What has happened to Trump? Told car manufacturing companies to make weapons!

What has happened to Trump? Told car manufacturing companies to make weapons!

A shocking news has come to light in the world of automobile sector. According to the Wall Street Journal report, senior US Pentagon defense officials are in direct contact with General Motors (GM) CEO Mary Barra and Ford Motor CEO Jim Farley.

The purpose of the talks is to involve the factories of both the companies in the production of arms, ammunition and military supplies. This is the first time since World War II (WWII) that America's two largest auto companies can completely turn to arms manufacturing.

Why was the Trump administration forced to take this step?

The ongoing conflicts in Iran and Ukraine have rapidly depleted American defense stocks. The demand for ammunition, missiles and military vehicles has increased so much that traditional defense contractors (companies like Lockheed Martin, Boeing) are not able to supply alone. The Trump administration believes that it is necessary to expand the American manufacturing base. By taking advantage of the auto industry's mass production capacity, huge factories, supply chain and scaling expertise, production can be increased manifold.

Can Ford and GM really make weapons?

The answer is absolutely yes. Both the companies have done this before and their manufacturing capacity is still unmatched in the world. Ford factories already supply military vehicle parts, while GM has a division called GM Defense, which makes infantry squad vehicles.

Automation, robotics and just-in-time production systems are already present in their factories, which is perfect for large-scale manufacturing of weapons. If necessary, the civilian car line can be temporarily stopped and a weapon line can be deployed. Just like it was done in WWII.

This is not happening for the first time

During World War II, Ford and GM played an important role in making America the 'Arsenal of Democracy'. Ford built the world's largest factory complex at the Willow Run plant in Michigan, where the B-24 Liberator bomber was produced at the rate of one plane an hour. From 1942 to 1945, Ford built 8,685 new B-24 bombers, more than half of total B-24 production. At that time passenger car production was completely stopped.

GM contributed even more. The company produced more than 850,000 military trucks, 38,000 tanks and tank destroyers, 1.9 million machine guns, 110 million artillery shells and aircraft engines. GM had become the world's largest military contractor at that time, supplying war material worth $123 billion (many times more in today's value). From 1942 to 1945, none of the factories of either company could make civilian cars. Everything was for the war effort.

US auto industry will become 'war factory'!

Reminiscent of WWII, this initiative shows that the American auto industry is strong not only on the road but also on the battlefield. It will be important to keep an eye on further developments. Is this just talk or will the actual production begin? The answer to this question is yet to be found. If the deal is finalized, the American auto industry could once again become a 'war factory'.

Source link

Don't make these 5 mistakes while buying a car, otherwise you will lose lakhs.

Don't make these 5 mistakes while buying a car, otherwise you will lose lakhs.

Buying a new car is like a dream for many families. The gleaming showroom, the smell of a new car and the sweet words of the salesman captivate the heart. But many times people repent later after getting trapped only on ex-showroom price or looks. When buying a new car in India, on-road costs and some hidden disadvantages can cost you more than the ex-showroom price.

Before spending lakhs of rupees, definitely check some important things, otherwise repairs, additional expenses or disappointment may arise later. Here we will discuss five such hidden expenses which are often ignored. By checking these you can make smart purchases.

1. Ex-showroom price

The ex-showroom price given in the showroom looks attractive, but the actual price is much higher than that. By adding RTO tax, road tax, insurance, handling charges, accessories and registration fees, the on-road price increases by 10-15% or more. Many dealers oversell insurance or impose mandatory accessories (like underbody coating, Teflon).

Solution: Calculate the total cost when creating a budget. Get a quote from an external insurance agent. If you are taking a loan, check the interest rate, processing fee and total interest. Also keep maintenance costs in mind. Servicing is expensive in some brands. Overall, estimate the lifetime cost of the car (fuel, service, insurance).

2. Pre-Delivery Inspection (PDI)

New car can also be old stock. Many times, a demo car, a flood affected vehicle or a vehicle which has suffered a minor accident is sold as new. Check the manufacturing date of the tyre. If it is older than 6 months, there may be a problem. Read the odometer (should be less than 100 km), match the VIN number with the document and look for small dents or scratches on the paint. Test lights, AC, all switches, electronic features. Inspect the body in daylight for any shadows or mismatched paint. If PDI is not done properly, there may be problems in warranty claims later.

3. Don't take the test drive lightly

A short test drive around the showroom is not enough. Try driving on real roads, potholes, highways and city traffic. Listen to engine noise, suspension, brakes, steering and vibrations. If the NCAP safety rating in the car is low or the airbags are less then take the decision wisely. If you are using it with family then also check the space, boot space and comfort. Many people get stuck only on looks and features and later get disappointed with the driving experience.

4. Resale value and brand credibility

While buying a new car, many people forget that they may have to sell it after 3-5 years. Some brands have good resale value, while some have very little. Maintenance cost, availability of parts and service network are also important. If the service center is far away in the local area, it can be difficult. Also choose the fuel type (petrol, diesel, CNG) according to your driving pattern, otherwise the running cost will increase.

5. Complete verification of documents and warranty

Check all documents- RC, Insurance Policy, Service Booklet, Owner's Manual at the time of delivery. VIN and chassis number must match. Understand the warranty terms and know the pros and cons of an extended warranty. Many times dealers make verbal promises which are not in writing. If there is any problem, resolve it before taking delivery.

Our advice: Buying a new car should not be an emotional decision but a thoughtful investment. Look beyond the showroom shine and check out these five hidden pitfalls. Total Cost, PDI, Test Drive, Resale Value and Documentation. By investing a little time and effort, you can save lakhs of rupees and have a better driving experience in the long run. Remember, a good purchase is one that doesn't leave you with regrets later. Therefore, do not be hasty, do research and if necessary, take the opinion of an expert who is not associated with the dealership or the company.

Source link

Entry of 2026 Yamaha Fascino in new avatar, price starts from ₹ 76,500

Entry of 2026 Yamaha Fascino in new avatar, price starts from ₹ 76,500

Yamaha has launched the updated 2026 Yamaha Fascino 125 Fi Hybrid in the Indian market. Its starting ex-showroom price is Rs 76,500 (Delhi). These updates mainly focus on styling, while mechanical parts and performance have remained almost the same.

This scooter is an attractive option for young riders and family users who want stylish looks, good mileage and easy handling. Fascino 125 has always been known for its no-classic design and in the 2026 model, the rear section has been made more modern and given a more compact and premium look.

With new tail light and side panel, this scooter will look more attractive on the city roads. The price of the top-spec Fascino S variant can go up to around Rs 95,200. This update will keep the Yamaha Fascino fresh compared to competitors like Honda Activa 125 and TVS Jupiter 125.

design update

The biggest change in the 2026 Yamaha Fascino 125 has come in the rear section. The new sharper tail design, V-iconic tail light, redesigned indicators and slightly shorter overall length (1780 mm) make it look more compact and premium than before.

