Even Aamir, Sachin and Bachchan Sahab could not sell these cars! Labeled as 'super flop'

Even Aamir, Sachin and Bachchan Sahab could not sell these cars! Labeled as 'super flop'

HomePhotoAutoCar

Even Aamir, Sachin and Bachchan Sahab could not sell these cars! Labeled as 'super flop'

Last Updated:

The story of Flopped Cars in India is not limited to just poor sales. The shine of big stars of Bollywood and cricket was also associated with these cars. Cars like Sachin Tendulkar's Fiat Palio, Aamir Khan's Datsun Go and Amitabh Bachchan's Force One got tremendous promotion, but could not win the trust of Indian customers. Know why even star power could not make these cars successful.

Fiat Palio: Cricket icon like Sachin Tendulkar promoted this hatchback. Despite attractive design, alloy wheels and sporty look, it could not create public connect. This car, launched in the early 2000s, disappeared from the market due to low sales. Even the popularity of the stars could not stop it from flopping.

Datsun Go: Aamir Khan promoted this budget car. This car with 1.2 liter engine was one of the cheapest options, but lack of safety features and brand image kept buyers away. Within a few years after its launch in 2014, sales declined so much that the company had to shut it down.

Force One: Despite the support of Amitabh Bachchan, this 7-seater SUV flopped. High prices, limited dealer network and lack of marketing hurt it. The attempt to create a new segment failed and was discontinued in 2017.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Fiat Punto: Yuvraj Singh promoted this stylish hatchback. Despite being a design by Giorgetto Giugiaro, it could not meet the needs of Indian buyers. After a few years, despite the facelift, sales did not increase and ultimately Fiat faced increasing challenges in India.

Mahindra KUV100: This crossover launched with the endorsement of Varun Dhawan could not make its mark. Despite the 1.2 liter mFalcon engine and unique design, it could not make its place in the market. Competition and lack of branding limited it to average performance.

Mahindra Verito: This Renault Logan-based sedan was promoted by Jimmy Shergill. Despite Mahindra's reliability, the old platform, dated look and less features made it a flop. Due to lack of sufficient sales the company had to discontinue it.

Chevrolet Aveo: Stars like Saif Ali Khan and Kapil Dev endorsed it. Despite good handling and performance, inflation and maintenance cost made it a failure in the Indian market. Like many other GM models, it also did not last long.

Opel Corsa: Opel Corsa, which was an attractive hatchback in its time, was also promoted by the stars, but General Motors' Indian strategy and parts availability problem made it a flop. The brand struggled in India due to low sales despite good build quality.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

This is the safest SUV of the country! Price starts from only ₹ 5,64,990

This is the safest SUV of the country! Price starts from only ₹ 5,64,990

Safest Car in India 2026: When you go out on the road with your family, the biggest concern is their safety. The good thing is that in the 2026 ratings of Bharat NCAP, some cars have taken safety to a completely new height. In the list of top 6 safest cars released on the basis of Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) score, two cars are at the top by achieving a perfect 32/32 score.

This ranking is not just the crash test numbers but the assurance of your family's safety. Designed on the basis of strong body, multiple airbags, battery protection (in EV) and advanced safety features. In this era of increasing accidents, companies like Tata, Mahindra, Kia and Maruti have proved that now you can choose a stylish and performing car without compromising on safety. Let us know about the safest cars.

Tata Harrier EV (32.00/32)

Tata Harrier EV has created a new record by achieving perfect score in Bharat NCAP. This EV has not only emerged as the safest car in India but has also achieved benchmark safety status. With a strong structure, 6 airbags as standard, advanced ADAS features and an excellent battery protection system, the Harrier EV proves that electric vehicles can be safer than conventional cars. This car is the best option for those looking for a family SUV who do not want to compromise on safety.

Mahindra XEV 9e (32.00/32)

Mahindra's XEV 9e has also achieved a perfect AOP score. Its perfect structural integrity showed excellent performance in crash tests. The high-strength steel and smart safety features used in the premium electric SUV earned it the top ranking. Its performance was especially good in side and frontal impact. XEV 9e is a great option for those looking for the best combination of luxury, performance and safety.

Mahindra BE6 (31.97/32)

The Mahindra BE 6 demonstrated near perfect EV safety by achieving a very close score of 31.97. This model proved to be very strong in terms of battery protection, rigid body and advanced electronic safety system. With a score of around 32, the BE 6 is the perfect option for EV buyers who want modern design and performance along with safety.

Kia Seltos (31.70/32)

Kia Seltos has won the title of Best Safety Performance among ICE SUVs. By getting an excellent score of 31.70, Seltos proved that even petrol-diesel cars can compete with EVs. Due to the strong platform, 6 airbags, ESC, hill assist and excellent crash energy management system, Seltos has become the new standard of safety in the mid-size SUV segment.

Maruti Victoris (31.66/32)

Maruti's Victoris achieved an excellent score of 31.66 on the new generation platform. The company's new safety philosophy has been well implemented in this car. Strong body shell, better crash structure and standard safety features have given Victoris a place in the top 6. For those who want Maruti's reliability, fuel efficiency and now enhanced safety combined, the Victoris is a great option.

Tata Punch EV (31.46/32)

Tata Punch EV has achieved the status of safety leader in the compact EV segment. The score of 31.46 is very impressive for a small car. With a strong TATA structure, good battery safety and smart safety features, Punch EV proves that even small cars can be very safe for families. It is a safe and practical option for city driving and small families. Its ex-showroom price is only ₹ 5,64,990.

Source link

This is the country's best selling 7-seater car, price starts from ₹ 8.80 lakh

This is the country's best selling 7-seater car, price starts from ₹ 8.80 lakh

Best Selling 7 Seater Cars in India: The demand for 7-seater cars is continuously increasing in the country and the sales report of April 2026 has once again proved this trend. In the family car segment, the first choice of customers is now becoming such vehicles, which provide a balance of more space, better comfort and strong performance. For this reason, there was fierce competition in the sales of 7-seater cars in both MPV and SUV categories.

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga took the first place in the list of best-selling 7-seater cars in April 2026, while vehicles like Mahindra Scorpio and Toyota Innova/Hycross were also seen performing strongly. The special thing was that three Mahindra vehicles were included in the top-5. Let us know which 7-seater cars have attracted the most customers in April 2026.

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Maruti Ertiga remained at number one. A total of 19,063 units have been sold in April 2026. This MPV registered an annual growth of 20.8% and achieved a segment share of 22.6%. Excellent mileage, low maintenance and family-friendly cabin remain its biggest strengths. This is the reason why Ertiga continues to be the best selling car of this segment. Its ex-showroom price starts from only ₹ 8.80 lakh.

