Are the cars of these companies going to be expensive? Government is bringing CAFE-III standard, this is the plan

Are the cars of these companies going to be expensive? Government is bringing CAFE-III standard, this is the plan

Indian automobile manufacturers will now have to follow strict fuel efficiency standards. The government is likely to extend the deadline for implementing the Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE-III) standard. Speaking to news agency PTI, a senior government official said that these new rules will be effective from April 1, 2027.

Heavy Industries Ministry Secretary Sunil Barthwal said on Monday that the government is in constant touch with the stakeholders of the auto industry. He said that the opinion of the industry is being taken on CAFE-III standard, due to which the decision is being taken to extend the deadline from the originally scheduled date. Earlier there was a plan to implement it soon, but now it is proposed to be implemented from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032. This period will be of five years, in which strict standards will be gradually implemented.

What is CAFE-III Standard?

CAFE-III standards control vehicles' fleet-economy fuel efficiency and carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions. Under these, vehicle manufacturers will have to limit the average CO₂ emissions of their entire fleet to about 91.7 grams per kilometer, which is much stricter than the current level. These rules will be based on modern testing cycles like the Globally Harmonized Light Vehicle Test Procedure (WLTP), which better reflects actual driving conditions.

The objective of these standards is to promote environmental protection, fuel saving and electric vehicles (EVs) and hybrid technologies. EVs are likely to get special credits in these rules, which will help companies achieve the target.

differences between companies

Disagreements persist regarding these rules in the auto industry. Small car manufacturing companies are demanding discounts on the basis of weight and affordability. Their argument is that small cars already have low emissions and if they are given relief from strict standards, then cars will remain affordable for common consumers. Companies like Maruti Suzuki and Toyota Kirloskar are supporting an additional 3 gram CO₂ per km relaxation for small cars (ie those weighing less than 909 kg, engines up to 1200cc and length up to 4 metres).

On the other hand, big automakers like Tata Motors, Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia are opposing such individual discounts. He says that this will compromise safety standards and increase inequality in the industry. They are in favor of a uniform standard, so that all companies adopt equally clean and safe technology.

A middle path will be found!

The government has called a high-level meeting to build consensus on this issue. This will include secretaries of the ministries of power, heavy industries and road transport and highways. There will be a detailed discussion on the draft rules of CAFE-III in the meeting and the final decision will be taken keeping in mind the opinions of all the parties.

Will cars become expensive?

The implementation of CAFE-III will have a huge impact on the auto industry. Companies will have to increase investment in engine design, weight reduction, hybrid systems and electric vehicles. This may increase the prices of cars slightly, but in the long run, both consumers and the environment will benefit from fuel savings and less pollution.

Source link

Employees created ruckus, set vehicles on fire, will vehicle owners get insurance money?

Employees created ruckus, set vehicles on fire, will vehicle owners get insurance money?

HomeLatest NewsAutoCar

Protestors burnt cars, will car owners get insurance money?

Last Updated:

Noida Workers Protest: The movement of factory workers in Noida suddenly turned violent on Monday (April 13). The employees demonstrated furiously regarding their demands and set fire to many vehicles. If your vehicle has motor insurance, the chances of getting a claim depend on the type of policy you have taken.

news immediately

Zoom

Ruckus in Noida, employees burnt vehicles

Noida Workers Protest: The movement of factory workers, who were protesting in Noida for the last 4 days regarding various demands including salary hike, became more violent on Monday (April 13). Factory workers have taken to the streets in many industrial areas and the protests have taken a violent form. There have been reports of stone pelting and arson at various places. Angry factory workers set some vehicles on fire, creating an atmosphere of chaos. There is heavy traffic jam on the roads. Police is trying to control the situation, but due to this violence there is tension in many parts of the city.

Will vehicle owners get the benefit of insurance?
The biggest question is, what will happen to those whose vehicles fell victim to this uproar? The answer depends on the type of insurance policy you have:

  • Comprehensive Insurance: If you have a 'comprehensive' policy, you will definitely get compensation for the loss. Losses caused by 'riots and strikes' are covered in this policy. You can claim in both cases of arson and vandalism.
  • Third Party Insurance: If your vehicle has only third party insurance, you will not get even a single penny. This policy only compensates for damage caused to others, not to your vehicle.

What will need to be done?
Police FIR is the most important document for claim in case of riots or arson. Be sure to take photos and videos of your burnt or broken vehicle at the scene. Inform your insurance company immediately. Delay may result in claim rejection. If the policy does not include the cover of 'riots and strikes' then the insurance company may reject the claim. Therefore, read the terms and conditions of the policy.

Give correct information to the surveyor
If the insurance company feels that you intentionally drove your vehicle into the crowd or instigated violence, the claim may be rejected. Therefore, give correct information to the surveyor.

About the Author

authoring

Vinay Kumar Jha

After starting his career in print media, he has been working as a senior copy editor in News18Hindi for the last 8 years. Has been part of the business news team for almost 4 years. Has experience of about one and a half decade in media. Bijan…read more

Source link

1.45 lakh discount on hybrid cars of Maruti, Toyota and Honda in Delhi

1.45 lakh discount on hybrid cars of Maruti, Toyota and Honda in Delhi

Last Updated:

Hybrid Cars Price: Delhi government has proposed to give tax exemption on hybrid cars also in its new EV policy. It has been said in this proposal that along with giving 50 percent exemption on road tax for hybrid cars above Rs 10 lakh, there will also be exemption on its registration fee.

Zoom

Delhi government has proposed to reduce road tax on hybrid cars.

New Delhi. Amidst all the efforts to reduce pollution in the capital Delhi, an explosive scheme has been launched. Now customers will be given tax rebate up to Rs 1.45 lakh on purchasing hybrid cars. This means that the prices of these cars will now reduce by about Rs 1.5 lakh. For this, Maruti Suzuki, Toyota and Honda Motors have started the scheme. Under the EV Policy 2026, Delhi Government is giving a rebate of Rs 1.45 lakh in tax on the cars of these companies. This discount will be available according to the model and variant of the car.

Currently, no tax exemption is given to buyers of hybrid cars in Delhi. Currently, 10 percent road tax is charged on cars above Rs 10 lakh, which is applicable on the ex-showroom price. This is the reason why tax on hybrid cars also reaches the same price as petrol cars. Apart from this, all the buyers also have to pay Rs 600 as registration charge on these cars.

