After Maruti, Tata and Mahindra, these two companies made a splash! Toyota out of top-5

After Maruti, Tata and Mahindra, these two companies made a splash! Toyota out of top-5

Top 10 Car Brands March 2026: India is the third largest car manufacturer in the world. After the big GST cut in September 2025, there has been a big boost in the industry. Taking advantage of the reduced tax, Indian car companies have made huge sales last month also.

Like always, last month also Maruti Suzuki was the company selling the most cars in the country. At the same time, Tata and Mahindra have also registered explosive growth. Apart from this, companies like Skoda-VW, Mercedes and JLR have seen a decline in sales. Let us take a look at the company-wise sales report.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti is at number one in terms of sales. Last month, this car company got a total of 1,72,919 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 22 percent compared to the total 1,34,784 units sold in March 2025.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 67,268 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 23 percent compared to the total 51,237 units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra

Mahindra is at number three in the list. A total of 61,032 units have been sold in March 2026. This figure represents an annual increase of 19 percent compared to the total 49,428 units of Mahindra sold in March 2025.

Hyundai

In terms of sales, Hyundai has established itself at the fourth position. Last month they got a total of 48,623 new customers. This figure represents an annual increase of 9.5 percent compared to the total 43,969 units of Hyundai sold in March 2025.

Kia

On the basis of increase in sales, Kia has registered its name in the list of top-5 companies. Last month it got a total of 27,987 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 18.46 percent compared to the total 22,820 units sold in March 2025.

Apart from the top-5 companies of March 2025 mentioned above, last month there were 27,479 units of Toyota, 8,676 units of Skoda VW, 6,233 units of MG, 5,507 units of Honda, 3,588 units of Renault, 2,538 units of Nissan, 1,559 units of BMW, 1,320 units of Mercedes-Benz, 758 units of Citroen, VinFast 688 units, 430 units of JLR, 413 units of BYD, 210 units of Jeep, 122 units of Volvo, 72 units of Isuzu and only 49 units of Tesla have been sold.

Source link

Maruti's sole rule! Danadan cell is doing

Maruti's sole rule! Danadan cell is doing

Last Updated:

Maruti Suzuki has created a new record by selling 24.22 lakh units in FY26. Even in March 2026, the company recorded a strong growth of 16.7%, in which SUVs had a major contribution. Models like Brezza, Fronx and Grand Vitara took sales to new heights. A tremendous jump was also seen in exports. After all, how did Maruti leave Tata and Mahindra behind? Know the full news.

news immediately

Zoom

Maruti has made huge sales in FY26.

Maruti Suzuki has achieved record sales in the financial year 2026 (FY26). The company recorded total sales of 24.22 lakh units in the entire financial year, which is the highest figure till date. This achievement has proved to be a milestone for Maruti Suzuki, as the company has been successful in crossing annual sales of more than 20 lakh units for the third consecutive year.

The company's total sales in March 2026 were 2,25,251 units, which shows an increase of 16.7% compared to the month of March last year. In March last year, the company had sold 1,92,984 units. March sales in the domestic market stood at 1,69,428 units, while 8,783 units were supplied to other OEMs. Apart from this, strong performance was also seen in exports, which increased by about 42.68% on year-on-year basis.

SUVs increased sales

The company also recorded steady growth in domestic passenger vehicle (PV) sales during FY26. As Maruti's share in the SUV segment increased, models like Brezza, Grand Vitara, Fronx and Ertiga performed well. The company also laid emphasis on expanding its capacity, especially production has increased in Gujarat and Kharkhoda plants.

Tata and Mahindra lag behind in the competition

Maruti Suzuki remains the leader of the Indian automobile industry. However, competition is increasing with companies like Tata Motors and Mahindra. The overall industry's passenger vehicle sales also saw growth in FY26, but Maruti has maintained a strong market share. There was a significant increase in the company's sales in the export segment, which was possible due to the global demand and the company's strong dealer network.

What did the company say?

The company management has attributed this success to its strong product portfolio, new variants as per customer preferences and digital sales channels. In future, Maruti Suzuki is planning to increase focus on electric and hybrid vehicles, so that the trend of sustainable mobility can be met. Overall, FY26 has proved to be a record for Maruti Suzuki. Auto experts believe that the company can continue this momentum in the coming years also.

Source link

You can get car loan without salary slip in these 3 ways

You can get car loan without salary slip in these 3 ways

Often small shopkeepers, gig workers and businessmen have this notion that buying their dream car is a complicated process for them because they do not have monthly salary slips. There is a common misconception in the banking world that car loans are available only for 'fixed income' employees. In fact, now the modern banking system has become much more flexible than before.

At present, banks give loans not only by looking at your pay-slip but also by looking at your repayment capacity. If you use the right financial documents and strategy, you can not only get a loan even without a salary slip, but also avail attractive interest rates. Let us know about those 3 effective methods, which can help you get a car loan even without salary slip.

1. Income Tax Return (ITR)

For self-employed individuals, ITR is not just a means of paying tax, but is the most reliable government document of their income. When you do not have monthly salary slip, then banks ask for ITR records of last 2 to 3 years. This document helps the bank understand that your business has been earning profits consistently for some time and your annual income is sufficient to repay the car installments (EMIs).

If you file ITR regularly and your 'Computation of Income' sheet is in order, banks consider you a 'low risk customer', which not only makes loan approval easier, but you also get the benefit of good interest rates.

2. Banking Transactions and Cash Flow

For a businessman, his bank statement is his balance sheet. In the absence of salary slip, banks analyze the transactions of your current or savings account for the last 6 to 12 months. It mainly focuses on 'Average Monthly Balance' (AMB), which shows how much cash is left with you after expenses.

In today's digital era, transactions through UPI, NEFT and card payments increase the transparency of your business. If money is coming into your account regularly and there is no problem like bounced cheques, then banks can consider your 'cash flow' as proof of income and proceed with the loan process.

3. Co-Applicant and Banking Surrogate Scheme

If your personal income is low on paper or you do not have sufficient documents, adding a co-applicant can prove to be a masterstroke. You can include any working member of your family (wife, mother, father or child) in the loan, thereby adding their income to your eligibility and reducing the risk of loan rejection.

Apart from this, many banks give loans under Banking Surrogate Schemes. In this method, instead of your salary slip, banks look at your other financial assets, such as your credit card payment history, your current insurance premium or the timely repayment of installments of any of your previous loans (like home loan or gold loan). This method is best for those people who have a strong banking history but do not have income proof.

Source link

This is the safest SUV of the country! Got 5-star rating in crash test

This is the safest SUV of the country! Got 5-star rating in crash test

Last Updated:

If you are thinking of buying a new SUV in 2026, then not only features but safety should also be the biggest factor. From Tata Safari to Mahindra XUV700 and Kia Seltos, many SUVs have proven themselves to be the safest with a 5-star NCAP rating. Know which vehicles can prove to be a 'moving fort' for your family.

