Renault Duster Vs Honda Elevate: Which SUV is more profitable to buy? Know

Renault Duster Vs Honda Elevate: Which SUV is more profitable to buy? Know

Renault Duster Vs Honda Elevate: Renault Duster has been launched in the Indian market after a long wait. The company has currently introduced it with two engine options. In the coming days, around Diwali, it will also get a Hybrid engine. It is going to compete with many SUVs in the market. Honda Elevate is also a big name in this.

Talking about the price, the starting price of Renault Duster starts from ₹ 10.49 lakh and goes up to ₹ 18.69 lakh for the top variant. Whereas, Honda Elevate starts from ₹ 11.60 lakh and the top variant goes up to around ₹ 16.67 lakh. Duster is affordable in the base variant, but becomes expensive in the top spec. Let us try to find out which SUV among these two can be considered more powerful.

Design and interior

The design of Duster is muscular and off-roader style. Bold grille, LED lights, 212 mm ground clearance and strong road presence. It gives an adventurous look. The design of Elevate is sleek, premium and city-suitable. With smooth lines, attractive profile and 220 mm ground clearance, the Duster is better suited for rough terrain, while the Elevate is stylish for family use.

The interior of Duster is modern. It gets good space with dual screens (10.1-inch touchscreen + 10.25-inch driver display), panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, ambient lighting and large boot space (518 litres). At the same time, the cabin of Elevate has a premium feel. Apart from being spacious and comfortable, it gets good quality materials, sunroof and 458 liters of boot.

Features and safety

Both have connected car tech, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and climate control. Duster gets Google integration, multi-color ambient lighting and more drive modes. The Elevate has strong features like Level-2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance), ventilated seats and lane watch camera.

The Duster seems feature-packed, but the Elevate's ADAS is more advanced. 6 airbags are standard in both. Front, side and rear parking sensors are available in Duster. The Elevate has achieved a 5-star rating in JNCAP and Honda Sensing ADAS provides better safety. Both are safe, but the crash safety of Elevate is proven. It is expected that Duster will also get full 5-stars in the crash test.

Engine and Mileage

As told earlier, the Duster has multiple engine options: 1.0L Turbo (100 PS, 160 Nm, MT), 1.3L Turbo (163 PS, 280 Nm, MT/DCT) and hybrid variants. It is powerful, especially the 1.3L has strong performance. Its ARAI mileage ranges from 17.75-18.45 kmpl. Only 1.5L NA petrol (121 PS, 145 Nm) engine will be available in Elevate, which can be purchased with MT or CVT. Its claimed mileage is around 16.92 kmpl. The Duster offers more power and better mileage, while the Elevate is easier to drive and quieter.

Source link

Tata vs Mahindra: Whose SUV is more powerful? Know

Tata vs Mahindra: Whose SUV is more powerful? Know

Tata vs Mahindra: Whenever there is talk of powerful and safe SUVs in the Indian auto market, the names of Tata Motors and Mahindra come first. Both these companies are proving their strength not only in India but also globally. While Tata is known for its vehicles' exceptional build quality, 5-star safety rating and premium features, Mahindra is famous for its “rough and tough” image, powerful diesel engines and off-road capability.

In the year 2026, the competition between these two giants has become even tougher, because now the fight is not only about iron strength but also about advanced technology and electric avatar. If you are planning to buy a domestic SUV, then this article of ours is useful for you. We will know which vehicle of both the companies has the upper hand in terms of performance, design, road presence, safety and features.

Whose engine is more powerful?

Mahindra has always been one step ahead in terms of power. The mStallion petrol and mHawk diesel engines found in Mahindra's SUVs like Scorpio-N and XUV700 (XUV 7XO) generate the highest torque and power in their segment. For example, the diesel engine of XUV 7XO produces around 182 bhp of power and 450 Nm of torque, which makes it the best SUV on highways and in the mountains.

On the other hand, Tata Motors focuses more on smooth driving and efficiency. The same 2.0 liter Kryotech diesel engine is available in Tata Safari and Harrier, which gives power of 168 bhp. Although it is a little behind Mahindra in terms of power, the handling and ride quality of Tata vehicles are considered more comfortable in city traffic and long journeys.

Design and road presence

Mahindra's design philosophy is 'muscular'. Their vehicles create 'dominance' while moving on the road. Due to high seating and boxy design, it gives the feeling of real SUV. At the same time, Tata's vehicles are based on 'Impact Design 2.0', which gives them a modern, sporty and sleek look. Tata Curve (Curvv) and the new Safari look futuristic due to their connected LED lighting.

Safety and features

Tata Motors has brought a revolution in India in terms of safety. Tata Nexon, Harrier and Safari have all achieved 5-star ratings in Global NCAP and India NCAP. Features like ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) and 7 airbags are now being included as standard in Tata vehicles.

Mahindra has also changed its security strategy. XUV700 and Scorpio-N have also received 5-star rating. In terms of features, Mahindra's big screen, panoramic sunroof and smart features like 'Skydrive' attract the youth a lot. If you want a premium sound system and a luxury cabin, then Tata's Harman Kardon and JBL setup is unmatched.

Who is ahead in the EV race?

The EV segment is a major turning point in 2026. Tata Motors has captured more than 70% of the market with its Nexon EV, Punch EV and the new Curvv EV. Tata's range and charging network is currently much better than Mahindra. Mahindra's XUV400 and Born Electric series are also quite impressive, but vehicles on Tata's Actiev.ev platform are currently selling more.

What would be the best option for you?

The choice depends on your need and driving style. Let us know whose car can prove to be more beneficial for which needs-

  • Off-Roading and Power: If you have to travel on bad roads and engine power matters most, then Mahindra is best. (Scorpio-N, Thar, XUV 7XO)
  • Family Safety and Comfort: If your priority is family safety, great music and luxury ride, then Tata is fine. (Safari, Harrier, Nexon)
  • City driving and mileage: If you mostly drive in the city and want petrol/CNG or EV, then Tata is a good option. (Nexon CNG/EV, Punch)
  • Big Family (7-seater): If you want more space and great strength in the third row, then Mahindra is the best. (Scorpio-N, XUV 7X0, XUV 9e)

Source link

Toyota will soon launch 3 new SUVs; Hybrid car also included in the list

Toyota will soon launch 3 new SUVs; Hybrid car also included in the list

Toyota plans to launch several new products in 2026 to further strengthen its strong presence in the Indian market. Amidst the ever increasing demand for SUVs, the company will introduce its 3 most popular SUVs with new updates in the coming days. This also includes a Hybrid Car. Besides, the company is also ready to introduce its first EV.

The list of upcoming Toyota cars includes Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella, new generation Toyota Fortuner and new generation Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyrider. These upcoming cars will not only bring major updates in terms of design, technology and performance, but will also meet the changing needs of Indian customers like electric mobility, premium SUV experience and family-friendly space. Let us know what is going to change in these?

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella

This will be Toyota's first full electric SUV, which is expected to be launched in April 2026. It is based on the Maruti Suzuki e-Vitara, but Toyota has given it its branded design, features and quality touches. Ebella will fall in the mid-size electric SUV category, whose estimated price can range between ₹ 18 lakh to ₹ 23 lakh (ex-showroom).