The front continues with the neo-retro styling, which includes curvy body lines and LED headlamps. New color options like Vivid Red, Metallic Black, Metallic White and some matte shades are available. Overall, minor but effective changes have been made in the design, which make the scooter more modern and attractive. The side panels and graphics are also updated, which will make it more appealing to young buyers.

Features and Specifications

There are no major changes mechanically, but features have been refreshed in some variants. The top-spec Fascino S gets a new color TFT instrument cluster, which includes turn-by-turn navigation and Answer Back function. Bluetooth connectivity is also available with Y-Connect app support.

Other features include stop-start system, smart key, LED lighting and front disc brake (in the top variant). Underseat storage is 21 litres, which is enough for everyday needs. Side stand engine cut-off switch is standard for safety. Overall, the features are practical and user-friendly, which makes city commuting easy.

  • Curb Weight: Approx 98-99 KG
  • Seat Height: 780 mm
  • Fuel Tank: 5.2 liters
  • Wheel: 12 Inch Front and Rear
  • Braking: Drum or disc option (with CBS)
  • Suspension: Telescopic front fork and rear shock absorber

Engine and Mileage

The Fascino 125 Fi Hybrid is powered by the same 125 cc air-cooled, fuel-injected Blue Core engine, which comes with a Smart Motor Generator (SMG) hybrid system. It gives 8.2 PS power (at 6500 rpm) and 10.3 Nm torque (at 5000 rpm). The top speed is around 90 kmph and it is capable of giving ARAI claimed mileage of up to 68.75 kmpl.

Source link

Once every other car was sold by Maruti, now the scene has changed!

Once every other car was sold by Maruti, now the scene has changed!

Maruti Suzuki's dominance in the Indian car market is continuously decreasing. The company's market share has declined to 39.26 percent in the financial year 2025-26 (FY26), which is the lowest level in the last 13 years. According to Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) data, this is the third consecutive year when Maruti's share has declined. The company's share was around 50 percent in FY20, which means there has been a decline of about 12 percent in the last six years.

The main reason for the change in the Indian automobile market is the growth of the SUV and Utility Vehicle (UV) segments. The UV segment now accounts for 67 percent of the total passenger vehicle market in FY26, while the growth of sub-4 meter cars was just less than 2 percent. There was an increase of 11 percent in UV segment. Maruti Suzuki's share in the UV segment is below 25 percent, while its dominance in the sub-4 meter segment (like Wagon R, Swift, Baleno) remains at 67 percent. But the company has suffered losses due to slowing demand for small cars.

Where is the gap coming from?

The biggest issue among the weaknesses of Maruti is the absence of diesel engine. The share of diesel engine vehicles in the market is about 20 percent, but Maruti has completely left this segment. The company's positioning remained weak even in the premium segment. For example, Toyota-badged models often outsell Maruti's twin models. The case of Grand Vitara (Toyota Hyrider) is a good example of cannibalization, where the Toyota version is being liked more. Maruti Invicto sells only 300-400 units per month, while Toyota Innova Hycross sells 9,000-11,000 units.

Mahindra and Tata took advantage

Competitors took advantage of this opportunity. Mahindra & Mahindra doubled its share in five years and reached second position with 14.21 percent in FY26. Models like Thar, Bolero and Scorpio strengthened it. Tata Motors' share reached 13 percent, in which Nexon, Punch and Safari have a major contribution. Both the companies have gone ahead in SUV and premium features, design and safety.

What do the figures say?

Talking about figures, Maruti holds about 50 percent share in the petrol and CNG segments, but powertrain complexities, mistakes in diesel and premium offerings and loss of brand aspiration have worsened the situation. Tata and Mahindra have set new standards in design, features and safety.

India's passenger vehicle market reached record levels in FY26, with SUVs accounting for 56-67 percent share. Maruti has set a target of acquiring 50 percent share by FY31, but analysts believe this will be challenging. The company has not yet given any new statement on this target.

still number-1

Overall, Maruti Suzuki still remains India's largest car company and has a strong service network. But the SUV boom, changing consumer preferences and increasing competition have challenged its traditional dominance. In the future, the company can strengthen its position only by electric vehicle transition and strong offerings in the premium segment.

Source link

People are buying this Maruti car in abundance, price starts from only ₹ 6.26 lakh.

People are buying this Maruti car in abundance, price starts from only ₹ 6.26 lakh.

Maruti Suzuki is the largest company in the Indian car market. The same was seen in last month's sale also. The company has sold a total of 1,66,219 units in March 2026. This figure shows an annual increase of 10 percent compared to the total 1,50,743 units sold in March 2025.

If we look at the sales report, Maruti Suzuki Dzire was the best selling car of the company last month. At the same time, sales of Ertiga and Baleno have also increased. On the other hand, demand for cars like Wagon R and Brezza has decreased. Let's take a look at the company's model-wise sales report.

Maruti Dzire

Maruti Dezire is at number one in the list. A total of 21,224 units were sold last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 37 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 15,460 units sold in March 2025.

Ex-showroom price of Dezire starts from ₹6.26 lakh and goes up to ₹9.31 lakh. It is a stylish compact sedan with attractive exterior design, LED lights and premium look. The interior has features like dual-tone black-beige cabin, 9-inch touchscreen infotainment, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, automatic climate control, sunroof and 360° camera.

Talking about safety, it has got 5-star global NCAP rating and it gets 6 airbags, ABS with EBD as standard. It can be purchased with the new 1.2 liter 3-cylinder petrol (80 bhp, 111 Nm) or CNG option. Transmission options include 5-speed MT/AMT. Mileage is 25.71 kmpl in petrol and 33.73 km/kg (ARAI) in CNG.

Maruti Ertiga

Ertiga is at second place in terms of sales. Last month, this 7-seater got a total of 17,072 new customers. This figure shows a slight increase of 2 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 16,804 units sold in March 2025.

Maruti Wagon R

Maruti Wagon R is at third place in terms of sales. This popular hatchback got 17,025 new customers in March 2026. This figure shows a decline of 1 percent on an annual basis as compared to 17,175 units sold last year.

Maruti Baleno

Maruti Baleno is at number four in the list. A total of 16,392 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 33 percent compared to the total 12,357 units sold in March 2025.

Maruti Brezza

Despite declining sales, Brezza has registered its name in the company's top-5 car list. A total of 16,130 units were sold last month. This figure shows a decline of 3 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 16,546 units sold in March 2025.

Apart from the top-5 models of the company mentioned above, last month 15,540 units of Fronx, 14,545 units of Swift, 11,515 units of Alto, 11,333 units of Eeco, 11,062 units of Victoris, 6,746 units of Grand Vitara, 3,959 units of XL6, 1,353 units of Celerio, 1,250 units of Ignis were sold. Units, 656 units of Jimny, 226 units of S-Presso and only 191 units of Invicto have been sold. Whereas Ciaz did not find any customer.

Source link

This hybrid SUV with 28 KM mileage is getting a discount of ₹ 1.10 lakh!

