These are the 5 best EVs coming with BaaS scheme, starting price only ₹ 4.92 lakh

These are the 5 best EVs coming with BaaS scheme, starting price only ₹ 4.92 lakh

With the increasing popularity of electric vehicles (EVs) in India, the Battery as a Service (BaaS) model has made it easy and affordable for buyers to buy an EV. In this scheme, the price of the battery is separated from the initial price of the car, which reduces the upfront cost significantly and the battery is used by paying a rental fee per kilometer.

This brings the starting price of EV close to ICE cars, while the running cost remains low. Brands like MG, Tata and Maruti have adopted this model, due to which MG Comet EV is the most affordable, Tata Punch EV is the most affordable and new models like Maruti e Vitara have come in the market. If you are planning to buy an EV with BaaS in the coming days, then we have brought 5 such options for you.

MG Comet EV

Comet EV is India's most affordable EV, which is perfect for short commutes in the city. Its starting price with BaaS starts at ₹4.92 lakh and battery rental is ₹3.2 per km. Whereas, without BaaS it will be available for ₹ 7.63 lakh. It has a 17.4 kWh battery, which gives an ARAI range of 230 km. Features like small size, rear-wheel drive, cruise control, 360° camera and regenerative braking make it a perfect option for the city. The top speed is 100 km/h and it is a compact and low maintenance option for the family.

New Tata Punch EV

Tata Punch EV is a compact electric micro SUV, which offers the most attractive per km charge with BaaS. With BaaS prices starting at ₹6.49 lakh (₹9.69 lakh without BaaS), battery rental is only ₹2.6 per km. It has 30 kWh and 40 kWh battery options and the ARAI range goes up to 365 and 468 km. Features include dual 10.25-inch screens, ventilated seats, 360° camera, iRA connected tech and lifetime battery warranty (first owner). This SUV is best for both city and highway along with looks, ground clearance and safety.

MG Windsor EV

Windsor EV is an intelligent crossover SUV, which gives a premium feel. Price starts at ₹9.99 Lakh with BaaS. Battery rental ranges from ₹3.9-4.5 per km (depending on battery pack). It has 38 kWh and 52.9 kWh battery options, with ARAI claimed ranges of 332 and 449 km. Features include 15.6-inch touchscreen, reclining rear seats, infinity view glass roof, level 2 ADAS, 6 airbags and premium sound system. It is spacious for family use, rear seat experience is excellent.

Maruti e Vitara

Maruti E Vitara is the country's first homegrown electric SUV, which starts at ₹ 10.99 lakh (Delta variant, 49 kWh battery) with BaaS. Battery rental is ₹3.99 per km. In variants with larger 61 kWh pack, fare will have to be paid at the rate of ₹ 4.39/km. Maruti's reliability, 8 years/1.6 lakh km battery warranty, free charging (first year) and assisted buyback make it a better option.

MG ZS EV

The ZS EV is a premium mid-size electric SUV, available with BaaS for just ₹ 13 lakh. Battery rental will have to be paid at the rate of ₹ 4.5 per km. It has a 50.3 kWh battery, which is capable of giving a range of up to 461 km according to ARAI. Features include advanced infotainment, regenerative braking, quick DC charging (0-80% 60 minutes) and good cabin space. It gives better performance on the highway, is strong in safety and practicality.

Source link

These 5 new sedans are ready to enter the market with a bang, starting price less than ₹ 10 lakh

These 5 new sedans are ready to enter the market with a bang, starting price less than ₹ 10 lakh

The remaining months of the year 2026 are going to be special for the Indian automobile market. There will be a lot of activity especially in the sedan segment. This is very good news for customers who want the best balance of space, comfort, safety and technology. In the coming days, 5 new sedans will enter the Indian auto market. This list includes Hyundai Verna Facelift, Mercedes-Benz CLA EV, Volkswagen Virtus Facelift, Skoda Slavia Facelift and Honda City Facelift.

These models will come with new design, advanced features, hybrid/EV option and Level-2 ADAS. Sedan lovers will now be able to invest in them with premium feel, better mileage and modern look. In this article, we have brought details related to all these upcoming sedans. Their starting price is ₹ 10. Let us know about them one by one.

Hyundai Verna Facelift

Hyundai Verna facelift is one of the most talked about mid-size sedans of 2026. This car, which will be launched in March or May 2026, has already been spotted during testing. The exterior will get new LED lights inspired by Sonata, revised front grille, new bumper and alloy wheels. There will be a big change in the interior. It gets dual 12.3-inch screens, a new steering wheel (like the Venue) and an updated dashboard.

The 1.5 liter naturally aspirated and 1.5 liter turbo petrol engines will continue, while there is also a possibility of a hybrid variant. Features like level-2 ADAS, ventilated seats and premium sound system will keep it ahead of its competitors. The price is expected to be between Rs 12 to 18 lakh. Otherwise, it will be perfect for both young buyers and family users.

Mercedes-Benz CLA EV

Mercedes-Benz CLA EV is the biggest attraction in the premium segment. This all-electric sedan, scheduled to be launched in April 2026, is bringing the CLA name back to India. With 85.5 kWh battery, the WLTP will give a range of up to 792 km on the cycle. The single motor rear-wheel drive variant will have 272 hp power and 350 Nm torque.

The 800V architecture and 240 kW fast charging will add 186 miles of range in 10 minutes. 0-100 km/h will be achieved in just 6.7 seconds. Luxury interior, MBUX infotainment, AI features and AMG Line options will be available. Booking will start from March 10, talking about the estimated price, it can start from Rs 65 lakh. This EV sedan is a perfect mix of luxury, performance and sustainability.

volkswagen virtus facelift

The Virtus facelift will arrive in the second quarter or third quarter of 2026. This will further strengthen the segment's best-selling sedan. The exterior will get new front-rear bumpers, revised headlamps, taillamps and alloy wheels. A 10.1-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital cluster, new trims and possibly Level-2 ADAS will be added to the cabin.

There will be 1.0 liter and 1.5 liter TSI turbo petrol engines, with 1.0 liter the option of new 8-speed torque converter automatic may come. 5-star global NCAP safety will continue. The price is going to be between Rs 11.5 to 19 lakh. Virtus will be best for those customers who want driving dynamics, space and reliability.

new skoda slavia

Skoda Slavia facelift will be launched in the fourth quarter of 2026. Like the Kushaq facelift, there will be major changes in it too. The exterior will have a new grille, sharper headlamps, connected LED DRL, revised bumper and new alloy wheels. Large touchscreen, digital instrument cluster, ventilated seats and 360 degree camera are possible in the interior.

