30 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! This desi SUV will soon enter the market with CNG engine.

30 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! This desi SUV will soon enter the market with CNG engine.

Last Updated:

Mahindra is preparing to launch a CNG version of its popular SUV XUV 3XO, which may come with better mileage and lower running costs. According to reports, it can get mileage of up to 25-30 km/kg, premium features and advanced safety technology. Amidst the increasing CNG demand, this SUV can give a tough competition to Tata Nexon. Know the complete details in this news.

news quickly

Zoom

Mahindra XUV 3XO can be offered with CNG engine.

Mahindra is preparing to launch a CNG version for its popular compact SUV Mahindra XUV 3XO soon. According to reports, the company wants to make this SUV more economical and fuel-efficient by adding a new CNG powertrain.

In view of the increasing demand for CNG cars in India, this step is considered very important. This new variant can become a game-changer to compete with cars like Tata Nexon. It is expected that the XUV 3XO CNG will be based on the existing petrol engine and will offer lower running costs along with better mileage. Let's take a look at the possible details.

Design and interior

Not much change is expected in the design of XUV 3XO CNG. Like the current model, it will come with a bold and sporty look. LED headlamps, DRLs and new grill design can be seen in the front. At the rear, connected LED taillights and muscular stance will give it premium appeal. Overall, its road presence will be strong in the segment.

Talking about the interior, it is expected to get a premium cabin. The soft-touch dashboard, leather seats and dual-tone theme will give it an upmarket feel. However, the boot space may be slightly less in the CNG version as the cylinder will be fitted at the rear. Still, cabin space and comfort will remain almost the same as in the petrol model.

Features and safety

This SUV can be quite advanced in terms of features. Features like dual 10.25-inch screen (infotainment + digital cluster), wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, panoramic sunroof (Skyroof), dual-zone climate control, 360-degree camera and premium sound system can be found in it. Apart from this, safety technology like ADAS (Level 2) can also be seen in higher variants.

In terms of safety, XUV 3XO is already considered strong and the same level is expected to remain intact in the CNG version also. Features like 6 airbags, ESC, hill hold control, 4 disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and 360-degree camera can be found in it. Besides, it has been designed according to high safety rating, which will make it a reliable option for family use.

Engine and Performance

According to reports, the XUV 3XO CNG may be offered with a factory-fitted CNG kit with the 1.2-litre MPFI turbo-petrol engine. This engine performs well in petrol mode, whereas in CNG mode the power may be slightly less, which is usually seen in CNG vehicles. The CNG version is expected to get a mileage of 25-30 km/kg.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Mercedes CLA EV enters Indian market, price starts from ₹ 55 lakh

Mercedes CLA EV enters Indian market, price starts from ₹ 55 lakh

Last Updated:

Mercedes CLA Electric, launched at a starting price of ₹ 55 lakh, can become India's most talked about premium EV. Long range up to 792KM, futuristic design, MBUX hyperscreen and advanced ADAS features make it very special. Will it set a new benchmark in the EV segment? Know the complete details of its features, battery and performance in this news.

news quickly

Zoom

Entry of Mercedes CLA Electric in the Indian market.

German luxury car manufacturer Mercedes-Benz has launched its new electric sedan CLA EV in India, the starting ex-showroom price of which has been kept at ₹ 55 lakh. This is considered to be the company's most affordable electric sedan so far and can bring a big change in the premium EV segment.

This car has been introduced in three variants, which include standard range and long range options. With stunning design, high-tech cabin, long range and advanced safety features, this car claims to give a premium electric experience to Indian customers. Let's take a look at the details from its design to its range.

Design and interior

The design of the new CLA Electric is quite futuristic and aerodynamic. It has been given a coupe-style body which gives it a sporty look. The front has a closed grille with star-pattern elements and connected LED DRLs, which give it a unique identity. Flush door handles, sloping roofline and 18-inch alloy wheels further enhance its premium look. Connected LED taillights and star design at the rear make it more attractive.

The interior of the car is very luxurious and tech-loaded. It has MBUX hyperscreen setup, which includes a large 14-inch touchscreen, digital instrument cluster and co-driver display. The cabin has premium materials, ambient lighting and panoramic sunroof, which gives it a more premium feel. Apart from this, facilities like face recognition, voice assistant and OTA updates are also available.

Features and safety

CLA Electric has been provided with many advanced features equipped with the latest technology. This includes wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 360-degree camera, wireless charging and AI-based infotainment system. Apart from this, smart driving features like Adaptive Cruise Control, Lane Keep Assist and Level-2 ADAS are also available in it.

This car is quite advanced in terms of safety. It has multiple airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), traction control, hill start assist and ADAS features. Besides, features like 360-degree camera and parking sensor make driving more safe.

Battery, Motor and Range

Mercedes CLA comes with two battery options. The standard variant has a 58 kWh battery, which gives a range of approximately 542 km. Whereas the long range variant has about 85.5 kWh battery, which is capable of giving a range of up to 792 km. It has a rear-wheel drive setup and an electric motor giving power ranging from 224hp to 272hp. This car can accelerate from 0-100 km/h in about 6.7 to 7.5 seconds and also provides 800V fast charging support.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Hyundai reveals game plan in Auto China 2026!

Hyundai reveals game plan in Auto China 2026!

Last Updated:

Hyundai has played a big bet in the EV segment by introducing its new electric sedan Ioniq V in Auto China 2026. With a range of more than 600KM, 27-inch 4K display and futuristic design, this car sets a new standard of technology. The special thing is that the company has also announced plans to launch 20 new vehicles in the next 5 years. Is Hyundai going to make a big comeback in China? Read the full news.

news quickly

Zoom

Hyundai Ioniq V made its entry.

Hyundai has unveiled its new electric car Hyundai Ioniq V during Auto China 2026 held in China. This model is being considered as the first big step of the company's new strategy, in which vehicles are being manufactured especially keeping the Chinese market in mind. Ioniq V has been introduced as a mid-size electric sedan, whose design is quite futuristic and reflects the company's 'In China, For China, To Global' vision.

Advanced technology and premium features are seen in this new electric car. It is claimed to have a range of more than 600 kilometers (CLTC standard), which makes it useful for long distances also. The car has a large 27-inch 4K display, head-up display (HUD) and high-tech interior. Apart from this, its aerodynamic design and sleek body give it a concept car-like look.

Company told future plan

Along with this launch, Hyundai has also revealed its big plans for the future. The company is preparing to launch 20 new vehicles in China in the coming five years, which will include electric and plug-in hybrid models. This step has been taken to strengthen its hold in the world's largest auto market, where there is tough competition from local brands.

Investment in local partnership and technology

The company aims not only to increase its sales but also to develop China as a global innovation hub. According to reports, Hyundai wants to achieve sales of millions of units every year under this strategy and for this it is also increasing investment in local partnerships and technology.

