loan will be easily available at an interest rate of 10 percent.

In this way, you will be able to repay this loan by paying a total of 60 EMIs of Rs 22,215 in a total of 5 years. In this case, you will have to pay a total of Rs 13,32,920 in installments. If the down payment of Rs 2 lakh is also included, then after 5 years the total amount will be Rs 15,32,920. Interest of Rs 2,87,347 will go on this.

Design, features and engine options

The exterior of Skoda Kushaq has a new grille, illuminated light bar with LED DRLs, revised front-rear bumper, LED taillights and new alloy wheels. It gives a bold, European stylish look. Interiors include dual-tone dashboard, 10.25-inch digital cockpit, 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment, ambient lighting, ventilated front seats, rear massager, panoramic sunroof and premium sound system. The spacious cabin and 491 liters of boot space is perfect for a family.

Other features include Google AI Companion, cruise control, auto climate control, 6-speaker system etc. Safety features include 5-star global NCAP rating, 6 airbags as standard, 25+ active-passive features (40+ in the top variant), ABS, EBD, ESC, TPMS, hill hold etc. It can be purchased with 1.0 TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) 6MT/new 8AT and 1.5 TSI (150 PS, 250 Nm) with 7-speed DSG. Maximum claimed mileage is 19.76 kmpl.

Important information: The on road price and EMI related details of Skoda Kushaq mentioned above are just an example. These figures may change due to variation in city, dealership, vehicle model, insurance company and interest rate. If you earn 60 to 80 thousand rupees per month and you do not already have any big loan, then only think of buying a car on installment.

Source link

XEV 9S beats Nexon and Windsor, see sales report

XEV 9S beats Nexon and Windsor, see sales report

Last Updated:

A big upheaval has been seen in the electric car market in February 2026. Mahindra XEV 9S achieved the top position for the first time, leaving behind Tata Nexon and MG Windsor. This increasing competition in the EV segment has made the market even more interesting. Know the complete top 10 list and how much was sold by whom.

Mahindra's XEV 9S has created a stir in the Indian market in February 2026. This 5 seater electric car has become the country's best selling EV with sales of 3,539 units. It has achieved the top position for the first time by defeating big companies like Tata and MG.

MG Windsor EV

MG Motor's premium crossover Windsor EV has maintained its strength. It stood second with sales of 2,599 units in February. It remains a favorite of customers due to its luxurious 'aero- lounge' seats and battery-as-a-service (BaaS) model.

Tata Nexon EV

Tata Nexon EV, which was the market leader for a long time, has slipped to the third position this time. Its 2,410 units have been sold in February 2026. Although Nexon is still a trusted name, new offerings from Mahindra and MG have given tough competition to its market share.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Mahindra XEV 9e

Mahindra's second premium offering XEV 9e is also included in the top chart. It secured fourth position with sales of 1,889 units. Due to its luxury features and futuristic design, it is attracting those customers who want a high-tech driving experience.

Tata's powerful Harrier EV was at fifth place. Its sales performance in February was quite good and it made its place in the premium SUV segment. Tata Motors has launched it with features like large battery pack and all-wheel drive (AWD), which make it special.

Tata Punch EV Facelift vs Tata Tiago EV

In the affordable range of Tata Motors, Tiago EV and Punch EV stood at seventh and ninth position respectively. 1,226 units of Tiago EV and 1,061 units of Punch EV were sold. Both these models remain a great option for those who want a small EV for city use.

Top 10 Electric Cars in India

Mahindra's sports electric car BE 6 has also made it to the top 10. Its 1,104 units were sold in February, due to which it remained at number eight in the list. Due to its sharp looks and performance, it is in great demand among the youth.

The country's largest car manufacturer Maruti Suzuki has also registered its presence in the EV segment. Their first electric car e-Vitara secured 10th position with sales of 870 units. With the entry of Maruti, the competition is expected to become more interesting in the coming times.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Sunroof and massage seats from base variant! Explosive entry of 2026 Skoda Kushaq

Sunroof and massage seats from base variant! Explosive entry of 2026 Skoda Kushaq

2026 Skoda Kushaq Facelift has been launched in the Indian market after a long wait. This is the first major update of the compact SUV, which has come after the launch of Kushaq for the first time in 2021. It was already shown to the public, now the company has also announced the prices.