What is the proposal in the new policy
Delhi has proposed in the draft of EV Policy, 2026 that 50 percent discount be given in road tax and registration charges. This will help in reducing the prices of hybrid cars, which currently reach up to Rs 30 lakh. An industry analyst says that this decision of the government will be very helpful for the hybrid car market. This may reduce the prices of cars like Maruti's Victoris SUV, Grand Vitara SUV, Invicto MPV, Toyota's Cruiser Highrider SUV, Hycross MPV and Honda City.

how much discount on which car

  • Maruti Suzuki Victoris Rs 81,895 to Rs 99,945
  • Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara Rs 83,165 to Rs 98,620
  • Maruti Suzuki Invicto 1.25 Lakh to 1.44 Lakh
  • Toyota Urban Cruiser Hybrid Rs 83,850 to Rs 1.01 Lakh
  • Toyota Innova Hycross Rs 1.34 Lakh to 1.45 Lakh
  • Honda City e:HEV up to Rs 99,995

How to get discount in car price
This saving will initially be achieved through 50 per cent reduction in road tax on the car, while a rebate of Rs 600 will also be given on the registration charge. After this discount, the difference between petrol cars and hybrid cars in the Rs 15 to 30 lakh segment will reduce. The price of most hybrid cars currently falls in this range. In Delhi's new EV policy, electric cars are being given 100 percent exemption in road tax. This gives a good discount on electric cars up to Rs 30 lakh. Delhi government has presented the draft of its policy on April 11 itself and feedback has been sought on it within 30 days. It will be implemented only after the final decision, which will remain valid till 31 March 2030.

About the Author

authoring

Pramod Kumar Tiwari

Pramod Kumar Tiwari likes to cover stock market, investment tips, tax and personal finance. Explains complex topics very easily. He has also written dozens of columns on personal finance in newspapers. Journalism…read more

Source link

These are the best SUVs for village roads! Price starts from only ₹7.99 lakh

These are the best SUVs for village roads! Price starts from only ₹7.99 lakh

Best SUV For Village Roads: Roads in Indian villages are often unpaved, bumpy, muddy or flood affected. In such a situation, rugged build, high ground clearance, reliability, low maintenance and good load capacity are important while choosing an SUV. Mahindra Bolero, Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha are all rugged SUVs with ladder-frame chassis, which perform well in tough village conditions.

Bolero is popular for budget and practicality, Thar is a mix of off-roading and style, while Gurkha is made for extreme off-roading. Their prices range from around Rs 8 lakh to Rs 17 lakh (ex-showroom). The choice among these for a village depends on the family's needs, budget and off-road use. These vehicles have diesel engines, which are torquey and also give good mileage. Let us know which would be the better option for you among these three?

Mahindra Bolero

One of the most popular and reliable SUVs in villages is Bolero. Its starting ex-showroom price is Rs 7.99 lakh. The 1.5-litre mHawk diesel engine produces 75 bhp power and 210 Nm torque, mated to a 5-speed manual gearbox. ARAI claimed mileage is up to 16 kmpl, which is economical for long village trips. High ground clearance and strong body make it perfect for unpaved roads, potholes and carrying loads.

With a 7-seater capacity, it is suitable for both family and luggage. Maintenance is easy and cheap, parts are available everywhere. The Bolero's rear-wheel drive and simple mechanical setup makes it easily repairable even for a village mechanic. Although it has less modern features, it is still a best seller for daily use and reliability. Bolero proves to be a practical companion for a village farmer or small businessman.

Mahindra Thar

The Thar offers both off-roading and style for the village. Its starting price is from Rs 9.99 lakh, while 4×4 variants go up to Rs 14-17 lakh. 2.0-litre petrol or 2.2-litre diesel engines are available, offering good power (130-150 bhp) and torque. 226 mm ground clearance, 4×4 system, hill descent control and good angles make it strong on bad roads. Thar also has modern features like touchscreen, cruise control and dual airbags, which make long drives comfortable.

In villages where there are sometimes waterlogged roads or bumpy tracks, the Thar can easily pass through. Although rear access is a bit difficult in the 3-door version, it can also be used for family use. Thar's strong image and performance make it popular among young farmers or adventure lovers. In daily use, it gives more fun to drive than Bolero.

Force Gurkha

Gurkha is the most rugged and extreme off-roader, built for the most challenging rural conditions. Its price starts from Rs 16 lakh and goes up to Rs 17-18 lakh. The 2.6-litre diesel engine produces 138 bhp power and 320 Nm torque. 233 mm ground clearance, 700 mm water wading capacity, locking differential and shift-on-the-fly 4×4 make it unmatched in floods, mud or mountain roads.

The Gurkha's body-on-frame design and snorkel-like features give it military-grade ruggedness. In villages where other vehicles can get stuck, Gurkha passes easily. Although its comfort and mileage are slightly less, it is on top in terms of reliability and durability. With 3-door or 5-door versions available, you can choose as per the needs of the family. Gurkha is best for those people who have to go to remote fields or forest areas.

Source link

These small loaders are the best with bumper mileage and low maintenance, price less than ₹ 5 lakh

These small loaders are the best with bumper mileage and low maintenance, price less than ₹ 5 lakh

In today's fast-paced e-commerce and logistics era, delivery and transport business has become a very attractive and profitable option. Whether you deliver packages, deliver groceries or transport small cargo in narrow city streets, small loader vehicles (mini trucks or loaders) can prove to be your first choice. These vehicles occupy less space, move around easily and most importantly, come with bumper mileage and low maintenance.

Small businessmen in India are earning good income daily from these vehicles. The initial investment is relatively low, while returns start rapidly. Their specialties are fuel savings, low servicing costs and high payload capacity. Models like Mahindra Jeeto, Maruti Super Carry, Tata Ace Gold give mileage of up to 20-22 km per liter. Come, let us know about their price and features.

Mahindra Jeeto

It is a strong option in terms of payload capacity in the small loader segment. Its strong diesel variant can carry a payload of up to 815 kg, while in the petrol variant it is around 715 kg. GVW remains around 1450-1605 kg. The 670 cc engine gives a good balance of power and torque, which can be easily maneuvered on the congested city roads.

Talking about mileage, the diesel variant is claimed to deliver up to 32 km per liter and the CNG version is claimed to be even better. The price ex-showroom is approximately between Rs 4.46 lakh to Rs 5.27 lakh. Due to its low turning radius, strong chassis and low maintenance, it is perfect for e-commerce delivery and grocery supply. Small business owners like it because carrying more goods in one trip increases earnings and keeps fuel costs down.

Maruti Super Carry

It is popular in terms of reliability and comfort. Its petrol variant gives payload capacity of up to 740-750 kg, whereas in CNG variant it remains around 625-630 kg. GVW goes up to 1620 kg. The 1197 cc K-Series engine produces 80.7 PS power, which provides good performance even under load. The mileage is around 18 km per liter in petrol and up to 23 km per kg in CNG.

Ex-showroom price ranges between Rs 5.06 lakh to Rs 6.12 lakh. Drivers like it because of its spacious cabin, easy driving and Maruti's wide service network. Its compact design is beneficial for roaming in narrow streets. It proves to be a stable and cost-effective option for last-mile delivery and small transport businesses where comfort and reliability are both essential.

Tata Ace Gold

It is known as 'Chhota Hathi' and is at the forefront in payload capacity. It can carry a payload of 815-900 kg in diesel variants, 750-775 kg in petrol and up to 900 kg in some configurations. GVW is available from 1615 to 1835 kg. The 694 cc engine delivers strong torque, which performs well on hills or long distances even with heavy load.