Tata Safari/Harrier: These flagship SUVs of Tata are considered the benchmark of the Indian market in terms of safety. These cars, built on Land Rover's Omega-Arc platform, have achieved 5-star ratings for adult and child safety in both India NCAP and Global NCAP. It has advanced features like 7 airbags, level-2 ADAS and stability control, which make it a strong fort.

XUV 7XO White

Mahindra XUV700: This SUV from Mahindra has impressed everyone with its excellent strength and modern safety technology. It has received a 5-star rating in Global NCAP and is equipped with ADAS features like Autonomous Emergency Braking for safe driving. Its body structure has been made very solid, which is fully capable of keeping the passengers safe even at high speed.

Tata Nexon

Tata Nexon: This was the first car in the country, which created history by achieving 5-star rating in Global NCAP. Safety has been further strengthened in its new avatar, in which 6 airbags are available as standard. Its strong structure and stability control program help in keeping the vehicle balanced on rough roads and sudden turns, keeping the family safe.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Skoda Kushaq Facelift

Volkswagen Taigun/Skoda Kushaq: These two siblings with German engineering are considered to be the safest in their category. It has also received 5-star rating under the strict and new rules of Global NCAP. Their weight is balanced and they have features like multi-collision braking which helps in preventing a second collision in case of an accident. This is a great blend of safety and performance for driving enthusiasts.

Mahindra Scorpio N: This 'Big Daddy' SUV from Mahindra has proved that a big rugged vehicle can also be equally safe. By getting 5-star rating in Global NCAP, it has completely changed the image of the old Scorpio. Its large tires and high ground clearance keep it safe on rough roads, while its Electronic Stability Program (ESP) prevents it from overturning at sharp turns.

2026 Tata Punch

Tata Punch: Despite its low price, Tata Punch has left big vehicles behind in terms of safety. It has received a 5-star rating in Global NCAP for adult safety, making it the safest micro SUV in India. Its 'Alpha' platform does not allow the impact to reach the passengers at the time of an accident. This is a very safe option for small families and traveling in the city.

2026 Kia Seltos

2026 Kia Seltos: The new model of Kia Seltos has performed brilliantly in the India NCAP crash test and achieved a 5-star rating. The company has strengthened its body shell more than before and now it comes with 6 airbags and disc brakes as standard in all variants. Additionally, its Level-2 ADAS system significantly reduces the risk of collision with pedestrians and oncoming vehicles.

Mahindra XUV 3XO

2026 Kia Seltos: The new model of Kia Seltos has performed brilliantly in the India NCAP crash test and achieved a 5-star rating. The company has strengthened its body shell more than before and now it comes with 6 airbags and disc brakes as standard in all variants. Additionally, its Level-2 ADAS system significantly reduces the risk of collision with pedestrians and oncoming vehicles.

Maruti Victorious, Maruti Victorious, Maruti Victorious SUV, Maruti Victorious features, Maruti Victorious price, Maruti Victorious booking, Maruti Victorious mileage, Maruti Victorious safety

Maruti Suzuki Victoris/e-Vitara: Maruti Suzuki has completely changed the concept of safety with its new generation vehicles. Models like Victoris and e-Vitara have proved their mettle by achieving 5-star rating in India NCAP test. High-strength steel has been used in these cars and for safety, features like 6 airbags as well as electronic stability control have been provided as standard.

Tata Curvv/Curvv EV: This new coupe-style SUV from Tata has earned a 5-star rating in terms of safety as soon as it came in the market. Be it its electric version or petrol-diesel, Tata has not made any compromise with its strength. It has features like advanced e-call and b-call, which immediately send an alert to the emergency support team in case of any accident.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Kia is selling cars in abundance on the basis of Seltos and Sonet! View sales report

Kia is selling cars in abundance on the basis of Seltos and Sonet! View sales report

Last Updated:

Kia India has set a new record with sales of 29,112 units in March 2026. The tremendous demand for Seltos, Sonet and Carens has also given great growth to the company in Q1. After strong performance for the third consecutive month, Kia's hold in the SUV and MPV segments has become stronger. Read the full news to know what are the reasons behind this growth.

news immediately

Zoom

There has been a huge increase in Kia sales.

Kia India has achieved its highest ever sales in March 2026. The company sold a total of 29,112 units in March, which shows a strong growth of 14.5% compared to 25,525 units in March 2025 last year. This achievement reflects the growing popularity and strong product portfolio of the Kia brand in the Indian automobile market.

The company also achieved record performance in the quarter January-March 2026 (Q1 2026). A total of 84,316 units have been sold during this period, whereas 75,576 units were sold in the same quarter last year. Due to this, an annual growth (YoY) of 11.6% was recorded. This is the strongest quarterly sales ever for Kia India.

Kia sales analysis

The reason behind this success was the excellent performance of the company's major models. Seltos, Sonet and Carens have played an important role in sales. The new generation Seltos has received an overwhelming response from the market, which further strengthens the company's strong position in the mid-size SUV segment.

The Sonet continues to maintain strong demand in the compact SUV segment, while the Carens succeeds in meeting the needs of recreational vehicles and family cars. Carens Clavis and its electric variant also proved popular among the customers.

What did the company say?

Atul Sood, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Kia India said that this performance reflects the increasing confidence of customers in the brand. The company is continuously strengthening its hold in the market through innovative products, excellent features and customer-focused service. Indian customers are now getting attracted towards premium, stylish and technology equipped vehicles, in which Kia cars fit perfectly.

After selling 27,603 units in January and 27,610 units in February at the beginning of 2026, March's record performance reflects the company's continued growth. Kia India has emerged as a strong player in the SUV and MPV segments in the Indian market. The company is working on a plan to further expand its product range and increase focus on electric vehicles.

Source link

Dominance of Scorpio, Thar and XUV 7XO! Mahindra created a stir in the market

Dominance of Scorpio, Thar and XUV 7XO! Mahindra created a stir in the market

Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) has performed brilliantly in March 2026, registering sales of 60,272 utility vehicles (SUVs) in the domestic market. This figure shows a strong growth of 25 percent compared to 48,048 units last year in March 2025. Talking about total auto sales, the company sold 99,969 vehicles in March, which is 21 percent more than the same period last year. With this achievement, Mahindra has ended FY26 on a record level.

Nalinikant Gollaguna, CEO of the company's automotive division, said the financial year ended on a positive note. We have achieved highest ever volumes in both SUV and LCV (<3.5T) segments. SUV sales in March stood at 60,272 units, a growth of 25 percent, while LCV sales increased by 11 percent at 24,928 units. Total vehicle sales stood at 99,969 units, which is 21 percent annual growth.