Overall, the Ioniq V is not just a new electric car, but a model that reflects Hyundai's future direction. The company's 20 new models in the coming years indicate that the auto industry is rapidly moving towards electrification and localization and Hyundai does not want to lag behind in this race.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Kia is enjoying the power of Sonet! Demand for Seltos increased, see sales report of FY 2026

Kia is enjoying the power of Sonet! Demand for Seltos increased, see sales report of FY 2026

Last Updated:

Kia has achieved a stellar performance of 13% growth in FY2026. Sonet became the best selling SUV, while the demand for Seltos and Carens increased rapidly. But the decline in sales of Carnival and Syros is surprising. After all, which models took the company forward and which were left behind? Read this news to know the complete report.

news quickly

Zoom

Sonet was the best selling car of the company.

Kia is continuously performing better in the Indian market. Talking about the sales held last financial year, the company saw a tremendous jump. They have sold a total of 2,89,035 units in FY 2026. This figure shows an excellent growth of 13 percent on an annual basis as compared to 2,55,207 units sold in the financial year 2025.

In terms of sales, Kia Sonet is at number one. This SUV has received huge number of customers throughout the year. Apart from this, demand for Kia Seltos and Kia Carens has also increased. On the other hand, there has been a decline in the sales of Kia Syros and Kia Carnival. Let's take a look at the company's model-wise sales report.

Kia Sonet

In terms of sales, Kia Sonet is at number one. This small SUV was bought by 1,14,142 people. This figure represents an annual increase of 14 percent compared to the total 99,805 units sold in FY 2025.

Kia Seltos

Kia Seltos is at second place in the list. In the last financial year, this SUV got 83,747 new customers. This figure represents an annual increase of 15 percent compared to the total 72,618 units sold in FY25.

Kia Cars

Carens is at third place in terms of sales. In the last financial year, this MPV got a total of 76,837 new customers. This figure represents an annual increase of 19 percent compared to the total 64,609 units sold in FY 2025.

Kia Syros

Syros is in fourth place in terms of sales. A total of 13,433 units have been sold in the financial year 2026. This figure shows a decline of 16 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 15,986 units sold in FY 2025.

Kia Carnival

Despite declining sales, Carnival has registered its name in the top-5 list. Last month it got a total of 874 new customers. This figure shows a decline of 36 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 1,361 units sold in FY25. Apart from the company's top-5 cars, only 2 units of Kia EV9 have been sold and Kia EV6 did not find any customer.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Beijing Auto Show 2026: 1450+ cars, AI driving and EV show off!

Beijing Auto Show 2026: 1450+ cars, AI driving and EV show off!

Beijing International Automotive Exhibition 2026 (Auto China) has once again shown the world its technological prowess. This show, which started with the theme of Future of Intelligence, is not just a car fair but a blueprint for future mobility.

The scale of this annual auto show is so grand that it covered a record area of ​​3,80,000 square meters and more than 1,450 vehicles were displayed. From electric vehicles (EVs) to smart cars equipped with agentic AI, the Beijing Auto Show made it clear that in the future, vehicles will not just be a way to drive, but a way to live. “Third Living Space” Will be.

Where is the event taking place?

The Beijing Auto Show 2026 officially started on April 24 and will run until May 3, 2026. This 10-day event is proving to be a milestone for the automotive world, in which leading brands from all over the world are participating. This huge event is being organized simultaneously at two major places in Beijing-

1. China International Exhibition Center (Shunyi Hall)
2. Capital International Convention and Exhibition Center

When are the doors open for whom?

The entries in this auto show have been divided into three categories, so that the crowd can be controlled and the right audience gets the right experience-

  • Press Day (24-25 April): These days are kept especially for media and journalists, so that they can report on new launches and technology.
  • Professional Day (26-27 April): These days, only industry experts, engineers and business representatives are being given entry.
  • Public Day (28 April – 3 May): The doors of the show will open for the general public and car lovers from April 28, where they will be able to see and experience their favorite cars.

Dominance of these companies

This year's show has seen the global debut of 181 new models. Some of these major attractions are as follows-

Xiaomi and Huawei: Tech giants have established their dominance in the auto sector. The new facelift of Huawei supported AITO M9 and Yijing X9 remain the center of attraction. Xiaomi has introduced an updated version of its popular electric car SU7.

Volkswagen Group: The company has held several electric showcases as part of its “In China, for China” strategy, including the ID. UNYX 09 and the Audi E7X made specifically for China

BYD: The world's largest EV manufacturer has surprised people with its Ocean-V concept car and Yangwang U8L (four-seater luxury variant).

Mercedes-Benz: It has strengthened its hold in the luxury segment with the electric G-Class and updated EQS.

AI and robotics

This show of 2026 focuses on technology beyond cars-

  • Agentic AI: Companies like Volkswagen are now providing AI assistants in cars that understand human behavior. By 2027, these systems will completely integrate driving and cockpit controls.
  • L3 Autonomy and LiDAR: Companies like Valeo have introduced SCALA 3 Evo LiDAR, which can scan the environment 25 times per second, making Level 3 autonomous driving even safer.
  • Humanoid Robots: This time, along with cars, robots were also seen in the show, which will work on car assembly lines in the future, which is the beginning of the era of Embodied AI.

Source link

VW Taigun vs Honda Elevate: Which SUV is best to buy under ₹ 20 lakh?

VW Taigun vs Honda Elevate: Which SUV is best to buy under ₹ 20 lakh?

The mid-size SUV segment in the Indian automobile market has now become even more exciting. Volkswagen Taigun Facelift, launched in 2026, with its German engineering and new advanced features, is directly competing with Honda Elevate, which is known for its reliability and tremendous road presence.

Talking about the price, the ex-showroom price of Volkswagen Taigun Facelift starts from around ₹ 11.00 lakh and goes up to ₹ 19.30 lakh, especially its GT variant is quite premium. Honda Elevate, on the other hand, is priced between ₹11.60 lakh to ₹16.70 lakh. Due to its aggressive pricing, Elevate attracts more customers who want a large and reliable SUV in a budget. Now let's take a look at the design, engine and performance details.

design details

In terms of design, the 2026 Taigun facelift now gets an even sharper look. It gets new LED headlights, more use of chrome on the front grille and full-width connected LED tail lamps at the rear. At the same time, the design of Honda Elevate is completely boxy and muscular. Its high front grille and high ground clearance of 220mm give it a pure SUV look, which makes it more capable on rough terrain.

Cabin and Comfort

As soon as you step inside, the Taigun impresses you with its premium German finish. Now features like 10.25-inch large digital cluster and panoramic sunroof have been included in it. Its dashboard layout is quite driver-centric. On the other hand, the interior of Honda Elevate feels quite spacious and ventilated. Here the 'brown leather' theme and large windows give a premium touch to the cabin. Although the Elevate still gets a single-pane sunroof, its boot space of 458 liters is more useful than the Tigun's 385 litres.

On the safety front, both the vehicles are much better. The Volkswagen Taigun has a 5-star global NCAP rating and comes with 6 airbags along with electronic stability control as standard. Honda Elevate is also not behind in safety. It gets Honda Sensing (ADAS) technology, which includes features like collision mitigation, lane keep assist and adaptive cruise control, which make it more safe and convenient for long distance journeys.

Engine, Performance and Mileage

Talking about performance, Taigun has two turbo-petrol engine options. Its 1.0 liter TSI engine is perfect for the city, while the 1.5 liter TSI (148 bhp) engine is for those looking for power on the highway. It has the option of 8-speed torque converter and 7-speed DSG and the mileage comes out to around 18-20 kmpl.