The new Skoda Kushaq can be purchased in the Indian market at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 10.69 lakh (ex-showroom). Whereas, the top variant can be purchased by paying Rs 18.99. The company is offering it with sunroof from the base variant itself. In the market it will compete with SUVs like Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara and Tata Sierra. Let us take a look at its design, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The facelift gives a revised look at the front and rear. There is a new illuminated grille and light bar at the front, LED headlights, illuminated 'Skoda' lettering at the rear and an updated bumper. New color options like Shimla Green, Cherry Red, Steel Grey, Candy White and Carbon Steel are included. The Monte Carlo variant has a sporty look. Ground clearance remains 188 mm.

Variant Engine and Gearbox Price (ex-showroom)
Classic+ 1.0L TSI (Manual) ₹10.69 lakh
Classic+ 1.0L TSI (8-speed automatic) ₹12.69 lakh
Signature 1.0L TSI (Manual) ₹14.44 lakh
Signature 1.0L TSI (8-speed automatic) ₹15.49 lakh
sportline 1.0L TSI (Manual) ₹14.59 lakh
sport line 1.0L TSI (8-speed automatic) ₹15.64 lakh
Prestige 1.0L TSI (8-speed automatic) ₹17.59 lakh
Monte Carlo 1.0L TSI (8-speed automatic) ₹17.89 lakh
Prestige 1.5L TSI (DSG Automatic) ₹18.79 lakh
Monte Carlo 1.5L TSI (DSG Automatic) ₹18.99 lakh

The cabin is premium and spacious. Dual-tone theme (black-beige or crimson), 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system (with Google AI voice assistant), 10.25-inch digital driver display, panoramic sunroof (in the top variant), wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, auto climate control and leatherette seats. Segment-first rear seat massage function and dual-color ambient lighting is also available.

Features and safety

The company offers many features like 6 airbags as standard, 360° camera (on top), ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System in some variants), ESC, TPMS, rain-sensing wipers, cruise control, 6-speaker sound system. It has a total of 25 active/passive safety features and has also received a 5-star rating from Global NCAP.

Engine and Mileage

The company sells it with two turbo-petrol engine options. The first is a 1.0 liter TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) engine, which comes with a 6-speed MT or the new 8-speed TC automatic. Claimed mileage is 19.66 kmpl in MT and 19.09 kmpl in AT. The second 1.5 liter TSI (150 PS, 250 Nm) engine comes with 7-speed DCT. Its claimed mileage is 18.72 kmpl.

Source link

Buying EV in Delhi will be easy! Preparation to make charging stations mandatory at showrooms

Buying EV in Delhi will be easy! Preparation to make charging stations mandatory at showrooms

Last Updated:

Big steps can be taken to promote EV in Delhi. According to reports, under the new EV Policy 2026, it may be mandatory to install charging stations at every auto showroom. If this is implemented, then the biggest worry of EV buyers can be removed. Know the complete possible plan.

news quickly

Zoom

Delhi government can ask to install charging stations at all EV showrooms.

State governments are continuously working on new policies to promote EV. According to a recent report, the Delhi government may ask automobile companies to install EV charging stations at their vehicle showrooms. However, this is still a proposed policy and the final decision regarding it is yet to be taken, but if it is implemented then a big change will be seen in the EV sector.

This new policy can potentially be announced during the budget session on March 24, 2026. Under this proposed Delhi Electric Vehicle Policy, all vehicle manufacturers (OEMs) operating in the city will be asked to install at least one public charging station at each of their dealerships or showrooms.

What is the future plan?

According to a report by Indian Express, this policy will remain effective from the date of issue of notification till March 31, 2030, unless it is extended or amended. The main objective is to achieve 30 percent penetration of electric vehicles in Delhi by 2030. At present, people are hesitant in buying EVs due to lack of charging infrastructure. In such a situation, the main objective of this policy is to create a strong charging network.

Range anxiety is the biggest obstacle

In fact, the biggest challenge in EV adoption has been the lack of charging infrastructure. People are reluctant to buy electric vehicles especially in small cities and on highways due to lack of charging stations. In such a situation, if every auto company provides charging facility at its showroom, then this problem can be reduced to a great extent. With this, EV users will easily get charging points within the city and their range anxiety will also reduce.

Who will benefit?

This proposal will have a direct impact on common customers. Firstly, the confidence of those buying an electric car or scooter will increase, as they will know that charging facilities are easily available. Second, it will become easier and more convenient for new buyers to adopt EVs. Especially for first-time EV buyers who are worried about charging, this can prove to be a big relief.

Will auto companies get it?