Also, it is going to get Level-2 ADS for the first time. Apart from this, the 1.0 liter and 1.5 liter TSI engines will remain intact and a new 8-speed torque converter will also be added. The 5-star safety rating will also remain. The price can be kept around Rs 10 to 19 lakh. The Slavia is ideal for buyers who want premium build quality, space and value for money option.

new honda city

The second facelift of Honda City will come in the second half of 2026. This will be the first bridge model from the new generation of 2028. Civic inspired styling is going to have a new grille, LED lights, bumpers and alloy wheels. The interior will have updated trims, bigger screen and new features. The hybrid variant will continue with the 1.5 liter petrol engine which will give excellent mileage. It includes advanced safety features and Honda Sensing System. The price is going to be between Rs 12 to 20.5 lakh. City's comfort, refinement and reliability has always been the best, the new facelift will make it more attractive.

Overall, these five sedans will give new energy to the Indian market in 2026. Be it a budget sedan or a luxury EV, options will be available in every segment. Customers should now wait because these updates will bring a big change in design, technology and sustainability. This return of the sedan segment will challenge SUV dominance and increase diversity. If you are planning to buy a new car then do not ignore these offers.

Source link

People with this much salary can buy Tata Nexon immediately, know the details of down payment and EMI.

People with this much salary can buy Tata Nexon immediately, know the details of down payment and EMI.

Tata Nexon has been the country's best selling SUV for some time now. Even in February 2026, this SUV has retained the number-1 crown. Last month it got a total of 19,430 new customers. Talking about the price, the company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 7.32 lakh, which goes up to ₹ 14.15 lakh for the top variant.

If you are planning to buy new Tata Nexon in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. In this article, we have brought details related to on-road price and EMI of this domestic SUV. We will also take a look at its interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

On road price and EMI details

On the ex-showroom price of Tata Nexon of ₹ 7,31,890, one will have to pay RTO tax of Rs 63,551 and insurance amount of around Rs 40,204 along with additional charges of around Rs 500. In this way, the on road price of this SUV in the capital Delhi will reach Rs 8,36,145.

Let us assume that you make a down payment of Rs 2 lakh while purchasing a car. In this way, you will have to take a car loan on the remaining Rs 6,36,145. If you have a good CIBIL score, then you will get this loan at an interest rate of about 10 percent. In this way, you will be able to repay this loan in 5 years with a total of 60 EMIs of Rs 13,516.

how much interest will have to be paid

According to our calculation, you will take loan on the principal amount of Rs 6,36,145. In this way, a total of 60 EMIs at the rate of 10 percent and interest amount of Rs 1,74,827 will be paid in 5 years. If interest and down payment are added, then after 5 years the price of the car will be Rs 10,10,972.

Important Note: The on-road price and EMI details mentioned above are subject to change depending on location, dealership, RTO and insurance company. Apart from this, to get a loan at the right interest rate, you will have to have a good credit score. If you have 2-3 lakh cash and a job with 40-50 thousand salary, then it would be appropriate to buy it at this EMI.

interior detail

The cabin of Nexon is modern and premium. It has features like 10.25-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, 10.25-inch full digital instrument cluster, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, ventilated front seats, leatherette upholstery, touch-based HVAC controls, air purifier, panoramic or voice-assisted sunroof and JBL sound system (in the top variant). Space is also comfortable with 382 liters of boot space.

Features and safety

The company sells it with wireless charger, cruise control, 360° camera, TPMS, push-button start, LED lighting and iRA connected tech. At the same time, for safety, it has features like 6 airbags standard, ESP, ABS with EBD, 360° HD camera, blind spot monitor, ADAS (in top variants) and ISOFIX. Both Global NCAP and India NCAP have given it 5 stars.

Engine and Mileage

It can be purchased in 1.2L turbo petrol (120 PS, 170 Nm), 1.5L turbo diesel (115 PS, 260 Nm) and CNG options. Transmission options include manual, AMT and DCT. Its ARAI mileage is 17-18 kmpl in petrol, 23-24.08 kmpl in diesel and 24 km/kg in CNG.

Source link

Maruti E Vitara vs Tata Curve EV: Which electric SUV costs more? Know before you buy

Maruti E Vitara vs Tata Curve EV: Which electric SUV costs more? Know before you buy

The electric SUV segment is growing rapidly in the Indian auto market. Recently, the country's largest car company has also launched Maruti E Vitara as its first offering in this segment. Its direct competition in the market is with Tata Curve EV. On one hand, Maruti e-Vitara is attractive with its affordable price and Battery as a Service (BaaS) option, while Tata Curve EV is known for its stylish coupe design and strong performance.

Maruti e-Vitara prices start at ₹10.99 lakh with BaaS and go up to ₹14.29 lakh, with a subscription fee of ₹4.39 per km. Without BaaS it is available from ₹ 15.99 lakh to ₹ 20.01 lakh. Variants include Delta, Zeta and Alpha. Whereas, the price of Tata Curve EV ranges from ₹ 17.49 lakh to ₹ 22.24 lakh, in which there are Creative, Accomplished and Empowered variants. Let's take a look at their design, interior, features, safety, battery, motor and range details.

Design

The design of Maruti E Vitara is futuristic SUV style, with bold front grille, matrix LED DRL, projector headlamps and 18-inch alloy wheels. Its length is 4275 mm, width 1800 mm, height 1640 mm and wheelbase 2700 mm, which makes it stable and spacious. Color options include Arctic White, Opulent Red etc.

At the same time, Tata Curve EV is a coupe SUV, which has a sloping roofline, animated LED lighting, flush door handles and aerodynamic alloy wheels. Its length is 4310 mm, width is 1810 mm, height is 1637 mm and wheelbase is 2560 mm. Colors like Virtual Sunrise, Flame Red available. In comparison, Maruti's design is practical and family-oriented, while Tata's is more stylish and has youth appeal.

interior

The interior of the Maruti e-Vitara is dual-tone, with a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment, leather upholstery, ventilated front seats and ambient lighting. There is good space in the rear seats, but headroom could be a little less. Boot space is 500 litres.

The interiors of the Tata Curve EV are also dual-tone, but with a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, 12.3-inch digital cluster, leatherette upholstery and more storage options. The rear seats are a bit cramped due to the coupe roof, but comfort is good. Boot space is also 500-604 litres. Tata's interior looks more modern, while Maruti's is family-friendly and simple.

Features and safety

Both cars have automatic climate control, wireless charging, cruise control and drive modes (Eco, Normal, Sport). The Maruti has a fixed glass roof, air purifier and more ADAS features like auto emergency braking, lane keep assist. The Curve has a panoramic sunroof, V2V/V2L charging, 360-degree camera and JBL sound system. Tata is ahead in features, but Maruti's connected car tech and smart features are also strong.

Both have received 5-star rating in India NCAP. Maruti has 7 airbags, level 2 ADAS, 360 camera, TPMS and ESC. Tata Curve has 6 airbags, level 2 ADAS, hill descent control and blind spot monitor. Maruti's AOP score is better, while Tata's COP score is strong. Both are safe.