At the same time, Honda Elevate comes only with 1.5 liter i-VTEC naturally aspirated engine, which generates power of 119 bhp. This engine is famous all over the world for its smoothness and refinement. It has the option of CVT gearbox, which makes driving in city traffic very easy. Its mileage ranges between 15-17 kmpl. If you like exciting driving, the Taigun is better. If you want a reliable and smooth engine, Elevate should be your first choice.

Source link

This SUV will enter the market soon, price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

This SUV will enter the market soon, price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

Last Updated:

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift 2026 is all set to make a big splash in the Indian market. With a new design, 10.1-inch touchscreen, 6 airbags and possible ADAS safety, this SUV may be more premium than before. The most important thing is that the turbo engine is expected to return. If you are thinking of buying Nexon or Venue, then do not miss these details of the new Brezza.

news quickly

Zoom

Maruti Brezza Facelift has been spotted during testing.

Maruti Suzuki is preparing to launch Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift by the first half of 2026 (likely May 2026) to further strengthen its hold in the Indian automobile market. After the immense success of the current model, this updated version will directly compete with the likes of Tata Nexon and Hyundai Venue.

This facelift will not only come with new design and premium features, but mechanical changes are also being made to improve its performance. The main attraction of the new Brezza could be its advanced safety package and new turbo engine option. Let us know with what changes it can be introduced in the new update?

Design and interior

In the design of Brezza facelift, the company is focusing on muscular and premium look. Spy shots reveal that it will get a new front grille, redesigned LED headlamps and updated bumpers with tail-lamps. The new alloy wheel design and connected LED strip will make its rear profile more modern. Once inside the cabin, you will experience a new dashboard layout and premium soft-touch materials. It will be given a new dual-tone color theme and better seat upholstery, which will make the cabin more ventilated and luxurious than before.

Features and safety

Talking about the features, the biggest update in it will be a larger 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, which will support wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Apart from this, features like ventilated front seats, digital driver display, electric sunroof, 360-degree camera and wireless charging will keep it at the top of the segment. Maruti now does not want to leave any stone unturned in the matter of safety. It is expected that the new Brezza will come with 6 airbags, Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill-Hold Assist. The most important update may be ADAS Level 2. However, there is no official confirmation regarding this yet.

Engine and Mileage

The existing 1.5-litre K15C naturally aspirated petrol engine (103hp/137Nm) will continue, but an exciting change could see the return of the 1.0-litre BoosterJet turbo petrol engine, which will produce 100bhp. Along with the 5-speed manual, a new 6-speed manual and 6-speed automatic gearbox can be optioned in it. For CNG lovers, underbody CNG tank technology can be given in it, which will free up a lot of space in the boot space. Talking about mileage, the economy can be around 18-20 km/litre in petrol variant and around 25-27 km/kg in CNG. Its estimated ex-showroom price can be between ₹ 8.50 lakh to ₹ 13.50 lakh.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Leave E10 and E20, the government plans to sell petrol with 85% ethanol!

Leave E10 and E20, the government plans to sell petrol with 85% ethanol!

Last Updated:

There is going to be a big change in petrol in India. The government is soon going to launch E85 fuel, which will contain 85% ethanol. This will not only reduce oil imports but will also increase the income of farmers. The special thing is that the new flex-fuel vehicles will be able to run on any blend. Will your next car be on this technology? Know the benefits and effects of this big change.

news quickly

Zoom

Government plans to sell petrol containing 85% ethanol!

The Indian government is preparing to roll out E85 petrol by the end of the current year, in which 85 percent ethanol and 15 percent petrol will be mixed. This step is being taken with the aim of reducing expensive oil imports, ensuring energy security and increasing the income of farmers. Sources have revealed that this decision has been taken after several meetings and consultations with automobile manufacturers. Manufacturers have confirmed that they are fully equipped with the technology required to build flex-fuel vehicles.

E85 petrol contains 85 percent ethanol. Flex-fuel vehicles can run on any blend – from E20 to E100. In these vehicles, onboard sensors automatically adjust fuel injection and ignition parameters. While buying the car, the customer will get the option as to which level of blended fuel he prefers. Multi-fuel policy will be implemented in India, in which different levels of petrol mixes will be available at petrol pumps. Currently E20 (20 percent ethanol blend) petrol is available across the country, which has become mandatory from April 2026. E85 will be sold along with existing low-blend petrol.

Complete preparation for BIS

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has already prepared standards for E85 petrol. Blenders and refiners will have to follow these specifications. BIS is also aiming to release standards for E22, E25 and E26 by April 30, which will be for petrol with 22%, 25% and 26% ethanol respectively. High ethanol blending will save on oil import and increase the income of farmers. Fuel blending programs are already saving up to $4 billion annually.

In 2021, the Modi government had decided to bring the E20 target to 2025, which was achieved in July 2025. Automobile companies are all set to launch flex-fuel cars, which emit much less carbon. In the coming days, some vehicles of Maruti Wagon R, Tata Punch and Toyota can be introduced with flex fuel.

Why E85?

The Indian government is giving preference to E85 because it is a more practical and scientifically better option than E100 (100% ethanol). Ethanol has about 30-35% lower energy density than petrol, which reduces mileage. Cold starts are a problem on E100 because ethanol has a high vaporization point. Starting the engine becomes difficult in cold weather.

Mixing 15% petrol in E85 reduces this problem, vapor pressure remains better and the engine starts smoothly. Additionally, E85 is easily adapted to flex-fuel vehicles, while E100 may require an additional heater or smaller gasoline tank. This mixture provides a balanced way to increase energy safety and farmer's income with less corrosion in the engine, better compatibility and lower emissions.

Brazil is a great example

Brazil launched the world's most mature flex-fuel program in 2003, with the majority of new cars being flex-fueled. These cars run on blends up to E100 and reduce carbon emissions by up to 90 percent compared to fossil petrol. Ethanol is made from sugarcane syrup (molasses), which is a by-product of sugar refining. India is the second largest sugar producer in the world.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

This electric SUV with 456 KM range is getting a discount of ₹ 4 lakh

This electric SUV with 456 KM range is getting a discount of ₹ 4 lakh

Mahindra is known for its SUVs in the Indian car market. The company is strengthening its EV portfolio with time and is trying to take the vehicles to more and more customers. To make a good start to the financial year 2026-27, the company has decided to sell one of its electric cars at a great discount.

Actually we are talking about Mahindra XUV 400. Mahindra is giving a huge discount of up to Rs 4 lakh on the purchase of this entry level electric car in April 2026. Let us tell you that due to FY and inventory clearance, this offer is available for a limited time. If you plan to buy, get information from the nearest dealership. Let's take a look at its design, battery and range details.

Design and dimensions

The XUV 400 EL Pro has a bold and modern design, which is the bigger electric incarnation of the XUV300. With a length of 4200 mm and width of 1821 mm, it makes a strong presence in the compact SUV segment. The front looks attractive with projector headlamps with LED DRLs, front fog lamps and a grille with chrome/satin inserts. In the side profile, R16 diamond cut alloy wheels, roof rails and shark fin antenna give a sporty look. LED taillamps and spoiler at the rear make it dynamic. Due to the availability of dual tone colors, it gives a premium feel. The overall design is of aggressive SUV style, which suits both city and highway.