This hybrid SUV with 28 KM mileage is getting a discount of ₹ 1.10 lakh!

Toyota has offered great discounts to make a great start to the financial year 2025-26. The company is offering huge discounts on its selected cars in April 2026. A big name in the list of vehicles available with discounts is Toyota Urban Cruiser Hybrid.

Toyota is selling this hybrid SUV with great discounts, which goes up to Rs 1,10,000. If we look at the variant wise details, the maximum discount available is Rs 52 thousand on Hybrid variant, Rs 1.01 lakh on G & V Neo Drive variant, Rs 1.02 lakh on CNG variant, Rs 1.05 lakh on E Neo Drive and the maximum discount of Rs 1.10 lakh is available on S Neo Drive variant. If you plan to buy, then take a look at its design, engine and mileage details.

design details

Its exterior is bold and premium. At the front, split headlamps, chrome grille, LED DRL and skid plates give it an aggressive look. The side profile features roof rails, machined alloy wheels (17 inches) and cladding. There are LED taillights and high mount stop lamps at the rear. Its length is 4365 mm, width 1795 mm, wheelbase 2600 mm and ground clearance 210 mm, making it suitable for both city and highway.

Cabin and Comfort

The cabin is spacious and ergonomic with a dual-tone dashboard. The 9-inch floating touchscreen, digital instrument cluster, panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, powered driver seat, heads-up display and ambient lighting provide a premium feel. The rear seats are reclining, but headroom may be slightly reduced due to the sunroof. Boot space is up to 373 litres.

Features and safety

The Hyrider has features like wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 360 degree camera, wireless charger, connected car tech, cruise control and auto climate control. Advanced Tech package is also available in top variants. 6 airbags are standard across all variants. It has features like ABS with EBD, 360 camera, TPMS and ISOFIX. It has got 4 star safety rating in Global NCAP, which provides good safety for the family.

Engine and Mileage

There are two engine options in Hyrider. It has the first 1.5 liter TNGA strong hybrid engine, which produces 116 bhp power combined with 91 bhp petrol + electric motor. ARAI claimed mileage with e-CVT transmission is up to 27.97 kmpl. The second 1.5 liter K-series mild hybrid/neo drive engine produces 103 bhp power, which comes with 5MT/6AT. Its ex-showroom price starts from only ₹ 10.99 lakh.

Source link

Which 7-seater is more powerful between Vinfast VF MPV 7 and Mahindra XEV 9S? Know

Which 7-seater is more powerful between Vinfast VF MPV 7 and Mahindra XEV 9S? Know

Both Vinfast VF MPV 7 and Mahindra XEV 9S are 7-seater electric cars, which are best for families. The VF MPV 7 is a dedicated MPV, while the XEV 9S is an SUV. VF MPV 7, launched in April 2026, is priced at Rs 24.49 lakh (ex-showroom).

The starting price of Mahindra XEV 9S ranges from Rs 19.95 lakh to Rs 29.45 lakh (59 kWh to 79 kWh battery option). The XEV 9S offers more variants, while the VF MPV comes in 7 fully-loaded single variants. Let us take a look at their design, battery, motor and range details.

design details

The design of Vinfast VF MPV 7 is of family-centric MPV style. Long, wide and practical. It has theatre-style seating and easy entry-exit. The design of Mahindra XEV 9S is of a bold SUV. Futuristic, muscular lines, high ground clearance (201-219 mm) and attractive LED lights. The XEV 9S feels more premium and SUV-like on the road, while the VF MPV 7 offers family comfort in the city and on the highway.

Interior and Features

Both have 7-seater space, but the XEV 9S gets a sliding second row, flat floor and more cabin space. It has leather upholstery, panoramic sunroof and good headroom for the third row. The VF MPV 7 comes with theatre-style seats, AC vents in all rows and leatherette upholstery, which is comfortable on long journeys. The interior of the XEV 9S looks more tech-loaded and modern.

Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead in features. It has triple-screen setup, level-2+ ADAS, 360° camera, panoramic sunroof and advanced connectivity. The VF MPV 7 has three drive modes (Eco, Normal, Sport), four regen braking levels and basic comfort features. The XEV 9S offers a family SUV-like experience with more premium features.

safety detail

XEV 9S is better in safety. It has 6 airbags, L2+ ADAS, ESC, TPMS and Advanced Driver Monitoring System. VF MPV 7 has 4 airbags, ABS-EBD, ESC, TPMS, rear camera and ISOFIX. The safety suite of the XEV 9S is more advanced, especially on the highway.

Battery, Motor and Range

The VF MPV 7 has a 60.13 kWh battery, front-wheel drive 201 PS motor (280 Nm) and ARAI range of 517 km. 80 kW DC charging provides 10-70% charge in 30 minutes. The XEV 9S has 59, 70 or 79 kWh LFP battery options. Range with RWD single motor (228-286 PS, 380 Nm) ranges from 521 km to 679 km. The XEV 9S is more powerful, offers longer range and RWD traction, while the VF MPV 7 looks simple and efficient with a single battery.

Source link

The journey started with a 'Khatara' truck, reached the 10 lakhth commercial vehicle!

The journey started with a 'Khatara' truck, reached the 10 lakhth commercial vehicle!

Last Updated:

The journey of Tata Motors, which started with one truck, has today reached 10 lakh commercial vehicles. From the first truck in 1954 to today's modern CV portfolio, the company has given a new direction to the Indian transport sector. After all, how Tata Motors achieved this position in decades and what is its complete story, read this special report to know.

news quickly

Zoom

Tata Motors has rolled out its 10 lakhth commercial vehicle.

The journey of Tata Motors is no less than an inspiration. This company, which started as Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company in 1945, along with Daimler-Benz in 1954, laid a strong foundation for the commercial vehicle industry in the country. This journey, which started with the first indigenous heavy-duty truck, has today reached a historic milestone.

Moving forward on the path of innovation and expansion with time, the company has now rolled out its 10 lakhth commercial vehicle. This is an achievement which tells the story of its decades-long development and progress of India. Let us take a quick look at the story of Tata Motors' commercial vehicle business from its beginning till now.

Started in 1954

Tata Motors' commercial vehicle (CV) journey has been full of ups and downs. Established in 1945 as Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company (TELCO), the company initially focused on locomotives and engineering products. About 9 years after its establishment, in 1954, technical collaboration with Germany's Daimler-Benz changed its fortunes.

On October 15 of the same year, the first Tata Mercedes-Benz truck (TMB 312 model) was rolled out from the Jamshedpur plant. It was a 90-100 HP goods carrier chassis with 3-5 ton capacity, which became the epitome of heavy duty trucks on Indian roads. This was the first heavy-duty truck manufactured in India, which gave a new direction to the country's transport and logistics.

Became self-dependent in 1970!