Dominance of SUVs!

Models like Scorpio range, Thar, Bolero and the newly launched XUV 7XO contributed significantly to Mahindra's SUV sales in March 2026. The Scorpio series continues to be the top seller, while the Thar and XUV700 variants are also showing strong demand. The new XUV 7XO is getting good response from the market, which is giving additional volumes to the company. Overall, total SUV sales (including exports) in March stood at 62,109 units.

Talking about the full year of FY26, Mahindra has sold a record 6,60,276 new SUVs, which is an increase of about 20 percent compared to the previous financial year. Similarly, 13 percent growth was recorded in the LCV segment with sales of 2,89,597 units. In April-February FY26 alone, the company had sold more than 6 lakh passenger vehicles and the March figures took it to a new high. With this success, Mahindra has taken a strong step towards creating the record of highest PV sales in the non-Maruti Suzuki category.

sales analysis

There are many reasons behind this growth. The demand for SUVs is continuously increasing in the Indian market, especially for premium and lifestyle SUVs. Mahindra has strengthened its portfolio in the last few years. Made Thar a favorite of off-roading lovers, gave Scorpio an affordable and tough image, while luxury SUVs like XUV700/XUV 7XO have made a place in the upper segment. The company's new product strategy, better features, customer-focused design and marketing have boosted sales.

Mahindra also performed brilliantly in the tractor segment. Domestic tractor sales in March 2026 were 43,403 units, which is an annual growth of 33 percent. Total tractor sales in the entire month were 45,035 units, which has increased by 29 percent. President of Farm Equipment Business, Vijay Nakra said that rural demand increased as the entire Navratri season fell in March.

Source link

Hyundai is enjoying the power of Creta! Rapid sale in March

Hyundai is enjoying the power of Creta! Rapid sale in March

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) has registered record sales in the fourth quarter (Q4) of the financial year 2025-26 (FY26). The company sold a total of 2,08,275 units in Q4 FY26, an increase of 8.7 percent compared to the same quarter last year. During this period, the company's sales in the domestic market reached a record level and stood at 1,66,578 units, which shows an annual growth of 8.5 percent.

This is the highest domestic sales of any quarter in Hyundai's history. In March 2026 also, the company achieved the highest ever figure in the domestic market, where 55,064 units were sold. This is 6.3 percent more than last March. Total monthly sales stood at 69,004 units, of which exports contributed 13,940 units.

sales analysis

Many factors are working behind this record sales of Q4 FY26. Hyundai's SUV range, especially models like Creta, Venue and Alcazar, have performed well. The Creta model has been the leader of the SUV segment in the Indian market for a long time and has contributed significantly to the company's sales.

With domestic sales reaching 55,064 units in March 2026, Hyundai not only surpassed its previous achievements but also proved to be its strongest month ever. Exports also played an important role in total sales, although exports in March were slightly less than last year at 13,940 units, which is due to the challenges of the global market. Total exports in Q4 stood at 41,697 units, which shows a growth of 9.4 percent.

company portfolio

A major reason for Hyundai's success is the diversity of its product portfolio. The company has increased focus on SUV, CNG and electric vehicles. The demand for SUVs is continuously increasing in the Indian market and Hyundai has captured this trend well. New offerings like Creta EV have also attracted customers. Additionally, the company paid special attention to the rural market, where rural contribution in Q4 was more than 24 percent, the highest ever.

Company's future plan

Talking about future plans, Hyundai is going to adopt a more aggressive strategy in FY2026-27. The company is planning to launch 26 new models, which include electric vehicles (EV) and hybrid models. The EV segment is growing rapidly in India and Hyundai wants to increase its share in this market with the IONIQ series and other electric offerings. The company is also keeping an eye on new countries in the export market and will strengthen its global presence by using models like the new Venue.

Source link

If there is an accident, airbags will cause further injury! This company is recalling the vehicles

If there is an accident, airbags will cause further injury! This company is recalling the vehicles

Skoda Auto India has recalled 221 units of its flagship SUV Kodiaq in India. This recall has been taken due to a defect found in the inner frame of the front seats, which can affect the safety of the side airbags. The recall has been announced on the website of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). The affected models were manufactured between March 10, 2025 and December 8, 2025.

There is a defect in the edge of the inner frame of the front seats, which may reduce the proper deployment of the side airbag or its safety in the event of an accident. This may increase the risk of injury to passengers. Skoda says that this is a potential safety issue, so the company has announced a voluntary recall.

Price and features of Skoda Kodiaq

Kodiaq is a premium 7-seater SUV, which is known for safety features like multiple airbags, ADAS and strong body structure. The new gen Skoda Kodiaq was launched in India about a year ago. Its starting price was around Rs 46.89 lakh (ex-showroom), which now starts from Rs 39.99 lakh.

It comes with a 2.0 liter turbo-petrol engine, which gives 190 PS power and 320 Nm torque. It is available with All-Wheel Drive (AWD) system and offers a great combination of luxury, comfort and performance. In the Indian market, it competes with vehicles like Toyota Fortuner and Jeep Meridien.

The company will repair for free

The recall is limited to only 221 units, which is a very small part of the total production. Skoda Auto India has started the process of contacting affected car owners. The company will carry out free inspection and necessary repairs or replacement. Owners have been advised to check the chassis number (VIN) of their vehicle or contact the nearest Skoda dealership. If their vehicle is affected, they should book service immediately.

The company says that Kodiak owners need not panic. The company is providing free service, which will not incur any extra expense. If your Kodiaq is made in 2025, contact the dealer immediately. Skoda has shared information in a transparent manner to maintain customer satisfaction.

Recall is not a new thing

Recalls are nothing new in the automobile industry. Many big companies like Toyota, Honda, Maruti Suzuki etc. recall vehicles from time to time due to safety issues. This step indicates giving priority to customer safety. Skoda has always emphasized on quality and safety. This recall will not have any major impact on the credibility of the company, but will show the company's sensitivity towards its customers.

Source link

Vinfast's mega planning! Bringing new 7-seater EV in Indian market

Vinfast's mega planning! Bringing new 7-seater EV in Indian market

Vinfast has teased its new MPV (Multi Purpose Vehicle) in India, which is going to be launched soon. This 7-seater electric MPV is mainly known as Limo Green and VF MPV7. This model, already available in Vietnam, will be launched in India in the second quarter of 2026. The expected price of this MPV in India can be between Rs 19.90 lakh to Rs 23.90 lakh (ex-showroom).

It is suitable for both family use and fleet operators. It will compete with vehicles like Kia Carens Clavis EV and BYD eMAX 7. Let us know how special this new 7-seater electric car is going to be. Let's take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, battery, motor and range details.