This new policy will bring both challenges and opportunities for auto companies also. They will have to invest in installing charging stations at their showrooms, which may increase the initial cost. However, this will help companies in attracting customers and may increase EV sales. Companies which have a strong charging network will be able to move ahead in the competition.

Source link

900 KM range…charge in 15 minutes! The best electric car has arrived, know the price

900 KM range…charge in 15 minutes! The best electric car has arrived, know the price

Xiaomi has introduced its popular electric car SU7 in a new avatar. The new generation Xiaomi SU7 has been unveiled, which is a major upgrade in Xiaomi's electric car lineup. This is a completely electric sedan, which has been introduced with a total of 3 variant options – Standard, Pro and Max. The starting price of the new gen SU7 in China starts from RMB 219,900 (about 22.99 lakh yuan).

These prices are for the Standard variant. Apart from this, the price has been kept at RMB 249,900 (about 25.99 lakh Yuan) for Pro and RMB 303,900 (about 30.99 lakh Yuan) for Max. If converted into Indian Rupees, it can be around ₹ 30 lakh to ₹ 41 lakh. In the market it will compete with competitors like Tesla Model 3.

Design and interior

The exterior of the new SU7 is as attractive as the previous model. It is in fastback sedan style. The new front fascia has a revised grille and integrated 4D millimeter-wave radar, which improves aerodynamics. The headlights are of water drop style and the taillights are of halo design. The new color options include Coastal Blue, Blazing Red, Viridian Green, Indiga Stone Green, Capri Blue and Crimson Sunset Red. Apart from this, wheel design and personalization options have also been increased.

The cabin has also been completely redesigned, which now feels like a luxury C-segment sedan. Premium upholstered surfaces are at its finest, with soft materials covering almost the entire cabin. The new dashboard, larger screen setup (based on Xiaomi HyperOS), high-quality seats, ventilated and heated front seats make it special. With more space, better comfort and premium feel, it is perfect for both family and luxury.

Features and safety

LiDAR sensing and Xiaomi Hyper Autonomous Driving (HAD) are standard in all its variants. Intelligent driving, 360° protection, large infotainment system, voice control, connected car features make it special. Thanks to fast charging, 670 km range can be added in just 15 minutes. Energy consumption is also low. Upgraded safety includes 2,200 MPa steel reinforced body, armored cage, 9 airbags (including rear side airbags), battery fire/explosion prevention system and 16 active safety features.

Battery, Motor and Range

Volumetric energy density is up to 83.9% thanks to CTB (Cell to Body) integrated battery technology. It has Hyperengine V6s Plus motor (22,000 rpm peak speed), which is available in all variants. Talking about the variants, Standard is capable of giving a range of up to 720 KM, Pro 902 KM and Max 835 KM.

Source link

Exciting Korean SUV has arrived in the market, price starts from only ₹ 5.79 lakh

Exciting Korean SUV has arrived in the market, price starts from only ₹ 5.79 lakh

2026 Hyundai Exter range has been launched in the Indian market with new updates. It was launched on 20 March 2026, in which more than 25 changes have been made in design, interior, features and safety. The ex-showroom price of the new Exter starts at ₹5.79 lakh and goes up to ₹9.42 lakh for the top variant.

Petrol variants range between ₹5.80 lakh to ₹9.42 lakh, while CNG variants range between ₹6.99 lakh to ₹9.40 lakh. Bookings have started and deliveries will start soon. Let us know how much the new Exeter has changed compared to before and how much better a choice it can now become in the budget segment. Let's take a look at the details from its design to engine and performance.

Design and interior

Exter's look has now become bolder. The front has a redesigned grille, new LED headlights and updated bumpers. The rear also has new taillights and a sporty look. New color options like Ranger Khaki and Ranger Khaki with Black roof (dual tone) are available. The alloy wheels are also updated, making it attractive for youth and family users. In the market it competes with competitors like Tata Punch and Nissan Magnite.

The cabin now gives a premium feel. It gets a new dual-tone navy and gray theme, 3D carbon-pattern dashboard finish, metal pedals (segment first), sporty D-cut steering wheel, new seat upholstery and folding driver armrest. Space is good, comfortable for 5 people. Boot space is 391 liters in petrol and 225 liters in CNG (with underbody spare wheel).

Features and safety

The new Exter comes with features like segment-first built-in dashcam, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 8-inch touchscreen infotainment, Bluelink connected car features (60+), rear USB Type C port, automatic climate control, voice-enabled sunroof, wireless charging and Alexa integration. Multi-language UI and Ambient Sounds of Nature are also provided.