Maruti Ertiga has a 1.5 liter K15C smart hybrid petrol engine. This powertrain produces 101.64 bhp power and 137 Nm torque. It is paired with 5-speed manual or 6-speed automatic gearbox. CNG option is also available. Talking about mileage, it is 20.51 KMPL in petrol and about 26.11 km/kg in CNG. For safety, it has 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP and hill hold. Features include touchscreen infotainment, rear AC vents and cruise control.

Mahindra Scorpio

Scorpio stood second. Its 14,719 units have been sold in April 2026. However, there was a decline of 5.2% in SAIL on an annual basis. Despite this, Scorpio retained 17.5% market share. Due to its strong road presence, powerful engine and off-road capability, this SUV still remains the choice of customers.

Toyota Innova/Hycross

Innova is at number three in the list. It touched the sales figure of 9,630 units in April 2026. This model achieved an impressive annual growth of 25.1% and registered a segment share of 11.4%. Premium comfort, hybrid technology and reliable quality of Toyota are the major reasons for its popularity.

Mahindra Bolero

Bolero is at number four in the list. Its 8,917 units have been sold in April 2026. This SUV achieved 10.6% market share with a growth of 6.4%. Its strong hold still persists in rural and small towns. Strong body, easy maintenance and better performance on bad roads make it special.

Mahindra XUV700

The combined sales of Mahindra XUV700 and XUV 7XO stood at fifth place. A total of 8,630 units have been sold in April 2026 and an excellent growth of 26.7 percent has been seen. This model achieved 10.2% segment share. Due to advanced features, premium interior and strong safety package, this SUV is rapidly attracting customers.

Source link

Company will quote 25 KMPL, but you will not get even 15? Know the real game before buying a new car

Company will quote 25 KMPL, but you will not get even 15? Know the real game before buying a new car

Everyone dreams of buying a new car. Gleaming cars in the showroom, attractive mileage figures printed on the brochures and the salesman's assurance – 'Sir, it will give 25 kmpl comfortably'. A reality check happens a few months after purchasing the car. In city traffic, with AC on, the mileage drops to 15-18 kmpl in normal driving style. Sometimes it is available up to 30% less.

This is not a human error, but a systematic gap that exists between ARAI testing and real world conditions. Companies attract customers by making tall claims in advertisements, but in reality the customer bears the brunt of expensive petrol. This fraud is so common that every person buying a car should know about it before doing so.

This problem in claimed mileage

ARAI testing takes place in the lab, where perfect conditions are created. The car is run on a dynamometer (roller), the air conditioning is kept off, the driving style is computer simulated and very smooth. The distance is limited and there are no real life problems like traffic, potholes, load or fast acceleration. Result: ARAI figure often appears 20-35% higher. For example, if the company claims 22-25 kmpl, then it is normal to get only 15-18 kmpl in the city.

Why less if you drive yourself?

In the real world, many factors affect mileage. The biggest villain is AC itself. It is difficult to run without AC in the Indian summer, but in the test it is kept off. Idling, bad roads, overloading, fuel adulteration, aggressive driving and high speed highways also contribute to traffic jams. This gap is more visible in small petrol hatchbacks, whereas it is slightly less in diesel or larger engine vehicles. Many users report that the mileage is close to ARAI on the highway, but there is a huge drop in the city.

Companies say wrong?

This problem is not new. Car buyers have been complaining for years. Companies use it as a marketing tool, because mileage is the biggest factor in India. small asterisks in the brochure

It is written with 'ARAI certified, ideal conditions', but the common man ignores it. The result is disappointment after purchase. If we reduce the ARAI figure by 25-30% then a realistic estimate can be made.

  • What to do before buying a new car?
  • Do not trust the ARAI figure, instead look or read real user reviews.
  • Calculate based on your city's traffic, driving style and usage.
  • Check it out yourself on a test drive. With AC on, how much is it giving at normal speed?
  • Maintain correct tire pressure and get regular servicing done.
  • Do not carry unnecessary weight and adopt smooth driving.

Also consider CNG or hybrid options.

Source link

This is the best automatic SUV of the country! Price starts from only ₹7,59,990

This is the best automatic SUV of the country! Price starts from only ₹7,59,990

Last Updated:

Best Automatic SUVs in India 2026: If you are worried about changing gears frequently in traffic and want to buy a great automatic SUV in a budget, then this news is useful for you. From Tata Punch AMT to Kia Seltos DCT, know here about the best automatic SUVs of India that offer strong mileage, advanced features, excellent safety and premium driving experience. Who is the most value for money according to price, features and performance, read full details.

Tata Punch can be purchased with AMT (automatic). This micro-SUV is the safest and strongest vehicle in the city. Smooth 5/6-speed AMT is available with 1.2 liter Revotron or Turbo petrol engine. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7,59,990. Talking about mileage, it is capable of giving fuel efficiency of 18-20 kmpl (ARAI). Along with 5-star safety, features include 10.25-inch touchscreen, sunroof, 360° camera, wireless charger, ESP and hill hold.

2026 Tata Punch

Tata Punch's robust build, commanding driving position and iRA connected tech makes it value for money. Paddle shifters are also available in the powerful Turbo variants. Low maintenance, excellent resale value make it special. If you want top safety and style in the budget then Punch Automatic is the best choice.

Skoda Kylaq offers premium driving experience with automatic transmission. Its 1.0 liter TSI turbo petrol (115 PS) engine is mated to 6-speed torque converter. Its starting ex-showroom price is ₹ 9,25,000 and claimed mileage is 19.05 kmpl (ARAI). Features include LED projector headlamps, 10-inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated seats and wireless charger.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Skoda Kylaq

Kylac offers a spacious cabin, excellent handling and premium interiors. The automatic has smooth and responsive performance. Comfortable for the family and gives a confident drive on the highway. If you like European feel and refined driving, then choose Kylaq Automatic.

Maruti Brezza

Maruti Brezza is an automatic, reliable and fuel efficient SUV. Its 1.5 liter petrol engine comes with 6-speed torque converter. You can buy it at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 10,59,900. Mileage is around 19-20 kmpl and features include 9-inch touchscreen, 360° camera, head-up display, 6 airbags and cruise control.

Maruti Brezza

Brezza's high ground clearance, low maintenance and excellent resale value make it popular. CNG option is also available with easy driving in both city and highway. Ideal for those looking for a reliable automatic SUV on a budget.

Kia Seltos

The Kia Seltos DCT/AT automatic is a feature-loaded mid-size SUV. It can be purchased in 1.5L petrol/diesel engine option. Its starting ex-showroom price has been kept at ₹ 13,39,000. Claimed mileage is around 17-20 kmpl. Features include Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof, 360° camera, ventilated seats, premium audio and LED lights.