The partnership with Daimler-Benz continued until 1969, after which vehicles were produced entirely under the Tata brand. The company gradually increased its capacity. Pune plant was established in the 1970s, where production of medium and heavy commercial vehicles started. The Tata 407 Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV), launched in 1986, revolutionized the market. This multipurpose, economical and reliable truck proved to be a game-changer for small traders and transporters. Tata 407 took on Indo-Japanese competitors and gave the company a strong foothold in the LCV segment.

Tata Ace becomes a game changer

Tata Motors expanded in the 2000s. Tata Ace was launched in 2005, which was India's first mini truck. It proved to be perfect for small towns and last mile delivery and empowered small entrepreneurs. The company entered the international market. Acquired South Korea's Daewoo Commercial Vehicles in 2004. Also increased focus on green vehicles like electric and CNG. Today Tata Motors has a wide range of light, intermediate, medium and heavy trucks, buses, tippers and electric vehicles.

crossed a big milestone

The company wrote a new chapter in its long journey on 15 April 2026, when Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath rolled out the 10 lakhth commercial vehicle of Tata Motors from the Lucknow plant. Established in 1992, this 600-acre plant is a center for cargo, passenger, electric buses and green mobility solutions. This milestone reflects the company's 70+ years of hard work, innovation and contribution to India's economic progress.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Mahindra Scorpio prices increased! SUV becomes expensive by ₹ 29 thousand, know the new price

Mahindra Scorpio prices increased! SUV becomes expensive by ₹ 29 thousand, know the new price

Mahindra Scorpio N has become costlier than before. Its price has been increased by an average of 1.6 percent, which has become effective from April 6, 2026. The main reason for the increase is the increase in raw materials (steel, precious metals), logistics and input costs. The new ex-showroom prices of Scorpio Classic now start from ₹ 13.00 lakh and go up to ₹ 17.00 lakh.

Compared to before, the base model has become costlier by about Rs 32,000 and there has been a slight increase in the top variant. This price hike has been implemented on many Mahindra SUVs due to the continuously increasing cost pressure. Customers are now being advised to book early as further increases are possible. If you plan to buy, then take a look at its design, engine and performance details.

Design and interior

The Mahindra Scorpio Classic has a classic boxy and rugged design, perfect for off-roading and tough terrains. It has a large grille, projector headlights, LED taillights, body cladding and high ground clearance (209 mm). With length 4456 mm, width 1820 mm and height 1995 mm, it gives a muscular look. The side profile maintains the strong and traditional Scorpio styling, which suits both city and village.

The interior is spacious and practical. The faux wooden inserts along with the beige theme give a premium feel. 7 or 9 seater options are available, which offer good leg room, head room and shoulder space. The base variant has manual AC and a simple instrument cluster, while the top S11 has climate control and better quality materials. The comfort level increases further in variants with captain seats.

Features and safety

There is balance in the features of Scorpio Classic. The base S variant has manual AC, power windows, steering adjustment and basic comfort features. The S11 top variant comes with a touchscreen infotainment system, rear camera, alloy wheels, cruise control (in some variants) and rear AC vents. This is not a luxury SUV, but is made for practical and tough use.

Safety features include dual airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors, hill assist, overspeed warning and engine immobilizer. The top variant has a rear camera and additional safety alerts. Although the score in the Global NCAP test is limited, but it is considered reliable according to Indian road conditions and build quality.

Engine and Mileage

Scorpio Classic has a 2.2-liter mHawk turbo diesel engine, which generates 130 bhp power and 300 Nm torque. It comes in rear-wheel drive (RWD) setup with a 6-speed manual gearbox. The performance is strong especially in highway and loaded conditions. ARAI mileage is around 14.44 kmpl, while in real-world use one can get 12-15 kmpl. It gives long range with 60 liter fuel tank.

Source link

This is the country's cheapest SUV with panoramic sunroof! Price starts from only ₹ 10.74 lakh

This is the country's cheapest SUV with panoramic sunroof! Price starts from only ₹ 10.74 lakh

HomePhotoAutoCar

This is the country's cheapest SUV with panoramic sunroof! Price starts from ₹10.74 lakh

Last Updated:

Cheapest SUV with Panoramic Sunroof in India: If you want to buy a premium feeling SUV in a low budget, then panoramic sunroof has now become a big attraction. SUVs like Kia Syros, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Tata Nexon and MG Astor are available with great features and powerful engines for less than ₹ 12 lakh. Know which SUV can prove to be the best deal for you.

Kia Syros: It gets dual panoramic sunroof from HTK+ trim. Its price starts from ₹ 10.74 lakh (ex-showroom). 1.0L turbo-petrol (120hp) or 1.5L diesel engine available. It has a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, reclining rear seats and 16-inch alloy wheels. Both design and space are fantastic.

Kia Syros

The panoramic sunroof of Cyros gives a luxury feel to the cabin. HTK+ and upper variants get semi-leather seats, rear ventilation and Kia Connect features. With petrol DCT or diesel AT option, it is comfortable for both city and highway. This is a great choice for those who want a premium experience in a budget.

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra Available with 1.2 liter turbo-petrol engine (131hp) with 6-speed manual or automatic. It has features like 6 airbags, wireless charging, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers. This sub-compact SUV is a leader in space and features.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Mahindra XUV 3XO

The panoramic sunroof of the XUV 3XO makes the cabin feel spacious and bright. RevX trim has dual 10.25-inch display, Harman Kardon audio and strong safety features. 1.5 liter diesel option is also available. This is best for those buyers who want a big sunroof and modern tech at a low price.

Tata Nexon

Tata Nexon: It can be bought in Creative+ PS trim with panoramic sunroof. Its price starts from ₹ 11.32 lakh (ex-showroom). Can it also be purchased with CNG engine option? It can be purchased in manual/AMT/DCT transmission with 1.2 liter turbo-petrol, diesel and CNG options. 6 airbags and strong build quality make it special.

tata nexon

Nexon's voice-assisted panoramic sunroof adds to the fun of open-air driving. The Creative+ PS variant has a 7-inch touchscreen, wireless connectivity and 16-inch alloy wheels. Choose between petrol, diesel or CNG. This family SUV is balanced in safety and features.

MG Astor

MG Astor: The company offers panoramic sunroof in the Shine trim, which is priced at ₹ 11.34 lakh (ex-showroom). 1.5 liter turbo-petrol engine (110 hp) mated to 5-speed manual transmission. It has a 10.1-inch touchscreen, reverse camera and 6-speaker sound system. This is the cheapest panoramic option in mid-size SUV.

Its dual pane panoramic sunroof makes the cabin premium. CVT automatic is also available in Shine and upper variants. It has wireless charging, ventilated seats (higher trims) and good ride quality. Astor is perfect for buyers who want space and luxury features in a budget.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Petrol vs Diesel Engine: Which is more powerful? Know

Petrol vs Diesel Engine: Which is more powerful? Know

Petrol vs Diesel Engine: In today's fast-paced world, the biggest question that arises while buying a car is whether diesel or petrol engine is better? Both the engines have their own merits, but there is often confusion in terms of power. Power is usually measured in horsepower (HP) and torque (Nm).