Design and dimensions

The design of Vinfast's new MPV is modern and practical. It has the company's signature V-shaped lighting motif. A slim full-width LED light bar is provided in the front, which gives it a futuristic and premium look. The body is slab-sided, maximizing space.

Talking about dimensions, its length is approximately 4740 mm, width is 1872 mm, height is 1728 mm and wheelbase is 2840 mm. This size makes it quite spacious for a three-row MPV. 18-inch alloy wheels have been provided, which increase road presence. The overall design is family-friendly, with a good balance of practicality and style. With sliding door or regular door, it will prove to be comfortable both in the city crowd and on the highway.

Cabin and Comfort

The interior is minimalist and clean. The cabin has a 2+3+2 seating layout, which provides comfortable seating for 7 people. The third row is also usable, especially for family trips. The dashboard is simple, with a central touchscreen and 3-spoke steering wheel. Large center console increases storage and comfort.

Talking about cargo space, by folding the rear seats, you can get up to 1240 liters of space, which is enough to keep the luggage. The driver's seat is 6-way manually adjustable. The overall cabin is practical, with family essentials like USB charging ports and good headroom-legroom.

Features and safety

Features include a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, which can support Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. 4-speaker sound system, single-zone AC, USB Type-A and Type-C charging ports are provided. Driving modes (two modes) are available.

Some variants may have height-adjustable driver seat and other convenience features. 360-degree camera, parking sensors and more connectivity features can be added in Indian-spec. However, the features in the base variant have been kept basic, so that the price remains under control.

For safety, it can potentially be provided with 6 airbags and more advanced ADAS features like lane keep assist, automatic emergency braking when launched in India. All-disc brakes provide good braking performance. Overall, it will offer segment leading safety features, which are essential for family users.

Battery, Motor and Range

Talking about the powertrain, it is based on front-wheel drive (FWD) setup. It is fitted with a 60.13 kWh battery pack, which gives a claimed range of 450 km on the NEDC cycle. In real-world, it can be up to 350-400 km, which is sufficient for both city and highway. The electric motor generates 201 hp (150 kW) power and 280 Nm torque.

0-100 km/h speed can be achieved in just 10 seconds. Vinfast is giving 8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty on its vehicles, which is likely to be available with this also. Let us tell you that there are possible details. Changes can be seen at the time of launch.

Source link

Mercedes-Benz V-Class joins Shahrukh Khan's garage, see the complete car collection

Mercedes-Benz V-Class joins Shahrukh Khan's garage, see the complete car collection

Bollywood's 'Badshah' Shah Rukh Khan has made another wonderful addition to his luxury car collection. Recently news has come that King Khan has bought a new Mercedes-Benz V-Class, which costs around ₹ 1.4 crore. This new luxury MPV (Multi-Purpose Vehicle) is now gracing his garage. According to reports, after this new purchase, the value of Shahrukh's entire car collection has reached ₹ 30 crore to ₹ 50 crore.

This news has become a topic of much discussion among Bollywood fans and car lovers. Shahrukh Khan has always been known for his luxury and stylish lifestyle. His car collection is not only expensive but also very elite and perfectly selected. Recently, a shiny black Mercedes V-Class was seen outside his temporary residence Puja Casa in Mumbai.

King Khan's Mercedes-Benz V-Class

Renovation of Mannat is going on, so Shahrukh is currently living in Pooja Casa. This new car has been delivered after the bookings opened in early March and Shahrukh is among its first buyers. Cricketer Hardik Pandya and his girlfriend Mahika Sharma are also among the first buyers of this luxury van.

The Mercedes-Benz V-Class is a premium MPV that offers a perfect combination of comfort, space and luxury. Its ex-showroom price in India starts from around ₹ 1.4 crore, which is almost the same for both petrol and diesel variants. This car is ideal for family use, private travel or chauffeur-driven mode.

Cabin and Comfort

It has spacious interior, high-quality materials, advanced infotainment system and latest safety features. In terms of safety, it includes features like 7 airbags, ISOFIX child seat mounts, traffic sign recognition, driver attention assist, electronic parking brake with auto hold, 360 degree camera and auto dimming rearview mirror. This car is not only stylish, but also provides privacy and comfort, which meets the needs of celebrities. Shahrukh has chosen it in black color, which matches his personality.

Shahrukh Khan's car collection

Talking about Shahrukh Khan's car collection, it is really impressive. According to reports, his garage includes super luxury cars like Lexus LM 350h, Rolls-Royce Cullinan Black Badge, Bugatti Veyron, Bentley Continental GT, BMW 7 Series, BMW i8. Some reports also mention Mercedes S-Class, Audi A8, Range Rover Vogue etc.

Of these, the value of Bugatti Veyron alone is around ₹ 12 crores, which accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in just 2.5 seconds and its top speed goes up to 400 km/h. The Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupe is priced around ₹9.5 crore, while the Bentley Continental GT ranges from ₹5 to ₹8 crore.

Source link

Tata will launch this cheap car soon; Price less than ₹5 lakh

Tata will launch this cheap car soon; Price less than ₹5 lakh

The 2026 facelift model of the ICE (petrol) variant of Tata Motors' popular entry-level hatchback Tiago has been spotted testing. Despite the heavy camouflage, the test mule hints at new design updates. These updates will help Tiago remain more competitive in the segment.

The new Tata Tiago will include improvements in exterior, interior, features and safety. The launch is expected to happen by mid or late 2026. This model will become an economical, stylish and safe option for city driving. Let us know what changes can be seen by the people waiting for the new Tiago.

possible design

A slimmer grille, redesigned headlamps and a new bumper can be seen at the front of the 2026 Tata Tiago facelift. The spy shots reveal that the headlamps will be sharper and more modern, which may include the signature of new LED Daytime Running Lights (DRLs). At the rear, a redesigned tailgate, new LED taillamps and flatter bumper are expected. New alloy wheel design and possibly new color options will give the car a fresh look.

interior update

There will be a refreshed dashboard design in the cabin. It is expected to include a larger touchscreen infotainment system (up to 10.25 inches) and a digital instrument cluster. The new steering wheel will give a premium feel to the cabin. The seating will be comfortable, the material quality will improve. Although the interior is hidden in the spy shots, but considering the trend of Tata's new cars, the cabin will be more modern and user-friendly.

Features and safety

New features may include a larger infotainment screen, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, automatic climate control, cruise control and possibly a 360-degree camera. There is also talk of a sunroof in some reports, which will be a big upgrade in the segment. Other features like push-button start, keyless entry, rear parking sensors and updated connectivity options will make the car more convenient. These updates will keep Tiago ahead of its competitors.

A major upgrade in safety is expected. The current model has a 4-star global NCAP rating, the new version may have 6 airbags as standard. Other features will include Electronic Stability Program (ESP), Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Hill Start Assist, ABS with EBD and ISOFIX child seat anchorages. 360-degree cameras and additional sensors will make city driving safer. Tata always focuses on safety, so this facelift will become stronger.