Cabin and Comfort

The interior is quite updated and premium. The cabin is spacious, the 5-seater with 60:40 split rear seats ensures a comfortable journey. Leather seats, leather steering wheel and copper stitching add a luxury touch. The 10.25 inch touchscreen infotainment system and 10.25 inch digital cluster give a modern look. Features like dual zone climate control, rear AC vents, wireless charger, cruise control and height adjustable driver seat increase comfort. Sunroof (electric with anti-pinch), auto dimming IRVM, rain sensing wipers and illuminated sunvisor give a premium feel. The boot space is 368 litres, which is enough for family use. Overall the interior has now come closer to competitors like Tata Nexon EV.

Features and safety

XUV 400 EL Pro is full of features. The 10.25-inch CDC touchscreen comes with Alexa support, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. The sound system with 4 speakers + 2 tweeters gives good audio. Steering mounted controls, keyless entry, push button start, reverse camera with guidelines and smartwatch connectivity make daily use easy. Drive modes (Fun, Fast, Fearless) allow customization of performance.

Safety features include 6 airbags (driver, passenger, side and curtain), ESP (Electronic Stability Program), TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring), all disc brakes and ISOFIX child anchors. Features like EBD, hill hold, traction control along with ABS ensure stability. Rear defogger, wash and wipe, auto headlamps and follow-me-home headlamps make night driving safe.

Battery, Motor and Range

XUV 400 EL Pro comes with two battery options – 34.5 kWh and 39.4 kWh. Both have a single permanent magnet synchronous motor, which generates 147.5 bhp power and 310 Nm torque. 0-100 kmph acceleration happens in around 8.3 to 9 seconds, top speed is around 150 kmph.

The variant with 34.5 kWh battery offers an ARAI range of up to 375 km, while the 39.4 kWh battery offers a range of 456 km. In real world, 250-350 KM is easily available in city and highway mix. A full charge from the 7.2 kW AC charger takes 6-7 hours, while the DC fast charging support provides fast top-up. The motor is smooth and responsive, which adds to the fun of driving an EV. L mode and region braking extend battery life.

Source link

What is the difference between NA and turbo engine? Who will give more mileage, know what is right for you

What is the difference between NA and turbo engine? Who will give more mileage, know what is right for you

Last Updated:

Choosing between NA and turbo engine is the most difficult decision when buying a car. Should you go for the smooth and frugal NA engine or the powerful and fun turbo? City traffic, highway driving, mileage and maintenance. Keeping every aspect in mind, know here which engine is perfect for your needs.

news quickly

Zoom

What is the difference between NA and turbo engine? Know

The biggest question while buying a car is whether to buy a naturally aspirated (NA) engine or turbocharged? This decision is not easy amidst the rising petrol and diesel prices in India, city traffic and long driving on the highway. The NA engine is considered a simple and reliable option of the old times, while the turbo engine attracts performance lovers by extracting more power than even a small engine.

Both have their advantages and disadvantages. If you travel 20-30 kilometers daily in the city or like to drive fast on the highway, then it is important to understand which engine will suit your needs. In this article, we will explain the technical differences, advantages and disadvantages of both the engines and the right purchasing decision.

NA engine

In NA i.e. Naturally Aspirated engine, air comes in naturally through the intake manifold. When the piston goes down, a vacuum is created in the cylinder and the atmospheric air automatically goes out. There is no additional pump or turbine in it. Due to this, the response is immediate, the car starts easily in any weather, be it hot or cold, morning or evening. Torque and power depend on the size of the engine. For example, the 1.2 liter NA petrol engines of Maruti Swift or Hyundai Grand i10 run very smoothly at city speeds.

turbocharged engine

A turbocharged engine uses a turbine driven by exhaust gases. This turbine rotates the compressor, which presses and burns more air and fuel in the engine. Even a smaller 1.0 or 1.2 liter engine gives 100-120 bhp power and ample torque. The turbo engines of Tata Nexon, Kia Sonet or Mahindra XUV300 are fun to overtake and load on the highway. But there is a problem of 'turbo lag'. The power comes on suddenly at low RPM, which makes it feel a bit awkward in city stop-go traffic.

Maintenance and cost

Talking about maintenance and cost, NA engine is cheap and simple. Servicing is easy, parts are cheap and the risk of breakage is low. Servicing becomes expensive due to turbocharger, intercooler and more sensors in turbo. If your annual driving is less than 10-12 thousand kilometers and mostly in the city, then NA engine will be better in terms of fuel economy and low cost.

If you travel at a speed of 120-140 km/h on the highway, take a long trip with the family or have luggage loaded in the car, then the turbo engine will give more fun and power. Small engines with turbo often give better mileage than big engines with NA.

The right choice as per your need-

  • City, Low Budget, Low Maintenance- NA Engine (Swift, Baleno, i10)
  • Performance, Highway, Overtaking- Turbo Engine (Nexon, Sonet, Venue)
  • Mileage and Balance – 1.0 liter turbo petrol the smartest choice

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

People are eagerly buying this sedan, price starts from ₹ 6.26 lakh.

People are eagerly buying this sedan, price starts from ₹ 6.26 lakh.

Sedans are the best option for those who want a car with better comfort and lower ground clearance than an SUV. Their demand is decreasing with time, but there are still many customers in the market who are looking for such vehicles. The same was seen in the sale of the last financial year also. Maruti Dzire was the best selling sedan in the segment in FY26.

Apart from this, sales of Hyundai Aura and Honda Amaze have also increased. At the same time, the demand for vehicles like Skoda Slavia, Tata Tigor and Hyundai Verna has decreased. The country's top sedan has sold a total of 3,99,003 units in the last financial year. This figure shows an annual increase of 19.3%. Let us take a look at the model wise sales report.

Maruti Dzire

Maruti Dezire is at number one in terms of sales. A total of 2,29,130 ​​units were sold in the last financial year. This figure shows an annual increase of 38.8 percent. Ex-showroom price of Maruti Dezire starts from ₹6.26 lakh and goes up to ₹9.31 lakh. The new modern look, sharp headlamps, sleek profile and premium styling have strong road presence.

The interior has a dual-tone cabin, 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, sunroof, auto AC and comfortable seats. Features include 360° camera, wireless charging, cruise control, 6 speaker sound system and connected tech.

Safety has Global NCAP 5-star rating, 6 airbags, ABS and strong body. It can be purchased with 1.2 liter 3-cylinder Z-series petrol (80 bhp, 111 Nm) or CNG option. This engine is available with 5-speed MT/AMT gearbox. Mileage is 24.79 KMPL in petrol and 33.73 km/kg in CNG.

Hyundai Aura

Hyundai Aura is at second place in the list. This sedan has got a total of 68,066 new customers in FY 2025-26. This figure shows an annual increase of 23.9 percent.