Talking about dimensions, its length is 4285 mm, width is 1800 mm, height is 1640 mm and wheelbase is 2700 mm, which makes it spacious and stable. It has two battery options: 49 kWh and 61 kWh LFP battery pack. The variant with 49 kWh battery will offer an ARAI range of approximately 440 km, while the 61 kWh one will offer a range of up to 543 km. Talking about power output, the smaller battery will provide 142 bhp and 189 Nm torque, while the larger battery will provide power up to 172 bhp. With front-wheel drive system, it can achieve 0-100 km/h speed in just 9.25 seconds.

Ebella will be quite rich in features. It will include modern elements like 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, 10.1-inch digital driver display, ventilated front seats, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 360-degree camera, level-2 ADAS, 7 airbags and air purifier. In the market, it will compete directly with vehicles like Hyundai Creta Electric, MG ZS EV and Maruti e-Vitara.

New Gen Toyota Fortuner

The new incarnation of Toyota's most popular body-on-frame SUV is likely to be launched in late 2026 or early 2027. The current Fortuner has been ruling the Indian market for almost a decade, but now the new generation will be based on the Hilux platform, which will be more modern and advanced. Global debut may happen in mid-2026, after that it is certain to come to India.

The design of the new Fortuner will be quite sharp and muscular, which will include front and rear ends inspired by the new Hilux, large grille and LED lighting. Features like a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, updated dashboard, 360-degree camera, ventilated seats and panoramic sunroof can be added to the interior. The biggest update is ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System), which will provide level-2 features like adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist and automatic emergency braking.

Talking about powertrain, the existing 2.7L petrol and 2.8L diesel engines may continue in the new Fortuner, but there is also talk of a hybrid option. Off-road capability will be retained, which will include 4×4, high and low range gears, rear differential lock etc. The price is expected to be around ₹39 lakh to ₹54 lakh. It will compete with MG Majestor and other upcoming full-size SUVs.

New Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyrider

Hyrider is already successful in the hybrid SUV segment, but its new version and 7-seater model is going to be launched in 2026. The current Hyryder is a 5-seater, while the new model will prove to be a game-changer for 7-seater family buyers. This may come late in 2026 or 2027.

Hyryder will have both mild hybrid and strong hybrid options with 1.5L petrol engine, in which the strong hybrid gives a mileage of up to 27-28 kmpl. CNG variant may also be available. Third row seating will be added in the 7-seater version, which will be practical for long drives. Features may include level-2 ADAS, AWD option, updated interior, new alloy wheels and more space. The price will be slightly above the current model.

Source link

The base variant of this SUV is rich in all features! Price starts from ₹10.50 lakh

The base variant of this SUV is rich in all features! Price starts from ₹10.50 lakh

Best SUV with Base Model in India: The demand for SUVs is increasing in the market with time. However, people have to buy top variants of vehicles for good features and better cabin experience. If you are also confused as to why there is any SUV which comes feature loaded right from the base, then you have reached the right address.

In this article, we have brought for you a list of 3 such cheap and good SUVs, which offer great features right from their base variant. The names of Skoda Kushaq, Renault Duster and Maruti Victoris are included in this list. Come, let us know the price and features of these three models.

Skoda Kushaq

The ex-showroom price of its base variant (Classic+ 1.0 TSI MT) starts from around ₹ 10.69 lakh. In the 2026 facelift, this base model has been made quite loaded, which makes it the most attractive in the segment. It has a 1.0 liter TSI turbo petrol engine, which gives 115 PS power and 178 Nm torque. Also available is a 6-speed manual or a new 8-speed torque converter automatic option. Mileage is around 19-20 kmpl.

In the base itself, features like single pane sunroof, 16 inch alloy wheels, LED headlamps and taillamps, automatic climate control, 7-8 inch touchscreen with wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and digital instrument cluster are available. In terms of safety, 6 airbags with 5-star global NCAP rating, ABS with EBD, ESC, hill hold and tire pressure monitoring are standard.

Renault Duster

The price of the base variant (Authentic 1.0 TCe MT) of the 2026 model is approximately ₹ 10.49 lakh. This iconic SUV is making a comeback with a rough and tough look. The base 1.0 liter turbo petrol engine (100 PS, 160 Nm) comes with a 6-speed manual, while the upper variants also get 1.3 liter (163 PS) and 1.8 liter strong hybrid options. Ground clearance is up to 212 mm, which is perfect for off-roading. The boot space is huge at 518 litres.

Features include LED headlamps and taillamps, 7 inch TFT driver display, manual AC with rear vents, keyless entry, power windows and 60:40 split rear seats. Safety includes 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, traction control, TPMS and ISOFIX as standard. Further variants come with features like 10.1 inch touchscreen, panoramic sunroof and ADAS. The strengths of the Duster are its rugged design, high ground clearance and reliable build.

Maruti Victoris

The new offering from Maruti Suzuki is the Victoris, which is positioned between the Brezza and the Grand Vitara. The price of its base variant (LXi petrol) starts from around ₹ 10.50 lakh ex-showroom. Strong hybrid and CNG options are also available with 1.5 liter petrol engine (102 PS), which can take the mileage to 21-28 kmpl. Features like ADAS, AWD, hybrid technology and next-gen tech are highlights in Victoris.

Even the base model gets basic comfort features like power windows, manual AC, digital display and good safety (5-star NCAP). Later variants come with premium elements like 10-inch touchscreen, full digital driver display, level-2 ADAS, powered tailgate with gesture control, 64 color ambient lighting and Infinity Sound System. It is spacious and comfortable for family use, and also gives easy driving in both city and highway.

Source link

26 KM mileage and 6 airbags…price ₹ 5.65 lakh! This is the cheapest 7-seater car in the country

26 KM mileage and 6 airbags…price ₹ 5.65 lakh! This is the cheapest 7-seater car in the country

Cheapest 7 Seater Cars in India: Big families always look for a 7-seater car. People looking for good space, low maintenance and reliability in budget often choose these cars. If you are also planning to buy a 7-seater car in the coming days and your budget is very low, then you have come to the right address.

In this article, we have brought a list of the 5 cheapest 7-seater cars in the country. This list includes Nissan Gravite, Renault Triber, Mahindra Bolero, Mahindra Bolero Neo and Maruti Ertiga. These cars provide comfortable travel with the family from city roads to highways. Let's take a look at their price and features.

Nissan Gravity

The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 5.65 lakh. Gravite is the most affordable 7-seater MPV newly launched in India. It is based on Renault Triber, but gets Nissan's own styling and branding. Available with 1.0 liter petrol engine (72 PS) with manual or AMT gearbox. Mileage is around 19 kmpl.

This is a sub-4 meter MPV, which has modular seating. The second and third row seats are folded and removable. Features like independent rear AC, 17.8 cm infotainment screen and modern dashboard are there. Perfect for easy city travel and short family trips. The base variant Visia comes for just Rs 5.65 lakh, while the top variant goes up to Rs 8.94 lakh. This is the top choice for those looking for a 7-seater in a budget.

Renault Triber

Its starting price is only ₹ 5.76 lakh. Triber has been the most popular and affordable 7-seater for a long time. Manual or AMT option is available with 1.0 liter petrol engine (72 PS). Mileage is around 20 kmpl. Its biggest feature is modular seating. The third row seats can be completely removed.

This increases the boot space a lot. Sliding, reclining second row seats are quite comfortable for the family. 8 inch touchscreen, rear AC vents and good features are available. This is a great combination of space and versatility for a small family. The top variant goes up to Rs 8.60 lakh.