Petrol engines give more power at high RPM, due to which the vehicle accelerates faster and has good acceleration. Whereas diesel engines produce heavy torque at low RPM, which shows strength in lifting heavy loads or overtaking on the highway. Actually the meaning of more powerful changes according to the use. Petrol for sporty driving and diesel for pulling power. Let us know which of the two is better to choose?

What is the difference between diesel and petrol?

Technically speaking, diesel engines generally produce more torque. The main reason for this is high compression ratio. In diesel engines the compression ratio ranges from 16:1 to 22:1, whereas in petrol engines it is limited to 6:1 to 12:1. High compression creates more pressure in the cylinder, which gives a stronger push to the piston.

Also, the energy density of diesel fuel is higher than that of petrol, due to which more force is available on the stroke. outcome? Diesel engines deliver huge torque at 1500-3000 RPM only, which is perfect for trucks, SUVs or vehicles with heavy loads. For example, many 2 liter diesel engines deliver 300-400 Nm of torque, while a petrol engine of the same capacity is limited to 180-250 Nm.

Who has more power?

In terms of power (horsepower), petrol engine is ahead. Petrol engines can easily rotate up to high RPM (5000-7000) because petrol burns quickly and the engine parts are light. This provides top speed and quick acceleration. Diesel engines operate at low RPM (maximum 4000-5000), so even though the torque is high, the total power remains low. Petrol engines are preferred in racing cars or sporty hatchbacks, as they give smooth performance at high revs.

Who to buy?

If seen in the context of India, petrol engine is considered better for city driving, traffic and short trips. It is quiet, refined and has less vibration. At the same time, the torque of diesel proves beneficial for long journeys on the highway, family SUV or towing. Diesel is also generally better in terms of mileage, but maintenance can be expensive. Petrol engine service is cheap and easy.

either one 'More powerful' Cannot be said. If power means pulling capability (torque), diesel wins. If you want high speed and rev-happy performance, then petrol is better. Modern turbocharged engines are closing this gap, but the fundamental difference remains.

Summary: The choice depends on your need. If you mostly drive in the city and like fun driving then choose the petrol engine. If you want long drive, heavy load or better mileage then diesel will be right. Both the engines have become better with modern technology. Before taking the right decision, do a test drive and understand your driving pattern. A powerful engine is not the one which is ahead in numbers, but the one which fulfills your needs in the best way.

Source link

517 KM Range, Price Rs 24.49 Lakh! Vinfast's 7-seater MPV launched

517 KM Range, Price Rs 24.49 Lakh! Vinfast's 7-seater MPV launched

Vinfast VF 7 has been launched in the Indian market. This 7-seater electric MPV is designed for the family. The company has kept its ex-showroom price at Rs 24.49 lakh. Booking has started at ₹21,000 token amount. This third product of VinFast has been designed to meet the needs of large families and premium electric mobility in the Indian market.

Its design is based on the 'Golden Ratio', which gives the perfect proportion for the MPV. The length of the vehicle is 4740 mm, width is 1872 mm, height is 1734 mm and wheelbase is 2840 mm. The boxy and upright look with a slim full-wide LED lightbar and V-shaped lighting signature at the front is eye-catching. The large 19-inch wheels and 180 mm ground clearance are suitable for Indian roads. Overall, it is a modern, family-friendly and premium looking MPV.

Cabin and Comfort

Its interior is quite spacious and family-oriented. Adults can sit comfortably in all three rows. The leatherette upholstery, padded armrest and D-cut leatherette steering wheel provide a premium feel. The minimalist dashboard is clean and modern. There are AC vents in all three rows, due to which every passenger gets cool air.

The automatic climate control has a PM2.5 filter, which protects from city dust. By folding the rear seats, the boot space increases to 1240 litres. The fit-finish is good and the textured plastics feel good to the touch. Overall the interior is practical, comfortable and perfect for family use.

Features and safety

The VF MPV 7 has a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, which supports Android Auto/Apple CarPlay. Multi-function steering, tilt-telescopic adjustment, Type-C charging ports, push-button start and 4-speaker sound system are provided. Driving modes include Eco, Normal and Sport. There are four levels of regenerative braking (Off, Low, Medium, High). TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System), Auto Windows and other daily use features make it convenient.

In terms of safety, VF MPV 7 has been provided with 4 or 6 airbags (depending on the variant). Features like ABS with EBD, electronic parking brake, hill start assist, traction control, stability control and roll-over mitigation are standard. TPMS is also included. VinFast has prepared it keeping in mind the safety of Indian roads and families.

Battery, Motor and Range

The vehicle has a 60.13 kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which powers the front-axle mounted single electric motor. This motor generates 201 bhp (about 150 kW) power and 280 Nm torque. 0-100 km/h speed is achieved in just less than 10 seconds. ARAI claimed range is 517 km, while in real-world range it is easily expected to be 500+ KM.

With fast charging support, 10% to 70% charge is done in just 30 minutes. Battery efficiency is further improved with three driving modes and regenerative braking. This powertrain offers a perfect balance for long family trips, city driving and everyday use.

Source link

Get a used car loan at very low interest by contacting the bank directly.

Get a used car loan at very low interest by contacting the bank directly.

Last Updated:

Buying a used car makes sense, but dealer finance can burn a hole in your pocket. Know easy ways to avoid high interest, hidden charges and expensive EMIs. In this guide, we will tell you how you can save not thousands but lakhs of rupees by taking a cheap loan from the bank. If you are thinking of buying a second-hand car, then this information will be very useful for you.

news quickly

Zoom

Follow these tips while buying an old car.

Used Car Loan: At present, buying an old or used car has become a smarter option than a new car. Due to low price, low depreciation and ready availability, many people are turning to second-hand cars. But the biggest trap at the time of purchase is the dealer's finance.

Dealers often impose high interest rates, hidden charges and expensive loans in the name of comfort, which greatly increases the total cost. Whereas if you take a used car loan directly from your bank or NBFC, the interest rate can be much lower. With this you can save lakhs of rupees. In this article we will tell you how to avoid dealer finance and get a bank loan easily.

Why avoid dealer finance?

The biggest problem with dealer finance is that it seems convenient but is expensive. The interest rate on dealer loans can often be 12% to 18% or more. The dealer also adds commission to this, which he hides in the interest. Many times processing fees, insurance and other charges are also increased unnecessarily. outcome? Your EMI appears low but the total repayment amount becomes very high.

Why bank loan is better?

The interest rate on taking a used car loan directly from banks or financial institutions usually ranges between 9.5% to 15%. For example, used car loans in Punjab National Bank (PNB) start from 9.45%, while in SBI it ranges from 10.45% to 15.60%. Private banks like HDFC and ICICI also give competitive rates around 11% to 14%. Rates may be further reduced if you have a good CIBIL score (750+). Bank loans have transparent terms and conditions, no hidden charges and easy foreclosure or part-payment.