There is a big upgrade in safety. It can now be purchased with 6 airbags, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), 30 standard safety features and a total of 45+ advanced safety features. Features like ABS, EBD, hill start assist, rear parking sensors and camera are included in this list.

Engine and Mileage

There has been no mechanical change in it. The 1.2-litre Kappa petrol engine (4-cylinder) produces 83 PS power and 113.8 Nm torque. Transmission is 5-speed MT or AMT. The CNG variant offers 69 PS power and 95.2 Nm torque and is available only with MT. Mileage according to ARAI is 19.2-19.4 kmpl in petrol and up to 27+ km/kg in CNG.

Source link

Lexus launches its first premium electric sedan in India, priced at ₹89.99 lakh

Lexus launches its first premium electric sedan in India, priced at ₹89.99 lakh

Lexus has launched its first premium electric sedan Lexus ES 500e in the Indian market. Its starting ex-showroom price has been kept at ₹ 89.99 lakh. This is the eighth generation ES, which is built on the TNGA-K platform. Toyota Camry also shares the same platform. This is an important step of the company in the luxury segment. In the market it will compete with cars like Mercedes-Benz E-Class and BMW 5 Series.

The design of the new ES 500e is quite modern and sporty. It has sharp Z-shaped LED daytime running lights (DRLs), connected LED taillights, compact air dam and sleek profile. The length of the car is 5145 mm, width is 1920 mm, height is 1575 mm and wheelbase is 2950 mm. It looks bigger and more stylish than the previous model, with a coupe-like silhouette and premium finishing. Let's take a look at the details from its interior to features.

Cabin and Comfort

Its interior has a minimalist and luxury feel. It includes a large 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system, 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, ambient lighting, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and premium Mark Levinson sound system (17 speakers). Rear seats have automan recline and automan features, which provide comfort like boss mode. The cabin is very luxurious and comfortable with electrochromic glass roof, powered seats and high-quality materials. Physical buttons have been reduced and hidden switches have been provided, which light up when the car is turned on.

Features and safety

The car is full of advanced technology. It can be purchased with three-zone climate control, wireless charging, multiple USB ports and Lexus' signature refinements. The interior is tech-focused, which also includes a driver-monitor system. It comes with Lexus Safety System+ (ADAS) suite, which includes adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert, blind spot monitor, automatic emergency braking, driver monitoring and other features.

Battery, Motor and Range

The ES 500e has a 74.68 kWh lithium-ion battery. It comes with dual electric motors (AWD – DIRECT4), which gives a total of 338 bhp power and good torque. Claimed range is 580 km (on full charge). Fast charging takes 10-80% in just 28 minutes (from a 150 kW charger). It provides high performance, smooth driving and low vibration, which is in line with Lexus' EV philosophy. It has been brought to India through CKD route.

Source link

Amazing work of local company! Sold more than 600 electric cars in one day

Amazing work of local company! Sold more than 600 electric cars in one day

Last Updated:

Mahindra has made a big splash in the EV market! The company created a new record by delivering 600+ Electric SUVs in a single day. The huge demand for BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S has increased the tension even for Tata. Why is the craze for Mahindra EV increasing so much? Know the whole story…

news quickly

Zoom

Mahindra XEV 9e

The demand for electric cars is increasing rapidly in the Indian auto market. Mahindra is doing much better in this segment and the company has recently created a new record. They have delivered more than 600 of their Electric Origin SUVs in a single day on March 19, 2026.

This achievement is a big milestone not only for Mahindra but for the entire Indian EV market. The company announced this on its official social media handle, in which it was written that we have delivered more than 600 e SUVs in a single day. This achievement reflects the rapidly growing confidence and demand of Mahindra in the electric vehicle segment.

Record made on the first day of Navratri

This record delivery took place on the first day of Navratri, which is a time of festivals in India. Mahindra made a strong festive start by handing over new vehicles to the customers on this occasion. According to the company, these deliveries took place simultaneously at various dealerships across India, where customers happily returned home with their new electric SUV. This single day delivery is more than the monthly EV sales of some other leading brands, such as the entire month's EV sales of companies like Hyundai and Kia.