Mahindra Bolero

Its price starts from ₹ 7.99 lakh. Mahindra Bolero is a rugged SUV, which shows strength even on bad roads. Only manual gearbox is available with 1.5 liter diesel engine (76 PS, 210 Nm torque). This is a vehicle with ladder frame chassis, which is best for heavy loads and off-road.

There is side bench seating in the third row, which helps in seating more people. It is very popular in rural and semi-urban areas due to its durability, resale value and low maintenance. Features are basic but important things like ABS, dual airbags and power steering are available. The top variant goes up to Rs 9.69 lakh.

Mahindra Bolero Neo

Its price starts from ₹ 8.69 lakh. Bolero Neo is a more refined version of the classic Bolero. Its 1.5 liter diesel engine (100 PS, 260 Nm) gives better performance. It comes with a slightly modern look and interior.

Ride quality and comfort are better than Bolero, while Bolero has more off-road capability. There is good space in 7 seater layout. Features include touchscreen, better seating and safety options. This is a good option for those who want a rugged SUV with better comfort. Its top variant goes up to Rs 10.49 lakh.

Maruti Ertiga

Ertiga price starts from ₹8.80 lakh. Maruti Ertiga is the most practical and popular 7-seater MPV. 1.5 liter petrol (103 PS) and CNG options are available, which keeps the running costs very low. It is capable of giving mileage up to 26 km/kg in CNG. Automatic transmission is also available.

Adults can also sit comfortably in the third row. Good ride quality, spacious cabin, Maruti's large service network and high resale value are its plus points. Among the features, touchscreen, cruise control and safety features are good. It is best for both family use and fleet. The top variant goes up to Rs 12.94 lakh.

Source link

E-rickshaw is a 'note printing machine', earn big money with government subsidy like this

E-rickshaw is a 'note printing machine', earn big money with government subsidy like this

Rising inflation and skyrocketing prices of petrol and diesel have broken the back of the common man. Especially for those people who earn their livelihood through public transport or auto rickshaws, meeting their daily expenses has become a big challenge. But now times are changing. With the aim of protecting the environment and increasing the income of the middle class, the government is now strongly promoting electric vehicles (EV).

If you are fed up with the huge expenses of your old petrol auto, then now is the right time to say goodbye to it. Battery operated e-rickshaws are not only environment friendly, but they can also prove to be a 'money printing machine' for your pocket. Due to government subsidy schemes and low cost, today e-rickshaw has emerged as the best option for self-employment, which can guarantee you a sure and handsome income every month.

Why is e-rickshaw needed today?

E-rickshaws have many technical and economic advantages compared to traditional petrol or CNG autos. The biggest advantage is its maintenance cost. A petrol auto has complex components like engine, gearbox and clutch, which demand frequent repairs. Whereas, e-rickshaw has only one motor and battery. The major advantages of e-rickshaw are-

  1. Zero Pollution: No noise and no smoke.
  2. Low fuel consumption: It can travel 80 to 100 kilometers on electricity of ₹ 50-60.
  3. Relaxation in license and registration: The registration process for e-rickshaw has been greatly simplified.

benefit of government subsidy

The Government of India is providing huge discounts on purchasing e-rickshaw under the 'FAME-II' scheme and the 'Electric Vehicle Policy' of various state governments. In this, along with exemption in cash subsidy, road tax and registration, easy loan facility is also available. In states like Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Maharashtra and Bihar, direct subsidy ranging from ₹ 30,000 to ₹ 50,000 is being given on purchasing e-rickshaw.

Apart from this, road tax on electric rickshaw is completely waived in most of the states. Also, under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, you can take a loan of Rs 50,000 to Rs 2 lakh at a very low interest rate for e-rickshaw. Now let us understand with a small example how beneficial e-rickshaw is for you in comparison to petrol/diesel-

Description Petrol/CNG Auto e-rickshaw
Fuel consumption (per day) ₹300 – ₹400 ₹50 – ₹70
Maintenance (monthly) ₹2,000 – ₹3,000 ₹500 – ₹800
Net Profit (Monthly) ₹15,000 – ₹18,000 ₹25,000 – ₹35,000

If you earn ₹ 1,000 a day, your net profit in petrol auto will hardly be around ₹ 500. At the same time, in e-rickshaw this profit can go from Rs 800 to Rs 900.

Better option for self employment

E-rickshaws are no longer limited to cities only. Now even in towns and villages, e-rickshaws have become the first choice for last mile connectivity i.e. the distance from railway station or bus stand to home. Due to it being easy to drive and light, a large number of women are also becoming self-reliant by driving e-rickshaws. People running small shops or doing other work can also earn additional income by running it in the evening.

Battery and charging solution

Nowadays, e-rickshaws with lithium-ion batteries are available in the market which get fully charged in just 3-4 hours and their batteries last for a long time (3-5 years). Apart from this, Battery Swapping stations have opened in many cities, where you can get a fully charged battery in just 2 minutes by giving your discharged battery.

Summary: Instead of waiting for petrol prices to come down, it makes sense to move forward with technology. Battery e-rickshaw will not only give you freedom from inflation, but will also provide a secure future for your family and a source of handsome monthly income with government subsidy. If you drive a petrol/CNG rickshaw, then shifting to EV can be a much better choice.

Source link

These SUVs are perfect for long drives on the highway! Price starts from only ₹ 13.49 lakh

These SUVs are perfect for long drives on the highway! Price starts from only ₹ 13.49 lakh

Best SUV For Highway Driving in India: It is very important to choose a better SUV when planning a long drive on the highway. If you travel a lot on the expressway and are looking for a good car for that, then this article of ours is useful for you. Mahindra Scorpio N, Tata Safari and Toyota Fortuner can be the 3 most favorite options for this purpose.

These are three popular options, which hold a strong position in terms of power, comfort and safety. These SUVs show their capability in highway cruising, overtaking and long journeys. Scorpio N is known for its muscular design and raw power, Safari focuses on comfort and safety, while Fortuner is considered the king for reliability and premium feel. Come, let us know about these three.

Mahindra Scorpio N

Scorpio N is available with 2.0L turbo petrol (203 PS) or 2.2L diesel engine. It feels powerful on the highway, can easily cruise at a speed of 100-120 km/h. Overtaking is easy and the road presence is amazing. Real-world highway mileage can range from 14-16 kmpl in diesel, although slightly less in petrol.

Its suspension handles bad roads well, but some users find the seats a little hard. Features include ADAS, 360 degree camera and good safety. Prices start from around ₹13.49 lakh and go up to ₹24 lakh, making it a value for money option.

Tata Safari

Safari has 1.5L or 2.0L diesel engine (170 PS, 350 Nm). It is most comfortable on the highway. The ride is plush, straight-line stability is excellent and body roll is minimal. Long drives do not cause fatigue. Mileage in diesel is claimed by ARAI to be 15-16.8 kmpl, in reality you will get around 15 kmpl on the highway.

The third row is also quite usable in this 7-seater. Safety has 5-star rating and 6-7 airbags. Features like ventilated seats and terrain response mode make highway driving fun. Prices start at ₹13.3 lakh, making it a budget-friendly option. The company has now introduced it with petrol engine also.

Toyota Fortuner

Fortuner can be bought with 2.8L diesel (204 PS, 500 Nm) or 2.7L petrol engine. It gives the most stable and powerful feel on the highway. With 500 Nm torque, overtaking is quite effortless. Body-on-frame construction provides confidence on long trips.