Mileage ranges between 15-22 km per litre. Ex-showroom price ranges from Rs 4.50 lakh to Rs 6.69 lakh. Tata's strong build quality, 3 years/1 lakh km warranty and large cargo space make it best for small cargo transportation. From city to rural areas, it proves to be sustainable and profitable. Earning per trip increases due to higher payload, which is a big advantage for small businessmen.

Our advice: All three have their own advantages in terms of payload, mileage and price. Mahindra Jeeto is ahead in mileage, Maruti Super Carry is better in comfort and Tata Ace Gold is stronger in payload and durability. You can easily start your transport business by choosing any of these as per your need.

Source link

This hybrid SUV will make a big entry in the market, starting price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

This hybrid SUV will make a big entry in the market, starting price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

Upcoming Hybrid Cars in India 2026: The demand for hybrid cars is increasing rapidly in India. In view of fuel savings, low emissions and government rebates, companies are now focusing on strong hybrid technology. Companies like Maruti Suzuki, Renault and Kia are soon going to launch new hybrid models, which will give better mileage and performance to the customers in the mid-size and compact segment. The names of these three upcoming hybrid cars include Maruti Suzuki Front Hybrid, Renault Duster Hybrid and Kia Seltos Hybrid.

Maruti Fronx Hybrid will be the cheapest offering in this, whose starting ex-showroom price may be less than ₹ 10 lakh. At the same time, Renault Duster and Kia Seltos Hybrid will also be offered between Rs 15 to 20 lakh. If you want to buy a cheap, good and high mileage SUV in the coming days, then one of these can be the best option for you. Let us take a look at the details revealed so far.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Hybrid

Fronx Hybrid is at number one in the list. It is expected to be launched in the second quarter of this year 2026. This strong hybrid version will be based on the 1.2 liter 3-cylinder Z12E petrol engine, which is used in Swift and Dezire. It can get a claimed mileage of up to 37.5 km/litre with the hybrid system. In this car, which was spotted during testing, the 1.0 liter turbo petrol variant is being removed and the focus is on hybrid.

The Front Hybrid will come with crossover style, sporty look and premium features like sunroof, touchscreen infotainment and safety features. Electric mode will provide better efficiency in city traffic. The price is likely to be around Rs 9-13 lakh. It will prove to be an attractive option for young buyers and family users who want low running costs. Maruti's hybrid technology has already been successful in Grand Vitara, so the front could also get a good response.

Renault Duster Hybrid

Renault has launched the new generation Duster in March 2026, in which turbo petrol variants are already available. The strong hybrid E-Tech 160 version will arrive around Diwali 2026. This is a combination of 1.8 liter petrol engine with 1.4 kWh battery pack and electric motor, which will give a total of 160 hp power and 172 Nm torque. Up to 80% of the city will be able to run in electric mode.

The new Duster has features like attractive design, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, 10.1 inch infotainment and level-2 ADAS. Ground clearance 212 mm and large boot space make it perfect for off-road and family use. Pre-bookings of the hybrid variant have already been sold out, which shows its popularity. The estimated price will be in the range of Rs 15-20 lakh. It will compete with rivals like Toyota Hayrider and Maruti Grand Vitara.

Kia Seltos Hybrid

The new generation of Kia Seltos has been launched in January 2026. Its hybrid version is expected to arrive in late 2027 or late 2026. It will be provided with a strong hybrid system with 1.5 liter naturally aspirated petrol engine, which will give better mileage and smooth driving. 1.6 liter hybrid is coming to America, but the focus will be on localization in India.

The new Seltos has a modern design, dual-pane panoramic sunroof, level-2+ ADAS, large display and premium interior. The hybrid version can also offer V2L feature. It will compete with Creta, Highrider and the new Duster. The price can be around Rs 13-20 lakh. Kia's premium branding and features will make it a strong contender in the premium hybrid SUV segment.

Source link

Earlier traffic lights were white in colour. One mistake made you disappear forever

Earlier traffic lights were white in colour. One mistake made you disappear forever

HomePhotoAutoCar

Earlier traffic lights were white in colour. One mistake made you disappear forever

Last Updated:

Have you ever wondered why traffic signals have only red, yellow and green colors? The interesting thing is that it started not from roads but from railway tracks. White color was once the 'go' signal, but a big mistake removed it forever. Know the science and surprising history behind these colors of traffic lights…

It started with trains: The history of traffic lights started not from roads, but from railway tracks. In 1868, the first gas-powered traffic light was installed in London. At that time the number of vehicles on the roads was less, but controlling the trains was a big challenge. Initially red color was used to stop and white color was used to go, but white color soon created a big problem.

White color in traffic light.

Why was white color removed?: Initially green color was for 'caution' and white color was for 'moving forward'. But drivers often got confused. Many times the red lens of the signal would break, due to which white light coming from behind would become visible. The driver thought the path was clear and the trains collided with each other. In view of this great danger, white color was completely removed from the signal.

Red color in traffic light

Why is red color a 'danger'?: There is a big reason behind choosing red color as a stop signal – physics. Red color has the longest wavelength. This means that this color spreads the least through air particles. Be it fog, rain or dust, the red color is clearly visible from a long distance. That's why it was chosen as a danger and stop sign.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Green Color in Traffic Light

Green: Green was chosen as the 'Go' signal after white failed. Green color is considered the most soothing for the eyes. Psychologically it is a symbol of security and peace. When you see green color on the road, the brain gets a signal that it is safe to proceed. Its contrast with red color also looks very good.

Yellow color in traffic light

What is the significance of yellow color?: Yellow color was added last. Earlier there were only red and green colors, due to which drivers were forced to apply brakes suddenly. Yellow color indicates 'caution'. Its wavelength is the best after red, due to which it is visible from a distance. This mentally prepares drivers to either stop or get ready to move.

Modern Traffic Light

Invention of Modern Traffic Light: The first modern traffic light powered by electricity was developed in America in 1912. A policeman named Lester Wire had created it. Only red and green colors were used and a buzzer would sound so that people could be alerted. In 1920, William Potts added yellow color to it and gave it the look we see today on roads around the world.

Color Blindness

Attention to Color Blindness: Special attention has been given to 'color blind' people while designing traffic signals. Many people have difficulty in differentiating between red and green colors. Therefore, in modern signals, a little orange is added to red and a little blue to green. Apart from this, the same standard has been maintained across the world that red will always be at the top, yellow in the middle and green at the bottom.

Traffic Light

Science of safe travel: Today these three colors are running the traffic system around the world smoothly. Without any language, these colors give the same message to people of every country and every culture. This confluence of science and history made the roads safe. Next time you stop at a signal, remember that these three colors have been chosen for your safety after centuries of experimentation.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Planning to buy VinFast VF MPV 7? These features will not be available!

Planning to buy VinFast VF MPV 7? These features will not be available!

Vinfast VF MPV 7 will enter the Indian market soon. It has been launched keeping the Indian family in mind. The company is going to announce its launch and price in India on 15 April 2026. Booking has already started. Customers can book this 7-seater electric car by paying a token amount of ₹ 21,000.