Battery, Motor and Range

Maruti e-Vitara has a 49 kWh battery (142 bhp, 189 Nm, 440 km range) and 61 kWh (171 bhp front, 181 bhp in AWD, 300 Nm, 543 km range). DC fast charging takes 45 minutes from 10-80%. Curve EV has 45 kWh (148 bhp, 215 Nm, 430 km range) and 55 kWh (165 bhp, 215 Nm, 502 km range) batteries. DC charging takes 40 minutes from 10-80%.

Source link

Buying your first car with a budget of ₹ 10 lakh, which is better between petrol and CNG? Know

Buying your first car with a budget of ₹ 10 lakh, which is better between petrol and CNG? Know

First Car Buying Tips: Buying your first car is a dream of almost everyone. If you are also looking for your first car in the coming days in a budget of up to Rs 10 lakh and are confused about which to choose between petrol or CNG, then this article of ours is useful for you. There are good hatchbacks to small and better SUVs to choose from in the segment priced below Rs 10 lakh. First time car buyers are often confused about two things.

The smooth performance and power of the engine should be given priority or the huge savings in fuel expenses incurred every month should be kept in mind. On one hand, petrol cars are considered reliable for their refined driving and long distance journeys, while on the other hand, CNG cars with modern technology like 'twin cylinder' have solved the age-old problem of boot space to a great extent. In such a situation, let us know which fuel option will be the best option for you in the budget of ₹ 10 lakh? We will look at different facts.

1. Running Cost and Mileage

If you are buying your first car mainly for going to office or driving within the city, where the daily journey is 40-50 kilometers, then CNG is the most economical option for you. Compared to petrol, the mileage of CNG is around 25-34 km/kg, which reduces your running cost to almost half as compared to petrol. At the same time, if your car goes out only once or twice a week or the total journey in a month is less than 500 km, then the initial low price of petrol car will be more beneficial for you.

2. Performance and driving experience

Driving feel is very important for those who drive a car for the first time. Petrol engines are known for their silent working and instant pickup (torque). Petrol engines give more confidence while overtaking on the highway or climbing mountains. Although companies like Maruti and Tata have refined their CNG kits a lot, still there is a lack of 10-15% power compared to petrol.

3. Boot Space and Utilities

Often the first car is used for family trips. In old CNG cars, the boot space was completely lost due to the cylinder. But in 2026, Tata Motors' 'Twin Cylinder' technology has changed this, where the cylinders have been shifted down and there is space for luggage on top. Still, in a pure petrol car you get full cargo space without any compromise, which is essential for long trips.

4. Maintenance and Resale Value

Servicing petrol cars is usually cheap and simple. In CNG cars, it is necessary to get the cylinder checked and leakage tested every few years. Talking about resale value, in olden times the demand for petrol cars was high, but due to the rising prices of fuel, now both the demand and price of company-fitted CNG cars have started getting quite good in the second hand market.

What's right for you?

If you are fond of driving, you need more power, your running is less and you like to travel with a lot of luggage in the boot, then petrol vehicles are best for you. At the same time, if your aim is to keep fuel expenses low, your daily running is high and you spend more time in city traffic, then feel free to buy a CNG car.

Source link

Why is Stepney one inch smaller than regular tyre? 90% people don't know the real reason

Why is Stepney one inch smaller than regular tyre? 90% people don't know the real reason

HomePhotonation

Why is Stepney one inch smaller than regular tyre? 90% people don't know the real reason

Last Updated:

The small stepiness of the car is not a shortcoming, but a great wisdom. After all, why do companies offer space-saver tires instead of full-size tires? There are interesting reasons behind this related to mileage, weight, boot space and cost. Next time before you get a puncture, know the secret of this smart engineering.

Why does the stepney (spare tire) in a car often appear half to an inch smaller than the regular tire? This is not a shortcoming, but a well-thought-out design. It is also called space-saver or donut tyre. The main reasons are weight, space and cost savings. Let us know why this is done.

Weight Reduction: Making the Stepney smaller and lighter reduces the overall weight of the car. Less weight increases fuel efficiency and improves mileage. If the Stepney was as big as a regular tyre, the car would be carrying extra weight all the time, which would lead to higher petrol/diesel costs. This is also beneficial for environmental regulations.

Spare Tire in boot

Space Saving: Smaller tire occupies less space in the trunk. This provides more boot space and is convenient for storing luggage. Keeping a regular sized spare would fill the trunk quite a lot, this is especially a problem in small cars. Space-saver designs allow car manufacturers to simplify packaging.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Tire Manufacturing

Cost Cutting: Companies save money by making Stepney smaller. Smaller tire and rim are cheaper, material is less. This is only for emergencies, so there is no need to make it high-quality or expensive. With this the total price of the car can be kept low.

spare tire changing

Temporary use only: Stepney is not meant for long distance or high speed use. It is meant for use only at 70-80 km/hr speed and up to 50-100 km to reach the nearest service centre. Due to its small size, it is advisable not to use it at long distances.

spare tire use

Ease of Handling: Being small and light the stepney becomes easy to change. Especially women or people with less strength can easily lift and fit it. Changing a heavy regular tire would have been difficult. This is also a practical advantage in emergency.

punctured car tire

Are there any disadvantages: When Stepni is installed, the ground clearance of the car may reduce slightly and the handling may feel different. Therefore, keep the speed low and do not drive for long periods. Some cars have a full-size spare, but most come with a space-saver only.

Tire Replacement

Summary: Stepney being small is not a flaw, but smart engineering. This is done for weight saving, space saving, fuel efficiency, low cost and easy handling. Next time you get a puncture, remember that it has been deliberately made small, so that you can change the tire easily and the expenses are also less.

Source link

Which one is wiser to buy between Tata Punch EV and Tiago EV? Know the difference between price and features

Which one is wiser to buy between Tata Punch EV and Tiago EV? Know the difference between price and features

Tata Punch EV Facelift vs Tata Tiago EV: Both of these are popular electric cars of Tata Motors, which provide affordable EV options in the Indian market. Punch EV facelift has recently come with a new avatar and BaaS scheme. At the same time, Tiago EV is already making its mark in the market.

Talking about price, Tiago EV is more affordable. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 7.99 lakh and goes up to ₹ 11.14 lakh. Whereas, the price of Punch EV facelift ranges from ₹ 9.69 lakh to ₹ 12.59 lakh. Apart from this, customers can buy the new Punch EV with BaaS for just ₹ 6.49 lakh. In this, battery charge of ₹ 2.6 per km will have to be paid separately. Let us take a look at their design, features, safety, battery, motor and range details.

Design and interior

Punch EV facelift is more attractive. With the facelift, it has got an updated front grille, new bumpers, closed grille and bold road presence. Due to high ground clearance it is better on bad roads. At the same time, Tiago EV has a classic hatchback design, which is compact and easy for the city. In comparison, the look of Punch EV gives a more modern and premium feel.

The interior of Punch EV is more spacious and premium. It offers a larger cabin, high set seating, better visibility and more comfortable space. The interior of Tiago EV is also good, but there is a little less space in the rear and hatchback layout. Features like ventilated front seats, air purifier and large boot space are better in Punch EV.