Seltos offers stylish design, spacious interior and advanced safety tech. Sporty performance experience is also available in DCT. It is a premium feel and value packed SUV, perfect for family and long drives.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Planning to buy a sedan? These 3 great cars will be launched in 2026, will get ADAS

Planning to buy a sedan? These 3 great cars will be launched in 2026, will get ADAS

Upcoming Sedans in India: Despite the popularity of SUVs in the domestic auto market, mid-size sedans still hold their own. Especially for customers looking for premium feel, better driving dynamics, space and fuel efficiency, models like Honda City, Skoda Slavia and Volkswagen Virtus have always been favorites.

Now in 2026, these three popular sedans are going to make a comeback with a facelift update. These updates mainly focus on styling revisions, new features, better infotainment and some safety enhancements. Honda City will focus on reliability and hybrid technology, while the Skoda-VW twins will further enhance performance, handling and premium feel. These updates will revitalize the sedan segment and provide more value to customers. Let us know what changes can happen in these.

Honda City Facelift

Honda City facelift is going to be launched on 22 May 2026. This will be the second update of the fifth-generation City, in which mainly styling revisions and features will be added. Subtle changes will be seen in the exterior with new headlamps, bumpers, alloy wheels and tail lamps.

The interior may come with upgrades like a larger 8-inch to 10.25-inch touchscreen, powered driver seat, ventilated front seats, optional 360-degree camera and new upholstery. There will be no major changes mechanically. The 1.5-litre NA petrol engine (121 PS) with 6-speed manual or CVT, and the e:HEV hybrid variant (126 PS combined) will continue. This update will help make City feature-packed compared to Verna, Slavia and Virtus. Prices are expected to start from ₹12.5 lakh.

Skoda Slavia Facelift

The Slavia facelift will be launched in the second half of 2026, possibly around September or Diwali. New headlamps, grille, bumpers, alloy wheels and dynamic turn indicators have been seen in the spy shots. The interior will come with a large digital instrument cluster, rear seat massage function, ventilated seats and premium updates. Features may include a 360-degree camera and possibly ADAS. Engine options will remain the same. 1.0L TSI and 1.5L TSI, but an 8-speed automatic gearbox may be a new addition. Slavia is already popular for space, handling and value. Estimated price may start from ₹11.99 lakh.

VW Virtus Facelift

Virtus facelift is also going to come in mid or second half of 2026. The spy images show new bumpers, alloy wheels and lighting updates. Inspired by Taigun facelift, features like 10.1-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital cluster, panoramic sunroof, level-2 ADAS and 360-degree camera can be added to it. The powertrain will be 1.0L and 1.5L TSI turbo engines, along with which a new 8-speed automatic option may be available. The price is likely to be around ₹ 11.99 lakh.

Source link

These 5 things make Tata Punch special! Know before you buy

These 5 things make Tata Punch special! Know before you buy

Tata Punch is the best choice for those families and youth who want a small, stylish, safe and budget SUV. From city roads to mild off-road, this car handles everyday needs with ease. Despite being compact in size, it has the height, ground clearance and bold look of an SUV, which gives you confidence.

More than 70 percent of people buying their first car choose this car because it has a perfect balance of safety, features, mileage and value for money. It became India's best selling car in 2024 and is maintaining its popularity even in 2026. This car not only assures transportation but also safety and style to millions of families. Let us understand in 5 points why Tata Punch is so special?

1. 5-Star Safety Rating

Tata Punch has received 5-star safety rating in Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP. Features like 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, TPMS, ISOFIX are standard. For Indian families, safety is no longer normal but has become a necessity and Punch gives maximum assurance on this.

2. SUV Style and Practicality

The ease of a small car but the look of an SUV, 193 mm ground clearance and strong build make it special. Easy parking in the city, stability on the highway and confidence on slightly bad roads, this car is the perfect choice for a first time buyer. This is the reason why both youth and family like it.

3. Multiple powertrain options

Petrol, CNG and EV versions are available. Boot space is also good in dual-cylinder CNG. Low running cost, good mileage and choice as per different needs make it special. This makes it attractive for every budget and use.

4. Features and value for money

It can be bought with premium features like 7-inch or 10.25-inch touchscreen, Harman sound system, sunroof, wireless charging, cruise control, auto AC. From entry level to top variants, it is within everyone's reach.

5. Brand Trust

With Tata's growing service network and safety image, Punch has become the top choice for first car buyers. Attractive design, low maintenance and resale value make it beneficial in the long run. Tata Punch has changed the Indian auto market by bringing SUVs within the reach of the common man.

Source link

These cheap electric cars are best for going to office! Price starts from just ₹4.99 lakh

These cheap electric cars are best for going to office! Price starts from just ₹4.99 lakh

Best Electric Cars for Office 2026: In today's time, considering the rising prices of petrol and diesel, traffic and pollution in cities, electric vehicles (EV) have become a smart and future-oriented option. Especially for those people who commute 30-60 km to office daily.

Switching to EVs not only reduces running costs but also reduces maintenance worries. There are many good options available under ₹15 lakh that offer practical range, comfortable drive, modern features and reliable brand support. With Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option, they become even more affordable. Let us know about the 5 best EVs that are cheap and good.

1. MG Comet EV (₹6.3-10 lakh)

The most economical and stylish option. ARAI range of up to 230 km is available with 17.3 kWh battery. Perfect for city commutes—compact size, easy parking and rear wheel drive make it a must-have. The 42 hp motor is enough for everyday driving. Features include 10.25-inch touchscreen, digital cluster, voice command and good interiors. With BaaS the starting price comes down to just ₹ 4.99 lakh. Maintenance is almost zero and charging can be done easily at home. If you commute solo or as a couple, this is a fun and economical choice.

2. Tata Tiago EV (₹7.99-11.14 lakh)

A great example of Tata reliability and value for money. Offers 223-293 km range with 19.2 or 24 kWh battery option. Real-world office commute is easily 180-220 km. Features like 10.25-inch screen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, cruise control give it a premium feel. Smooth drive, low noise and Tata's service network is a big plus.

3. Tata Punch EV (₹9.69-12.59 lakh)

Ideal for those who like mini SUV style. 260-375+ km range is available with 30-40 kWh battery. The high ground clearance, sturdy build and 5-star safety rating make it perfect for family or commutes with highway touches. Features like LED lights, 360° camera (top variant) and ventilated seats make it special.

4. Citroen eC3 (₹11.5-13.4 lakh)

It is a blend of European style and comfort. With 29.2 kWh battery it is capable of giving 320 km range. Soft suspension provides comfort on bad city roads. Minimalist design, good space and low running cost make it special. With fast charging support, 30-80% charge is done quickly. If you want French flair and smooth ride then this is a great option.