This model will make its presence felt in front of competitors like Kia Carens Clavis EV, Mahindra XEV 9S and BYD eMAX 7. Estimated price may range between ₹19.9 lakh to ₹23.9 lakh (ex-showroom). If you are thinking of buying VF MPV 7 in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. Let us know what is good in it and what are the shortcomings according to the Indian market.

Dimensions and Specifications

Talking about the dimensions of Vinfast VF MPV 7, it is 4740mm long, 1872mm wide and 1734mm high, while the wheelbase is 2840mm. It has a 60.13 kWh battery pack, which powers the front-wheel drive single motor (201 bhp / 280 Nm). 0-100 km/h speed is completed in just 10 seconds. The company is claiming a range of 450-500+ km (up to 400 km possible in real-world). With fast charging, 10% to 70% of the battery is charged in just 30 minutes. It has three drive modes (Eco, Normal, Sport) and several levels of regenerative braking.

Hits (What's Good)

The biggest plus point is its generous cabin space. There is comfortable space in all three rows, the third row is also quite usable for adults. The seats are soft and comfortable for long drives. The ride quality is soft, high-speed stability is good and NVH levels are low. Being an EV, the performance is smooth and predictable.

Practicality is good. Perfect for family use, long trips and everyday needs. The design is modern and clean, the connected LED lights look attractive. If priced aggressively, it could provide a good value proposition between petrol MPVs (like the Ertiga) and premium electric MPVs.

Misses (what was missing)

There is a lot of lack in features. Ventilated seats, wireless charging, ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) will not be available in it. Some hard plastics in the interior reduce the premium feel. Speed, climate control and many functions depend only on the 10.1 inch touchscreen. Rear seat cushioning may seem a bit too soft. Body roll may also appear excessive. The final India-spec of suspension and ground clearance is still undecided. Four speakers and some basic features may also be missing.

What should I buy?

If you prioritize space, practicality, good range and smooth EV driving and want value more than features, then VF MPV 7 can be a good option. Especially for families who travel long distances, the third row and cabin space will prove to be a game-changer. But if you want luxury features like ADAS, premium interior, ventilated seats, then expensive options will be better.

Success will depend on price. If VinFast offers aggressive pricing and good service network, it can become a disruptor in the MPV segment. Take a test drive after launch and decide. Overall, the basics are right, but feature gaps need filling.

Source link

360 degree camera, sunroof and 6 airbags! These are the country's top 5 SUVs cheaper than ₹ 10 lakh

360 degree camera, sunroof and 6 airbags! These are the country's top 5 SUVs cheaper than ₹ 10 lakh

Last Updated:

Which SUV is the most powerful in terms of safety, features or performance in the budget of ₹ 10 lakh? From Kia Sonet to Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV 3XO, every car is special in its segment. If you are thinking of buying a new SUV, then this comparison is very important for you. Know which car best suits your budget and needs.

news immediately

Zoom

See the list of top-5 SUVs cheaper than ₹ 10 lakh.

Kia Sonet: Sonet is known for its premium appeal and great features. In the budget of ₹ 10 lakh, you get its variants like HTE, HTK and HTK+. This car is great for those who want a 'big car' feel and modern dashboard layout even in a low budget.
Sonet has 1.2L petrol and 1.5L diesel engine options. In terms of safety, it now comes with 6 airbags as standard, which makes it quite safe in this budget. Its muscular design and spectacular grille give it a distinct and powerful identity on the road. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.30 lakh.
Tata Nexon: One of the safest cars in India, Tata Nexon is famous for its 5-star global NCAP rating. Its Smart and Pure trims easily come under ₹ 10 lakh. If your priority is strength and safety, then Nexon comes at the top of this list.
The ground clearance and suspension of Nexon are best for bad roads. In this you get a turbo petrol engine, which makes driving fun. There is plenty of space inside the cabin and three adults can sit comfortably on the rear seat, making it a perfect family SUV. It can be purchased at an ex-showroom price of ₹ 7.37 lakh.
Skoda Kylaq: This new offering from Skoda is creating a stir in the Indian market. This car is for those who like solid build quality and great driving dynamics. Budgeted under ₹10 lakh, its entry variants Classic and Classic+ offer excellent value-for-money.
Kylaq has a 1.0L TSI turbo petrol engine, which is known for giving the highest torque and power in its class. Its clean and European design makes it stand out from the rest of the crowd. If you are fond of driving, then this car will not disappoint you. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.59 lakh.
Hyundai Venue: It is known for its refined engine and smooth driving experience. Its design is quite sophisticated and it is backed by Hyundai's reliable service. Its E, S and S(O) variants are quite popular among the customers under ₹ 10 lakh.
The infotainment system and connectivity features of the Venue are the smoothest in the segment. In this you get good visibility and light steering, which makes it very easy to drive in the crowded city. This is best for those youth who give priority to technology. Customers can buy it at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 7.99 lakh.
Mahindra XUV 3XO: This is the widest car in its segment. This means that it offers excellent shoulder room. In the budget of ₹ 10 lakh, its MX1, MX2 and MX3 variants offer a combo of great performance and space.
This car has many features which are not found in other cars of this budget, such as level-2 ADAS (in higher variants) and dual-zone climate control. Its turbo petrol engine is very powerful, which makes overtaking on the highway very easy and safe. Ex-showroom price of XUV 3XO starts at ₹ 7.54 lakh.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

People have gone crazy about this Korean SUV; Price starts from ₹7.32 lakh

People have gone crazy about this Korean SUV; Price starts from ₹7.32 lakh

Kia India is continuously performing better in the domestic market. The same was seen in the company's sale last month also. They have sold a total of 29,112 units in March 2026. This figure shows an annual increase of 14 percent compared to the total 25,525 units sold in February 2025.

If we look at the sales report, Kia Sonet was the best selling car of the company. At the same time, there has been a huge increase in the sales of Seltos and Carens. On the other hand, demand for Carnival and Syros has decreased. Let's take a look at the company's model-wise sales report.

Kia Sonet

As told to you, Kia Sonet is at number one in terms of sales. A total of 12,012 units were sold last month. This figure represents an impressive growth of 56 percent year-on-year compared to the total 7,705 units of Sonet sold in March 2025.

The ex-showroom price of Sonet starts from ₹7.31 lakh and goes up to ₹14 lakh. The bold design of the sub-compact SUV is attractive with a tiger nose grille, LED headlamps and sporty lines. The interior is premium. It has 10.25 inch touchscreen, digital cluster, ventilated seats, sunroof, BOSE sound and ambient lighting.

Features include wireless charging, 360° camera, ADAS level-1, connected car tech and for safety, standard 6 airbags, ESC, ISOFIX and standard TPMS are available. Engine options include 1.2L petrol (83 PS), 1.0L turbo petrol (120 PS) and 1.5L diesel (100-115 PS). Claimed mileage goes up to 18-24 kmpl.

Kia Seltos

Kia Seltos is at second place in terms of sales. This SUV was purchased by 11,041 people in March 2026. This figure represents an annual increase of 69 percent compared to the total 6,525 units sold in March 2025.

Kia Cars

Karen is at number three in the list. A total of 5,933 units were dispatched last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 8 percent compared to the total 5,512 units sold in March 2025.