Features and safety

Punch EV facelift is ahead in terms of features. It includes 10.25-inch touchscreen, 10-inch digital instrument cluster, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, voice-enabled sunroof, 360-degree camera, wireless charger and iRA connected features. Whereas, Tiago EV has cruise control, rain-sensing wipers and basic features.

In terms of safety, both are good as they have got 5-star safety rating. Punch EV has features like 6 airbags, ESP and hill hold. Whereas, Tiago EV can be purchased with 4 airbags, ABS and good safety.

Battery, Motor and Range

The Punch EV facelift has 30 kWh and 40 kWh battery options, giving an ARAI claimed range of 355 KM and 468 KM. Motor power is 88-129 bhp and torque is up to 154 Nm. Fast charging is up to 65 kW and it takes just 26-30 minutes to charge 20-80%. The Tiago EV has 19.2 kWh (223 km range) and 24 kWh (293 km range) batteries. The motor produces 60-74 bhp and 110-114 Nm torque. In this way, the range, power and charging speed of Punch EV is much better than Tiago EV.

Who is better?

Overall, if you want an electric car with low range and budget in the city, then Tiago EV is a good option. With more range, SUV styling, space, features and better performance, the Punch EV facelift is a more value for money option. Especially the BaaS scheme has opened the way for it to reach more customers than before.

Source link

Tata Motors dominates the EV market! MG and Mahindra are far away, see sales report

Tata Motors dominates the EV market! MG and Mahindra are far away, see sales report

The demand for electric cars is increasing with time in the Indian market and Tata Motors is directly leading this segment. The same was seen in last month's sale also. On one hand, Tata Motors was the largest EV selling company in the country. Whereas, MG and Mahindra have secured second and third position.

All the EV car companies in the country touched a total sales figure of 13,669 units last month. This figure represents an impressive increase of 44 percent year-on-year compared to 9,479 units sold in the Indian market in January 2025. Let us look at the sales reports of different companies.

Tata Motors

As told to you, Tata Motors is at number one in the list. It got a total of 5,558 new customers last month. This figure represents an impressive growth of 39 percent year-on-year compared to the total 4,002 new EVs sold in February 2025. The company's EV portfolio includes vehicles ranging from Punch EV to Harrier EV.

MG Motor

MG Motor is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 3,310 units were sold last month. This figure shows a slight decline of 5 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 3,489 units sold in February 2025. The company has electric vehicles ranging from MG Comet to Windsor EV.

Mahindra
Mahindra is at third place in terms of sales. This local company has sold a total of 2,913 new electric vehicles last month. This figure shows a huge increase of 473 units on an annual basis compared to the total 508 units sold by them in February 2025.

VinFast

The beginning of Vinfast is also looking quite good. The company has sold a total of 384 units in February 2026. In this way, the company has registered its name in the list of top-5 EV car companies by being in fourth place. Two EVs are sold in the Indian market with the names VF6 and VF7.

BYD

On the basis of slight growth, BYD has registered its name in the list of top-5 companies. A total of 306 units were sold last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 10 percent compared to the total 278 units sold in February 2025.

Apart from the top-5 EV car companies mentioned above, last month Hyundai sold 304 units, Kia 295 units, BMW 245 units, Maruti 214 units, Mercedes-Benz 65 units, Tesla 29 units, Volvo 25 units, Stellantis 13 units, Porsche 3 units, Rolls-Royce 3 units and JLR only 2 units.

Source link

25.51 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! SUV has been dominating the market for 10 years

25.51 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! SUV has been dominating the market for 10 years

Maruti Suzuki Brezza has completed 10 years in the Indian market since its launch in March 2016 and during this period it has achieved sales of more than 14 lakh units. This compact SUV has consistently been included in the top 10 best-selling passenger vehicles in India, which reflects its strong appeal in the sub-4 meter segment. Brezza has achieved rapid success since its launch. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 8,25,900.

It achieved sales figures of 85,168 units in 2016, 140,945 units in 2017 and 155,466 units in 2018. Even in recent years its performance has been excellent. 17,704 units have been sold in December 2025. This figure is expected to be even better at 17,486 units in January 2026 and in February 2026. In this way, Maruti Brezza has crossed the total sales figure of more than 14 lakh units. Let's take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The design of Maruti Suzuki Brezza is attractive and strong. This includes a new grille, updated bumper and CNG badge. The exterior styling has chrome accents, LED headlamps, dual-tone alloy wheels and roof rails, which give it a sporty look. Talking about dimensions, its length is 3995 mm, width 1790 mm, height 1685 mm, wheel base 2500 mm and ground clearance 198 mm, which makes it suitable for both city and highway.

The interiors are premium and comfortable, with a dual-tone theme, soft-touch materials and ample space. The seats are available in fabric or leatherette. The rear seats are foldable, increasing the boot space to 328 litres. There may be updates like a larger infotainment system, digital instrument cluster and ventilated front seats on the dashboard.

Features and safety

Features include 9-inch touchscreen, Arkemis sound system, electric sunroof, head-up display, 360-degree camera, paddle shifters, wireless charging, keyless entry and connected car tech. It is strong in terms of safety, with 6 airbags as standard, ESP, ABS with EBD, hill hold, ISOFIX, rear parking sensors and possible Level 2 EDAS. Has a 4-star rating in Global NCAP.

Engine and Mileage

The company sells it with a 1.5-litre K15C petrol engine, which produces 102 bhp power and 137 Nm torque. 87 BHP and 121.5 Nm are available in CNG variant. Transmission has 5-speed manual or 6-speed automatic. It is being sold with mild hybrid tech. Talking about fuel efficiency, it is capable of giving a mileage of 19.89 KMPL in petrol and 25.51 KMKG in CNG.

Source link

24 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags; The middle class is after this SUV!

24 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags; The middle class is after this SUV!

The second month of the year 2026 has been much better for the Indian auto market. There was a huge sale in February 2026. The highest demand was seen for SUVs. At the same time, sedan and hatchback have also got a good number of customers. Talking about the best selling car of last month, this place is occupied by Tata Nexon. At the same time, there has been a huge increase in the sales of Maruti Dzire and Tata Punch.

The top-10 cars of February 2026 together have attracted 1,70,127 new customers. This figure shows a good increase of 8.76 percent on an annual basis as compared to 1,56,425 units of top-10 cars sold in February 2025. Let's take a look at the sales reports of the best selling cars last month.

Tata Nexon

Tata Nexon is at number one in the list. Last month, this desi SUV got a total of 19,430 new customers. This figure shows an impressive increase of 26.59 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 15,349 units sold in February 2025. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 7,31,890.

Tata Nexon's raced hood, sleek LED DRLs, R16 alloy wheels and panoramic sunroof make it special. Its cabin gets ventilated leatherette seats, 10.25 inch infotainment system, JBL speakers, wireless charger and 382L boot space with connected tech, multi drive modes, 360 camera and 6 airbags with ADAS. Engine options also available are 1.2L Turbo Petrol (120PS), 1.5L Turbo Diesel (115PS) and CNG. Maximum claimed mileage is 24.08 kmpl.