Honda Amaze

Honda Amaze is at third place in terms of sales. This affordable sedan has got 32,906 new customers in the last financial year. This figure shows a slight increase of 0.6 at the annual level.

vw virtus

Volkswagen Virtus is at number four in the list. In the financial year 2025-26, this sedan has got a total of 22,959 new customers. This figure shows a slight increase of 7.1 percent on an annual basis.

SKODA Slavia

Despite decline in sales, Slavia has registered its name in the list of top-5 sedans. It got a total of 14,382 new customers in FY26. This figure shows an annual decline of 7.7 percent.

Apart from the top-5 sedans of the segment mentioned above, 12,147 units of Tigor, 9,925 units of Verna, 7,142 units of City and only 2,346 units of Camry were sold last month.

Source link

26.11 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags… Price ₹ 8.80 Lakh! This is the country's best selling 7-seater car

26.11 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags… Price ₹ 8.80 Lakh! This is the country's best selling 7-seater car

The demand for 7-seater cars is increasing in the Indian auto market. Big families like the cars of this segment very much. The same was seen in the last financial year also. Talking about the sales in FY 2025-26, Maruti Ertiga is at number one in terms of sales.

Apart from this, sales of Mahindra Scorpio and Toyota Innova have increased. At the same time, the demand for XUV 7XO and Safari has decreased. Talking about the top-20 models, they have sold a total of 9,34,365 units. This figure shows an annual increase of 7.4 percent. Let us know about the best selling 7-seater cars of FY26.

Maruti Ertiga

Maruti Ertiga is at number one in terms of sales. In the last financial year, this 7-seater car got a total of 1,98,876 new customers. This figure shows an annual increase of 4.1 percent.

Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 8.80 lakh and goes up to ₹ 12.94 lakh. It is perfect for family use with its attractive and modern look, bold grille, LED taillamps and stylish profile. The spacious cabin, comfortable seats, 209 liters of boot space, premium fabric and good fit-finish make it special.

Features include 7-inch touchscreen, SmartPlay Pro, cruise control, auto AC, rear AC vents, keyless entry and power windows. Safety includes 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP, hill assist, ISOFIX and rear parking sensors. Its 1.5 liter K15C smart hybrid petrol engine (102 PS) is also available in CNG option and is capable of giving a mileage of up to 26.11 km/kg in CNG along with 20.5 kmpl.

Mahindra Scorpio

Mahindra Scorpio is at second place in terms of sales. This 7-seater car has got a total of 1,78,800 new customers in FY 2025-26. This figure shows an annual increase of 8.5 percent.

Toyota Innova

Innova is at number three in the list. A total of 1,12,188 people bought this 7-seater MPV in the last financial year. This figure shows an annual increase of 4.6 percent.

Mahindra Bolero

Bolero is at number four in terms of sales. 1,10,136 people bought it last financial year. This figure shows an annual increase of 16.2 percent.

Mahindra XUV 700

Despite declining sales, XUV 700 has registered its name in the list of top 5 seven-seaters. It got 87,412 new customers last month. This figure shows an annual decline of 6.1 percent.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the segment mentioned above, last financial year there were 76,837 units of Carens + Clavis, 37,159 units of XL6, 35,216 units of Fortuner, 25,174 units of Triber, 24,425 units of Rumion, 19,508 units of Safari, 12,393 units of Alcazar, 7,896 units of XEV 9S, 2,375 units of Gravite, 1,793 units of Kodiaq, 1,483 units of Vellfire, 1,201 units of Meridian, 874 units of Carnival, 381 units of Marazzo and only 238 units of Tayron have been sold.

Source link

This SUV will make a big entry in the market, starting price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

This SUV will make a big entry in the market, starting price will be less than ₹ 10 lakh

Upcoming SUV in India: The mid-size segment has always been hot-selling in the SUV market. Where customers look for style, performance, features and value for money. Three big names are ready to make this segment more exciting in 2026. Mahindra Scorpio N facelift, Skoda Kylak Sportline and Nissan Tecton will be launched in the coming days. These upcoming models are going to bring new heights in design, technology and driving experience.

Mahindra Scorpio N is already popular for its speed, off-road capability and bold looks. Will bring more refinement to the facelift version. Skoda Kylak is already performing well in the compact SUV segment, now the Sportline variant will give it a more youthful and sporty appeal. Nissan Tecton will be a new mid-size SUV based on Renault Duster platform, which is going to create a stir in the market with its affordable price and modern features. Let us know about these three.

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift

The launch of Scorpio N facelift is expected to happen around August 2026. It can get mild exterior updates like new grill, headlights and alloy wheels. The interior is likely to include features like a large 10.25-inch infotainment screen, ventilated seats, panoramic sunroof and level-2 ADAS.

The engines will remain the same – 2.0-litre turbo petrol and 2.2-litre diesel, which can be purchased with manual and automatic gearboxes. 4×4 option will be available in diesel. There may be a slight increase in the price, expected to be around ₹ 24 lakh (ex-showroom) from the current ₹ 13.5 lakh. This model will be perfect for both family use and adventure.

Skdoa Kylaq Sportline

Kylak Sportline may be launched by September this year. This will be a sportier variant of the existing Kylak, which will get exteriors like black elements, special alloy wheels and red highlights. Red accents will be provided with all-black theme in the cabin. The engine will be 1.0-litre TSI turbo petrol, which will be available in both manual and automatic options.

Mileage is expected to be good. While the Kyalaq already starts at ₹7.59 lakh and goes up to ₹12.99 lakh, the Sportline will be slightly more expensive but more stylish. It will attract young buyers who want a sporty SUV for both daily commute and weekend trips.

Nissan Tekton

Nissan Techton is scheduled to be launched in mid-2026, preferably around June. This new generation will be based on Renault Duster and will be built on the RGMP platform. There is also a possibility of hybrid option with turbo petrol engine. The design will be bold. Commanding stance, striking rear lightbar and modern look are going to make it special.

Among the features, large touchscreen, connected technology and good safety are expected. The estimated price can start from ₹10-11 lakh and go up to ₹18 lakh. As an affordable mid-size SUV, it will compete with models like Creta, Seltos and Kushaq. Nissan is planning to make it in India and also export it.

Source link

hatchback or SUV? Which car is best according to your needs?

hatchback or SUV? Which car is best according to your needs?

hatchback and SUV are the two most popular segments in the Indian market. The hatchback is small, economical and perfect for the city, while the SUV is considered tall, spacious and an all-road vehicle. It is not easy to choose between the two, because each has its own merits and demerits.

The hatchback offers low budget, better mileage and easy handling. The SUV provides family comfort, high ground clearance and road presence. Considering India's rough roads, city traffic and growing family needs, this decision depends on your lifestyle, budget and daily driving. Let us understand which of the two is best to buy?

Who should buy hatchback?

Hatchback cars are usually compact in size. Their length is usually less than 4 meters. These have a horizontally opening hatch door at the rear, which makes the boot space easily accessible. hatchbacks like Maruti Swift, Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz ​​are best for parking and maneuvering on congested city roads.

Due to their low weight, handling is sporty and responsive. Fuel efficiency is also excellent. You can easily get mileage of 20-25 kmpl in petrol. Due to low purchase cost (up to Rs 6-12 lakh) and low maintenance cost, these are the first choice for budget-conscious buyers. This is perfect for a small family or a single user.