Kia Carnival

Carnival is at number four in terms of sales. Last month it got only 67 new customers. This figure shows a huge decline on an annual basis compared to the total 230 units sold in March 2025.

Kia Syros

Syros, which registered its name in the top-5 list, is now getting very few customers. Only 59 units have been sold in the last month. This figure shows a huge decline on an annual basis compared to the total 520 units sold in March 2025. At the same time, Kia EV 6 and EV 9 did not find a single customer.

Source link

VW Taigun vs Hyundai Creta: Which premium SUV is better to buy? know this

VW Taigun vs Hyundai Creta: Which premium SUV is better to buy? know this

Last Updated:

The 2026 Volkswagen Taigun facelift has entered with a new design and better technology, but will it be able to compete with the already hit Hyundai Creta? Both the SUVs have different strengths in price, features, engine and mileage. If you are planning to buy a new SUV, then this comparison will help you in taking the right decision. Know who is the best option for you.

news immediately

Zoom

Who to buy between 2026 Volkswagen Taigun and Hyundai Creta?

Both the 2026 Volkswagen Taigun and Hyundai Creta provide tough competition in the mid-size SUV segment. The 2026 facelift of the Taigun has recently been unveiled, which includes a new design, updated features and an improved 8-speed automatic gearbox. Creta is already popular in the market, with feature-loaded interiors and multiple engine options.

Talking about the price, Taigun can start from around ₹ 11.42 lakh to ₹ 19.19 lakh. At the same time, Creta can be purchased at an ex-showroom price of ₹ 10.79 lakh to ₹ 20.20 lakh. Talking about the starting price, Tigun may be a bit expensive, but Creta offers more variants. Let's take a look at their design, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The Taigun facelift comes with new LED light bar, updated front bumper and modern look. The Creta sports a bold and premium design, with parametric jewels, LED DRLs and muscular styling. The Taigun looks sportier, while the Creta is family-friendly and stylish. Talking about the cabin, Taigun has a 10-inch digital cockpit, panoramic sunroof, new infotainment system and better materials. Creta gets a larger touchscreen, premium upholstery and more space. The Creta's cabin feels more luxurious, whereas the Taigun's is more driving focused.

Features and safety

Both have panoramic sunroof, voice command, wireless charging and connected tech. Advanced safety and more comfort features like Level-2 ADAS are available in Creta. The Taigun features IDA voice command and a customizable digital cluster. The Taigun's 5-star GNCAP rating is a strong point, with 6 airbags as standard. Creta also has 6 airbags. Taigun is ahead in safety.

Engine and Mileage

Taigun has 1.0 liter TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) and 1.5 liter TSI (150 PS, 250 Nm) turbo-petrol engines. The 1.0 liter now offers better efficiency with an 8-speed AT. According to ARAI, mileage ranges from 18-19.89 kmpl. Creta has 1.5 liter NA petrol (113 PS), 1.5 liter turbo petrol (160 PS) and 1.5 liter diesel (116 PS) engine options. Mileage is around 17.4-21.8 kmpl. Creta has the advantage of diesel option, while Taigun offers pure petrol driving enjoyment.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Have to travel long distances by electric car! tie the knot 6 things

Have to travel long distances by electric car! tie the knot 6 things

On hearing the name of electric car (EV), the first thing that comes to mind is 'range anxiety' i.e. the fear of running out of battery. Especially when it comes to long distance trips, this worry increases even more. However, the reality is that today's advanced technology and charging infrastructure has eliminated this fear to a great extent.

Now, whether it is a trip to the mountains or a trip to the seashore, everything is possible with an electric car. All you need is some smart planning and adopting the right tricks. If you too are thinking of taking your EV out of the house on a long and memorable trip, then this news is for you only. We will know how long trips can be planned with EV.

Plan long trips with EV like this

Going on a trip by EV is a much cheaper option than diesel or petrol vehicles, but people remain worried about the range. In such a situation, we have brought smart tips for you to make a long trip in an electric car successful. By following the tips given below, you can cover long trips by electric car.

1. Route Mapping

The success of any EV trip depends on its route. Like petrol cars, you cannot expect charging stations at every nook and corner. However, with time the fast charging infrastructure is also improving. You can take help of these tricks-

  • Use planner apps: Use apps like PlugShare or Tata.ev, which give you information about all the fast chargers along your route.
  • Have a plan B ready: Always choose routes where there is more than one charging option, so that if one station is out of order, you can reach another.

2. Follow the 20-80 rule

The biggest mantra of battery management is the '20-80' rule. Never let your car battery go below 20% and only charge it up to 80% during fast charging. Do this because after 80% the charging speed becomes very slow. Instead of wasting time trying to get it 100% full, it is better to leave at 80% only.

3. Change in driving style

How far your car will go depends largely on the movement of your legs. Use cruise control to maintain a steady speed on the highway. Regenerative braking is also very useful. Use this feature while descending from the mountains or in traffic. It sends the energy generated during braking back to the battery, thereby increasing your range.

4. Make charging stops a break

Don't make the trip a burden. Align the 40-50 minutes required for charging with your lunch, dinner or tea break. Choose charging stations which are near a good cafe, hotel or mall. With this the vehicle will also be charged and you will also be refreshed.

5. Take care of weather and weight

The external environment affects the range of your EV. The battery drains quickly in extreme cold or heat. Pre-condition the cabin when the car is plugged in. Keep only as much luggage as needed in the car. Excess weight reduces range.

6. Hotel Booking and Destination Charging

For overnight stay, book hotels where EV charging facility is available. This is called destination charging. Your car will also be fully charged overnight from a 15A socket and you will be able to leave the next morning with full range.

Source link

Kia India's mega planning! Will launch 2 new hybrid cars in the market

Kia India's mega planning! Will launch 2 new hybrid cars in the market

Kia has confirmed to launch Sorento Hybrid and Carnival Hybrid in India by 2030. The company's target is to achieve 7.6 percent market share in India by 2030, which includes annual sales of more than 4 lakh. Under this, 8 electric cars will be introduced, which include Syros EV, Sorento HEV and Carnival HEV. This step has been taken keeping in mind the increasing demand for hybrid vehicles in India, where Kia is not selling any strong hybrid model yet.

This plan of Kia will promote electrification in India, where hybrid vehicles are an easy way to transition from petrol/diesel. The Sorento is expected to be popular as a hybrid family SUV and the Carnival hybrid as a luxury transport. Better mileage, low emissions and rich features in both the models will attract customers. Let us know with which features it can be offered.

Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Sorento is a premium 3-row 7-seater SUV that will be positioned above the Seltos in India. It will compete with vehicles like Mahindra XUV700, Tata Safari, Jeep Meridian and Skoda Kodiaq. For India, there is a plan to produce it locally (at Anantapur plant) instead of CKD import, so that the cost remains low and the price remains competitive. The launch is expected to take place in mid-2026 or 2027. Estimated price is around ₹30-35 lakh (ex-showroom).