Maruti Dzire

Maruti Dezire is at second place in terms of sales. This popular sedan has got 19,326 new customers last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 31.52 percent compared to the total 14,694 units sold in February 2025.

Tata Punch

Tata Punch is at third place in terms of sales. This affordable SUV got 18,748 new customers last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 28.77 percent compared to the total 14,559 units sold in February 2025.

Hyundai Creta

In terms of sales, Creta has reached fourth place. It got 17,938 new customers last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 9.93 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 16,317 units sold in February 2025.

Maruti Brezza

On the basis of growth, Brezza has registered its name in the list of top-5 cars of last month. A total of 17,863 units have been sold in February 2026. This figure shows an annual increase of 16.05 percent compared to the total 15,392 units sold in February 2025.

Apart from the top-5 cars of February 2026 mentioned above, 17807 units of Maruti Ertiga, 14,885 units of Maruti Wagon R, 14,833 units of Maruti Swift, 14665 units of Scorpio/N and 14,632 units of Maruti Baleno were sold last month.

Source link

Seltos and Sonet made Kia happy! Sold so many vehicles last month

Seltos and Sonet made Kia happy! Sold so many vehicles last month

Last Updated:

Kia India registered a growth of 10.3 percent by selling 27,610 units in February 2026. Sales increased due to the popularity of Seltos and Sonet. Atul Sood expressed happiness over the trust of the customers. See full sales report.

news quickly

Zoom

Kia Sonet

South Korean car manufacturer Kia India, which has made a strong hold in the Indian automobile market, has also made excellent sales in the second month of the year 2026. According to the latest data released by the company, Kia India's sales in February 2026 have registered an increase of 10.3% on an annual basis.

Kia India has sold a total of 27,610 units in February this year. This is the highest February sales in India so far in the company's history. Last year, i.e. in February 2025, the company had sold 25,026 units. In this way there has been an increase of about 10 percent at the annual level. This is the second consecutive month when Kia has registered double digit growth. Earlier in January 2026 also, the company had achieved a growth of 10.3% with sales of 27,603 units.

These vehicles provided fun

Their popular SUV portfolio has played a major role in the success of the company. New Gen Seltos is getting tremendous response from customers. Its updated design and safety features have kept it on top in the mid-size SUV segment. At the same time, Sonet continues to dominate the compact SUV segment. Being feature-loaded, it remains the first choice of the youth. Apart from this, Carens/Clavis and Carnival also find a good amount of customers.

What did the company say?

Expressing happiness over this achievement, Atul Sood, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Kia India, said that the record figures for February are a testament to the growing confidence of Indian customers in the Kia brand. Our strategy is not only to respond to market trends, but also to shape them through innovation and advanced technology.

Sales and Service Network

Kia is also emphasizing on network expansion across the country to increase its reach. Currently the company has 849 touchpoints in 382 cities. Apart from this, the company also has 122 certified pre-owned outlets, which are ensuring transparency in buying and selling of old vehicles. In the coming days, Kia may achieve further increase in sales due to new products.

Source link

Mahindra XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition enters Indian market

Mahindra XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition enters Indian market

Mahindra has launched the Cineluxe Edition of its new electric car XEV 9e. Its starting ex-showroom price has been kept at ₹ 29.35 lakh. This special edition is based on the top Pack Three variant of the XEV 9e, which offers a great combination of premium luxury, advanced technology and great performance.

This is a premium electric SUV with BYD Blade LFP battery technology, which becomes a strong contender in the segment with long range, fast charging and luxury features. The Cineluxe Edition gets exclusive Satin Black and Satin White colours, along with Chestnut Brown and Knockturn Black interior theme, which makes it even more attractive. Booking starts from 2nd March 2026 and delivery will start from 10th March.

Design and interior

The design of the XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition is sporty and muscular, which includes a coupe-SUV style body, illuminated logo, bi-LED headlamps, LED taillights, R19 alloy wheels and aero covers. Infinity roof (panoramic glass roof) and LightMeUp ambient lighting (16 million colors) give it a premium look. The Cineluxe has enhanced looks with Satin finish colors and exclusive exterior treatment.

The cabin is full of luxury. The Chestnut Brown and Knockturn Black leatherette upholstery, brown stitching, soft-touch materials and premium finish give it a cinematic feel. Triple HD displays (coast-to-coast Super Screens), panoramic glass roof, ventilated seats, dual-zone AC, rear AC vents, 65W Type-C fast charging ports and spacious trunk (150L) + boot (663L) are available. Ambient lighting, camp/pet/keep modes and personalized user profiles make it home-like.

Features and safety

The Cineluxe Edition comes with Harman Kardon 16-speaker audio system with Dolby Atmos, Qualcomm Snapdragon chipset, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, AR head-up display, 360° camera, hands-free park assist, wireless charging, power operated tailgate, ventilated front seats, digital key and OTT/social media apps pre-installed. Includes special modes such as PawPal (Pet), CampMe and Custom Drive Modes.

It comes with Secure360 safety suite, 7 airbags (including driver knee airbag), Level-2+ ADAS (Adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot detection, auto lane change), EyeDentity (driver monitoring), 360° camera with surveillance mode, high stiffness body, all-wheel disc brakes, electronic stability control, TPMS and ISOFIX child seat. Can be purchased with anchor.

Battery, Motor and Range

It is equipped with a 79 kWh capacity BYD Blade LFP battery pack, which is connected to a rear-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor (282-286 hp power, 380 Nm torque). 0-100 km/h is achieved in just 6.8-7.45 seconds. Claimed range is 656 km (MIDC). DC fast charging (175 kW) takes 20-80% in just 20 minutes. Single-pedal drive provides efficient performance.

Source link

The company selling Creta is having fun! Sales increased in India and abroad, broke records

The company selling Creta is having fun! Sales increased in India and abroad, broke records

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) has recorded its best ever sales report in February 2026. The company sold a total of 66,134 units, which shows an increase of 12.6 percent compared to February last year. This achievement includes sales of 52,407 units in the domestic market, an annual growth of 9.8 percent, while 13,727 units were shipped in exports, showing an impressive growth of 24.8 percent.

This success comes after the record performance of January 2026, where the company had sold 59,107 units in the domestic market, which was a growth of 9.5 percent. Back-to-back record sales at the beginning of the year show that Hyundai has been successful in maintaining popularity among Indian customers. The company's MD and CEO Tarun Garg said that with total sales of 66,134 units in February, which is the highest for any February in our history, we registered a strong year-on-year growth of 12.6 percent.

These vehicles provided fun!