5. Tata Nexon EV (Base, from ₹12.49 lakh)

This is a powerful and versatile electric SUV. Capable of comfortably delivering 275 to 400+ km range with 30+ kWh battery. It can be purchased for 5-star safety, premium features and strong performance. Handles everything from daily commute to weekend trips. Tata's ecosystem (apps, charging) is reliable. A bit expensive, but worth buying EV from long term investment point of view.

Our advice: With these EVs, the monthly fuel cost can be less than ₹ 1000-2000. Get a charger installed at home, check local charging stations and take a test drive. If you keep subsidies and BaaS in mind, the budget can be saved. Choosing an EV for daily commute not only saves money but also helps in keeping the environment better.

Source link

Don't buy any of these cars even by mistake! It turned into 'churan' in crash test

Don't buy any of these cars even by mistake! It turned into 'churan' in crash test

HomePhotoAutoCar

Don't buy any of these cars even by mistake! It turned into 'churan' in crash test

Last Updated:

Most Unsafe Cars in India: Many popular cars sold in India have proven to be very weak in terms of safety. Some cars got 0 and 1 star ratings in Global NCAP crash test, which raises questions on the safety of passengers in serious accidents. This list includes cars from companies like Maruti Suzuki, Renault, Citroën and Mahindra. If you are going to buy a new car, then read this report first.

In today's time, a car should not only be a means of travel but also a protective shield. Global NCAP (GNCAP) gives star rating to cars on the basis of crash tests. 0 stars means that the car is not able to save the passengers at the time of an accident. Let us know about those cars of India whose rating is very low.

Citroën eC3

Citroën ë-C3 (0 stars): This electric hatchback from Citroën has disappointed everyone in terms of safety. In the Global NCAP crash test, it got 0 stars for adult occupant protection and only 1 star for child safety. During the test, the structure of the car was found to be unstable and the safety in side impact was also recorded to be very low.

Maruti Suzuki Eeco (0 stars): Maruti's most reliable commercial and family van, the Eeco, fails on the safety front. It has got 0 stars in adult occupant protection. According to the crash test report, despite the presence of airbags, the risk of injury to the driver's chest and knees remains high. Its body shell was also found to be very weak.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Maruti S-Presso

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso (1 star): Maruti Suzuki S-Presso got 0 stars in 2020, but after the update it has now got 1 star rating. Although it now comes with two airbags as standard, its footwell area and body structure still come with an unstable rating, which is a concern in case of high-speed accidents.

Maruti Wagon R

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R (1 Star): Wagon-R, one of India's best-selling cars, has also received only 1 star rating from Global NCAP. In terms of child safety, it has scored 0. The main reasons for the low score in adult protection are the weak chest protection of the driver and the disintegration of the car structure during an accident.

Renault Kwid (1 star): It is known for its styling, but it also lags far behind in safety. It has been given 1 star in crash test. According to reports, the protection for the driver's head is good, but the level of protection for the chest and legs is very low. This car is popular in small cities but safety is a major drawback.

Mahindra Bolero

Mahindra Bolero Neo (1 star): Mahindra is popular for its strong cars, but Bolero Neo surprised everyone in the crash test. It has got only 1 star by Global NCAP. In this, the rating for side impact protection and child safety was very poor. Despite looking strong, it has not met the technical safety standards.

Maruti Dzire

How to choose a safe car: Cars with 0 or 1 star rating meet basic safety norms but prove to be poor in saving the lives of passengers in serious accidents. While buying a car, do not just look at the looks, but also check the features like NCAP rating, 6 airbags, ESC and ABS. Currently, even cars cheaper than ₹ 6 lakh like Tata Punch come with 5-star safety rating.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Tesla Model Y vs Hyundai Ioniq 5: Which is the better premium EV? Know

Tesla Model Y vs Hyundai Ioniq 5: Which is the better premium EV? Know

Both Tesla Model Y and Hyundai Ioniq 5 are premium electric SUVs, which are becoming quite popular in the Indian car market. Ex-showroom price of Tesla Model Y starts at ₹59.89 lakh (RWD variant), while goes up to ₹67.89 lakh for the top variant. The starting price of Hyundai Ioniq 5 facelift is ₹55.70 lakh (ex-showroom), which is slightly cheaper than the Model Y.

The Model Y is available in RWD, Long Range and LWB AWD (6-seater option), while the Ioniq 5 mainly comes in a fully loaded single variant. Both EVs offer stylish design, advanced technology and strong performance. While Tesla is ahead in performance and software, Ioniq 5 is a strong competitor in value for money and range. Let us know which of the two would be a more profitable deal to buy?

Design and interior

The design of Tesla Model Y is sleek, minimalist and aerodynamic. Its length is 4790 mm, which gives a modern crossover look. Hyundai Ioniq 5 is futuristic and unique. Parametric pixels come with LED lights and retro-futuristic styling. The Ioniq 5 is a little smaller (4655 mm), but looks bold and attractive. Model Y gives practical and premium feel.

The cabin of the Model Y is spacious, minimalist with vegan leather seats and a large 15-inch touchscreen. 5 or 6-seater option is available. The interior of Ioniq 5 is also very roomy. It can be purchased with sliding rear seats, flat floor and high quality materials. Dual screen setup and lounge like comfort. Both are good for family use, but the Ioniq 5 is a little more practical in terms of storage and comfort.

Features and safety

Autopilot, full self-driving (optional), over-the-air updates, premium audio and advanced connectivity are the strongest features in Tesla. Ioniq 5 has features like AR HUD, 360° camera, Wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, Vehicle to Load (V2L) and Smart Regenerative Braking. Hyundai offers traditional buttons and a user-friendly interface, while Tesla is completely screen-based.

Both have received 5-star safety rating. Tesla is popular for advanced ADAS, multiple airbags and collision avoidance. 7 airbags, blind-spot view monitor, highway driving assist and strong E-GMP platform provide safety in Ioniq 5. Tesla gets the edge in autonomous driving.

Battery, Motor and Range

The Ioniq 5 has a 84 kWh battery that gives a claimed range of up to 690 KM with the RWD motor (229 PS). Tesla Model Y has larger battery packs ranging from 60 kWh, capable of providing a range of 500 km to 681 km. Tesla's dual-motor AWD variant offers better acceleration, while the Ioniq 5 supports ultra-fast 800V charging. Both perform brilliantly in the real world.

Our advice: If you want technology, performance and brand then Tesla Model Y is a better option. Hyundai Ioniq 5 can be a good option for value, range and unique design. Your choice depends on budget, driving needs and preferences. Before buying either of them, definitely take a test drive.

Source link

502 KM range, 6 airbags and ADAS! This electric SUV is getting a discount of ₹ 3.45 lakh

502 KM range, 6 airbags and ADAS! This electric SUV is getting a discount of ₹ 3.45 lakh

If you are planning to buy a new electric car this month, then this can be a golden opportunity for you. Actually, Tata Motors is selling one of its popular EVs with great discounts. We are talking about Tata Curvv EV. There are good offers going on on Tata Curvv EV in May 2026, especially the MY2025 stock can be picked up with deep discounts.