Mileage in diesel is around 14-15 kmpl on the highway. Reliability is best, service network is strong across the country, but the price starts from ₹ 34 lakh and goes up to ₹ 50 lakh, which makes it costlier than other SUVs. The interior is premium, but advanced features like sunroof are missing in it.

Our advice: If the budget for highway runs is ₹ 20-30 lakh and you want power and road presence, then Mahindra Scorpio N is a good option. Tata Safari will be good for family comfort and better safety-mileage. If money is not an issue and long-term reliability is what you want, the Toyota Fortuner is still the SUV with the best road presence. You can choose any one of these SUVs as per your need.

Source link

The glory of Tata Motors! Again became the country's largest EV selling company

The glory of Tata Motors! Again became the country's largest EV selling company

The demand for EVs is continuously increasing in the Indian car market. The same was seen in last month's sale also. As always, Tata Motors has been the country's largest seller of electric cars. At the same time, sales of Mahindra and MG have also increased. Apart from this, demand from companies like VinFast and Hyundai has decreased.

If we look at the total sales, all the car companies together dispatched a total of 22,315 units in March 2026. This figure is one and a half times more than the total 14,712 units sold by them in February 2026. Let us take a look at the company-wise sales report.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors is at number one in terms of sales. A total of 8,253 units were sold last month. This figure shows an excellent monthly increase compared to 5,947 units sold in February 2026.

Mahindra

Mahindra is at second place in terms of sales. They got a total of 5,244 new customers last month. This figure shows a significant jump at the monthly level as compared to 3,174 units sold by the company in February 2026.

MG Motor

Last month, MG Motor sold a total of 5,141 units. This figure shows a better jump on a monthly basis compared to the total 3,556 units sold in February 2026.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti has sold 949 units last month on the sole basis of E Vitara. This figure indicates an eight-fold increase compared to 223 units sold in February 2026.

VinFast

On the basis of its two SUVs – VF6 and VF7, Vinfast has registered its name in the list of top-5 companies. 691 units were sold last month. This figure shows good growth on a monthly level as compared to 415 units sold in February 2025.

Apart from the top-5 companies of EV segment mentioned above, last month 476 units of Hyundai, 458 units of Kia, 437 units of BMW, 414 units of BYD, 97 units of Mercedes-Benz, 49 units of Tesla, 30 units of Stellantis and other companies together have sold a total of 76 units.

Source link

This is the cheapest car with sunroof in the country! Price starts from only ₹ 6.99 lakh

This is the cheapest car with sunroof in the country! Price starts from only ₹ 6.99 lakh

HomePhotoAutoCar

This is the cheapest car with sunroof in the country! Price starts from only ₹ 6.99 lakh

Last Updated:

Cheapest Sunroof Cars in India: Now buying a sunroof car is no longer a luxury. Many cars starting from ₹ 6.99 lakh now offer this feature. From Hyundai i20 to Tata Punch, Altroz, Kia Sonet and Hyundai Exter. In all these you will get style, features and great driving experience. If you are thinking of buying a car with sunroof in a budget, then this list will prove to be the perfect guide for you.

Hyundai i20: Currently, this is the cheapest sunroof car in India. The Magna trim gets a single-pane electric sunroof, starting at just ₹ 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). MT and CVT options are available with 1.2L petrol engine (83hp). If you want to make everyday driving special with premium hatchback feel, good space and features, then you can buy it.

Most Affordable Hyundai Cars in India

Sunroof control is also available through voice command in i20. Prices start at ₹9.22 lakh for the N Line variant with 120 hp turbo engine. Features include 6 airbags, large touchscreen and premium interior making it an attractive option for both families and youth. Stylish look and good mileage make it a good option in the budget segment.

Tata Punch Facelift

Tata Punch:It is a popular choice in the micro-SUV segment. The Pure+ S trim gets a single-pane sunroof. Its starting price is ₹ 7.34 lakh (ex-showroom). It comes in MT/AMT gearbox with 1.2L petrol (88hp) or CNG option. With 5-star safety rating, strong build and high ground clearance, it is perfect for both city and highway driving.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Best Cars for beginners

Its top Accomplished+ S variant with 120 hp turbo petrol engine and sunroof is available for ₹ 9.79 lakh. It is also equipped with features like voice assisted sunroof, 10.25-inch screen, 360° camera. It is spacious and safe for the family and stylish for the youth. Punch offers value for money with sunroof.

Tata Altroz

Tata Altroz: This is a premium hatchback, which is offered with a sunroof in the Pure S trim, which starts at ₹ 7.36 lakh, ex-showroom. MT/AMT/DCT options are available with 1.2 liter petrol engine, CNG or 1.5L diesel engine. It is known for 5-star safety and excellent ride quality with voice-assisted electric sunroof.

Tata Altroz

Its Creative S diesel variant comes with sunroof for ₹ 9.32 lakh and is the cheapest sunroof car that comes with a diesel engine. With premium interiors, good space and multiple engine choices, Altroz ​​is best for family use. The robust build and features make it a top contender under ₹10 lakh.

Kia Sonet

Kia Sonet: This is a stylish sub-compact SUV. Its HTE(O) trim offers a single-pane sunroof and starts at ₹7.70 lakh. MT/AT options are available with 1.2 liter petrol or 1.5 liter diesel engine. With premium looks, good features and driving experience, it is a favorite of young buyers.

Kia Sonet

Sonet is currently the cheapest diesel-automatic sunroof car. Its price starts from ₹ 9.77 lakh. 1.0 liter turbo petrol is also available in it. With an 8-inch touchscreen, good safety features and bold design, it gives a premium feel in the segment. This is a good SUV to enjoy open-air driving with a sunroof.

Hyundai Exter On-Road Price & EMI Details

Hyundai Exter: This is a micro-SUV, which offers a sunroof in the HX4+ trim after the 2026 facelift. Its price with sunroof starts from ₹ 8.06 lakh. MT/AMT option is available with 1.2 liter petrol (83 hp) or CNG. With compact size, high ground clearance and modern features, it is ideal for city driving.

Features like wireless charger, rear AC vents along with single-pane electric sunroof are available in Hyundai Xeter. With stylish design and good mileage, it gives premium SUV experience in budget. This is a great option for both families and first-time buyers.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Before buying a new EV, know the truth about 'real-world range'.

Before buying a new EV, know the truth about 'real-world range'.

'Range anxiety' is a very popular term in the world of electric cars (EVs). That means the fear that the battery might run out on the way. When you go to the showroom, the salesman proudly says, “Sir, this car will run 400 kilometers on a single charge.” But when you bring it home and take it out on the road, the reality turns out to be different.

This 'gap' of 100-120 kilometers between the company's claim and the reality on the road is the biggest confusion for EV buyers. It is important to understand the mathematics of this real-world range before buying a new electric car, so that you do not feel cheated later. Let us know what is the difference between the company claimed list and the range received later and what is the correct way to calculate it?

Company Claim Vs Truth

Whenever a car is launched in India, it is certified by ARAI (Automotive Research Association of India). Companies declare their ranges on the basis of this certificate. But the thing to note is that ARAI testing is done inside the lab, under ideal conditions and at a fixed speed. There is neither scorching sun, nor heavy traffic like Mumbai-Delhi, nor rough roads.