This success of Hyundai is mainly based on its popular models like Creta, Venue, Exeter, i20 and Grand i10 Nios. The recently launched new Creta has created a stir in the market, which is strengthening the company's leadership in the SUV segment. Amidst the increasing demand for SUVs in the Indian market, Hyundai has adapted its strategy, emphasizing on advanced features, safety and connected technology. The company also showed strong performance in exports, which is a step towards establishing India as its global manufacturing hub.

Hyundai status

Competition is intense in the Indian automobile industry, where companies like Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra are the major players. Nevertheless, Hyundai has maintained market share with its innovative product lineup and customer-centric approach. Exports played a significant role in February sales, reflecting the growing acceptance of India-made vehicles in global markets. The company has also increased investment in electric and hybrid vehicles in recent years, pointing towards a future of sustainable mobility.

Company's future plan

Looking ahead, Hyundai is planning new initiatives to mark its 30 years in India. This could include launching more affordable EV models and improving customer experience through digital platforms. These sales figures are not only encouraging for the company but also give a positive sign for the entire auto sector.

Source link

Tata Motors dominates the EV market! MG and Mahindra are far away, see sales report

Big Sale of Tata Motors! Demand increased in Indian market, export increased

Tata Motors, one of the country's popular car companies, has recorded excellent performance in its passenger vehicle (PV) sales in February 2026. The company sold a total of 63,331 passenger vehicles, which shows an increase of 35.29% compared to last year in February 2025. In February 2025, the company had sold 46,811 units, whereas this year the difference was 16,520 units.

This growth is mainly due to strong demand in the domestic market and the boom in the electric vehicles (EV) segment. However, sales saw a decline of 11.37% compared to January 2026, where 70,222 units were sold. Let's take a look at last month's Celt report.

Demand increased in domestic market

According to Tata Motors report, 62,329 units were sold in the domestic market in February 2026, which is 34.23% more than 46,435 units in February 2025. There was a difference of 15,894 units in domestic sales. The company says that this growth is driven by the demand for popular models like Nexon, Punch and Tiago. Apart from this, Tata's strong hold in the EV segment also played an important role.

Total EV sales in February 2026 stood at 8,385 units, which is 56.93% more than last year's 5,343 units, which was an increase of 3,042 units. The popularity of models like Tata Nexon EV and Tigor EV has strengthened the company's share in the EV market.

Boom in exports too

Tata Motors also performed brilliantly in exports. 1,002 units were exported in February 2026, which is 166.49% more than 376 units in February 2025. This increase reflects the increasing demand in markets like Africa, Middle East and South Asia. Overall, this surge in PV sales is a result of Tata Motors' strategic initiatives such as the launch of new EV models and introduction of BaaS along with supply chain improvements.

monthly sales decreased

However, there has been a decline in sales on month-on-month (MOM) basis. Sales of record 70,222 units in January 2026 fell to 62,239 units (domestic) in February, showing a decline of 7,983 units. This could be due to seasonal factors, such as post-Budget uncertainty or supply chain disruptions. Nevertheless, year-on-year growth continues to maintain the company's strong position.

What did the company say?

Tata Motors MD Shailesh Chandra said that February sales reflect confidence in our EV portfolio and the domestic market. We plan to launch more innovative models in 2026, including the Curve EV and Harrier EV. The growth in the company's EV sales has also been encouraged by the EV policy and subsidy schemes of the Government of India.

Auto industry analysts say that Tata Motors remains at third position in the passenger vehicle market after Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai, but it is the leader in the EV segment. The company's market share has increased to about 14% due to February sales. In the coming months, further increase in sales is expected due to Holi and summer demand.

Source link

Maruti's glory continues! Sales increased in domestic market, bumper jump in exports too

Maruti's glory continues! Sales increased in domestic market, bumper jump in exports too

India's largest car manufacturer Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) has released its sales figures for February 2026. The company's total sales have registered an increase of 7.32%, but the domestic market remains stable. There itself. There has been a tremendous jump in exports.

Maruti's total sales last month were 2,13,995 units, which is 14,595 units more than 1,99,400 units in February 2025 last year. In percentage terms this is an increase of 7.32%. However, sales in the domestic market remained almost stable. Domestic sales stood at 1,61,000 units, which is only 209 units more than 1,60,791 units in February 2025, i.e. a marginal increase of only 0.13%. Let's take a look at the complete report.

increase in exports

Exports provided strong support to the company. Exports in February 2026 stood at 39,155 units, which is 14,134 units more than 25,021 units last year. This is an impressive increase of 56.49%. The company says that this increase is due to increasing demand in the markets of Africa, Latin America and Asia. Maruti's popular models like Swift, Baleno and Dezire are performing well in foreign markets.

Toyota got less units

There was a slight decline in the models delivered to Toyota. 10,710 units were sold in February 2026, which is 168 units less than 10,878 units in February 2025, i.e. there is a decrease of 1.54%. This is a supply under the partnership between Maruti and Toyota, which includes models like Glanza and Urban Cruiser. However, this decline is minor.

lcv cell increased

The light commercial vehicle (LCV) segment also showed positive trends. 3,130 units were sold in February 2026, which is 420 units more than last year's 2,710 units, i.e. an increase of 15.50%. This segment is a growing area for the company, where models like Super Carry are becoming popular among small businesses and logistics companies.

monthly decline

Talking on monthly level, the sales of February 2026 are 13,529 units less than 1,74,529 units of January 2026, i.e. there is a decline of -7.75%. This could be due to seasonal factors like slackness after the festival season or production related reasons. Experts believe that to improve the domestic market, it is necessary to increase focus on electric vehicles (EV) and hybrid models. Maruti is recently planning to expand its EV range.

Competition is increasing in the auto industry. Rivals like Tata Motors, Hyundai and Mahindra are gaining strength in the EV and SUV segments. In such a situation, Maruti will have to continuously work on innovation to maintain its market share. February figures show that the company is in a strong position by taking advantage of global opportunities, but there was a slight slowdown in the domestic market last month.

Source link

Electric car drivers should always keep these 10 things in mind, life will also increase along with range.

Electric car drivers should always keep these 10 things in mind, life will also increase along with range.

The demand for electric cars is continuously increasing with time. However, people are still worried about their charging and range. If you have an EV and are planning to buy a new electric car in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. Actually we will talk about proper charging of the vehicle.

Many people make common charging mistakes, like using the wrong adapter or charging during peak hours, which affects the performance of the vehicle. It is important to avoid these mistakes, so that the EV battery lasts longer, charging is efficient and unnecessary expenses can be saved. In such a situation, let us know how the EV should not be charged, that is, what mistakes we should not make during charging.

1. Do not fully charge the battery

For daily use, charge the battery only up to 80-90%. Fully charging puts stress on the battery and reduces its lifespan. Hold up to 80% even on road trips, as the last 20% charging is slow and expensive. This can increase the battery life by 20-30%.

2. Do not let the battery discharge completely

Do not let the EV battery drain to 0%. This can cause sales damage and recovery is difficult. Always keep above 20%. If the battery is low, charge it immediately, but do not overuse the fast charger as it heats the battery and causes harm in the long run.