According to the latest information, total benefits ranging from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 3.45 lakh are being offered at the dealerships. This includes cash discount, exchange bonus (up to ₹50,000), loyalty/corporate discount, free home charger, 6 months free charging and finance offers. If you find this a profitable deal, then you can get complete information about the discount by visiting the nearest dealership. Let's take a look at its design, battery, motor and range details.

Design and interior

Tata Curvv EV is a stylish SUV coupe, which gives a sporty and elegant look. Its length is 4310 mm, width is 1810 mm and height is 1637 mm. Details like flush door handles, piano black body cladding, R18 alloy wheels with Aero inserts, LED DRLs, connected taillights and electric front charging lid make it premium. The sloping roofline improves aerodynamics and makes it attractive. The trunk is 11.6 liters and the boot is 500 litres. It seems perfect for both urban traffic and highways.

The cabin is inspired by Nexon EV but is more premium. Dual-tone light and dark theme, leatherette seats, multi-mood ambient lighting, voice assisted panoramic sunroof and rear seats are comfortable with two-step recline. Front ventilated seat, powered driver seat and good space is available. Leg room in the rear is decent but headroom is a little less due to the sloping roof. Quality is good, fit-finish feels premium. 500 liters of boot space is enough for the family.

Features and safety

Curvv EV is full of features. It includes a 12.3-inch HARMAN touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital cockpit, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, JBL 9-speaker sound system (with subwoofer), 360° 3D camera, wireless charger, air purifier, OTA updates and iRA.ev connectivity. For safety, Level 2 ADAS, 6 airbags, 360° camera, TPMS and electronic parking brake have been provided. Unique EV features like V2L/V2V charging are also provided in it.

Battery, Motor and Range

Curvv EV has two battery options – 45 kWh and 55 kWh. This battery with LFP chemistry is IP67 rated, liquid cooled. The 55 kWh variant has a front mounted Gen-2 PMSM motor with 167 PS (123 kW) power and 215 Nm torque, which delivers 0-100 kmph in 8.6 seconds. ARAI range is up to 502 km (55 kWh) and 430 km (45 kWh). In real world 350-400+ km is easily achieved. Multi-mode modes (paddle shifters) and Eco/City/Sport drive modes provide efficiency. Lifetime battery warranty (conditions apply) provides convenience to the first time buyer.

Source link

This is the country's cheapest SUV with panoramic sunroof, know the price and features

This is the country's cheapest SUV with panoramic sunroof, know the price and features

Last Updated:

Tata Nexon Pure+ PS has now become the first SUV in India to offer a panoramic sunroof under ₹ 10 lakh. This new variant, with a starting price of ₹ 9.59 lakh, has premium features, 6 airbags, a large 10.25-inch touchscreen and powerful petrol-diesel engine options. Tata has launched it on the occasion of sale of 10 lakh units of Nexon. Know what makes it the new value-for-money SUV in the segment.

news immediately

Zoom

A cheaper panoramic sunroof variant of Tata Nexon has been launched.

Tata Motors has launched the new Pure+ PS variant in the Nexon range. This has become the first car in India, in which panoramic sunroof is available at an ex-showroom price of less than Rs 10 lakh. The price of petrol MT variant has been kept at ₹ 9.59 lakh at Delhi ex-showroom. This launch has been done on the occasion of sale of 10 lakh units of Nexon.

The Pure+ PS variant sets a new benchmark in the compact SUV segment by offering premium features at an affordable price. Earlier the panoramic sunroof was limited to higher variants, but now it has come to the mid-spec Pure+ trim. With voice assisted panoramic sunroof, this car has become more attractive for new buyers. Especially for those who want a premium feel while staying within their budget. Let's take a look at the details from design to engine-mileage.

Design and Interior

The design of Tata Nexon has always been bold and muscular. The same attractive styling continues in the Pure+ PS variant as well. Projector headlamps with LED DRLs, connected LED taillamps, dual-tone color options and roof rails are provided. Ground clearance of 208 mm makes it strong on Indian roads. The new variant gives a more premium look with panoramic sunroof.

The cabin is spacious and modern. Features like 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 6-speaker sound system, rear AC vents, front armrest, height adjustable driver seat and auto-folding ORVMs make it comfortable. The panoramic sunroof gives a ventilated and premium feel to the cabin. Material quality is good and fit-finish maintains Tata's high standards.

Features and safety

This variant has features like panoramic sunroof that opens by voice command, cruise control, rain-sensing wipers, auto LED headlamps, HD rear camera and electric ORVMs. The 10.25 inch display is equipped with Harman system. These features make it competitive in the segment.

Nexon is a safe SUV with 5-star Global NCAP and India NCAP ratings. The Pure+ PS has 6 airbags as standard. Along with ABS, features like EBD, Electronic Stability Program (ESP), Hill Hold, Traction Control, TPMS and 360° camera are available. Strong structure and advanced safety technology make it perfect for a family car.

Engine and Mileage

This variant is available with many powertrain options. Know the power and mileage-

  • 1.2L Turbo Petrol: 120 PS power, 170 Nm torque, 6-speed MT/AMT and mileage approx 17.44 kmpl
  • 1.5L Turbo Diesel: 115 PS power, 260 Nm torque, MT/AMT. And mileage is around 23 kmpl.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Mahindra Bolero becomes expensive! Price of Neo and Neo Plus increased by up to ₹26,500

Mahindra Bolero becomes expensive! Price of Neo and Neo Plus increased by up to ₹26,500

Mahindra has increased the prices of its popular Bolero range (Bolero Classic, Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus). This increase has been made due to increase in input costs, which includes a maximum increase of up to ₹ 26,500. If we look at the updated ex-showroom price, the B4 variant of Bolero Classic will now be available for ₹7.99 lakh and its price has increased by only ₹500.

After this, B6 has increased by ₹ 25,500, B6 (O) by ₹ 26,500 and the top B8 variant has now become ₹ 9.90 lakh (an increase of ₹ 21,500). There has been a maximum increase of up to ₹ 15,500 on N4 of Bolero Neo. Other variants (N8, N10) have also become costlier by ₹ 5,000. Apart from this, there has been an increase of ₹ 9,500 on Bolero Neo Plus P4 and ₹ 4,500 on P10. The new range is around ₹10.99 lakh to ₹11.99 lakh. Let us take a look at its design, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The design of the Mahindra Bolero range is classic and rugged, best suited with body-on-frame (ladder frame) construction. Bolero Classic has a boxy shape, strong grille and high ground clearance, which is perfect for bad roads and off-road performance. The Bolero Neo comes with a slightly modern look, while the Neo Plus offers a longer wheelbase and more space. The robust build quality of all three models makes them suitable for Indian conditions.