Engine and Performance

No major changes are expected in the engine. It will come with a 1.2-litre Revotron petrol engine, which generates 86 PS power and 113 Nm torque. There will be an option of 5-speed manual or automatic transmission. The performance will be adequate for both city driving and highway driving, along with good fuel efficiency (about 20-23 kmpl).

In some reports, there are indications of making the engine more refined or improving the mileage. Suspension tuning will provide better ride comfort and handling. Overall, it is going to prove to be economical and value for money. Currently, its starting ex-showroom price is Rs 4.57 lakh and the updated model will also be launched for less than Rs 5 lakh.

Source link

These 5 cars are best for first time car buyers

These 5 cars are best for first time car buyers

Last Updated:

Best Cars for Beginners: If you are going to buy a car for the first time and safety is your first priority, then this news is very special for you. We are telling you about 5 such cars, which are not only easy for new drivers but are also equipped with tremendous safety features. From Tata Punch to Hyundai Exter, know which car will be the perfect first car for you.

Tata Punch: Tata's Punch is a great option for the youth driving a car for the first time. It has received 5-star safety rating in both Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP. Its robust 'ALFA-ARC' platform and high-strength steel body provide teens with added confidence and safety on the road, which is a must for new drivers.

Tata Punch, Tata Punch, Tata Punch safety, Tata Punch safety, Tata Punch crash test, Tata Punch crash test, Tata Punch price, Tata Punch price

In terms of safety, modern features like 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and brake sway control are available as standard in Punch. Its high seating position gives the driver a clear view of the road, making it easier to drive in crowded areas. Despite being small, it feels like a powerful SUV. Its starting ex-showroom price is ₹ 5.59 lakh.

Hyundai Exter On-Road Price & EMI Details

Hyundai Exter: Hyundai's Exter has taken safety to a new level in the entry-level segment. The biggest feature of this car is that it comes with 6 airbags as standard (in all variants). It acts as a safety shield for new drivers, which also ensures side and curtain protection.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Features like Electronic Stability Control (ESC), Hill Start Assist and Vehicle Stability Management have been provided in Exeter. These technologies prevent the vehicle from sliding backward on slopes and maintain balance during sudden turns. Its easy driveability and tech-loaded interiors make it very attractive for teen-agers. It can be purchased at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 5.80 lakh.

Nissan Magnite: Magnite is known for its bold look and strong build. This sub-compact SUV has also achieved a rating of 4 to 5 stars (depending on different markets/versions) in crash tests. Its 'stable' footwell area and bodyshell make it safe and reliable even at high speeds.

Nissan Magnite

The Magnite features a 360-degree camera, which helps less experienced drivers when parking in tight spaces. Apart from this, it has features like traction control and hydraulic brake assist, which maintain the grip of the wheels on wet or slippery roads, thereby reducing the risk of accident. Its starting ex-showroom price is ₹ 5.62 lakh.

Maruti Swift

Maruti Swift: The new Maruti Swift has been made much safer than before. Giving priority to safety, features like 6 airbags and hill hold control have been added in the new model. This car has always been the first choice among teenagers due to its light weight and agile handling.

Maruti Swift

Features like ABS, EBD and Electronic Stability Program (ESP) are available in Swift, which prevent the vehicle from slipping when applied suddenly. Its maintenance cost is low and mileage is excellent, making it a practical and economical option for both the pockets and safety of first-time car buyers. You can buy it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 5.79 lakh.

Renault Kwid: This is a good option for those who want to start with a small and stylish car. It has been provided with basic but important safety features like driver side airbag, ABS with EBD and rear parking sensors. Its compact size makes it easy to handle in city traffic.

Renault Kwid

The high ground clearance of Kwid keeps it safe even on rough roads. Although, its safety rating has been low compared to other cars, but efforts have been made to improve the structural strength and safety kit in its latest updated models. This is an easy 'learning car' for young people. Its price starts from only ₹ 4.30 lakh.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

JSW MG Motor is making all its vehicles expensive, prices are going to increase from April 1

JSW MG Motor is making all its vehicles expensive, prices are going to increase from April 1

Last Updated:

JSW MG Motor India has increased the prices of its cars by 2% from April 2026, due to which popular models like MG Hector, Windsor EV and ZS EV will become costlier. Rising costs and supply chain pressure have been cited as the reasons for this. If you are thinking of buying an MG car, then this update can have a direct impact on your budget. It is very important to know the complete details.

news quickly

Zoom

symbolic picture

JSW MG Motor India has announced an increase in the prices of its cars by up to 2 percent from April 2026. The company has clearly stated that this price hike is being done to partially mitigate the impact of the continuous increase in input costs. In the official statement released on March 30, 2026, JSW MG Motor India said that this price hike will be effective from April 1, 2026.

This increase will be applicable to the company's mainstream portfolio, which includes petrol, diesel and electric vehicles. However, prices of premium MG Select models like the MG Cyberster sportscar and the MG M9 luxury MPV are likely to remain the same. These models are sold through exclusive MG Select outlets and their prices will remain unchanged.

Why are prices increasing?

According to the company's statement, this price update is being done with the aim of partially offsetting the impact of continuously increasing input and production costs. In the automobile sector, the prices of steel, battery material, electronic components and other raw materials have been rising for some time. Global supply chain challenges, inflation and dependence on imported parts are the main reasons for increasing these costs. To avoid these pressures the company is taking these steps.

Petrol, diesel and EV included

This price increase will affect different models and variants differently. For example, the company's popular models include MG Hector, MG Astor, MG Gloster (soon to be replaced by Majestor), MG ZS EV, MG Comet EV and the best-selling MG Windsor EV. Windsor EV has recently become quite popular in the EV segment and its price may also increase by up to 2 percent. Customers are advised to contact the nearest MG dealership or check the company's official website for exact model-specific price updates.

everyone is increasing the price

Such small but regular price increases have become common for companies. Earlier in March 2026 itself, other companies like Tata Motors, BMW, Mercedes-Benz had also announced price hike from April. This trend shows that cost pressure is uniform across the sector. JSW MG Motor India is currently trying to strengthen its hold in the Indian market. After the participation of JSW Group, the company has focused on increasing production capacity, relying more on local components and accelerating the EV transition.

This news is a bit disappointing from the customers' point of view, especially for those who were planning to buy an EV. Models like MG Windsor EV and ZS EV are already being liked due to their attractive features, good range and competitive pricing. An increase of 2 percent can lead to an average additional expenditure of Rs 30 to 40 thousand, which is significant in the mid-size SUV or EV segment.