The India-specific version is likely to use the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol hybrid system, which will also come in the Seltos Hybrid. The global model has a 1.6-litre turbo-petrol hybrid, which produces 227-238 hp power and 258-350 Nm torque. The FWD version gets 36-37 mpg (about 15-16 kmpl) combined mileage as per US EPA tests, while the AWD gets slightly less (34 mpg).

After ARAI certification in India, mileage is expected to be around 15-18 kmpl, which will be better than models with diesel engines. The system has a 6-speed automatic transmission, AWD option is also available. The PHEV version offers 30+ miles of electric range and 74 MPGe globally, but in India it may start with the HEV.

Sorento will come with EV9-inspired bold design. The cabin will have premium leather upholstery, 12.3-inch curved dual display (infotainment + driver cluster), heads-up display, ventilated and heated seats, panoramic sunroof, Bose or premium audio system, wireless charging and ambient lighting. Good space in the third row and flat folding seats will increase practicality. Safety will include 8 airbags, ADAS level 2 features like forward collision avoidance, blind spot monitor, lane keep assist, smart cruise control, 360-degree camera and tire pressure monitoring. Ride comfort and handling will remain balanced, while the hybrid system will provide silent and smooth driving.

Kia Carnival Hybrid

Carnival is the king of the luxury MPV segment in India, which is popular for family and premium transport. The hybrid version will complement the existing diesel-only model and is expected to be launched this year or soon. It will come in 7 or 8-seater configuration, with ottoman captain seats (ottoman, ventilated, heated) in the second row.

The hybrid model will have a combination of 1.6-litre turbo-petrol engine and electric motor. It generates total 241-245 hp power and 271-367 Nm torque. There will be FWD setup with 6-speed automatic transmission. Combined mileage according to the US EPA is 32-33 mpg (about 13.5-14 kmpl), while some reports say as much as 14.5-23 kmpl. It will give much better efficiency as compared to the diesel version. The range will be long, which is ideal for long drives. Regenerative braking and drive modes will increase efficiency.

Carnival Hybrid will maintain the premium feel. The cabin will have 12.3-inch dual screens, digital instrument cluster, heads-up display, power sliding doors, hands-free tailgate, dual sunroof, three-zone climate control, premium vegan leather seats, Bose 12-speaker sound system, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charger.

The third row seats fold flat to increase space. Safety features include 8 airbags, ADAS (Forward Collision Assist, Lane Follow Assist, Blind Spot View Monitor, Smart Cruise Control), 360-degree camera, parking sensors and electronic stability control. It is a perfect mix of SUV-like road presence and MPV-like practicality.

Source link

Not only drink and drive, if you have a drug addict friend in the car then also there will be a heavy challan!

Not only drink and drive, if you have a drug addict friend in the car then also there will be a heavy challan!

HomeLatest NewsAutoCar

Not only drink and drive, even if you have a drug addict friend in the car, you will be issued a challan.

Last Updated:

Now, can your challan be deducted because of a drunk passenger sitting in the car? This claim, viral on social media, has increased the tension of drivers. What is the truth according to the Motor Vehicle Act and traffic rules? Know when the driver can be held responsible and under what circumstances you may have to pay a heavy fine.

news immediately

Zoom

If a passenger is found drunk while driving a car, a challan may be issued.

Strictness in traffic rules is being increased to prevent accidents on the road and promote responsible driving. Recently, an Instagram reel that went viral has claimed that under Bye-law 12 of Road Safety, if you are driving and the passenger sitting behind or beside you is drunk, then the driver can be issued a challan. This rule further increases the responsibility of the driver, because an intoxicated passenger can affect the control of the vehicle.

The Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 and Section 185 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988 primarily apply to drunk driving. In this, if more than 30 mg per 100 ml of alcohol is found in the blood for the first time, there can be a fine of Rs 10,000 or jail up to 6 months, or both.

For repeat offence, there is a provision of fine of Rs 15,000 or imprisonment for up to 2 years. But in the claim related to 'Bylaw 12', which is popular on social media, it is being said that not only should the driver himself stay away from intoxication, but he should also not carry an intoxicated passenger in the car.

Passenger can disturb the driver

According to traffic experts, if passengers are drunk, they can distract the driver. May cause sudden movements or interfere with vehicle control. In some states, the traffic police holds the driver responsible in such cases under Section 177 or 184, because the driver's duty is to ensure safe travel.

View this post on Instagram



Source link

Mahindra Scorpio becomes the company's best selling SUV, Thar and Bolero left behind

Mahindra Scorpio becomes the company's best selling SUV, Thar and Bolero left behind

Last Updated:

Mahindra has performed brilliantly in March 2026 and registered a growth of more than 25%. During this period, Scorpio remained the best selling SUV, while the demand for Thar and Bolero also increased rapidly. At the same time, mixed results were seen in XUV and EV segments. After all, which model won and who was left behind? Know the complete detailed sales report.

news immediately

Zoom

Mahindra Scorpio was the best selling SUV of the company.

Mahindra is known for its popular SUVs in the Indian market. The company is continuously increasing the number of customers. Same thing was seen last month also. They have sold a total of 60,272 units in March 2026. This figure shows an impressive increase of 25.44 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 48,048 units sold in March 2025.

If we look at the sales report, Mahindra Scorpio was the best selling car of the company. At the same time, sales of Mahindra Thar and Bolero have also increased. Apart from this, there has been a decline in the sales of XEV 9e and XUV 400. Let's take a look at the company's model-wise sales.

Mahindra Scorpio/N

Scorpio is at number one in terms of sales. Last month it got a total of 14,578 new customers. This figure shows a slight increase of 4.78 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 13,913 units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra Thar/Roxx

Thar is at second place in terms of sales. Last month, this lifestyle SUV got 10,872 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 21.67 percent compared to the total 8936 units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra Bolero

Bolero is at number three in the list. Last month, this rough and tough SUV got a total of 9788 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 21.88 percent compared to the total 8031 ​​units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra XUV 7XO

In terms of sales, XUV 7XO is at number four. Last month, this 7-seater SUV got a total of 9210 new customers. This figure shows an impressive increase of 34.43 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 6851 units sold in March 2025.

Mahindra XUV 3XO/EV

On the basis of good growth, XUV 3XO has registered its name in the list of top-5 cars. A total of 9199 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 30.39 percent compared to the total 7055 units sold in March 2025.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the company mentioned above, last month 3254 units of XEV 9s, 1759 units of XEV 9e, 1495 units of BE 6 and 117 units of XUV 400 were sold. Apart from this, Marazzo did not find even a single customer.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

People are buying this mid-size SUV in droves; Price only ₹ 10.79 lakh

People are buying this mid-size SUV in droves; Price only ₹ 10.79 lakh

Mid-size SUVs are the most popular in the Indian car market. Same thing was seen last FY also. If we look at the sales report for the financial year 2025-26, Hyundai Creta was the best selling SUV. At the same time, there has been a huge increase in the sales of Mahindra Scorpio and Thar. Apart from this, demand for Maruti Grand Vitara and Mahindra XUV 700 decreased. Let us take a look at the model wise sales report.