3. Don't depend too much on fast chargers

DC fast chargers are convenient, but daily use reduces battery capacity. Use a Level 2 charger at home, which is slower but safer. Do fast charging at public stations only when necessary, otherwise the battery may degrade 10-20% faster.

4. Don't use the wrong adapter or cable

Do not use third-party or outdated adapters, as they may cause overheating or short circuit. Always choose adapters from the original manufacturer. Do not force the AC adapter onto the DC charger, otherwise the connector may be damaged. Do not connect multiple adapters together.

5. Do not charge during peak hours

Charging during peak hours makes electricity expensive. Choose off-peak hours (at night), where rates are lower. Use charge management apps so that the connection is not lost and you can take advantage of cheap electricity. This can save hundreds of rupees annually.

6. Do not leave the charging area unprotected

Do not keep flammable items like paper, clothes or chemicals at the charging point. This poses a risk of fire. Keep charging ports clean in street parking and check regularly. Do not charge without cover in rain.

7. Don't misuse extension cords

If using an extension cord, choose a high-rated one (16 amp or more). Cheap cords can overheat. Always prefer direct wall socket.

8. Don't forget etiquette in public charging

Don't stay on the charger for too long if not necessary. Check status from the app and maintain multiple accounts so that there are no payment issues. If the charger cable is short then park properly.

9. Don't lack planning

Do route planning so that charging stations are available. Don't ignore renewable energy options like solar charging, which reduces costs.

10. Don't forget regular inspections

Check plugs, cables and ports. If overheating occurs, stop immediately. Due to this, the risk of accident becomes negligible. With these tips, the life of your EV will increase, money will be saved and it will remain safe.

Source link

7 Airbags, Sunroof and ADAS! These 5 new SUVs made a grand entry in February 2026

7 Airbags, Sunroof and ADAS! These 5 new SUVs made a grand entry in February 2026

The month of February 2026 was much better for the Indian car market. Many new products have been launched in the market last month. This includes electric as well as ICE cars. On one hand, the country's cheapest electric SUV has made its entry. On the other hand, BMW has launched its X3 with the most powerful engine till date.

The list of top 5 vehicles launched last month includes Tata Punch EV Facelift, Maruti Suzuki E Vitara, Nissan Gravit, Volkswagen Taron R-Line and BMW X3 30 xDrive M Sport Pro. Their prices start from just Rs 6.49 lakh and go up to Rs 74.50 lakh. Come, let us know about these five vehicles launched in February 2026.

Tata Punch EV Facelift

First of all let's talk about Tata Punch EV facelift. This electric micro SUV was launched in February 2026, with a starting price of Rs 9.69 lakh. Tata Motors has updated it on the Acti.EV platform, which includes larger battery options (35 kWh and 40 kWh), up from the earlier 25 kWh and 30 kWh. This has improved the range and also made the charging speed faster, with fast charging of up to 65 kW providing 10 to 80 percent charge in just 30 minutes.

The company has decided to sell it with BaaS scheme at a starting ex-showroom price of only Rs 6.49 lakh. The variants include Smart, Smart Plus, Adventure, Empowered and Empowered Plus S. The Adventure variant lacks the dual-tone option with the larger battery pack, but has better ride quality, refinement and braking performance. Deliveries are going to start soon and it presents a strong contender in the budget EV segment.

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

The next car is Maruti Suzuki E Vitara, which is Maruti's first electric SUV and is scheduled to be launched on 17 February 2026. Its price ranges from Rs 15.99 lakh to Rs 19.79 lakh (ex-showroom) including battery, while it starts from Rs 10.99 lakh with the Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme, where battery rental is Rs 3.99 to Rs 4.39 per kilometre. It gets features like ADAS with 7 airbags.

The variants are Delta, Zeta and Alpha, with 49 kWh and 61 kWh battery packs, giving an ARAI range of up to 543 km. Delivery has started, but due to production constraints there is a waiting period of up to 2 months. This SUV is cheaper than its rivals and strengthens Maruti's entry into the EV segment.

Nissan Gravite

Nissan Gravit is a 7-seater MPV, launched on 17 February 2026 at an introductory price of Rs 5.65 lakh. It is based on Renault Triber and is manufactured in Chennai. Variants include Vizia, Ascenta, N-Connecta and Tecna. The N-Connecta variant comes with premium features like smart comfort and storage, keeping the price below Rs 8 lakh. It is part of Nissan's resurgence in India, offering versatile and stylish options for families.

Volkswagen Tayron R-Line

The price of Volkswagen Taron R-Line was revealed in February 2026, although it was unveiled in January. This 7-seater SUV is a larger version of Tiguan, which comes with a sporty design and R-Line package. It has spacious interiors, daily usability and appeal for enthusiasts. The styling is rounded and sporty, which provides the customer with the performance of a family car. You can buy it at a starting ex-showroom price of only Rs 46.99 lakh.

BMW X3 30 xDrive M Sport Pro

BMW X3 30 xDrive M Sport Pro launched on 16 February 2026, ex-showroom price of Rs 74.50 lakh. It has a 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine with 258 hp and 400 Nm torque, which comes with 20-inch wheels and Brooklyn Gray color option. It is locally produced and competes with rivals like Mercedes GLC, Audi Q5. It has a great blend of performance and luxury.

Source link

Mega planning of Tata Motors! Will launch 3 new EVs soon, starting price less than ₹ 10 lakh

Mega planning of Tata Motors! Will launch 3 new EVs soon, starting price less than ₹ 10 lakh

HomeLatest NewsAuto

Mega planning of Tata Motors! Will launch 3 new EVs soon, know details

Last Updated:

Tata Motors will launch Tata Tiago EV facelift, Tata Avinya and Tata Sierra EV in the remaining months of 2026, which will further strengthen the electric vehicle market in India. Let's take a look at their possible launch details.

news quickly

Zoom

Tata Avinya EV

Tata Motors is moving rapidly in the electric vehicle segment of the country. The company has made a strong hold in the market in the last few years with Nexon EV, Punch EV and other models. Now in the remaining months of 2026, the company is preparing to launch three new electric cars, which will bring exciting options to the customers. The names of Tata Tiago EV Facelift, Tata Avinya and Tata Sierra EV are included in the list of upcoming EVs.

These cars are in different segments. There is an affordable hatchback update, a premium concept-based SUV and a mid-size electric SUV. These launches will further strengthen India's electric vehicle market, where the demand for eco-friendly and technologically advanced vehicles is increasing. Tata's Gen-3 EV architecture and better battery technology will make these models attractive. Let us know what will be seen in these.

1. Tata Tiago EV Facelift

Tata Tiago EV is India's most popular affordable electric hatchback. Now its facelift version is going to be launched in 2026. Newly designed lights, updated front grille, revised bumper and taillights are visible in the spy photos. It may possibly get a bigger battery pack (perhaps up to 30 kWh), more range (250-300 km), sunroof, 360-degree camera and new features like updated infotainment system. This will be best for city use, the price will be a little higher than the current model but value for money.