View this post on Instagram



Source link

2026 Hyundai Verna Facelift vs Honda City: Which sedan is better? Know

2026 Hyundai Verna Facelift vs Honda City: Which sedan is better? Know

2026 Hyundai Verna Facelift vs Honda City: The sedan segment is quite popular in the Indian market. Verna and City are the most popular in this segment. Hyundai has recently updated Verna. At the same time, City is already available with hybrid engine and advanced features.

Talking about the price, the new Verna can be purchased from ₹ 10.98 lakh to ₹ 18.40 lakh. The company sells it in HX2, HX4, HX6, HX6+, HX8 and HX10 variants. At the same time, the price of Honda City starts from ₹ 11.95 lakh (SV MT) and goes up to ₹ 16.07 lakh (ZX CVT), while the hybrid variant is available around ₹ 19.99 lakh. Let us take a look at their design, features and safety details.

Design comparison

The look of Verna Facelift is bold and sporty. It looks attractive with a new black chrome grille, large LED projector headlamps, redesigned bumpers, 16-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels and new colors (Classy Blue, Titan Gray Matte). Its length is 4565 mm. The design of Honda City is elegant and classic. Sophisticated lines, long body (4583 mm) and taller stance make it special. The City has more universal appeal for family use, while the Verna attracts younger buyers. The facelift of Verna gives a more modern and aggressive feel.

Interior comparison

The interior of Verna is premium and tech-loaded. Dual 10.25-inch integrated display (infotainment + digital cluster), leatherette upholstery, 8-way power driver seat memory function with welcome feature, electric walk-in device for co-driver seat, ventilated front seats, Bose 8-speaker sound system, rear window sunshade and multi-color ambient lighting.

Boot space is 528 litres, which is the largest in the segment. The City's cabin is spacious and comfortable, soft-touch materials, good rear leg-room and quality build make it special, but it doesn't have as big screens or ventilated seats as the Verna. The boot space of City is approximately 506 litres. Verna gives more luxury and modern feel.

comparison of features

Verna Facelift brings segment-first features. The company sells it with in-built dashcam, 360-degree camera with blind spot monitor, smart trunk, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and level-2 ADAS (Forward Collision Avoidance, Lane Keeping, Adaptive Cruise). ADAS (Adaptive Cruise, Lane Assist) is also available in City, but it is less advanced than Verna. City focuses on comfort but Verna is ahead in tech and convenience.

Safety comparison

The Verna gets 6 airbags as standard and 7 airbags at the top end (including the front centre), ESC, TPMS, 5-star GNCAP rating (from the previous model) and level-2 ADAS. 360 camera and dashcam add new safety layer. The City has 6 airbags, VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist), hill assist and some ADAS features. Safety of the City is good, but Verna's 7 airbags and advanced ADAS provide more protection. ABS, EBD and rear parking sensors are standard in both.

Engine and Performance

Verna comes with two engine options – 1.5L NA petrol (115 PS, 144 Nm) 6MT or CVT and 1.5L Turbo GDi (160 PS, 253 Nm) 6MT or 7DCT. The turbo variant gives strong performance both on the highway and in the city. City has only 1.5L i-VTEC petrol (121 PS, 145 Nm) engine, which can be purchased with 6MT or CVT. The City's engine is smooth and refined, but the Verna's turbo is more powerful and exciting. ARAI mileage of Verna ranges from 18.6 to 20.6 kmpl and that of City ranges from 17.8 to 18.4 kmpl.

Source link

These 5 great SUVs are best for the family, price starts from only ₹ 7.51 lakh

These 5 great SUVs are best for the family, price starts from only ₹ 7.51 lakh

HomePhotoAutoCar

These 5 great SUVs are best for the family, price starts from only ₹ 7.51 lakh

Last Updated:

If you want to buy a perfect SUV under ₹ 10 lakh, then this article is going to be very useful for you. Here you will get the strong safety of Tata Nexon, powerful engine of XUV 3XO, premium comfort of Venue, excellent mileage of Fronx and solid build of Kylaq. Everything will be found at one place. After all, which SUV has the most value for money? To know, please read the complete news.

Tata Nexon is one of the safest vehicles in India. If your priority is 5-star safety rating and strong build quality, then this is the best choice. Its starting price starts from ₹ 8.00 lakh. Be it city driving or highway driving, the muscular look of Nexon always gives you a different confidence on the road.

tata nexon

Its interior offers premium features like 10.25-inch touchscreen, sunroof and ventilated seats. Talking about mileage, it gives an excellent average of 17.4 kmpl in petrol and 23.2 kmpl in diesel. Its Smart and Pure variants offer a safe and no-compromise family SUV in a budget of ₹10 lakh.