According to experts and current data, the actual range of any electric car on Indian roads is about 25% to 35% less than its official claim. For example, if the range of a car is stated to be 450 km, then it will actually run around 300 to 320 km. There could be these 5 main reasons behind reduced range –

1. Excessive use of air conditioning (AC): In a hot country like India, it is not possible to drive without AC. A large part of the battery is spent on keeping the cabin cool, which directly reduces the range by 10-15%.

2. Traffic and Stop-and-Go Driving: In cities, frequent braking and lifting of the vehicle again puts pressure on the battery. Although 'regenerative braking' recovers some energy, repeated exertion drains the battery quickly.

3. Driving Style: If you press the accelerator suddenly or drive at high-speed (100-120 km/h), the range will drop rapidly. The speed of 70-80 km/hr is considered the most economical for EV.

4. Weight of the vehicle: The more people and luggage there are in the vehicle, the more electricity the motor will have to consume to pull it.

5. External Temperature: Excessive heat affects the functionality of the battery. In temperatures above 40 degrees, the 'thermal management system' that keeps the battery cool starts consuming power itself.

How to Calculate Real-World Range?

Follow a simple 'thumb rule' when buying a new EV. Consider only 70% of the range stated by the company as your actual capacity. Do the correct calculation like this-

  • Claimed Range: 300 km – Actual: 210 km (approx)
  • Claimed Range: 400 km – Actual: 280 km (approx)
  • Claimed Range: 500 km – Actual: 350 km (approx)

Smart tips to increase range

If you want your electric car to last longer, then keep these things in mind-

  • Correct use of regenerative braking: Keep it in 'High' mode so that whenever you take your foot off the accelerator, the battery is charged.
  • Smooth Driving: Avoid increasing speed suddenly. Use of 'Eco Mode' proves to be a boon in city traffic.
  • Tire Pressure: Due to less air in the tyres, resistance increases, which consumes more battery. Always maintain correct pressure.
  • Pre-Conditioning: Before going out in the sun, turn on the AC through the app only when the vehicle is on the charger. This will reduce the burden on the battery to cool the cabin while running.

Our advice: Buying an electric car is a wise decision, but do not get misled by the paper range. Choose a car with the right range keeping in mind your daily commuting and nearby charging stations. Remember, the range you get on the road will depend on your driving and environment, not on the company's brochure.

Source link

Mahindra is launching this great SUV soon; Price less than ₹10 lakh

Mahindra is launching this great SUV soon; Price less than ₹10 lakh

Mahindra continues to maintain its strong presence in the Indian automobile market. This company, known for rugged SUVs and practical vehicles, is now preparing to launch many exciting models in 2026. These include Mahindra Scorpio N-Based Pickup, Scorpio N Facelift, Mahindra Vision S (which is also being called Next-gen Bolero) and Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG.

These launches will further strengthen Mahindra's portfolio, where customers will be able to get a combination of ruggedness, fuel efficiency and modern features. Keeping in mind the increasing SUV demand and affordable options like CNG, these models are going to create a new stir in the market. Let us know what Mahindra can offer in these upcoming cars.

Mahindra Scorpio N-Based Pickup

Mahindra's Scorpio N-based Pik Up (also known as Global Pik Up) is based on the concept shown in 2023. This will be a lifestyle pickup truck, designed for adventure and family use rather than commercial use. Test mules have been spotted several times on Indian roads, which look much longer and stronger than the Scorpio N SUV.

With a dual-cab silhouette, this model will carry forward the rugged design of Scorpio N. It may also get a 2.2-litre diesel engine (around 175-200 hp) and possibly a petrol option, along with a 4×4 system and low-ratio gearing that would be perfect for off-roading. Expected features include a large touchscreen, digital instrument cluster and premium interiors. Expected price is between ₹20-27 lakh (ex-showroom) and launch is expected by the end of 2026.

Mahindra Scorpio N Facelift

Scorpio N is one of the most popular SUVs of Mahindra and its facelift is going to come in 2026 around August. The model spotted during testing shows minor changes on the exterior, such as revised headlamps, taillamps, new grille and 18-inch alloy wheels. Major changes are expected in the interior. It is going to get a 10.25-inch touchscreen, digital instrument cluster, panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera and possibly level-2 ADAS features.

Powertrains remain the same: 2.0-litre turbo-petrol (200 hp) and 2.2-litre diesel (175 hp), which can be bought with RWD/4WD systems with manual and automatic options. The price can be around ₹ 14-24 lakh. This update will make Scorpio N more attractive compared to competitors like Tata Safari, MG Hector Plus. Facelift is expected to increase sales further.

Mahindra Vision S (New Bolero)

The Vision S concept is based on Mahindra's new NU_IQ modular platform, which supports ICE, hybrid and EV powertrains. This sub-4 meter SUV is being seen as the next-generation Bolero (or Bolero Neo replacement). With a boxy and rugged design, upright silhouette and a spare wheel on the tailgate, it will give a modern touch to the essence of the traditional Bolero.

The production model has been spotted testing. It can get 1.2-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre diesel engines from XUV 3XO. Features will include modern cabin, good infotainment and practical space. Expected price is ₹9-16 lakh and launch may happen in late 2026. This will challenge vehicles like Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon in the sub-compact SUV segment. The name Bolero will give it stronger brand value.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG

XUV 3XO is already popular in the sub-4 meter SUV segment. Now Mahindra is planning to launch a CNG variant, which will be based on the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine. With CNG kit, it will become attractive for customers with high running costs. Improvement in mileage and lower fuel consumption will make CNG beneficial. Features of the existing XUV 3XO like ADAS, panoramic sunroof, Harmon Kardon audio etc. can also be found in the CNG variant. It is expected that with the CNG option its mileage will reach 25 KMPL.

Its expected price is ₹ 8.2-13 lakh (ex-showroom). It will give direct competition to Maruti Brezza CNG and upcoming Tata Nexon iCNG in the market. Considering the increasing popularity of CNG SUVs, this launch can further boost the sales of XUV 3XO. Let us tell you that these are all possible information. These possibilities will be confirmed only after the launch.

Source link

First glimpse of 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift revealed, will be launched on April 9

First glimpse of 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift revealed, will be launched on April 9

The first teaser of 2026 VW Taigun facelift has been released. The company has confirmed its launch on 9 April 2026. This is the first major update of the midsize SUV, which will make the Taigun, launched in 2021, more modern. The teaser shows a new front design, which reflects VW's global styling.

The facelift will show the biggest change at the front of the Taigun. It will get slimmer LED headlamps, connecting LED elements, new sleek grille and illuminated VW logo in the middle. The bumpers will be redesigned, which will give a sporty and elegant look. New LED taillights and refreshed bumpers are also possible at the rear. The overall road presence will be strong and modern. Let's also look at other updates.

Interior and Features
Premium feel will increase in the cabin. New trims, better materials and soft touch surfaces can be found. New things like large touchscreen infotainment system, fully digital instrument cluster (up to 10.25 inches), panoramic sunroof and rear seat massage function can be added. There will be ambient lighting, wireless charging and updated dashboard layout.

Features like 10.1 inch infotainment with AI assistant, wireless Apple CarPlay-Android Auto, auto climate control, ventilated seats, cruise control and 360 degree camera are possible in the updated model. Some variants will come with larger digital clusters and better connected car tech.

safety detail
Taigun has always been known for 5-star safety. Even in its facelift avatar, advanced features like 6 airbags, ESC, hill hold, rear camera, parking sensors and ADAS will remain intact or may increase. The SUV built on the strong MQB A0 IN platform will be reliable on the road.