How to get approval?

There are many benefits of used car loan. First, the loan amount is lower because the car costs 30-50% less than new. This also reduces the EMI burden. Banks usually finance 80-90% of the car's valuation. The tenure can be from 5 to 7 years, which makes the monthly installment easy. Apart from this, if your salary is good or credit history is clean, then banks give quick approval.

Some important tips to avoid dealer finance-

  • Get Pre-Approval: Before viewing the car, get a pre-approved loan letter from your bank. This creates pressure on the dealer and you can negotiate a better deal.
  • Compare with multiple banks: Check rates on the website or app of SBI, PNB, HDFC, Axis, Bank of Baroda etc. Use online loan comparison portals like BankBazaar or Paisabazaar.
  • Improve CIBIL Score: Good credit score is the biggest weapon for low interest rates.
  • Prepare Document: Salary slip, ITR, bank statement, car papers (RC, Insurance, PUC) and KYC of the seller are required.
  • Get valuation checked: To know the exact value of the car, get it checked by an independent valuer or an authorized service center. This will ensure correct loan amount.

The process is quite simple. Apply at bank branch or online. They get the car inspected, verify the documents and disburse the loan within a few days. The money goes directly into the seller's account.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Sallu Bhai's favorite SUV is ready to enter India, Fortuner competes with it!

Sallu Bhai's favorite SUV is ready to enter India, Fortuner competes with it!

Preparations are underway to bring Nissan Patrol to the Indian market. Nissan's Chief Performance Officer Guillaume Cartier has recently confirmed that the company is considering bringing some of its iconic models to India through the CBU route and Patrol is being given special priority. This full-size luxury SUV will come under the homologation-free annual export limit of 2,500 units.

The estimated price is likely to be around ₹ 1.5 to 2 crore (ex-showroom). It will give direct competition to vehicles like Toyota Land Cruiser and Lexus LX. The global debut of the new generation (Y63) Patrol has taken place in 2024, which is bold, muscular and full of off-road capability. This will prove to be a halo model to strengthen Nissan's luxury image in India and can play an important role in the brand's return to India. Let's take a look at the design, engine and performance details.

Design and interior

The design of the new gen Nissan Patrol (Y63) is very bold and muscular. It has upright stance, large double C-shaped headlamps, muscular body lines and off-road bumpers. The length is approximately 5.35 meters, which strengthens its road presence. Modern LED lighting, large alloy wheels and chrome accents give it a perfect mix of luxury and adventure.

The interior is premium and spacious. In this, 7-8 seater configuration will be available in three rows. Zero gravity seats, leather upholstery, tri-zone climate control and high-quality materials provide comfort. There are twin 12.3-inch displays (infotainment and driver display) on the dashboard. It includes features like Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, premium audio system and powered seats. The cabin is quiet and has a luxury feel.

Features and safety

Patrol is equipped with advanced features. This includes adaptive air suspension, multi-terrain drive modes (Eco, Sport, Sand, Mud, Rock etc.), intelligent 4WD system, electronic locking differential and 360-degree camera. The infotainment system comes with Nissan Connect 2.0. Other features include keyless entry, powered tailgate, heated/ventilated seats and remote engine starter. It is perfect for city, highway and off-road.

Nissan has left no stone unturned in safety. Adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring and forward collision warning are provided with ProPILOT technology. There are features like ABS, EBD, hill descent control and 170-degree front camera along with airbags (front, side, curtain and driver knee). This will prove to be a safe SUV.

Engine and Performance

The new petrol will have a 3.5-litre twin-turbo V6 petrol engine, which generates 425 hp power and 700 Nm torque. It has a 9-speed automatic transmission, which provides smooth shifting and better efficiency. A 3.8-litre naturally aspirated V6 option may also be available. The performance is fantastic. Fast acceleration, better torque delivery and off-road capability will be available. The adaptive suspension makes the ride comfortable, while the 4WD system handles any terrain. Fuel efficiency is expected to be better than the previous V8 model. Its estimated ex-showroom price is likely to be around Rs 1.5 to 2 crore (ex-showroom). It is considered to be Salman Khan's favorite car. Apart from this, former UP CM Akhilesh Yadav has also been seen many times riding a Nissan Patrol.

Source link

Shock for Thar lovers! This offroad SUV has suddenly become expensive, now it will be available for this much

Shock for Thar lovers! This offroad SUV has suddenly become expensive, now it will be available for this much

Mahindra Thar prices have increased again from April 2026. The company has increased the prices of most variants by ₹ 30,500 to ₹ 43,500 due to increase in input costs. This is the second increase of this year. The price of the base AXT 2WD 1.5L diesel MT variant remains unchanged at ₹9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The LXT 4WD 2.2L Diesel AT variant has seen the highest increase of ₹ 43,500, taking its new price to ₹ 17.62 lakh.

At the same time, the price of LXT 4WD 2.0L Petrol AT has increased by ₹ 41,500 to ₹ 16.86 lakh, the price of LXT 4WD 2.2L Diesel MT has increased from ₹ 39,500 to ₹ 16.08 lakh and other LXT variants have also increased by ₹ 30,500 to ₹ 37,500. The new prices have become effective. If you are planning to buy a new Thar, then take a look at its design, engine and performance details.

Design and dimensions

Mahindra Thar is an iconic lifestyle off-road SUV, whose design has a modern appeal with a rugged look. The recent facelift has got body-coloured front grille, dual-tone bumper and new LED DRLs. Updates like 18-inch alloy wheels, rear wiper-washer and integrated camera on the spare wheel have made it more attractive. New colors like Tango Red and Battleship Gray are available. The Thar's strong body, high ground clearance (226 mm) and boxy shape are perfect for off-roading, while still looking stylish on the road.

Cabin and Comfort

The interior has now become more premium and family-friendly than before. The all-black theme comes with soft-touch materials, armrests and storage on the front seats, rear AC vents and door-mounted power window switches. The new steering wheel, A-pillar grab handle and fuel lid opener button make daily use easier. The 10.25-inch HD touchscreen infotainment system supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The digital cluster shows off-road data like altimeter, pitch-roll. The cabin is spacious, although being a 4-seater, the rear seats are for limited passengers.

Features and safety

Features include a 10.25-inch screen, cruise control, rear camera, USB charging ports and AdrenoX connectivity. Thar is now more comfortable for everyday driving, while its 4×4 system, hill descent control and locking differentials are unmatched in off-roading. For safety, it gets features like dual airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP, hill hold assist, ISOFIX child seat mounts and seat belt warning. GNCAP has received a 4-star rating, which is considered good in the segment. However, the lack of more airbags or advanced driver assistance systems is felt by some users.