As told to you, Hyundai Creta is at number one in terms of sales. A total of 2,01,921 units were sold last financial year. This figure shows a slight increase of 3.6 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 1,94,871 units sold in FY2025.

Hyundai Creta: price and features

The ex-showroom price of Hyundai Creta in India starts from ₹ 10.79 lakh and goes up to ₹ 20.20 lakh. With attractive modern SUV look, bold front grille, LED lights, sporty profile and premium finish, it gets a premium cabin, dual 10.25-inch display, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, good space and high quality materials.

The feature list includes ADAS (Level-2), wireless charging, connected car tech, 360 degree camera, boosted audio and many comfort options and for safety, it has been given 6 airbags as standard, ABS, ESC and ADAS features. Its 1.5 liter petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engine options can be purchased. Mileage goes up to 21.8 kmpl as per ARAI.

Mahindra Scorpio

Scorpio is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 1,78,800 units were sold last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 8.5 percent compared to the total 1,64,842 units sold in FY25.

Mahindra Thar

Mahindra Thar is at third place in terms of sales. A total of 1,26,261 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 48.8 percent compared to the total 84,834 units sold in the financial year 2024-25.

Mahindra Bolero

Bolero is at number three in the list. Last month, this rough and tough SUV got a total of 1,10,136 new customers. This figure represents an impressive growth of 16.2 percent year-on-year compared to the total 94,750 units sold in FY25.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyrider

In terms of sales, Urban Cruiser is at number five. It got a total of 99,890 new customers in the last financial year. This figure represents an annual increase of 65.4 percent compared to the total 60,388 units sold in FY25.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the segment mentioned above, 86,973 units of Maruti Grand Vitara, 83,747 units of Kia Seltos, 75,590 units of Maruti Victoris, 57,986 units of Mahindra XUV 700 and only 46,720 units of MG Windsor have been sold in the financial year 2025-26.

Source link

Save ₹40-50 thousand by checking EMI like this in 2 minutes

Save ₹40-50 thousand by checking EMI like this in 2 minutes

Nowadays, most of the people dreaming of buying a new car get trapped in the sweet talks of the dealer as soon as they reach the showroom. The dealer says, 'Sir, don't worry, we will arrange the loan immediately. Interest rate is also low, EMI is easy!” But the reality is different. Most dealers have tie-ups with specific banks and in exchange for commission, they charge you higher interest rates, hidden processing fees or unnecessary insurance.

outcome? Your monthly installment (EMI) increases and you have to pay thousands of extra rupees in 5 years. But now there is no need to trust the dealer. By calculating EMI yourself on your smartphone in 2 minutes, you can choose the right bank and save up to Rs 40-50 thousand. Let us know how this process can be done?

Don't fall for the dealer's words.

Car dealers often force you to take a hasty decision. They say that 'this offer will end today itself' or 'there will be a delay in taking the loan directly from the bank'. Actually they have limited bank options and they push loans from only those banks where they get good commission.

Many times they quote low interest rates but add processing fees, insurance premium or extended warranty to the EMI. For example, if you are buying a car worth Rs 10 lakh and give 20% down payment, then a loan of Rs 8 lakh is required. If the dealer finalizes the loan at 10.5% interest, your EMI becomes higher.

The biggest weapon is to calculate EMI yourself. The formula is very simple-

EMI = [P × R × (1+R)^N] / [(1+R)^N – 1]

Here P means loan amount, R means monthly interest rate (annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100) and N means total months.

Visit Free Apps and Websites

Now there is no need to do this math. Free apps and websites are available on mobile. Download 'EMI Calculator' app from Google Play Store or visit platforms like Groww, BankBazaar, Paisabazaar. Banks like Axis Bank, SBI or HDFC Bank also have their own EMI calculators. Just enter the loan amount, interest rate and tenure. EMI, total interest and payment schedule will be visible immediately.

Where and what interest rate?

At present, car loan interest rates in India start from 7.45%. Banks like Bank of Baroda, PNB and Canara Bank are offering 7.60% to 8.70%. SBI's rate is around 8.80%, while HDFC and ICICI start from 8.50%. If your CIBIL score is 750+, you can get a better rate. Instead of taking a loan through a dealer at 10-11%, if you take a loan yourself at 8.5%, the difference will be clearly visible. Suppose you take a loan of Rs 8 lakh for 5 years (60 months), then you will get this much benefit-

  • EMI at 8.5% interest will be ₹ 16,413
  • EMI at 10.5% interest will be ₹ 17,195

How to do smart calculations?

  1. Compare EMIs simultaneously on websites of multiple banks.
  2. Check processing fees (0.5-1%), stamp duty and insurance separately.
  3. Keep the loan tenure for 5-7 years. The total interest increases with longer tenure.
  4. Improve CIBIL score, close old loans.
  5. Negotiate with the dealer to get the loan paperwork done from the bank of your choice.

Source link

Dashcam, 6 airbags…price only ₹ 7.09 lakh! Hyundai launched new car in the market

Dashcam, 6 airbags…price only ₹ 7.09 lakh! Hyundai launched new car in the market

Hyundai Motor India has launched the 2026 Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS VIBE Edition. This special edition is based on the Sportz variant and ex-showroom prices start at ₹ 7.09 lakh (MT), while the AMT variant goes up to ₹ 7.61 lakh and the Sportz (O) Vibe AMT goes up to ₹ 7.73 lakh.

The new VIBE edition includes exclusive styling updates, black interior with red inserts, black painted alloy wheels, new Titan Gray Matte color and a segment-first dashcam (DVR). It targets young buyers and is sportier and more feature-rich than the standard Grand i10 NIOS. Let's take a look at its design, engine and performance details.

design details

The design of Grand i10 NIOS VIBE Edition has been made quite attractive and sporty. It is based on the standard model, but it has been given exclusive updates which make it more attractive for the youth. The exterior includes black painted alloy wheels, special graphics or styling elements and a new Titan Gray Matte color option.

The front has Hyundai's signature cascading grille, sharp LED headlamps and fog lamps, which give the car a modern and dynamic look. The side profile is sleek, while the LED tail lamps and sporty bumper at the rear give it a premium feel. Overall, the design of VIBE Edition is fresh and youth-specific in the segment, which gives good road presence on city roads.

Cabin and Comfort

Talking about the interior, the VIBE edition has red inserts with black theme, which create sporty and premium vibes. The cabin is spacious and offers comfortable seating for 5 people. The dashboard has soft-touch materials, good build quality and a modern layout. The front seats are supportive and the rear seats also offer ample leg room and head room. The steering wheel is multi-functional and the gear shifter is also well designed. Footwell lighting and other small details make the interior more attractive.

The list of features is quite impressive. The VIBE edition has an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, which supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Features like wireless phone charging, USB Type C charging ports, rear AC vents, cruise control and keyless entry are available. The biggest highlight is the segment-first dashcam, which is very useful for driving safety and recording. Other features include power windows, automatic climate control and a good audio system. Automatic transmission can be enjoyed in AMT variant.

safety detail

Hyundai has not made any compromise in terms of safety. 6 airbags (driver, passenger, side and curtain) are provided as standard in VIBE edition. Features like ABS with EBD, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), Hill Hold Assist, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Rear Parking Sensors with Camera, ISOFIX child seat mounts and Speed ​​Alert are available. There are 3-point seatbelts on all seats and overspeed warning is also provided.