Engine and Mileage

There will be no major changes in the engine. The 1.0-litre 3-cylinder TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) and 1.5-litre 4-cylinder TSI (150 PS, 250 Nm) engines will continue. The 1.0 liter turbo engine will get a new 8-speed torque converter automatic (earlier 6-speed), which will give smooth shifts and better efficiency. The 1.5 liter turbo engine will have 7-speed DSG. Manual gearbox will also be available. Slight improvement in mileage is possible.

Expected Price

The price of the facelift model is expected to be between Rs 12 lakh to Rs 21 lakh (ex-showroom). There may be a slight increase from the current model. In the Indian market, it will compete with vehicles like Skoda Kushaq Facelift, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos. Overall, the 2026 Taigun facelift will come with strong updates in style, tech and refinement.

Source link

These are the top-5 SUVs coming with powered tailgate, price starts from ₹ 11.50 lakh

These are the top-5 SUVs coming with powered tailgate, price starts from ₹ 11.50 lakh

5 Most Affordable Cars With Powered Tailgate in India: Nowadays, powered tailgate (automatic boot door) is no longer a premium feature, but has become a necessity for many people. This feature helps in opening and closing the boot easily even when carrying luggage in hands. Powered tail gate is the best option especially for families and long drives.

This feature will become available in many affordable SUVs and crossovers in 2026, which is an attractive option for budget buyers. Here we will know about the 5 cheapest cars in India, which have powered tailgate and their price is also quite affordable. In this list we have included Renault Duster, Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Curvv, MG Windsor EV and MG Hector. Come, let us know about them.

1. Renault Duster

The starting price of 2026 Renault Duster is ₹ 10.49 lakh (ex-showroom). A powered tailgate is standard or available on the Techno and upper variants. The new design, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and large 518-700 liter boot space make it attractive. It gives strong performance with turbo petrol engine. This is best for long drives and family use.

2. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

Its price starts from ₹ 10.50 lakh. ZXi+ and upper variants get powered tailgate with gesture control. This mid-size SUV comes with petrol, strong hybrid and CNG options. Maruti's reliability with 5-star safety rating, ADAS and premium interiors gives it a premium feel in the budget.

3. Tata Curvev

Its price starts from ₹ 9.69 lakh. In Accomplished+ and upper variants, the company sells it with gesture controlled powered tailgate. SUV-coupe styling, panoramic sunroof, Level-2 ADAS and strong build quality are Tata's specialties. Both petrol, diesel and EV variants are available, making it versatile.

4. MG Windsor EV

Its price ranges from ₹ 13.50 to ₹ 18.50 lakh and it can be even cheaper with BaaS plans. Its top variants like Essence PRO have a powered tailgate. 449 km range with 52.9 kWh battery, level-2 ADAS, V2L function and spacious cabin makes it ideal for electric lovers. Apart from being eco-friendly, this electric car is known for low running costs.

5. MG Hector

Its price starts from ₹ 11.99 lakh. Automatic powered tailgate is available in the Savvy Pro variant of this SUV. With a large cabin, panoramic sunroof, i-SMART connected tech and 5/6/7 seater options, Hector is popular as a family SUV. The company sells it with a very big infotainment system.

Source link

Mahindra increased the prices of all its petrol/diesel cars except this 7-seater SUV.

Mahindra increased the prices of all its petrol/diesel cars except this 7-seater SUV.

Last Updated:

Mahindra has taken a big decision to increase the prices of its ICE engine SUVs and commercial vehicles from April 2026, due to which popular models like Thar and Scorpio will become expensive. But there is relief news for those who buy XUV7XO. The company has announced to give the benefit of the old price to the first 40,000 customers. Why did prices increase and when should you buy a new SUV? Read full details.

news quickly

Zoom

The price of all ICE SUVs except Mahindra XUV 7X0 will increase.

Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) has announced an increase in the prices of its ICE based SUVs and commercial vehicles from April 2026. The company has said a maximum increase of up to 2.5 percent, while the average increase in the entire portfolio will be around 1.6 percent. The new prices will be applicable from 6 April 2026. This decision has been taken due to increase in production cost.

Rising prices of raw materials, commodity and other input expenses have forced the company to transfer some part to customers. Mahindra is India's leading SUV manufacturer and this increase will affect popular models like Thar, Scorpio, XUV 7XO. However, this increase will not affect electric vehicles.

Mahindra XUV 7XO will not be expensive

The special thing is that the recently launched new Mahindra XUV7XO has been given relief from this price hike. The company has said that the first 40,000 bookings will be delivered at the old prices only. These bookings will get the benefit of price protection, that is, initial customers will be able to get the car at the old rate only. Only after that the prices of XUV7XO will be increased.

The current price of XUV7XO starts from Rs 13.66 lakh to Rs 25.07 lakh (ex-showroom). This model is getting good response in the market and the company is taking these steps to honor pre-bookings. This will maintain trust among old customers. Price hike in April is common in the auto industry. Apart from Mahindra, many other companies are also doing this due to cost pressure. However, Mahindra has clarified that the increase is limited and will be only 1.6% on average, which will not put much burden on the customers.

Why did this happen

This increase will help the company maintain its margins, especially when raw material prices are rising and the rupee is weak against the dollar. Mahindra has a strong focus on the SUV segment and this move will support its future growth plans. Customers are advised that if they are thinking of buying a new Mahindra SUV, then contact the dealership before April 6. The old price benefit is still available to interested buyers of the XUV7XO, provided they join the first 40,000 slots.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as a senior sub-editor in News 18 Hindi, has been in digital media since 2021. He is currently looking at the auto desk here. He likes to write about cars and bikes. Before this he drove…read more



Source link

30 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! This Hybrid SUV will make a big entry in the market

30 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! This Hybrid SUV will make a big entry in the market

New Kia Seltos Hybrid has made its global debut and it will be launched in the Indian market next year i.e. in 2027. This will be a major update in the mid-size SUV segment, where it will compete directly with hybrid cars like Toyota Hayrider and Maruti Grand Vitara. Kia has recently unveiled the second generation Seltos globally, in which the inclusion of hybrid powertrain has been confirmed. Petrol and diesel variants are currently available in India, but the hybrid version will be introduced after localization.

The company has already confirmed the preparation of a hybrid powertrain, which will combine an electric motor with a 1.5 liter naturally aspirated petrol engine. The current Seltos price in India starts from Rs 10.99 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The hybrid variant will be available with a slight premium because battery and electric components will be added to it. Let us know what can be seen in this?

Design and dimensions

The new Kia Seltos Hybrid adopts Kia's latest 'Opposites United' design philosophy. The front has a digital tiger face, big tiger nose grille, sharp LED headlights and DRLs, which give the SUV an aggressive and modern look. The side profile will see pop-out door handles, aero-dynamic alloy wheels (16 to 18 inches) and increased length (approximately 4460 mm).

The wheelbase has been extended to 2690 mm, which is 80 mm more than before. At the rear, connected LED taillights, integrated spoiler and smokey black elements add to the sporty appeal. The overall design is bolder, premium and has more road presence than before, which will attract young buyers. Colors will include new options like Frost Blue, Magma Red, Glacier White Pearl and Imperial Blue.