2. Tata Avinya

Tata Avinya is a premium electric concept, which will be built on the company's new Gen-3 platform. It is expected to be launched in mid-2026 (around June). The estimated price can start from Rs 40 lakh. Avinya will have features like futuristic design, sportback style, high-end interior, advanced ADAS, long range (500+ km) and fast charging. This will be the beginning of Tata's premium EV brand, which will offer a blend of luxury and performance.

3. Tata Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV will be launched in the second quarter (April-June) of 2026. This is a mid-size electric SUV, which will be based on the recently launched ICE Sierra. It will have both RWD and AWD options, dual motor setup, high ground clearance and modern features like hill assist, large touchscreen and premium cabin. The estimated price will be around Rs 20-25 lakh. It will compete with models like Mahindra BE 6, Hyundai Creta EV. These three models will further strengthen Tata's EV portfolio.

Source link

From New Duster to Kushaq facelift, these 4 new SUVs will enter in March 2026

From New Duster to Kushaq facelift, these 4 new SUVs will enter in March 2026

Upcoming Cars in March 2026: Many new products are going to be launched in the Indian auto market in March 2026. This includes both electric and ICE models. This month sees the comeback of the new Renault Duster, entry of Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella Electric, updated version of Skoda Kushaq Facelift and entry of Nissan Tekton.

These 4 new SUVs will further increase competition in the market. In terms of its design, features, powertrain and price, these vehicles are going to compete with models like Creta, Seltos, Grand Vitara. Come, let us know what will be seen in these vehicles ready for entry in the coming days. You will also know their handling price.

New Renault Duster

First of all let's talk about the new Renault Duster. This car was discontinued in 2022, but now it is being launched in India on March 17 with the third-generation model. Expected prices range from ₹10.50 lakh to ₹21 lakh (ex-showroom). Pre-bookings have started for ₹21,000 and deliveries will start from April. The design of the new Duster is rugged and modern.

Engine options include 1.0-litre 3-cylinder turbo petrol (100 PS, 160 Nm), 1.3-litre 4-cylinder turbo petrol (163 PS) and strong hybrid E-Tech 160 (launch later). The gearbox has 6-speed manual and DCT option. Features will include dual screens, panoramic sunroof, level-2 ADAS, 360-degree camera. It will challenge competitors like Creta, Seltos, Grand Vitara. Its return can breathe new life into the SUV segment.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella

This is Toyota's first fully electric SUV in India, which will be launched in January 2026 but full price announcement and deliveries can start in March. It is based on the Maruti e-Vitara, but will come with Toyota branding. Battery options include 49 kWh (approx. 440 km range) and 61 kWh (543 km ARAI range). Power is up to 128 kW (174 PS) and torque is 189 Nm.

The design has a hammerhead front, futuristic look, dual-tone colors. Features include 10.1-inch driver display, 10.25-inch touchscreen, i-CONNECT, ventilated seats, JBL sound, level-2 ADAS, 7 airbags and 360-degree camera. The price is expected from ₹ 16 lakh to ₹ 25 lakh. It will compete with cars like Creta Electric, MG ZS EV. Toyota's reliability and EV technology make it attractive.

Skoda Kushaq Facelift

This will also start delivery in March 2026. Production has started at Chakan plant, pre-bookings are being done for ₹ 15,000. The updated design includes a new grille, illuminated logo. The interior features a panoramic sunroof, rear-seat massage function (segment-first), 10.1-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital cluster, ventilated front seats and AI Companion. The engines are the same 1.0 TSI (115 PS) and 1.5 TSI (150 PS), but a new 8-speed TC automatic has been added to the 1.0. Rear disc brakes, 5-star safety make it special. Price is expected between ₹ 11-19 lakh.

Nissan Tekton

This is Nissan's new C-SUV, which will be based on Renault Duster. It will be unveiled or launched in March. Prices are expected between ₹11-18 lakh. Turbo petrol and strong hybrid options will be available. The design includes commanding stance, rear lightbar and bold SUV DNA. This is a major part of Nissan's revival in India under the One Car One World strategy. These four cars will give new energy to the Indian market in March 2026.

Source link

More range and better designs than ever before! Tata Tiago EV coming in new avatar

More range and better designs than ever before! Tata Tiago EV coming in new avatar

The Tata Tiago EV facelift has been spotted testing several times in early 2026, with the latest spotting being in the PCMC area near Pune. The heavily camouflaged prototype revealed major styling changes, including new LED headlamps, redesigned bumpers and possible aero wheels. This update is to counter the overlap of price and features of the Punch EV.

This will make the Tiago EV more attractive, expected to be launched in late 2026 or early 2027, which may have premium additions like a sunroof, 360-degree camera and better interior tech. There is a possibility that a bigger battery pack will come for better range. Let us know what are the revelations from the pictures and how special is Tata Tiago EV going to be?

design details

The expected design of Tata Tiago EV facelift is going to be quite attractive. Spy images reveal that it will include new LED headlamps, top-mounted LED DRLs, redesigned front grille and bumper. The turn indicators have been kept away from the grille, while the positioning of the fog lights will be new. There will be refreshed tail lamps and bumpers at the rear. The wheels are camouflaged, hinting towards new aero-optimized alloy wheels.

A small bump on the roof indicates the possibility of a single-pane sunroof, which will be a first in the segment. The ORVMs feature a 360-degree camera. Overall, the design will look more premium and modern with minor but effective changes, based on the 2025 update. Color options may also be new.

How much will the interior change?

The interiors are expected to be upgraded with better materials and upmarket trims. It may include a larger touchscreen infotainment system, 7-inch fully-digital instrument cluster with auto-dimming function, new two-spoke steering wheel (with illuminated logo), integrated armrest and rear AC vents. The center console may be slightly revised, but most of the layout will remain carryover.

It will retain the 2025 model's 10.25-inch floating touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic climate control, steering-mounted controls, iRA connected-car features and cooled glovebox. Wireless charging pad can be found in higher trims. Overall, the interior will be more premium and feature-rich, inspired by the Punch EV.

Features and safety

Talking about the features, it will have new additions like 360-degree camera, single-pane sunroof, wireless smartphone charger, connected car features and telematics. The large touchscreen and digital cluster will remain standard. HD rear view camera will come with guidelines. These features will make Tiago EV more competitive in the segment. Safety features are expected to improve. Currently, dual front airbags are standard in entry-level trims, but the 2026 model can get six airbags across all trims.

Battery, Motor and Range

The current model has 19.2 kWh (MR) and 24 kWh (LR) battery options. The facelift may come with a larger 30 kWh battery pack (from the Punch EV), which will use prismatic cells. With this the range can exceed 265 km. Currently the MIDC range for 19.2 kWh is 223 km and the MIDC range for 24 kWh is 293 km. DC charging speed may be improved.

Source link