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra XUV 3XO is known for its powerful turbo engine. In this you get the highest torque in the segment, which makes driving fun. Its starting price is only ₹ 7.49 lakh. Its width is the highest in the segment, due to which three people can sit very comfortably on the rear seat.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Mahindra XUV 3XO

In this you get dual pan panoramic sunroof, which is for the first time in this budget. In terms of mileage, it gives up to 18.8 kmpl on petrol and 21.2 kmpl on diesel. Under ₹10 lakh, its MX2 and MX3 variants are excellent value for money. This is the perfect option for those who want power and style.

Skoda Kylaq

Skoda Kylaq has created a blast in the budget segment. Its biggest feature is its 1.0L TSI turbo petrol engine. Its driving dynamics make you feel like an expensive luxury car. Its starting price has been kept at ₹ 7.89 lakh. Skoda's signature grille and solid build give it a very classy look.

Skoda Kylaq

The build quality of the Kylak is very premium and it comes with 6 airbags as standard. Talking about mileage, it easily gives an average of around 19.7 kmpl. If you want to stand out from the crowd and are fond of German engineering, then the Skoda Kylaq is a very solid option under ₹ 10 lakh.

Hyundai Venue

The biggest USP of Hyundai Venue is its smoothness and reliable service. This is a very comfortable car to drive in the city. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.94 lakh. Its design is quite modern and it looks like 'Baby Creta'. This is a very reliable option for a small family.

Hyundai Venue

Many features like Blue Link connected car tech and sunroof are available in Venue. In terms of mileage, its petrol engine gives a tremendous average of 17.5 kmpl and diesel engine gives a tremendous average of up to 24.2 kmpl. Its S and S(O) variants are quite popular in the budget of ₹ 10 lakh, which give you the pleasure of both luxury and economy.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Fronx is for those who want good mileage along with style. Its coupe-like design makes it the most beautiful vehicle in its category. Its starting price is only ₹ 7.51 lakh. It is also very smooth to drive. You also get excellent fuel efficiency in the front.

Maruti Fronx

Its petrol variant gives mileage up to 21.7 kmpl and CNG variant 28.5 km/kg. Its Sigma and Delta variants are easily available under ₹ 10 lakh. If your priority is mileage and resale value, then there is nothing better in the market than the Frankos!

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Mini Cooper S Victory Edition launched in India, priced at Rs 57.50 lakh; Only a few people will be able to buy

Mini Cooper S Victory Edition launched in India, priced at Rs 57.50 lakh; Only a few people will be able to buy

Mini Cooper S Victory Edition has been launched in the Indian market. This special edition model has been introduced in honor of Mini's historic victory in the 1965 Monte Carlo Rally, which was won by Timo Makinen. Its price in India has been kept at Rs 57.50 lakh (ex-showroom).

It is being completely imported as CBU (Complete Built Unit) and only its limited stock will be available in the Indian market. Its booking is open at authorized Mini dealerships and deliveries have started immediately. If you are planning to buy it, then take a look at the design, interior, features, safety, engine and performance details.

Design and interior

The look of the Victory Edition is very attractive and rally-inspired. This exclusive comes in Chilli Red color, with white racing stripes running till the bonnet, roof and rear. The '1965' badging, special '52' insignia and Victory Edition logo make it unique. The JCW pack adds sporty exterior elements like large alloy wheels, aggressive bumpers and roofline.

The interior has a premium and modern feel. It gets features like circular OLED touchscreen infotainment system, head-up display, panoramic sunroof, Harman Kardon sound system and digital key. The seats are sporty, with rally themed dedication plates installed inside the doors. The cabin offers high-quality materials and go-kart-like handling.

Features and safety

It is equipped with the latest mini technology. 360-degree camera, wireless charging, multi-function steering, paddle shifters, adaptive suspension and JCW sport brakes make it special. For safety, it gets ADAS Level-1 with multiple airbags, ABS, EBD, traction control, electronic stability control and JCW brakes for better stopping.

Engine and Performance

It has a 2.0-litre TwinPower Turbo petrol engine, which generates 204 bhp power and 300 Nm torque. The 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission is mated to front-wheel drive. 0-100 km/h comes in just 6.6 seconds and the top speed is 242 km/h. Handling is excellent thanks to the adaptive suspension, which gives it a sporty and fun driving experience. Overall, this edition is a perfect mix of performance, style and heritage.

Source link