Cabin and Comfort

The new Seltos Hybrid is quite premium and spacious. The cabin has a 30-inch Trinity Panoramic Display (dual 12.3-inch screens), which combines infotainment and driver display. The center console is command-oriented, including ventilated front seats, 10-way power adjustable driver seat with memory function and panoramic sunroof.

Materials include smokey black and gray leatherette upholstery, double D-cut steering wheel and ambient lighting. Rear seats are 60:40 split and provide more comfort with recline feature. Boot space is 447 litres, which is enough for family use. Despite battery placement in the hybrid version, there will be no impact on cabin space. The overall interior quality is high, which gives a premium feel and will make long drives comfortable.

Features and safety

The new Seltos will be full of hybrid features. Highlights include wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 360-degree camera, ventilated and heated seats, smart key proximity unlock, power tailgate, head-up display and in-built navigation. The infotainment system is advanced and will support OTA updates with connected car technology. Features like drive modes (Eco, Normal, Sport), paddle shifters and wireless charging will be available.

Kia has left no stone unturned in the matter of safety. It will get standard 6 airbags, all disc brakes, ABS with EBD, electronic stability control, hill hold assist, TPMS and electronic parking brake. The top variant will get many advanced features including Level 2 ADAS and 360 degree camera. Overall, this SUV can expect a 5-star safety rating and will be reliable for family users.

Engine and Mileage

In the hybrid version, 1.5 liter petrol engine will be combined with electric motor, which will be a strong hybrid system. Total system output could be around 140-150 hp with good torque and smooth performance. The transmission could be a 6-speed DCT or similar automatic and will be a FWD setup. With the hybrid engine the mileage can reach up to 30 KMPL. At the same time, the current model has 1.5 NA petrol (115 hp), 1.5 turbo petrol (160 hp) and 1.5 diesel (116 hp) options.

Source link

682 KM range, sunroof and ADAS! This company is selling a new electric SUV every 10 minutes

682 KM range, sunroof and ADAS! This company is selling a new electric SUV every 10 minutes

Mahindra is doing great work in the Indian electric car market. The company's electric origin SUV series – BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S have crossed the total sales mark of 50,000 units. This achievement has been achieved in just one year since the start of deliveries, which reflects Mahindra's rapid growth in the Indian Electric Vehicle (EV) market. BE 6e and XEV 9e, launched in November 2024, received an excellent response from the market.

Their delivery started from March 2025. In the first seven months alone, both these models recorded sales of more than 30,000 units, which means on an average one vehicle was sold every 10 minutes. Now after the inclusion of XEV 9S, this figure has reached 50,000. This series has covered a distance of more than 32 crore kilometers so far, which proves the reliability and real-world performance of these vehicles.

Mahindra BE6

BE 6 is a stylish and sporty electric SUV, whose price starts at ₹ 18.90 lakh. It is available with 59 kWh and 79 kWh battery packs and gives a range of up to 682 kilometers. It has features like AI-powered technology, Dolby Atmos sound system, ultra-fast charging and premium interior. It is proving to be an attractive option for young buyers and performance lovers.

Mahindra XEV 9e

XEV 9e has been placed in the premium segment, with a starting price of ₹ 21.90 lakh. This is an electric SUV with coupe-style design, which offers an excellent combination of luxury, technology and range. At the same time, XEV 9S is Mahindra's first 7-seater electric SUV, which is specially designed for family users. In this, the focus has been on more space, comfort and practicality.

success story

There are many reasons behind the success of these vehicles. Almost 80% of the buyers are buying electric vehicles for the first time, which shows that Mahindra has played an important role in making the EV segment mainstream. Many customers are driving more than 1,000 kilometers a month and some vehicles have crossed the 50,000 kilometer mark. Their performance has been excellent even in extreme weather conditions.

Mahindra has invested heavily on these models. The company claims that these vehicles are made on global standards and are perfect for Indian roads. Their specialties are 5-star B-NCAP safety rating, advanced software and fast charging network. This milestone is not just a number for Mahindra, but a sign of its strong hold in the Indian EV market.

The company is now working on more variants, better charging infrastructure and export plans. If this pace continues, Mahindra may soon join the top EV makers of the country. Overall, the BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S prove that Indian consumers are now taking electric mobility seriously.

Source link

This company became famous after launching the country's cheapest 7-seater! Danadan sale is happening

This company became famous after launching the country's cheapest 7-seater! Danadan sale is happening

Nissan India sales crossed 10,000 units in March 2026. The company recorded total sales of 10,388 units, which is the best monthly performance in the last five years. There has been a huge jump in domestic wholesale sales. It increased from 2,230 units in February to 4,408 units in March, which shows a monthly increase of 98%. Exports also contributed, but the entire credit for growth goes to Nissan Gravite, whose deliveries have started from March.

This launch is proving to be a big step of revival for Nissan in India. The company is focusing on local manufacturing at the Chennai plant and this model has been designed keeping in mind the needs of families. The Gravite is said to be inspired by the 1.4 billion Indians who emphasize practicality, comfort and affordable pricing. Let us know how special is Nissan Gravit, which has once again given a boost to Nissan.

Price and features of Nissan Gravitas

Its introductory ex-showroom price starts at ₹ 5.65 lakh (Visia MT variant) and the top variants (Tekna LE etc.) go up to around ₹ 8.94 lakh. This is the cheapest option in the sub-4 meter 7-seater MPV segment. With a modular 7-seater layout, slide, recline, fold and tumble options are available in its second and third rows.

The seating configurations include a floating 20.32 cm infotainment system (in higher variants), wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, independent rear AC, projector headlamps and a modern dashboard. The boot space becomes much bigger when the third row is folded, which is perfect for family trips.

Engine, Mileage and Safety

For safety, it has been provided with 6 airbags (standard), ESC (Electronic Stability Control), ABS with EBD, Hill Start Assist and other active/passive features. It gives priority to safety for families. Its 1.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine is available in both manual and AMT (EZ Shift) gearbox options. ARAI certified mileage is around 19.3 to 19.6 kmpl.

gaining hold in the market again

The success of Gravite has strengthened Nissan's domestic presence. The company is already popular with its popular SUV Magnite, but the Gravite has attracted larger families. Experts believe that this model can again give Nissan a strong position in India. Especially in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities where the demand for affordable 7-seater is high.

Company's future plan

Nissan has described 2026 as the year of revival in India. New models like Tekton SUV are also in the plans. Overall, Gravite not only increased sales but also freshened up the brand image. If you are looking for a spacious and feature-packed family car in a budget, then Gravite can prove to be a great option.

Source link

These people do not have to pay a single rupee on the National Highway! see the list

These people do not have to pay a single rupee on the National Highway! see the list

HomePhotoAutoCar

These people do not have to pay a single rupee on the National Highway! see the list

Last Updated:

It is common to pay toll tax while traveling on the National Highway, but do you know that some special people and vehicles in India are completely toll free? From the President to ambulances and military vehicles. NHAI has given exemption to many categories. Besides, there are special rules for local people also. Know the complete list and such rules which can save your money.

Toll tax is a big expense while traveling on the National Highway, but do you know that the Government of India has exempted certain categories of people and vehicles from it? According to NHAI rules, let us know who does not have to pay a single rupee while crossing the toll plaza.

Top Constitutional Posts of India: Persons holding the most important posts of India have been completely exempted from toll tax. It includes the President of the country, Vice President, Prime Minister, Governors of the states and the Chief Justice of India. When these dignitaries travel in their official vehicles, they are not required to stop at any toll plaza and pay.