The interior is quite simple and practical. Hard plastic has been used in the Bolero series, which is durable. The front seats are comfortable, while there is ample space in the rear. Neo Plus comes with 7 or 9-seater option, which is better for family and fleet use. The dashboard is simple, basic infotainment screen and steering controls are available in some variants.

Features and safety

The Bolero range is not feature-loaded, but focuses on the essentials. Available features include power steering, manual AC, power windows, rear parking sensors and basic audio system. Some models also have digital display and connectivity options. Its main focus is on comfort and durability, not luxury.

The Bolero range offers a basic level in terms of safety. Features like ABS (Anti-Lock Braking System), EBD, dual airbags and seatbelt reminder are available. The strong chassis and high ground clearance provide better protection in case of an accident.

Engine and Mileage

The Bolero Classic is powered by a 1.5-litre mHAWK 75 diesel engine, which produces around 75 PS of power and ample torque. It can be bought with a 5-speed manual gearbox. The Bolero Neo has a more powerful 1.5-litre mHAWK 100 diesel engine (approximately 100 PS). Apart from this, Bolero Neo Plus can be purchased with 2.2-litre diesel engine, which gives better performance under heavy load. Claimed mileage is around 14-16 KMPL.

Source link

These 5 cars are sold the most in the second hand market! see the list

These 5 cars are sold the most in the second hand market! see the list

Last Updated:

If you want to buy a car that can be sold at a good price even after years, then this news is very useful for you. There are some models in the second hand car market of India whose demand never decreases. From Maruti Swift to Toyota Fortuner, these vehicles remain the first choice of buyers due to their excellent resale value, reliable performance and low maintenance.

news immediately

Zoom

These vehicles are famous in the used car market

There are some vehicles in the second hand car market which retain their value even after years of use. Buyers look for these because they have reliability, low maintenance, good mileage and strong brand value. Be it city or town, it does not take long to sell these cars and a good price is available.

The company's reliability, easy availability of parts and constant demand are its biggest strengths. If you keep the resale value in mind while buying a new car, then these models prove to be long term investments. In this article, we have brought for you a list of 5 such cars which are in good demand in the second hand car market.

Maruti Suzuki Swift

Maruti Swift is the most popular hatchback in the second hand market. Its sporty looks, fun driving experience, excellent mileage and low maintenance costs make it a favorite among youth and first-time car buyers. Both petrol and CNG variants are easily sold. Even a 4-5 year old Swift recovers a major part of its new price because its parts are cheap and available everywhere. Due to its easy handling and reliability in city traffic, the demand never decreases.

Toyota Innova Crysta

Toyota Innova Crysta can also be called the 'King of Resale'. Perfect for both family and commercial use, this MPV sells at a premium price even after years due to its strong build quality, spacious cabin and Toyota's reliability. Due to the power and comfort of the diesel engine, both taxi operators and families like it. Even 5-7 years old Innova in good condition is easily sold and buyers queue up.

Hyundai Creta

Hyundai Creta has made a tremendous impact in the compact SUV segment. Due to its attractive design, feature-rich interior, good performance and value for money, its demand is always high in the used market. With petrol, diesel and now hybrid options available, the choice of buyers has increased. Even a 3-4 year old Creta recovers a good percentage of the new price.

Toyota Fortuner

The charm of Toyota Fortuner is unmatched in the premium SUV segment. The strong body-on-frame structure, powerful engine, off-road capability and luxury feel make it a status symbol. This car sells very fast even in the second hand market because buyers know that it runs trouble-free for a long time. Especially the demand for diesel variants is very high and a good condition vehicle gets sold as soon as it is found.

Honda city

Honda City remains the queen of premium sedans. Refined engine, smooth drive, excellent mileage and premium interiors make it ideal for both executives and families. Due to its reliability it always finds buyers in the second hand market. 4-5 year old Honda City also sells at a good price because Honda is easy to service and has a very strong resale value.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Is it worth lakhs of rupees as soon as the EV battery gets damaged? know the truth

Is it worth lakhs of rupees as soon as the EV battery gets damaged? know the truth

Last Updated:

Is there a shock of lakhs of rupees as soon as the battery of the electric car gets damaged? This fear stops many people from buying an EV. But the real picture is something else. Most of the companies in India are giving battery warranty of up to 8 years, whereas in many cases there is no need to replace the entire battery. Know the complete truth about battery cost, life and repair of companies like Tata, Mahindra, MG and BYD.

news immediately

Zoom

Does lakhs of rupees get spent due to EV battery failure? Know

With the increasing popularity of electric vehicles (EV), the biggest question is how much will it cost if the battery gets damaged? Will the bill really be as much as a new car? Many potential buyers step back due to this fear, but after understanding the actual figures and the policies of the brands, the picture becomes quite clear. The batteries of most electric cars in India come with a warranty of 8 years or 1.6 lakh kilometers (whichever is earlier).

During this period, if the battery capacity goes below 70%, then most companies have a provision for free replacement or repair. Tata Motors is offering 15 years lifetime battery warranty (unlimited kilometres, for the first owner) on some premium models (like Nexon EV 45 kWh, Curvv EV, Harrier EV). Mahindra and other brands also offer a standard warranty of 8 years/1.6 lakh km. The warranty of companies like MG, Hyundai and BYD is also around this.

If no warranty, how much will it cost?

Cost of replacement outside warranty depends on model and battery size. The cost of 25-30 kWh battery in small cars (Tata Tiago EV, Punch EV, MG Comet) can range from ₹ 3 lakh to ₹ 5 lakh. Estimates for mid-size SUVs like Tata Nexon EV (30-45 kWh) range from ₹3.5 lakh to ₹6-7 lakh. Larger or premium models (MG ZS EV, BYD Atto 3 etc.) can go from ₹5 lakh to ₹9-12 lakh. The cost per kWh is currently around ₹15,000-20,000. However, battery prices are falling rapidly globally.

When does the battery go bad?

The reality is that the battery does not get completely damaged suddenly. Modern lithium-ion batteries can easily last for 8-12 years or 1.5-2 lakh km with proper usage (maintaining 30-80% charge, protection from direct sunlight, regular servicing). Real-world degradation ranges from 10-20%. In many cases, instead of replacing the entire battery, repairing a few cells is enough, which can cost ₹ 50,000-1.5 lakh.

changing technology

Companies like Tata, Mahindra are making battery packs modular, which will make repairs easier and cheaper in future. Taking a battery protection add-on in insurance can provide additional protection. In the long run, the petrol-diesel savings (up to ₹50,000-1 lakh per year) and low maintenance (no breaks, oil changes etc) offset the battery costs.