Engine and Mileage

Engine options include 1.5L diesel (119 PS), 2.2L mHawk diesel (130-132 PS, 300 Nm) and 2.0L mStallion petrol (150+ PS, 320 Nm). 6-speed manual or automatic transmissions are available. 4WD option is in 2.2L diesel and 2.0L petrol. The power and torque are excellent off-road, while on-road driving is now smoother than ever. According to ARAI, the mileage can be around 15.2 kmpl in 1.5L diesel, while it is around 8-12 kmpl in 2.2L diesel and petrol.

Source link

2026 Volkswagen Taigun launched after a long wait, know the price and features

2026 Volkswagen Taigun launched after a long wait, know the price and features

2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift has been launched in India. Its ex-showroom starting price is ₹ 10.99 lakh. This mid-size SUV is now available in the market with more attractive design, new features and better performance. Key changes in the facelift model include a new 8-speed automatic transmission, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and updated LED lighting.

This car is perfect for those buyers who want style, safety and driving fun. The price of top variants can go up to around ₹ 19 lakh. Volkswagen has updated the Taigun in sync with the Skoda Kushaq, making it a strong competitor in the segment. Let's take a look at its design, engine and mileage details.

Design

The exterior of the 2026 Volkswagen Taigun Facelift has now become sharper and modern. The front features a slimmer piano black grille, newly reshaped LED headlamps and connected LED daytime running lights (DRLs), which meet the VW logo in the centre. A highlighted feature is the illuminated VW logo and welcome light animation. The bumpers have been redesigned, making the SUV look more aggressive and premium.

Strong dual shoulder lines and new alloy wheels are visible in the side profile. At the rear, Infinity LED tail lamps with connected light bar and updated signature have been provided. New color options like Avocado Pearl and Steel Gray are also available. Overall, the design has got a premium feel like Tiguan, which makes Taigun more attractive on the road.

interior

There has been refreshment in the cabin also. New dashboard, dual-tone premium upholstery, leatherette seats with piping, contrast stitching and GT embroidery have been provided. Ambient lighting makes the cabin more attractive. The front seats are now ventilated and have 6-way electric adjustment. A large panoramic sunroof (with summer function) is available, which makes the cabin feel more spacious and airy. Rear seats also have massage function.

Features

More than 40 new features have been added to the new Taigun. Highlights include a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, 10.25-inch fully digital instrument cluster (with 4 themes), IDA voice command and 15 apps support. Features like wireless charger, automatic climate control, 6-speaker sound system, front parking sensors, rain-sensing wipers and electrically adjustable front seats are available. Panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats significantly increase the comfort level. These features make Taigun more competitive in the segment.

Safety

It has standard 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, electronic stability control (ESC), traction control, hill hold assist, tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS), front and rear parking sensors, rear camera, multi-collision brakes and 40+ active-passive safety features. The 1.5 liter variant now gets rear disc brakes (with red callipers), which improve stopping power. There are also features like all-wheel disc brakes, ISOFIX child seat mounts and auto dimming IRVM.

Engine and Performance

The Taigun facelift is available with two turbo-petrol engines. The first is a 1.0L TSI engine producing 115 PS power and 178 Nm torque, which comes with a 6-speed manual or the new 8-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The new 8-speed gearbox delivers 5.8% better fuel efficiency than the old 6-speed unit and the shifts are smoother.

The second option is 1.5 liter TSI engine, which generates 150 PS power and 250 Nm torque. It comes with 7-speed DCT (DSG) automatic. Both the engines are refined. The 1.0L is good for efficiency, while the 1.5L gives exciting performance. Mileage as per ARAI ranges from 18.85 to 19.98 kmpl. The driving experience is fun and confident both in the city and on the highway.

Source link

45 KM in one litre! The world's highest mileage hybrid technology has arrived

45 KM in one litre! The world's highest mileage hybrid technology has arrived

Last Updated:

Geely Auto has created a stir in the auto industry with its new AI-based i-HEV hybrid technology. The company created Guinness World Records by achieving a mileage of more than 45kmpl in the highway test. This smart system optimizes the engine through real-time data. Will this technology end Toyota's hybrid dominance? Read to know the complete news.

news immediately

Zoom

The highest mileage car has arrived

China's popular automobile company Geely Auto has recently launched its new AI-based i-HEV intelligent hybrid technology, which claims to revolutionize traditional hybrid vehicles. This system has recorded a fuel consumption of only 2.22 liters per 100 kilometers (i.e. approximately 45.05 km per liter) in the highway test, which has been certified as a Guinness World Record. This achievement directly challenges the hybrid technology of Japanese companies like Toyota.

AI-driven energy management platform has been used in Geely's i-HEV system. This platform optimizes the energy supply between the engine and the electric motor by analyzing environmental conditions such as temperature, humidity and altitude in real time. This keeps the engine always running in its peak efficiency range, thereby maximizing fuel savings. The company claims that this is the world's first hybrid system, which uses AI cloud power technology.

Technical Specifications

The new i-HEV system combines a 1.5 liter gasoline (petrol) engine with a high-efficiency electric drive. The thermal efficiency of the engine reaches 48.4%, which is considered a record level in the industry. The electric drive generates power of 230 kW (313 PS), due to which the speed of 0-30 km/h is achieved in just 1.84 seconds. The system provides better maneuverability at low speeds in city traffic and efficient energy recuperation during braking.

Geely conducted this test in the Emgrand model on the highway of Hainan Island of China. In the test, the AI ​​system used real-time data to run the engine in the most efficient manner. As a result, a mileage of over 45 km/litre was achieved, which is much better than normal hybrid cars. Guinness World Records has officially certified this achievement.

Challenge to Japanese companies

This step of Geely has been taken to challenge Japanese hybrid dominance. Companies like Toyota have been ruling the hybrid segment for decades, but Geely's i-HEV not only offers better fuel efficiency but also smart driving features. The system has substantial onboard computing power, combining intelligent driving, cockpit and chassis under a centralized AI brain. This level of intelligence is not yet available in Japanese models.

future plan

The company has announced that the i-HEV system will be rolled out in several models this year including Preface, Monjaro, Starray and Emgrand. This will further strengthen Geely's global presence, especially in markets where demand for fuel-saving and environment-friendly technology is increasing.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

19 KM Mileage, Sunroof… Price ₹ 7.59 Lakh; This SUV is rowing the boat of two companies simultaneously!

19 KM Mileage, Sunroof… Price ₹ 7.59 Lakh; This SUV is rowing the boat of two companies simultaneously!

Skoda and Volkswagen sell their vehicles together in the Indian car market. Talking about sales, their sales have increased in the last month. Both the companies together have sold a total of 11,010 units in March 2026. This figure shows an annual increase of 111 units compared to the total 9899 units sold in March 2025.

Despite declining sales, Skoda Kylaq remained the company's best selling car last month. At the same time, there has been a slight increase in the sales of vehicles like Kushaq, Virtus. Apart from this, there has been a decline in the sales of Slavia and Taigun. Let us take a look at the model-wise sales reports of both the companies.

Skoda Kylaq

Despite decline in sales, Kylac is still at number-1. Last month it got a total of 4670 new customers. This figure shows an annual decline of 12.33 percent compared to the total 5327 units sold in March 2025.

Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.59 lakh and goes up to ₹ 12.99 lakh. This sub-4 meter SUV has a modern-solid design, which comes with strong looks, LED lights and attractive styling. The interior is premium. It has a spacious cabin, good quality materials, 10.1 inch touchscreen, virtual cockpit and comfortable seats.

Features include ventilated seats, cruise control, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, rear AC vents, 360 camera etc. Safety includes 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, 6 airbags, ESC, ABS and strong build quality. Its 1.0 liter TSI turbo petrol (114 PS power, 178 Nm torque) engine is available with 6-speed MT or AT transmission. Claimed mileage is around 19 KMPL.

Skoda Kushaq

Kushaq is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 2307 units were sold last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 157 percent compared to the total 897 units sold in March 2025.

vw virtus

Virtus is at number three in the list. Last month it got a total of 2009 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 11.36 percent compared to the total 1804 units sold in March 2025.

vw taigun

Taigun is at number four in terms of sales. A total of 908 units have been sold in March 2026. This figure shows a huge decline of 42.89 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 1590 units sold in March 2025.

Skoda Slavia

Despite decline in sales, Slavia has registered its name in the list of top-5 cars of the company. A total of 887 units were sold last month. This figure shows a decline of 47 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 1674 units sold in March 2025.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the two companies mentioned above, 908 units of VW Taigun, 120 units of Tayron, 64 units of Skoda Kodiaq, 42 units of VW Tiguan and only 3 units of VW Golf GTI were sold last month. Apart from this, Skoda Superb has not found any customers.

Source link

These 5 vehicles will take you from Delhi to Dehradun via expressway with minimum petrol.

These 5 vehicles will take you from Delhi to Dehradun via expressway with minimum petrol.

HomePhotoAutoCar

These 5 vehicles will take you from Delhi to Dehradun via expressway with minimum petrol.

Last Updated:

After the construction of Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, traveling to the mountains has now become faster and cheaper than before. If you want to reach Dehradun with less petrol expenses, then choosing the right car is very important. We have prepared for you a list of 5 such powerful petrol cars, which cover long distances with excellent mileage. Know which vehicle will take you to your destination with the least amount of petrol.

Affordable travel: After the construction of Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, the distance from Delhi to Dehradun has now reduced to only 210 km. In such a situation, we have brought a list of those top-5 petrol cars, which are known for their excellent mileage. With these cars you can reach the mountain valleys with minimum petrol expenditure.

Maruti Alto

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10: The list of affordable cars is incomplete without Maruti. Alto K10 with its light body and powerful 1.0 liter engine gives a mileage of approximately 24.39 kmpl. In the journey from Delhi to Dehradun, this car will take you to your destination in approximately 9 liters of petrol. This is the most budget-friendly option for a small family.

Maruti S-Presso

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso: If you like a car that is slightly taller and feels like a micro-SUV, then the S-Presso is a great option. This car is also capable of giving a mileage of up to 24.76 kmpl. Its highway performance and fuel economy make it a smart choice for long distance journeys. It will take you to your destination in approximately 8.5 liters of petrol.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Maruti Wagon R

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R: India's favorite hatchback WagonR gives a mileage of 25.19 kmpl in its 1.0 liter engine variant. In this you get excellent leg-space and boot-space, which is enough for the luggage of Dehradun trip. Due to low petrol consumption and more space, it remains the first choice of middle class families. It will take approximately 8.3 liters of petrol to reach Dehradun.

Maruti Celerio CNG

Maruti Suzuki Celerio: Celerio comes second in terms of mileage. Thanks to its next-gen K-series engine, this car gets an excellent mileage of 26.68 kmpl. This car will prove to be very economical on the smooth road of Delhi-Dehradun Expressway. Its aerodynamic design and low weight help it save fuel. It will reach the destination in approximately 8 liters of petrol.

Grand Vitara White

Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara: Grand Vitara (Strong Hybrid) tops the list of lowest petrol cost to reach Dehradun. This car gives a mileage of 27.97 kmpl. Due to hybrid technology, it is unmatched both in the city and on the highway. Despite being in the SUV segment, it consumes less petrol than a small car, which makes it a winner. It will take approximately 7.5 liters of petrol to reach the destination.

Some important tips to increase mileage: Only the mileage of the car is not enough, your driving style also matters. Maintain a steady speed of 80-90 km/h on the expressway. Maintain correct tire pressure and do not use clutch or brake frequently. Using cruise control also reduces fuel consumption significantly and makes the journey comfortable.

Delhi Dehradun Expressway news, delhi dehradun expressway route, delhi dehradun expressway toll price, delhi dehradun expressway opening date, delhi dehradun expressway open, wildlife corridor dehradun, wildlife corridor highway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway route map, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway entry exit points, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway latest news, when will Delhi-Dehradun Expressway be operational, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway Opening Date, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway Inauguration, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway Opening Date, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway Map, Delhi-Dehradun Express Land Acquisition

Which car is best for you?: If your budget is low then Alto or WagonR are best, but if you want premium features and maximum savings, then Grand Vitara Hybrid has no competition. The journey from Delhi to Dehradun has not only become shorter but will also become much cheaper with these cars. Let us tell you that these figures are according to the claimed mileage.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

'James Bond' system in BMW! He used to change the number plate as soon as he pressed the button, police caught him like this

'James Bond' system in BMW! He used to change the number plate as soon as he pressed the button, police caught him like this

Last Updated:

A shocking case has come to light in Hyderabad, where a BMW driver was caught in a drunken state. The surprising thing was that he was changing the number plate of his car using remote control, so that he could avoid traffic challan. When the truth came out during police checking, even the officers were stunned. How does this 'James Bond style' system work? Know.

news immediately

Zoom

The vehicle number is changing in the blink of an eye.

A shocking case of breaking traffic rules has come to light in Hyderabad. A BMW car driver was caught in a drunken state in Jubilee Hills, a posh area of ​​the Telangana capital. The most surprising thing was that to avoid challan, he was using the illegal technique of changing the number plate with remote control.

Jubilee Hills police suspected this driver during a routine drunk driving check. When the driver's behavior seemed suspicious, the police searched his car. During the search, a special flip mechanism was found inside the car, which was operated by remote. The driver could change or completely hide his vehicle's number plate by simply pressing a button. The purpose of this system was to avoid the eyes of the traffic police and to avoid challans.

What is the matter?

This system is said to be based on Chinese technology, in which the number plate reverses as soon as a button or remote is pressed near the steering. Driver Dr. Gautam Reddy was using two different number plates in his BMW. One from Telangana (TS 09 FQ 9999) and the other from Delhi (DL 6 CM 7097). Its purpose was to avoid traffic cameras, e-challan and police checking. The incident took place on Saturday night on Road No. 1 in Jubilee Hills, where when the police asked for a breath analyzer test, the driver got nervous and accidentally pressed the button.

View this post on Instagram



Source link