How different is the SUV?

On the other hand, SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles) are larger and taller cars. Their ground clearance is high (180-200 mm or above), which gives a big advantage on bad roads, speed breakers and bad village roads of India. The cabin is spacious in compact SUVs or large SUVs like Creta, Nexon, Brezza.

More leg room, head room and boot space is available. SUVs are better for family road trips or carrying a lot of luggage. The high seating position provides good road visibility to the driver and increases driving confidence. Modern SUVs also have more advanced safety features, powerful engines and premium feel. The difference between the two can be made like this-

  • Size and Space: hatchback small and compact, SUV big and roomy.
  • Ground clearance: Less in hatchback (150-170 mm), more in SUV.
  • Mileage: The hatchback wins, the SUV may lose 4-8 kmpl.
  • Price: hatchback is cheap, SUV is expensive.
  • Maintenance: The cost of hatchback is less, service and fuel of SUV is expensive.
  • Driving: hatchback easy in the city, SUV comfortable on highways and bad roads.

What is right for you depends on your needs. If you commute daily in the city, have a limited budget, mileage is a priority and have a small family then choose a hatchback. Parking is easy, driving will be fun and running costs will be low. But if the family is big, often has to go to the highway or village, there are bad roads and you need comfort and space, then SUV is a better option. Many people are now choosing compact SUVs because they offer the benefits of both and also come at an affordable price.

Source link

Why did Tesla fail in India? Even 10% target of sale could not be achieved

Why did Tesla fail in India? Even 10% target of sale could not be achieved

HomePhotoAutoCar

Why did Tesla fail in India? Even 10% target of sale could not be achieved

Last Updated:

Why Tesla Failed In India: Why Tesla has failed to make its mark in India? Why Elon Musk's cars are struggling on Indian roads and how indigenous brands like Tata-Mahindra have made the path difficult for Tesla. Newly launched 6 seater Model YL worth Rs 62 lakh, will the damage done in the last one year be controlled?

The world's largest electric car company came to India, tried to make a splash, but it gets a big shock on the ground of reality. Yes, we are talking about Elon Musk's company Tesla. Today, on April 22, 2026, Tesla has launched its new Model YL (6-seater, long wheelbase) in the Indian market, the price of which has been fixed at Rs 62 lakh. This is not just a new launch, but a kind of 'damage control', because Tesla's journey in India so far has been full of struggle and has been much worse than expected.

Generated image

The biggest reason for Tesla's struggle in India has been its skyrocketing prices. The government imposes huge import tariffs ranging from 70% to 110% on vehicles coming from outside India. The result was that the price of Model Y reached between Rs 60 lakh to Rs 68 lakh. Due to being so expensive, it became out of the reach of the common man and stood in the category of luxury vehicles like Mercedes EQB, BMW iX1 and Volvo EC40. In a country like India, where people pay most attention to the price and value of a car before buying it, Tesla has never been able to attract the 'mass market'.

Generated image

Talking about figures, Tesla's performance has been quite bad. In the year 2025, the company sold only 227 vehicles during the entire year, whereas their target was at least 2,500 units. The situation became so bad that the company had to give a discount of up to Rs 2 lakh to clear its stock. This shows that it is not so easy to win the Indian market on the basis of brand name alone, especially when the customer has to get value for money at every step.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Generated image

Apart from the price, the problem of charging has also made the path of Tesla difficult. There are currently only 25,000 charging stations in India, which is far less than the requirement. Many times it happens that the stations which appear on the map are actually found to be bad. Tesla's biggest strength is considered to be its 'Supercharger Network', which has created a stir in America and Europe, but in India this network is still nominal. Without a strong charging infrastructure, any EV user hesitates to go on long distance journeys.

Generated image

The dominance of domestic companies like Tata Motors in the Indian market also remains a big challenge for Tesla. Tata has about 60% share in the electric vehicle market, followed by Mahindra and JSW MG Motors. These companies understand the pulse of Indian customers. Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra's new vehicles are much cheaper than Tesla and are designed keeping in mind the needs of Indian families. In such a situation, it has been like chewing iron grams for Tesla to make its place among these giants.

Generated image

Another bitter truth is that the market for luxury electric vehicles in India is very small. The share of vehicles above Rs 16.5 lakh i.e. about $20,000 in total sales is only 6.6%. Even in this small segment, old and established players like Mercedes, BMW, Kia and Audi are already present. Tesla not only has to fight with these brands but also has to face the challenges of Indian roads. The ground clearance of Tesla vehicles is low, which is not suitable for the big speed breakers and potholes of India. To fix this, major changes are required in the design of the vehicle, which costs a lot.

Generated image

Tesla has also been left far behind in terms of service network. Tesla showrooms and service centers are limited only to big cities, whereas Tata and Mahindra's network extends to villages and towns. If a customer from a small town faces any problem with his car, he has no easy way out. Apart from this, Elon Musk's own global image and his political activities have also had an impact on the company's sales, which has been felt all over the world.

Generated image

Now the question is what will happen next? Through the new 6-seater Model YL, Tesla wants to woo the premium segment of India which likes large and comfortable SUVs. This is a good effort, but experts believe that until Tesla sets up its factory in India and starts manufacturing vehicles here, this trend of high prices will not stop. Local manufacturing is the only way through which Tesla can become a long-haul horse in the Indian market.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

These 5 SUVs are best for commuting to office! Price starts from only ₹ 5.62 lakh

These 5 SUVs are best for commuting to office! Price starts from only ₹ 5.62 lakh

Best Affordable SUV For Office Commute: Choosing a good car for daily office commute is a big challenge. Keeping in mind all these factors like traffic, parking problems, fuel economy and comfortable driving, the sub-compact SUV segment proves to be a great option. These vehicles are of compact size, which can be easily driven on the crowded roads of the city. Due to high ground clearance, there is no problem even on bad roads or speed breakers.

Also, they are reliable in terms of mileage, features and safety. If you commute 30-50 km daily in a city like Delhi-NCR, then this article of ours is useful for you. In this article, we have brought for you a list of 5 cheapest and best SUVs present in the market. These can be selected on the basis of budget, style, mileage and safety. The list includes names from Magnite to Sonet.

Nissan Magnet

Nissan Magnite is an economical and practical option for daily commuting. Its starting price starts from around Rs 5.62 lakh (ex-showroom), making it budget-friendly. The 999 cc engine produces 71-99 bhp power, while ARAI mileage is around 19-20 kmpl. With CNG option also available, fuel consumption is further reduced.

High ground clearance of 205 mm gives confidence on bad city roads. Features like 6 airbags, 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto-Apple CarPlay make the commute comfortable. Due to compact dimensions, there is ease in parking and traffic. If you want value for money and low maintenance, then Magnite is a great choice for daily office commuting.

Tata Punch

Tata Punch is very popular among daily commuters. It is especially better because of the 5-star global NCAP safety rating. Its price starts from only Rs 5.65 lakh. Its 1.2 liter engine gives 87 bhp power and the mileage is around 18-20 kmpl. CNG variant is also available.