Summary: While buying a new EV, be sure to check the battery warranty details, service network and Battery Health Reporting System (BMS). With the right model and usage, the chances of getting a bill of lakhs are very less. The future of EVs is clear – battery technology is getting cheaper and better. Take decisions with information instead of fear.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

26 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags… Price ₹ 5.59 Lakh! This is the country's best selling SUV

26 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags… Price ₹ 5.59 Lakh! This is the country's best selling SUV

Best Selling SUVs in April 2026: Tata Motors' dominance in the Indian SUV market continued last month also. Tata Punch achieved the top position with sales of 19,107 units. Maruti Suzuki's Fronx and Tata Nexon also remained in close competition.

However, sales of Hyundai Creta and Mahindra Scorpio have decreased compared to last year. Overall, the compact and mid-size SUV segment showed strong growth, which reflects the change in customer preferences. Let us take a look at the model wise sales report.

Tata Punch

In April 2026, Tata Punch achieved the first position with sales of 19,107 units. This is a spectacular increase of 53% compared to last year in April 2025. It even left Maruti Frontex behind. The popularity of Punch reflects its attractive design, features and value for money. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5.59 lakh.

It comes with a rugged micro-SUV design, high ground clearance (193 mm) and attractive LED lights. It gets a 5-star BNCAP rating for safety, 6 airbags as standard, ESP and TPMS, along with a premium dual-tone cabin, 10.25-inch touchscreen, 7-inch digital cluster, sunroof, wireless charger, 360° camera, wireless Android Auto/CarPlay, cruise control and auto AC. It can be purchased in 1.2L petrol (88 PS), turbo (120 PS) and CNG options. Mileage ranges from 18-22 kmpl (petrol) and 26 km/kg (CNG).

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Suzuki Fronx stood at second place, which sold 18,829 units in April 2026. This is an increase of 31% compared to April 2025. The strong sales of Fronx reflect the demand for Maruti's crossover SUV range.

Tata Nexon

Tata Nexon took the third position with sales of 18,126 units in April 2026. Compared to April last year, a growth of 17% was recorded. Safety features and updated variants have given Nexon a strong position.

Hyundai Creta

In April 2026, 15,291 units of Hyundai Creta were sold and it stood at fourth position. This is a decline of 10% compared to April 2025. Nevertheless, Creta continues to maintain a strong presence in the premium mid-size SUV segment.

Mahindra Scorpio

Mahindra Scorpio has sold 14,719 units in April 2026 and is at fifth position. There was a 5% decline compared to April last year. The Scorpio's off-road capability still attracts loyal customers.

Apart from the top-5 SUVs of April 2026 mentioned above, last month 14,124 units of Maruti Brezza, 13,701 units of Maruti Victoris, 12,420 units of Hyundai Venue, 10,566 units of Kia Seltos and 10,537 units of Kia Sonet were sold.

Source link

The car which was launched in Pakistan for 60 lakhs, its price in India is less than 7 lakhs

The car which was launched in Pakistan for 60 lakhs, its price in India is less than 7 lakhs

Suzuki has launched one of its very popular cars in Pakistan, a neighboring country with a deteriorating economy. We are talking about Suzuki Frontx. Pak Suzuki launched it officially on 6 May 2026 in Lahore. It is Pakistan's first locally assembled SUV, which targets buyers looking to upgrade from Swift or Alto. It will compete with vehicles like Kia Stonic, Chery Tiggo in the sub-compact crossover segment.

You will be stunned as soon as you hear the price. In a country where the common people struggle all day for their livelihood, the starting ex-showroom price of Fronx has been kept at Rs 60 lakh. It has been introduced in a total of 4 variant options. Base GL MT can be purchased for Rs 59.99 lakh, GL AT (4AT) for Rs 60.99 lakh, GLX 6AT Hybrid (Mono-Tone) for Rs 62.99 lakh and GLX 6AT Hybrid (Two-Tone) for Rs 63.74 lakh.

comparison with your country

If compared to home country, Maruti Suzuki Fronx price in India starts from just ₹ 6.85 lakh and goes up to ₹ 11.98 lakh (ex-showroom) for the fully loaded top variant. Despite local assembly in Pakistan, it is quite expensive due to taxes and imported components. Talking about the difference, in Pakistan it has been given 1.5L K-Series mild hybrid engine. At the same time, in India it can be purchased in 1.2L petrol or 1.0L turbo petrol + CNG option. Transmission options include 5MT / 4AT (GL), 6AT (GLX) and are capable of delivering mileage ranging from 15 to 18 KMPL.

The top GLX in Pakistan version gets 6 airbags and better features, while in India there is discussion about the safety rating (ANCAP 1-star). The design and dimensions are almost the same (3995 mm length, 1765 mm width, 2520 mm wheelbase). It is considered a very premium crossover car in Pakistan.

Let us tell you that the Indian rupee is much stronger than the Pakistani currency. At present, 1 INR is equal to 2.95 Pakistani rupees. If we compare the prices in USD, then Franks can be bought in India for 7253.03 US dollars. At the same time, its price in Pakistan has been kept at around 21464.79 US dollars.

Design and interior

The look of Fronx is modern and SUV-inspired. It gets a bold front grille, cladding, roof rails, LED lights (in the top variant) and 16-inch alloy wheels. It offers high ground clearance and good road presence, suitable for both city and highway driving. Mono tone color option is available in the top variant.

Its dual tone interior offers good build quality, spacious seats (5 seater), good rear leg room and decent boot space. The 9-inch touchscreen infotainment (Android Auto + Apple CarPlay), steering mounted controls and good fit-finish make it special.

Features and safety

It gets a 9-inch screen, 360° camera, cruise control, keyless entry, push-button start, auto AC, rear AC vents, parking sensors, and power windows. For safety, it gets 6 airbags (dual front, side + curtain), ABS with EBD, hill hold, ISOFIX, rear camera/sensors.

Source link

This family CNG car will make a grand entry, priced less than ₹ 8.50 lakh

This family CNG car will make a grand entry, priced less than ₹ 8.50 lakh

Maruti Suzuki is preparing a facelift version of its popular compact SUV Brezza, which is expected to be launched by the end of 2026. Recently, its testing mule has been spotted on Indian roads with highly camouflage, the biggest reveal of which is the underbody CNG tank. This change will significantly increase the boot space as compared to the existing model, as the tank will now be placed below instead of the traditional tailgate-mounted CNG cylinder.

This update will make the Brezza more attractive to CNG buyers, especially those families who want practicality along with long drives. New LED taillights, fresh alloy wheels and revised bumpers are also seen in the spy shots. Overall, with the stylish updates, better features and CNG facility in the facelift, Brezza will strengthen its hold in the market. Let us know what is going to change in this?