Source link

Hyundai Venue and Kia Seltos get 5-star safety rating

Hyundai Venue and Kia Seltos get 5-star safety rating

South Korean automakers Hyundai and Kia have achieved a big milestone in terms of safety of their popular SUV models in the Indian market. Both the Kia Seltos and Hyundai Venue (as well as the Venue N Line) have received a full 5-star safety rating in the recently released Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) crash test results.

This achievement is an important step in promoting vehicle safety on Indian roads. BNCAP is an initiative of the Government of India, which tests the crash safety of vehicles sold in the domestic market and provides accurate information to the customers. Let us know how strong were these two SUVs considered in the crash test?

Safety test of Kia Seltos

Seltos was launched with an updated version in January 2026. It performed brilliantly in the BNCAP test. In Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) it got 31.70 out of 32 points, while in Child Occupant Protection (COP) it got 45 out of 49 points. In the frontal offset deformable barrier test (speed of 64 km/h), the Seltos scored 15.70 points out of 16. It got a perfect 16/16 points in the side movable deformable barrier test.

In side impact and pole tests, all critical body areas like head, neck, chest, abdomen and legs got 'Good' protection. Showed excellent performance in child safety with 24/24 points in dynamic testing and 12/12 points in child restraint system installation. This rating applies to all variants of the Seltos, making it a strong contender in the compact SUV segment.

How safe is Hyundai Venue?

Hyundai Venue and Venue N Line also achieved 5-star rating in BNCAP. It scored 31.15 out of 32 points in adult occupant protection and 44.46 out of 49 points in child occupant protection. The HX2 (diesel MT) and HX10 (diesel AT) variants were tested, but the rating is applicable to the entire lineup. The Venue showed strong structural integrity in frontal and side impact tests. In both models, 'Good' protection levels were seen in most critical areas, although some minor deductions may be related to equipment or structure.

Safety features of both

Both these SUVs are based on global platform, in which high-strength steel has been used. Talking about safety features, 6 airbags are standard in Seltos and Venue, along with Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS), Electronic Stability Control (ESC), Hill Start Assist, Tire Pressure Monitoring System, 360-degree camera and many other safety technologies. More than 65 advanced safety features have been provided in Hyundai Venue, of which 33 are standard.

This result is very important for the Indian market because after the launch of BNCAP, customers are now choosing cars by giving priority to safety. Earlier many cars had scored 4 or 5 stars, but now high safety standards are being set even in the compact and sub-compact SUV segment. Considering the number of road accidents in India, it is very important to choose cars with 5-star rating. Now Seltos and Venue have also joined the club of 5-star safety rated SUVs.

Source link

This hybrid SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang, price starts from ₹ 8 lakh

This hybrid SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang, price starts from ₹ 8 lakh

Maruti Fronx Hybrid may enter the Indian market soon. It is clear from the spy shots seen during testing and leaked reports that it will be launched by the end of 2026. This will be Maruti's first in-house strong hybrid model, which will give excellent mileage and performance by combining petrol and electric powertrain.

It may be costlier by around ₹ 2 lakh compared to the current Front, i.e. the ex-showroom price is expected to be between ₹ 8 to ₹ 15 lakh. Now let us know in detail with what changes it can be introduced in the market. Let's look at its possible design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

design details

The exterior design of the Front Front will remain very similar to the existing Front Front, but there will be some minor updates along with hybrid badging. This is a sporty coupe-style sub-compact SUV, which will especially attract the youth. Sharp LED projector headlamps, daytime running lights (DRLs) and chrome finished grill will be seen in the front. The side profile will feature dual-tone 16-inch alloy wheels, silver roof rails, faux skid plates and contrast colored body lines.

Connected LED taillights, roof spoiler and hybrid badging at the rear will give it a premium and modern look. For ADAS, radar sensors on the front grille and LiDAR sensors on the roof have also been seen, which will add a futuristic touch. Overall, the design will be bold, dynamic and premium, which will give off-road feel even on city roads. Due to HEARTECT platform the body will remain strong and light, which will improve handling.

Cabin and Comfort

In the interior, the Front Hybrid will maintain a premium and spacious feel. The 5 seater cabin will get dual-tone theme, leatherette seats, soft-touch materials and multi-color ambient lighting. The hybrid battery pack (1.5-2 kWh) will fit under the front passenger seat, which will not impact the boot space (about 308 litres) and cabin layout much.

There will be a larger 9-inch HD touchscreen on the dashboard, a heads-up display (HUD) in the top variants and rear AC vents along with USB charging ports. The seats will be comfortable and adjustable, which may also include the option of ventilated front seats. There will be good headroom and leg room in the cabin, which is perfect for family use. Due to the hybrid system, new elements like power flow display and EV mode indicator will be seen on the instrument cluster. Overall the interior will be modern, comfortable and full of technology.

Features and safety

The Front Hybrid will be loaded with features, which will make it a leader in the segment. The 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen infotainment system will support wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Satellite navigation, Suzuki Connect Tech, wireless charging, 360 degree camera, cruise control, push-button start, automatic climate control and Arkemis sound system will be available in standard or high variants.

Luxury features like sunroof, ventilated seats and power folding rear seats are also expected. Hybrid specific features will include EV-only drive mode, regenerative braking display and power flow monitor. With a total of 11-12 new features, this car will make driving fun and easy.

The company will offer it with standard 6 airbags (front, side and curtain), ABS with EBD, ESP (Electronic Stability Program), Hill Hold Assist, Traction Control, ISOFIX child seat mounts and TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System). HEARTECT platform will provide a strong structure. The biggest update will be Level 1 or Level 2 ADAS. High rating is also expected in BNCAP test.

Engine and powertrain

Maruti's new in-house Z12E 1.2-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine will be used in the Front Hybrid, which generates around 80 bhp power and 112 Nm torque. This Strong Series will come with a hybrid system, where the petrol engine will mainly work to charge the battery (like a range extender) and the electric motor will drive the wheels. The battery will be of 1.5-2 kWh, which will fit under the front passenger seat. This system will improve the performance and provide silent and smooth driving. With this, claimed mileage can be up to 35-37.5 KMPL.

Source link

New Renault Duster vs Skoda Kushaq Facelift: Which has more power? Know

New Renault Duster vs Skoda Kushaq Facelift: Which has more power? Know

New Renault Duster vs Skoda Kushaq Facelift: Two new offerings have arrived in the Indian compact SUV segment. Renault has given a completely new avatar to the Duster, while Skoda has updated the Kushaq with a facelift. The prices of both are almost the same, but there is a lot of difference in design, engine, features and mileage.

The starting price of Renault Duster starts at ₹ 10.49 lakh, which can go up to ₹ 10.29 lakh for R-Pass subscribers. The price of top variant Iconic 1.3 Turbo DCT will be up to ₹ 18.49 lakh. A total of 19 variants are available. Prices for the Skoda Kushaq facelift start at ₹10.69 lakh and go up to ₹18.99 lakh for the top Monte Carlo. Let us look at the details from design to its engine and mileage.