High ground clearance and strong build quality provide confidence in bad weather or uneven roads. Simple yet functional interiors, good seating position and short turning radius make driving in the city rush easy. If safety and durability are of utmost importance during an office commute, the Tata Punch will not disappoint.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Frontex is unbeatable in terms of mileage and service network for commute. Its price starts from Rs 6.85 lakh. The 1.2 liter engine with 89 bhp power gives an excellent mileage of 21-22 kmpl, which saves money on long daily commutes. Crossover styling, sleek design and light weight help to navigate in the city.

Features like 9-inch touchscreen, cruise control and good AC performance make the commute pleasant even in summers. Maruti's wide service network and low maintenance costs make it perfect for long-term users. If fuel economy is your priority, then the front would be best.

Skoda Kylaq

It is known for its premium feel and driving dynamics. The price of Kylac starts from Rs 7.59 lakh. Its 1.0 liter TSI turbo petrol engine gives 114 bhp power and 178Nm torque, which makes overtaking on the highway easy. Mileage is around 19 kmpl.

Features like spacious cabin, 10-inch touchscreen, ventilated seats and sunroof provide a premium experience while going to office. The sturdy build and good handling add confidence on city roads. If you want a combination of quality, comfort and performance, the Kylac will make the daily commute enjoyable.

Kia Sonet

With style, features and premium appeal, it gives a luxury touch to the commute. Its price starts from Rs 7.30 lakh. Apart from 1.2 liter petrol engine, there are also turbo and diesel options, mileage is around 18-20 kmpl.

Latest features like ventilated seats, 360-degree camera, wireless charging and large touchscreen make it tech-savvy. Good cabin space, refined engine and stylish looks attract attention even in office parking. Although a bit expensive, the feature loaded interiors and brand value make it attractive as a premium commuter.

Our advice: The choice among these five SUVs depends on your preferences. Choose Magnite or Punch for budget and value, Fronx for mileage, Kylaq or Sonet for premium drive. Take a test drive and decide keeping in mind your daily route. Budget is also going to play a big role while buying, so keep that in mind also.

Source link

EV vs Hybrid Car: Which one is more profitable to buy? Understand with 5 year calculation

EV vs Hybrid Car: Which one is more profitable to buy? Understand with 5 year calculation

EV vs Hybrid Car: Amidst the ever increasing pollution and skyrocketing prices of petrol and diesel, people have now started turning towards EV and hybrid cars. In such a situation, which one should be chosen between electric vehicles (EV) and hybrid cars? There is a lot of debate regarding this. The cost of running an EV is low, but charging infrastructure is still limited. Whereas, hybrid cars offer a combination of petrol-electric. There is no range anxiety and long drives are easy.

If you are also confused between EV and hybrid cars, then this article of ours is useful for you. Taking Maruti Suzuki's Grand Vitara Strong Hybrid as an example, we will do detailed calculation of 5 years ownership cost. Data is based on latest data (CarWale, CarDekho, ARAI) for April 2026. We will calculate ₹95/litre petrol and domestic electricity at ₹6/unit for normal usage and annual driving of 15,000 km.

hybrid car

The ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara Strong Hybrid ranges from ₹16.63 lakh to ₹19.72 lakh for the Zeta+/Alpha+ variants. On-road prices (including RTO + insurance) in UP go up to around ₹20-22 lakh. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 27.97 kmpl. Real world mileage can be expected to be 23-25 ​​kmpl in the city and 20-22 kmpl on the highway, which is close to an average of 22 kmpl. According to this fuel economy, its 45 liter tank gives 1,000+ km range. Due to Maruti's service network with 8 years of battery warranty, its maintenance cost is on average low.

electric car

The ex-showroom price of Maruti's first electric car E Vitara (Zeta/Alpha 61 kWh) ranges from ₹ 17.49 lakh to ₹ 19.79 lakh. Its on-road price in UP ranges from around ₹19.5 to ₹22 lakh. It can be purchased at almost the same or slightly lower price than the Grand Vitara Hybrid. The ARAI claimed range of the e-Vitara is 543 km and battery consumption in real world efficiency can be expected to be 6-7 km/kWh. Its running cost with domestic charging comes to around ₹ 1.12/km.

5 Year Calculation (75,000 km total)

Let us assume that the estimated on-road price of both the cars is ₹21 lakh (mid variant). Other expenses (insurance, tyres, service) remain almost the same, but there is a big difference in running costs. Let us understand this from a table-

parameters Grand Vitara Maruti e-Vitara Savings in EV
on road price ₹21 lakh ₹21 lakh Equal
Running Cost/KM ₹4.32 (₹95 petrol/22 kmpl) ₹1.12 (depending on electricity rate) ₹3.20 lakh
5 year expenses (75,000 km) ₹3.24 lakh ₹84 thousand ₹2.40 lakh
Maintenance (5 years) ₹25,000 – 30,000 ₹15,000 – 20,000 ₹10 thousand
Total expenses for 5 years ₹3.55 lakh ₹1.00 lakh ₹2.55 lakh
Average cost per KM ₹4.73 ₹1.33 quite cheap

Where will EV win?

The running cost of an electric car (e-Vitara) is cheaper by ₹ 2.4-2.5 lakh in 5 years. Silent drive, quick torque, zero tailpipe emissions. Solar charging at home can be done more cheaply, but finding a charging station on a long highway drive is a bit of a challenge. The charging network is continuously increasing with time, but it still remains a challenge in rural areas.

Power of Hybrid (Grand Vitara)

There is no range anxiety regarding this. Petrol pump is found every 200-300 km. Good in both city and highway. Due to the small battery, performance does not drop in cold weather or long drives. Maruti's service network is strong across the country and the resale value will also be good after 5 years.

Our advice: If 70% of your driving is in the city, charging is available at home and you drive 15,000+ km annually, then an EV is going to be a better option. If you have a lot of highway trips, don't have to worry about charging and live in a small town/village, then Grand Vitara Strong Hybrid is a better option. The 5-year math leans towards EV, but as per practicality, hybrid is a better option.

Source link

This is the country's cheapest diesel engine SUV, price starts from only ₹ 7.99 lakh

This is the country's cheapest diesel engine SUV, price starts from only ₹ 7.99 lakh

Mahindra Bolero is considered to be a popular and durable SUV of the country. This vehicle is perfect for rural areas, cities and off-road driving. Bolero's robust body, reliable engine and practical design make it a favorite among family, commercial use and adventure lovers. The company sells it as the cheapest diesel SUV in the country.

Ex-showroom prices of the Bolero start from around Rs 7.99 lakh and go up to Rs 9.69 lakh for the top variant B8. There is price difference according to the features in different variants like B4, B6, B6(O) and B8. This vehicle is available only in diesel without petrol or CNG option. If you are planning to buy the country's cheapest diesel SUV, then know the details from its design to mileage.

design details

The design of Bolero is very rugged and classic. With length 3995 mm, width 1745 mm and height 1880 mm, it fits within 4 meters, which also provides tax benefits. The boxy shape, high ground clearance (about 180 mm) and strong metal bumpers make it stable on bad roads.

The front grille is attractive with chrome accents, while the side cladding and wheel caps give it a stylish look. Static bending feature in headlamps is available in higher variants. Overall the design is utilitarian, which focuses more on performance than looks.