Design Updates

The overall silhouette of the Brezza facelift will remain the same, but there will be changes in the front and rear. It will look more modern and bold with a new grille, updated headlamps, revised front and rear bumpers. New LED taillights and shark-fin antenna can be seen in the rear. New black alloy wheels will further enhance the style. Due to the underbody CNG setup, the boot floor will remain clean, which will prove helpful in increasing the luggage space.

Interior and Features

The major change in the cabin could be the 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, which will come with better resolution and wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay. There is a possibility of getting a new dashboard layout, updated seat design and premium theme. Comfort features like ventilated front seats and powered driver seat can be added to the top variants. There is also mention of a 6-speed manual gearbox, which will give a better driving experience on the highway.

Safety Features

Safety is expected to be strengthened. 6 airbags can be found as standard. Level-2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) like adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist etc. may be included. Existing features like ABS, ESP, hill hold, 360-degree camera will remain intact. Improvement in underbody shielding will also increase the safety of the CNG version.

Engine, Mileage and Powertrain

The Brezza facelift is likely to continue with the 1.5-litre K15C NA petrol engine, which produces around 99-103 hp power and 137 Nm torque. A CNG version will also be available, which may improve performance with an underbody tank. Some reports also discuss a 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine or hybrid setup. However, there has been no official confirmation. There will be 6-speed manual and automatic transmission options.

In terms of mileage, a figure of around 17-20 kmpl in petrol and 25 km/kg in CNG is expected, which will be competitive in the segment. With Maruti's reliability and low maintenance costs, the new Brezza family will become a strong contender as an SUV. Its starting ex-showroom price is going to be less than ₹ 8.50 lakh.

Source link

Maruti Eeco becomes even more stylish! 18 new features will be available in Star Edition

Maruti Eeco becomes even more stylish! 18 new features will be available in Star Edition

Last Updated:

Maruti Suzuki has launched its popular van Eeco with the new Star Edition. Available at an additional cost of just ₹ 19,999, this edition comes with 18 premium accessories, sporty design and better cabin feel. It also has a mileage of up to 26.78 km/kg and a 7-seater option. If you are thinking of buying a budget friendly van for family or commercial use, then this news is very useful for you.

news immediately

Zoom

Star Edition of Maruti Eeco has been launched.

Maruti Suzuki has launched a new Star Edition to make its popular commercial van Maruti Eeco more attractive. This edition targets private buyers and offers a more premium look and feel than the standard model. The price of Star Edition has been kept at only ₹ 19,999 (Extra).

The Eco Star Edition includes 18 accessories like body colored bumpers, rear spoiler, fog lamps, interior styling kit, seat covers, stylish wheel covers, chrome emblems, door visors and mud flaps. Two attractive colors are available – Metallic Brisk Blue and Metallic Glistening Grey. These accessories can be fitted mostly at dealer level. If you are planning to buy, then take a look at the details from design to engine.

Design and interior

To differentiate the Star Edition from the standard Eco, body colored front and rear bumpers have been given, which give it a more modern and premium look. Rear spoiler adds to the sporty appeal. The rest of the design remains the classic boxy and practical style of Eeco, which is known for loading and passenger comfort.

Styling kit and seat covers have been provided in the interior, which give a slightly upgraded feel to the cabin. The interior of Eeco is spacious and practical. Manual sliding doors ensure easy entry-exit. 5 or 6/7 seater options are available in it.

Features and safety

The Star Edition of Maruti Eeco mainly focuses on the accessories bundle. Standard features include heater, tachometer, rear parking sensors etc. AC is also available in some variants.

It has features like standard 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and seat belt reminder. The ladder frame chassis and RWD setup provide strength. However, it has got 0 star rating in Global NCAP.

Engine and Mileage

All its variants have a 1.2 liter K12N petrol engine, which produces 79.65 bhp power and 105 Nm torque. It is mated to a 5-speed manual gearbox. Talking about mileage, it is capable of giving fuel efficiency of up to 19.71 kmpl in petrol and 26.78 km/kg in CNG.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

The people of the country are buying this car in abundance, the price starts from ₹ 6.26 lakh.

The people of the country are buying this car in abundance, the price starts from ₹ 6.26 lakh.

Most Selling Cars in April 2026: Maruti Suzuki's dominance continued in the Indian automobile market in April 2026. Of the top-5 best selling cars, four are from Maruti Suzuki, while the only Tata Punch secured the second position. Overall, a good growth was recorded in the sales of passenger vehicles, in which vehicles from the compact sedan, SUV and hatchback segments performed well.

Due to increasing customer preference, new features and aggressive marketing, these models remained dominant in the market. Maruti Suzuki maintained customer trust with its reliability and fuel efficiency, while Tata gave a good fight with its strong SUV range. Let us know about the top 5 cars sold last month.

1. Maruti Suzuki Dzire (23,580 units, +39%)

The best selling car in April 2026 was Maruti Suzuki Dezire. It recorded sales of 23,580 units, which is about 39% more than 16,964 units in April 2025. The popularity of Dezire is continuously increasing due to its spacious cabin, comfortable ride and excellent mileage. The premium features and smart infotainment system provided in the new generation attracted a lot of young buyers. It still remains the king in the sedan segment.

Prices for the Dezire start at ₹6.26 lakh and go up to ₹9.31 lakh (ex-showroom). Its 1.2L Z-series petrol (80 PS) engine is also available in CNG option. Mileage is 25.7 kmpl in petrol and 33.7 km/kg in CNG. For safety, there is 5-star GNCAP/BNCAP rating, 6 airbags as standard, ABS and ESP. Features include facilities like sunroof, 360° camera and touchscreen.

2. Tata Punch (19,107 units, +53%)

Tata Punch took second place with 19,107 units in April 2026. This figure represents an impressive increase of 53% as compared to 12,488 units around April 2025. Pioneer of the micro-SUV segment, Punch is a hit among the customers due to its strong build quality, 5-star safety and bold looks. This success of Tata has further strengthened the increasing demand for SUVs in the Indian market.

3. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga (19,063 units, +21%)

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga took the third position with sales of 19,063 units. Its sales in April 2025 were around 15,755 units, which shows an increase of 21% this year. Ertiga's dominance as a family MPV continues. The spacious interior, comfortable third row and reliable engine made it the first choice for large families.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx (18,829 units, +31%)

Maruti Suzuki Front sold 18,829 units in April 2026, which is 31% more than 14,373 units in April last year. This crossover vehicle between premium hatchback and compact SUV is becoming quite popular among youth and families due to its stylish design, turbo engine option and feature loaded interior.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R (18,648 units, +39%)

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R made it to the top-5 with sales of 18,648 units. Its sales in April 2025 were around 13,416 units, which shows an increase of 39% this year. Due to its affordable price, easy driving, low maintenance and excellent mileage, Wagon R still remains the first choice for city traffic and small families.

Source link