Design and interior

The look of the new Duster is aggressive and muscular. It has new LED headlamps, bold front grille, high ground clearance (212 mm) and strong SUV styling, which gives an off-road image. It gives a modern touch while maintaining the heritage of the earlier Duster. At the same time, there are mild changes in Kushaq facelift. It gets a new front grille with red stripes, illuminated light bar, illuminated Skoda logo at the rear and sporty appeal. The design of Kushaq is more premium and refined, while Duster looks rugged and powerful. Panoramic sunroof is available in both the higher variants.

The cabin of the Duster is spacious, with a dual screen setup of a 10.1-inch infotainment screen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster. Ventilated front seats, ambient lighting, powered tailgate and good boot space (up to 518 litres) are available. It is practical for family use. The interior of Kushaq facelift gives a more premium feel. Ventilated and power adjustable front seats, rear seat massage function, dual-zone AC with rear AC vents and updated matte finish. Both have wireless charging and connected tech. However, extra features like Google AI Companion are available in Kushaq.

Features and safety

Both the SUVs are feature-packed. Duster has features like level-2 ADAS (17 features), 360-degree camera, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, dual-zone climate control and powered tailgate. The Kushaq comes with a panoramic sunroof (standard in some variants), ventilated seats, rear massage, automatic climate control and an updated infotainment system. The Kushaq has 40+ safety features as standard, while the Duster emphasizes on ADAS. Overall, the Kushaq is slightly ahead in features, but the Duster's ADAS and 360 camera are a big plus.

Kushaq facelift has received 5-star global NCAP rating. The company sells it with standard 6 airbags, ESC, TPMS, ISOFIX and many active safety features. Duster is also targeting 5-star GNCAP. It includes 6 airbags, 360-degree camera, disc brakes on all wheels, electronic parking brake and ADAS.

Engine and Mileage

There is a big difference between the two in powertrain and mileage. Duster can be purchased with 1.0L Turbo (100 PS/160 Nm, 6MT), 1.3L Turbo (163 PS/280 Nm, 6MT/6DCT) and 1.8L Strong Hybrid E-Tech (160 PS, 80% city drive in EV mode) engines. It will be capable of giving a maximum mileage of up to 24 KMPL. At the same time, Kushaq can be purchased with 1.0 liter TSI (115 PS/178 Nm, 6MT/8AT) and 1.5 liter TSI (150 PS/250 Nm, 7DCT) engines. Its claimed mileage goes up to 19 KMPL.

Source link

New Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Magnite: Which SUV has more power? Know

New Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Magnite: Which SUV has more power? Know

New Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Magnite: If you are looking for an SUV cheaper than ₹ 8 lakh, then both Venue and Magnite can be the top choices in this segment. The Venue is known for its premium feel and features, while the Magnite is an attractive option with value for money and space. Both models are updated in 2026, which include better safety and features.

Nissan Magnite is quite affordable. Its base variant Visia starts at only ₹ 5.62 lakh. Whereas, the base variant HX2 of Hyundai Venue starts at only ₹ 8.00 lakh. That means Venue is on average ₹ 2-3 lakh more expensive than Magnite. Let us take a look at the design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details of both these SUVs.

design details

The design of Hyundai Venue is bold and modern. It has a cascading grille, sharp headlamps, LED DRL and muscular wheel arches. This attracts the youth more. Its length is around 3995 mm. The look of Nissan Magnite is also aggressive. Especially in the new update with LED projector headlamps, L-shaped DRL and LED fog lamps. Ground clearance is 205 mm, which is good for bad roads. Length of Magnite is 3994 mm, width is 1758 mm. Both have a premium feel, but the design of the Venue looks more polished and premium.

Cabin and Comfort

The cabin of Venue is more premium. Dual-tone interior, soft touch material, 10.25 inch touchscreen and digital instrument cluster is available. The seats are comfortable, but rear space could be a bit tight. The Magnite's interiors are also good, with newly updated soft touch leatherette, 9-inch touchscreen, 60:40 split rear seats and armrest. Rear leg room and headroom are better. Boot space in the Magnite is 336 liters (expandable to 690 litres). The interior of the Venue feels more luxurious, while the Magnite is practical and spacious.

Features and safety

Both have modern features, but Venue is ahead. Venue gets wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, sunroof, ventilated seats, wireless charger, cruise control and premium sound system. Magnite has features like 360° around view monitor, wireless charging, climate control, cruise control and eco scoring. Both have auto headlamps, rear wiper and defogger.

Nissan Magnite has recently achieved 5 star adult and 3 star child safety rating in GNCAP. It has 6 airbags as standard, ABS with EBD, ESC, traction control, hill start assist, TPMS, 360° camera and ISOFIX. Hyundai Venue also has 6 airbags, ESC, hill assist and good safety suite. The Venue also has features like ADAS.

Engine and Mileage

Many engine options are available in Hyundai Venue. This includes 1.2 liter Kappa petrol (83 PS), 1.0 liter turbo petrol (120 PS) and 1.5 liter diesel (116 PS) engines. Mileage as per ARAI is up to 20.99 kmpl. Customers can buy Nissan Magnite with 1.0L NA petrol (72 PS) and 1.0L turbo petrol (100 PS) engines. Its maximum ARAI claimed mileage is up to 19.9 kmpl.

Which one to choose: If you want low budget, more space, better ground clearance and safety, then Nissan Magnite is the best option. It gives value for money. Hyundai Venue can be the best option for those who like premium feel, better design, more features and brand value.

Source link

Electric vehicle will not cheat you on long journeys, such an AI system has arrived which will

Electric vehicle will not cheat you on long journeys, such an AI system has arrived which will

Last Updated:

If you have to go on a long journey in an electric vehicle, then there will be no fear that the vehicle might betray you. Satvik Chaudhary's team has created an Artificial Intelligence based system that will take care of the motor and battery of your electric vehicle at every moment. It will monitor how you drive.

New Delhi. Now, if you have to go on a long journey, then there will be no fear that the electric vehicle will betray you. Many times it happens that people buying electric vehicles repeatedly check their battery and motor to see if it will shut down while traveling for a long time. Throughout the way, they are afraid that if the electric vehicle stops, where will they charge it? Whereas there is no such fear in petrol and diesel vehicles.

Therefore, Satvik Choudhary's team has created an Artificial Intelligence based system that will take care of the motor and battery of your electric vehicle at every moment. Will monitor it and also tell you how to drive so that your motor and battery do not get damaged quickly.