Central and state level ministers: Apart from constitutional posts, prominent leaders of governance also get the facility of toll free travel. This includes Union Cabinet Ministers, Chief Ministers of States, Speakers of the Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. Along with this, Solicitor General and Additional Solicitor General of India have also been exempted from payment of toll tax.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

MPs and MLAs (MP/MLAs): As representatives of democracy, Members of Parliament (MPs) and Members of State Assembly/Legislative Council (MLAs/MLCs) do not have to pay toll tax. However, this exemption is available only if they show their official identity card. This facility is provided to facilitate their official work and field visits.

Defense and Military Forces: To pay respect to the brave soldiers protecting the country, vehicles of the Indian Armed Forces (Army, Navy, Air Force) have been kept free from toll. This also includes vehicles of paramilitary forces and police. According to the rules, if the soldiers are in their uniform or are using an official vehicle, then toll cannot be collected from them.

Emergency and Health Services: Ambulances which have first right of way on the road are completely exempted from toll tax. For the purpose of saving lives, this category is given the highest priority. Apart from this, the hearse van also does not have to pay toll tax on any national highway, so that there is no hindrance in the last journey.

Fire Brigade and Disaster Management: Fire extinguishing vehicles i.e. fire tenders have been kept toll free. Also, the vehicles of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and other government agencies engaged in disaster relief work also do not have to pay tax. Vehicles of magistrates on duty to maintain law and order have also been kept in this category.

Gallantry Awards and Distinguished Citizens: The Government of India also gives exemption to toll to those citizens who have brought glory to the country. Persons awarded gallantry awards like Paramvir Chakra, Mahavir Chakra, Veer Chakra, Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra do not have to pay toll on showing their identity card. This discount is a way of showing gratitude to these heroes.

Most expensive toll plaza in India 2026, India's most expensive toll points, Atal Setu car toll price 2026, Mumbai Pune Expressway Khalapur toll rate, Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway toll charges, Delhi Meerut Expressway single journey toll, India's top 5 expensive toll plazas, Toll plaza news

Local residents and discount rules: Local residents living within 20 kilometers of the toll plaza get heavy concessions, although not completely free. They can travel unlimited times by paying a very nominal monthly pass. Apart from this, if the queue of vehicles at the toll plaza becomes longer than 100 meters, then temporary relief is given under the 'Yellow Line' rule.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

7-seater EV with 450 KM range for less than ₹20 lakh! Will be launched soon

7-seater EV with 450 KM range for less than ₹20 lakh! Will be launched soon

Vietnam's leading electric vehicle company Vinfast is preparing to launch its new premium 7-seater electric car VF MPV 7 in India in April 2026. The company has also started pre-booking of this model. This will be Vinfast's third electric vehicle in India, which has been designed keeping in mind the needs of the family. Earlier the company had launched VF 6 and VF 7 SUVs.

The VF MPV7 is also known as Limo Green in some markets. For private car buyers, it will be available as VF MPV7, while for fleet or commercial users, it will have Limo Green branding. Recently its testing mules have been spotted with camouflage on Indian roads. The company has also released its first teaser on social media, in which the modern design and spacious look is clearly visible. The launch is expected to happen around mid-April.

Design and dimensions

Talking about design, VF MPV 7 has an attractive look like an SUV. It has LED headlamps, connected tail lamps and VinFast's signature lighting. As per dimensions, its length is approximately 4740 mm, width is 1872 mm and height is 1734 mm. The cabin is quite spacious since the wheelbase is 2840 mm. Inside there is a 7-seater layout, with the third row also being comfortable.

Cabin and Comfort

The cargo space capacity can be up to 1240 litres, which is perfect for families and long trips. The interior is expected to have features like 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, leatherette upholstery, connected ambient lighting, keyless entry, tilt-telescopic steering and height adjustable driver seats. Type-A and Type-C charging ports will also be provided.

Battery, Motor and Range

Talking about the powertrain, it will come with a 60.13 kWh battery pack, which is connected to the front-wheel drive system. The electric motor generates 201 hp power and 280 Nm torque. Speed ​​from 0 to 100 km/h can be achieved in just 10 seconds. Claimed range on the NEDC cycle is 450 km. There is 11 kW AC and 80 kW DC fast charging support for charging, through which 10-70% charge can be done in just 30 minutes. Real-world range will depend on weather and driving style.

Safety and Warranty

Vinfast has always been strong in terms of safety. It can be provided with advanced safety features like multiple airbags, ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System), 360-degree camera and other modern systems. Like other vehicles, the company can also give a vehicle warranty of 7 years or 1,60,000 km and a battery warranty of 8 years or 1,60,000 km on this too.

Expected price and competition

In terms of price, the estimated ex-showroom range is said to be between ₹18 to ₹25 lakh. Some reports say it will start from ₹19.90 lakh. This price may make it attractive compared to competing electric MPVs like Kia Carens Clavis EV, BYD eMAX 7 and Mahindra XEV 9S. In view of the increasing demand for electric vehicles in India, this model will offer a new option in the family segment.

Pre-booking can be done through VinFast's official website, dealership or app. Special offers can also be given on initial booking. Vinfast is working on plans to increase its production in India, which will enable local assembly and better pricing. This launch is part of Vinfast's expansion in India. The company has already established more than 30 dealerships and plans to expand further.

Source link

After Maruti, Tata and Mahindra, these two companies made a splash! Toyota out of top-5

After Maruti, Tata and Mahindra, these two companies made a splash! Toyota out of top-5

Top 10 Car Brands March 2026: India is the third largest car manufacturer in the world. After the big GST cut in September 2025, there has been a big boost in the industry. Taking advantage of the reduced tax, Indian car companies have made huge sales last month also.

Like always, last month also Maruti Suzuki was the company selling the most cars in the country. At the same time, Tata and Mahindra have also registered explosive growth. Apart from this, companies like Skoda-VW, Mercedes and JLR have seen a decline in sales. Let us take a look at the company-wise sales report.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti is at number one in terms of sales. Last month, this car company got a total of 1,72,919 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 22 percent compared to the total 1,34,784 units sold in March 2025.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 67,268 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 23 percent compared to the total 51,237 units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra

Mahindra is at number three in the list. A total of 61,032 units have been sold in March 2026. This figure represents an annual increase of 19 percent compared to the total 49,428 units of Mahindra sold in March 2025.

Hyundai

In terms of sales, Hyundai has established itself at the fourth position. Last month they got a total of 48,623 new customers. This figure represents an annual increase of 9.5 percent compared to the total 43,969 units of Hyundai sold in March 2025.

Kia

On the basis of increase in sales, Kia has registered its name in the list of top-5 companies. Last month it got a total of 27,987 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 18.46 percent compared to the total 22,820 units sold in March 2025.

Apart from the top-5 companies of March 2025 mentioned above, last month there were 27,479 units of Toyota, 8,676 units of Skoda VW, 6,233 units of MG, 5,507 units of Honda, 3,588 units of Renault, 2,538 units of Nissan, 1,559 units of BMW, 1,320 units of Mercedes-Benz, 758 units of Citroen, VinFast 688 units, 430 units of JLR, 413 units of BYD, 210 units of Jeep, 122 units of Volvo, 72 units of Isuzu and only 49 units of Tesla have been sold.

Source link