Cabin and Comfort

The interior is spacious and practical. The 7-seater configuration provides ample space in the second row and third row. Fabric or vinyl upholstery, power steering and adjustable headrests add comfort. High variants have features like 17.8 cm touchscreen infotainment system, steering mounted controls, USB charging and digital cluster. AC, heater and rear parking sensors provide convenience in the cabin. Boot space is approximately 384 litres.

Features and safety

Necessary features have been provided in Bolero. The base gets power steering, ABS with ABD and dual airbags. The upper variants include touchscreen, Bluetooth, power windows, central locking, fog lamps and rear washer-wiper. Micro hybrid technology (engine start-stop) improves mileage. Other features include speed alert, seat belt reminder and engine immobilizer.

Engine and Mileage

Bolero has a 1.5 liter mHawk75 turbo diesel engine, which generates 75 bhp power and 210 Nm torque. It is rear wheel drive (RWD) with a 5-speed manual gearbox. The engine performs well even in loaded condition due to its low-end torque. ARAI claimed mileage is approximately 16.7 kmpl. The engine is BS6 compliant and its maintenance cost is also very low.

Source link

Duster makes a hero-like entry! India returned with a steely body, challenging Sierra and Creta

Duster makes a hero-like entry! India returned with a steely body, challenging Sierra and Creta

HomeLatest NewsAutoCar

Duster returned with steely body in crash test, challenging Sierra and Creta

Last Updated:

Duster Safety Rating: Renault India's mid-size SUV Duster has made a comeback in the Indian market after 4 years. This car has got 5 star rating in crash test. It is going to compete with cars like Creta, Sierra.

news quickly

Zoom

Renault Duster has received 5 star rating in crash test.

New Delhi. Renault India's car Duster, which has returned to the Indian market after a break of 4 years, has made a strong claim in its segment. This mid-size SUV of Renault has got 5 star rating in crash test. Due to the steel body of the car, it can give tough competition to even the strong cars of Tata and Mahindra. Renault India on Monday said that its new Duster SUV has received a 5-star safety rating under the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP).

The company said that the new Duster has performed brilliantly in both adult and child safety categories. It got 30.49 out of 32 for adult safety and 45 out of 49 for child safety. V. Vikraman, Head of Renault Engineering India, said that this result is the result of excellent implementation of engineering at the ground level. A number of simulations, physical crash tests and system-level validations were conducted on the Duster, with special attention given to real-life Indian road conditions.

What were the results of the test?

Vikraman said that every aspect of the Duster, from the strength of the body structure to the restraint calibration and electronic safety system, has been combined, tested and perfected. The 5-star BNCAP rating reflects the rigor of this entire engineering and validation process. This is the reason why this car, which has returned to India after 4 years, can give strong competition to the cars of its segment. Earlier, Duster used to get tremendous response in the Indian market and its sales were also higher than other cars of the company.

Which cars will face competition?

Renault's Duster is a mid SUV range car, which comes in the range of Rs 10 to 19 lakh. This car is going to compete with Hyundai's Creta and Kia's Seltos, Maruti's Grand Vitara, Tata's Sierra, Toyota's Urban Cruiser, Honda's Elevate and Skoda's Kushaq and Taigun. At present the car has been launched and customers were waiting for the results of its crash test. Now that it has got a 5 star rating, the impact of this result will definitely be visible on its market and demand.

About the Author

authoring

Pramod Kumar Tiwari

Pramod Kumar Tiwari likes to cover stock market, investment tips, tax and personal finance. Explains complex topics very easily. He has also written dozens of columns on personal finance in newspapers. Journalism…read more

Source link

These are the 10 safest SUVs in the country! Got full 5 stars in crash test

These are the 10 safest SUVs in the country! Got full 5 stars in crash test

HomePhotoAutoCar

These are the 10 safest SUVs in the country! Got full 5 stars in crash test

Last Updated:

Safety has now become the biggest factor while buying a car in India and the new report of Bharat NCAP has revealed many shocking names. From Hyundai Venue to Tata Harrier EV and Mahindra BE 6, many popular vehicles have achieved 5-star rating. If you are thinking of buying a new car, then this list is very important for you, because here are only those vehicles which are best in safety.

Bharat NCAP is a government program launched to promote vehicle safety in the country. It crash tests the vehicles on frontal offset, side impact, child protection and many other parameters, on the basis of which 1 to 5 star rating is given.

Tata Sierra Crash Test

Many popular cars and SUVs have been tested in BNCAP till April 2026, most of which have received 5-stars. This is rapidly improving the safety standards on Indian roads and helping buyers make safe choices. Let's take a look at the top-10 cars tested so far.

Hyundai Venue Price Hike

Hyundai Venue: It received a 5-star rating in Bharat NCAP in March 2026. In this, adult protection was 31.15/32 and child protection was 44.46/49 points. With standard safety features like 6 airbags, TPMS, ISOFIX and ESC, this sub-compact SUV proved to be a strong safety option in the Indian market.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Hyundai Venue and Kia Seltos get 5 star safety rating in BNCAP

Kia Seltos: It got 5-stars in March 2026, 31.70/32 (very good score) in Adult and 45/49 points in Child. Diesel variants were tested but this rating is applicable to the entire lineup. The mid-size SUV with 6 airbags, hill descent control and TPMS has become the benchmark among ICE cars in the segment.

Sierra Crash Result

Tata Sierra: Sierra achieved 5-star rating in March 2026. Got 31.14/32 points in adult protection and 44.73/49 points in child protection. 6 airbags, ESC, traction control and disc brakes are standard. This mid-size SUV takes forward Tata's safety legacy.

Vinfast VF 6

VinFast VF7: VinFast VF7 has received 5-stars in January 2026. 28.54/32 points were given in adult and 45.25/49 points were given in child. With features like 7 airbags and ESC, this electric SUV showed good performance, although the adult score was slightly low.

Mahindra EV Sales Report

Mahindra BE 6: Mahindra BE 6 has received a 5-star rating. It was given a score of 31.97/32 (almost perfect) in Adult and 45/49 in Child. This car built on EV platform proved to be a top performer with strong structure and advanced safety features.

Mahindra XEV 9e

Mahindra XEV 9e: Mahindra XEV 9e achieved 5-stars with a perfect 32/32 adult and 45/49 child scores. It is one of the safest cars in the EV segment, offering a strong body and excellent crash protection.

Tata Harrier EV: Tata Harrier EV has also got 5-star with perfect 32/32 adult and 45/49 child. With excellent performance in EV variant, it has become a benchmark in the mid-size SUV segment.

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara: Maruti e Vitara has got 5-star rating. It has got 31.49/32 marks for adult protection and 43/49 marks for child protection. It scores well as an electric SUV and is offered with standard safety features.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris: Maruti Victoris got 5-stars (Adult 31.66/32, Child 43/49). This shows improvement in safety of Maruti while showing good performance.

Toyota Innova Hycross

Toyota Innova Hycross: Innova Hycross has received a 5-star rating. It has got 30.47/32 marks for adult safety and 45/49 marks for child protection. The MPV is a safe choice for the family in the segment with a strong body and 6 airbags.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link