This is how the system will work
Satvik Chaudhary told that he has made a vehicle control unit which is for electric vehicles. This system helps in controlling electric vehicles. This is done through control area network. Through this, data keeps coming into the device. This device is installed inside electric vehicles. Through this, live data is sent to the dashboard. Through this, you can know the correct data and all the information about the sensor. You will continue to get data from this. For example, if the motor runs for more than 30 minutes or more, it will tell you that you need to stop. It will also tell you how to drive your car so that your motor and battery do not get damaged quickly and if you drive like this then your motor and the battery of the car will get damaged quickly. You can maintain your vehicle properly by taking care of these things.

Even the company will not be able to cheat
Satvik Chaudhary said that often when electric vehicle buyers go to the company when the battery or motor gets damaged, the company does not give them correct information. It does not explain why the motor and battery are damaged, due to which people have to replace the entire battery. A lot of their money also goes into this. Their Artificial Intelligence based vehicle control unit will also stop this fraud of the companies so that the company gives correct information to the customer and the customer benefits from it.

About the Author

Mohd Majid

with more than more than 5 years of experience in journalism. It has been two and half year to associated with Network 18 Since 2023. Currently Working as a Senior content Editor at Network 18. Here, I am cover…read more

Source link

This is the cheapest car in the country that comes with ADAS, the price is only ₹ 9.22 lakh.

This is the cheapest car in the country that comes with ADAS, the price is only ₹ 9.22 lakh.

Most Affordable Car With ADAS in India: Honda Amaze is the cheapest ADAS car in the country. The new generation Amaze has revolutionized the segment especially with Level-2 ADAS (Honda Sensing). This feature is not available in any compact sedan yet. Ex-showroom prices for the Amaze start at ₹7.48 lakh and go up to ₹10 lakh (approx.) for the top ZX CVT variant.

If you want to buy a car with ADAS in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. In this article, we will take a look at the design, features and safety details of Amaze for you. The company sells Honda Amaze in VX CVT variant option with ADAS. Its ex-showroom price is ₹ 9.22 lakh.

Design and interior

The exterior of the new Honda Amaze is quite attractive and modern. It has sharp LED headlamps, new front grille, connected LED taillights at the rear and sporty alloy wheels. The body lines are sleek, which gives a premium look to the car. Despite being sub-4 meter, it has the presence of a big sedan. There are attractive options in colors like Lunar Silver, Platinum White Pearl. Facelift in design along with LED technology and new styling have made it more modern than before.

The cabin of Amaze is now more premium and spacious than before. Dual-tone black-beige interior, silver accents and good quality materials have been used. The 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system is in a free-standing style, which supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The front seats are comfortable and the rear seats are also quite spacious. Features like wireless charging, automatic climate control, rear AC vents make long drives comfortable. The boot space is also quite good, which is perfect for family use.

Features and safety

Amaze is full of features. Things like 8-inch touchscreen, smart keyless entry, push button start, cruise control, tire pressure monitoring, 360° camera and wireless charging are available. The biggest highlight is the Level-2 ADAS, which includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, autonomous emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, road departure mitigation and auto high beams. These features make highway driving very safe and easy.

Honda Amaze now leads the segment in terms of safety. It is offered with features like 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, electronic stability control, hill start assist, ISOFIX child seat mounts and rear parking camera. Apart from ADAS, BNCAP 5-star rating is expected, which makes it more reliable as a family car. Lane-watch camera is also available with this.

Engine and Mileage

Amaze has a 1.2-litre i-VTEC petrol engine, which generates 90 PS power and 110 Nm torque. This powertrain is smooth and refined. Transmission options include 5-speed manual and CVT automatic. ARAI mileage is 18.65 kmpl in manual and 19.46 kmpl in CVT. The engine is powerful enough for city driving and does not cause fatigue even in long drives.

Source link

3 new diesel SUVs will make a big entry in the Indian market! Your favorite is also included in the list

3 new diesel SUVs will make a big entry in the Indian market! Your favorite is also included in the list

Upcoming Diesel SUVs In India: The attraction of diesel SUVs has still not diminished in the country's auto market. From city roads to off-road adventures, these vehicles remain the first choice of buyers due to the torque and mileage of the diesel engine. Many major manufacturers are preparing to launch new or updated diesel SUVs in 2026, which will add a new dimension to performance, features and style.

These include Skoda Kodiaq, Mahindra Thar Facelift and new Toyota Fortuner. These models will not only give tough competition to the existing competition but will also further strengthen the premium, lifestyle and off-road segments. Keeping in mind the increasing demand, better engine technology and customer expectations, these launches are going to make the market exciting. Especially for those buyers who want long drives, family use and rugged performance. Come, let us know how special this offer is going to be.

Skoda Kodiaq

Skoda Kodiaq is already present in the Indian market as a premium 7-seater SUV, but there is talk of its updated version in 2026 and a possible diesel option. Currently it comes with a 2.0-litre TSI petrol engine, which gives 201 bhp power and 320 Nm torque. With AWD system and 7-speed DCT, it provides refined driving experience.

A Kodiaq RS variant is also going to be launched in 2026, which will come with a more powerful 2.0-litre TSI engine (about 265 PS). It will compete with rivals like Fortuner with sportier look, better handling and premium interior. If the diesel variant comes to India then it will prove to be perfect for long drives and towing. The price can start from around Rs 40 lakh and go up to Rs 60 lakh. Its focus is on luxury, space and technology, which includes large touchscreen, virtual cockpit and advanced safety features.

Mahindra Thar Facelift

Mahindra Thar facelift is bringing a big update for off-road lovers in 2026. Thar is already famous for its rugged design and capability. Changes like Roxx-style grille, new LED headlights, C-shaped taillights and new alloy wheels can be seen in the facelift. The interior will also get upgrades, which may include better ergonomics, ventilated seats and possible Level 2 ADAS features.

Diesel options will retain the 1.5-litre (117 hp, 300 Nm) and 2.2-litre mHawk (130 hp, 300 Nm) engines. Both RWD and 4WD options will be available, including 6-speed manual and automatic transmissions. This model will be perfect for both family use and adventure. The price starts from around Rs 10 lakh and can go up to Rs 20 lakh in the upper variants. Considering the popularity of Thar, this facelift will further increase sales.

New Toyota Fortuner

The new Toyota Fortuner is preparing to remain the king of the Indian market by the end of 2026. The existing 2.8-litre diesel engine (about 177 bhp, 360 Nm or so) could be further updated, which will include a 48V mild-hybrid system. It will include Hilux-inspired interiors, new front grille, LED DRLs and premium features like larger touchscreen, advanced safety suite and better ride quality.

The 7-seater layout, strong ladder-frame chassis and 4×4 capability make the Fortuner best for long distance trips and towing. Toyota's reliability and resale value make it special. The design in the new generation model will be more modern and aggressive. The estimated price can be between Rs 35-50 lakh. This will give a direct challenge to Skoda Kodiaq and other premium SUVs.

Source link