Engine and Performance

Talking about engine and performance, Grand i10 NIOS VIBE Edition has a 1.2-litre Kappa petrol engine. This engine generates 82 bhp power and 114 Nm torque. Transmission options available are 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT. This engine is smooth and responsive in city traffic, while it accelerates well on the highway. The mileage in petrol is around 18 KMPl.

Source link

This SUV became popular even before its arrival! 406 tonne train pulled with the help of powerful engine

This SUV became popular even before its arrival! 406 tonne train pulled with the help of powerful engine

JSW MG Motor India's upcoming flagship SUV MG Majestor has created history even before its launch. On March 31, 2026, the stock production model Majestor created a Guinness World Record by pulling a train weighing 406.4 tonnes for a distance of 300 feet on the operational railway track between Kakapora and Awantipora railway stations in Jammu and Kashmir. The train consisted of WAG-9HC locomotive along with passenger and guard coaches.

The minimum benchmark of Guinness World Records was 400 tons weight and 100 feet distance, which Majestor easily exceeded. This achievement is much ahead of the 100 tonne train pulled by Land Rover Discovery in 2016. Company's Managing Director Anurag Mehrotra said that this reflects the engineering strength, precision and control of Majestor. We are setting new benchmarks. No modifications were made to the stock vehicle. Majestor is scheduled to be launched in the Indian market on 20 April 2026, pre-bookings have opened for ₹ 41,000.

design details

MG Majestor is the first SUV in the D+ segment in the Indian market, which is the longest (5046 mm), widest (2016 mm) and highest (1870 mm) in India. Its wheelbase is 2950 mm. Built on ladder frame chassis, this SUV gives a bold and muscular look. The front features a blacked-out 'Mosaic Matrix' grille, tri-beam LED headlamps, sweptback LED DRLs and a chunky bumper.

On the side, there are 19-inch alloy wheels, pronounced wheel arches, side steps and roof rails. The rear has connected LED taillamps, dual exhaust and upright tailgate. It is off-roading ready with 219 mm ground clearance and 810 mm water wading capacity. It can be purchased in four premium color options – Pearl White, Concrete Grey, Metal Black and Metal Ash.

Cabin and Comfort

The cabin of the Majestor is based on 'M-Lounge' theme, with smoky ebony and dual-tone leatherette upholstery. Soft-touch materials have been used throughout. 6-seater (captain seats) or 7-seater (bench) layout available. The front seats are 12-way powered, ventilated and have massage function. Galaxy View panoramic roof, 64-color ambient lighting, tri-zone climate control and JBL Studio 12-speaker sound system give a feel of luxury. There is ample space, cup holders, charging points and storage in the second and third rows too. The long wheelbase makes the cabin spacious and practical.

Features and safety

Majestor features a 12.3-inch HD portrait touchscreen (wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay), digital driver display and 75+ connected car features. For off-roading, 10 terrain modes (Sand, Rock, Snow, Mud etc.), M-Crawl mode, Advanced Select 4×4 system and triple differential locks (front, center, rear) have been provided. Powered tailgate, dual wireless charger and i-Smart connectivity make it modern.

Safety includes 6 airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), 360 degree camera, hill hold and hill descent control, TCS and electronic parking brake. Higher variants have level-2 ADAS. Strong ladder frame and advanced suspension enhance crash protection.

Engine and Performance

Magister has a 2.0 liter twin-turbo diesel engine, which gives 215.5 PS power and 478.5 Nm torque. Paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, it is perfect for both effortless highway cruising and heavy towing. Both 2WD and 4WD options are available. The record stunt proved how strong its engine, drivetrain and traction system are. 219 mm ground clearance and advanced 4×4 system make it reliable on every terrain.

Source link

17 KM mileage, sunroof and 6 airbags! Still this SUV is gathering dust in the showroom!

17 KM mileage, sunroof and 6 airbags! Still this SUV is gathering dust in the showroom!

Citroën has achieved good overall sales in the Indian market in March 2026, but the performance of their flagship model Citroën C5 Aircross was disappointing. The company has sold a total of around 758-950 units, to which the C3 and other models have contributed. However, the C5 Aircross did not find a single customer last month. Even in February 2026, only 2 units were sold.

Ex-showroom price of C5 Aircross starts at ₹37.32 lakh. On-road prices reach around ₹44-47 lakh in cities like Delhi. This 5-seater diesel SUV comes with unique features like progressive hydraulic cushion suspension, which provides a comfortable ride. However, its demand in the Indian market remains limited due to competitors like Toyota Fortuner, MG Gloster and high price point. Let's take a look at the details from design to engine and performance.

design details

The Citroën C5 Aircross is a premium mid-size SUV, designed with European styling adapted to Indian roads. It looks bold and attractive. At the front, the large grille, single-piece headlamps with integrated dual-slat LED daytime running lights (DRLs), new bumpers and revised LED taillights give it a modern look. The 18-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels and muscular wheel arches provide road presence to the SUV. Overall length is 4500 mm, width is 1969 mm, height is 1710 mm and wheelbase is 2730 mm. Ground clearance is good, which helps in smooth driving on Indian roads.

Cabin and Comfort

Talking about the interior, C5 Aircross is premium and comfortable. The combination of metropolitan gray ambience, grenade leather and cloth seats in the cabin gives a luxury feel. The front seats are electrically adjustable, with the driver's seat coming with power adjustment. The rear seats are also comfortable and there is ample space with adjustable headrests.

The 10-inch free-standing touchscreen infotainment system supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster makes driving information clear. Features like panoramic sunroof, dual-zone automatic climate control, wireless charger and 6-speaker audio system make it premium. Storage space is also good. Boot space starts at 580 liters and increases when the seats are folded.

Features and safety

The list of features is quite big. This includes keyless entry and start, electric parking brake, paddle shifters, drive modes and some elements of Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS). However, compared to some competitors, high-end tech features like Level-2 ADAS are not fully available. Overall, Citroen has focused on interior quality and comfort.

C5 Aircross is strong in terms of safety. It has 6 airbags (front, side and curtain) as standard. It has got 4-star rating in Euro NCAP. Other safety features include ESP (Electronic Stability Programme), EBD with ABS, hill start assist, hill descent control, Blind Spot Information System (BLIS), front and rear parking sensors, rear view camera, TPMS (Tyre Pressure Monitoring System) and ISOFIX child seat anchors. Electronic parking brake and disc brakes on all wheels enhance safety.

Engine and Performance

The C5 Aircross comes only with a 2.0-litre DW10FC turbo diesel engine. This engine generates power of 177 PS and peak torque of 400 Nm. The engine is paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, which gives smooth shifts. It is front-wheel drive (FWD) and the ARAI claimed mileage is 17.5 kmpl, which is decent for an SUV of this size. Handling is stable, though not sharp enough for sporty driving.

Source link