Tata Sierra EV is ready to make a big entry in the market, know the details

Tata Sierra EV is ready to make a big entry in the market, know the details

Tata Sierra EV has been spotted testing several times in India. It was recently spotted during road tests in camouflage, which included cold-weather trials and rough terrain evaluations in Leh. This SUV has confirmed its EV identity with a charging flap, no exhaust pipe and independent rear suspension. This new e-SUV built on Acti.EV platform will be positioned between Curve EV and Harrier EV.

In the midsize electric SUV segment, it will compete with rivals like Mahindra BE6 and Hyundai Creta EV. Expected to launch in the second quarter (April-June) of 2026, it may promise retro-modern styling, advanced features and a range of up to 500 km. Estimated price is around ₹15-25 lakh. Come, let us know what can be seen in it.

Design and interior

The design of Tata Sierra EV will be a mix of retro and modern. It will include a boxy SUV silhouette, muscular stance, wraparound rear windows, closed-off grille, slim split-headlamp setup, aero-optimized 19-inch alloy wheels, flush door handles, connected LED lighting, squared-off wheel arches and clean rear with full-width LED tail lamps. It will pay tribute to the original 1990s Sierra and adopt modern EV elements, such as smooth surfaces and muscular bumpers.

The interiors will be minimalistic and airy, with a triple-screen dashboard (12.3-inch infotainment, 12.3-inch passenger entertainment screen and 10.25-inch driver display), panoramic sunroof, ventilated and powered front seats, dual-zone climate control, ambient lighting, wireless charger, premium Harman audio system with Dolby, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 360-degree camera, dual-tone materials and light color palette will be included. The seating options could be a five-seat or four-seat lounge layout, which will provide a spacious and comfortable cabin.

Features and safety

Features will include Level 2 ADAS (Adaptive Cruise Control, Lane Keep Assist, Autonomous Emergency Braking, Blind Spot Monitoring), Connected Car Technology, V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) and V2V (Vehicle-to-Vehicle) charging, instant torque, hill launch/descent control, good ground clearance and suspension tuning, which will provide better performance on rough terrain.

Safety features will include six or seven airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), traction control, hill-hold assist, tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS), all-round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and Level 2 EDAS as standard, which will ensure a strong rating in Bharat NCAP.

Battery, Motor and Range

Battery options will be 65 kWh and 75 kWh packs. These will be offered with thermal management. The motor setup will be standard front-wheel drive (FWD) or rear-wheel drive (RWD) and optional dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD), which will provide better traction and mild off-road capability. Range could be around 450-500 km.

Source link

4X4 Engine, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! These are the best offroading SUVs

4X4 Engine, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! These are the best offroading SUVs

To travel in hilly terrain, desert sand, muddy roads and rain forests, a better offroading car is required. Offroading is an adventure that not only provides thrill but also tests the vehicle's strength, ground clearance and 4×4 capability. Among the many SUVs and offroader vehicles available in India, Mahindra Thar, Force Gurkha and Maruti Suzuki Jimny are the most popular.

These SUVs remain the first choice of offroading lovers due to their strong build quality, advanced offroad features and affordable price. In this article we will discuss these three cars in detail. If you are planning to buy an offroad car in the coming days, then take a look at its price and features along with features and specification details.

Mahindra Thar

First of all let's talk about Mahindra Thar. Mahindra Thar is one of the most iconic offroader cars of India, which is inspired by the classic design of Jeep. It can be purchased with 2.0-litre mStallion petrol engine (150 hp) and 2.2-litre mHawk diesel engine (130 hp) with 6-speed manual or automatic transmission options.

It has a ground clearance of 226 mm, approach angle of 41.8 degrees, departure angle of 36.8 degrees and rampover angle of 27 degrees. The 4×4 system includes a low-range gearbox, mechanical locking differential and brake-based traction control, which helps in smoothly traversing rocky terrain, mud and water. Thar's ladder-frame chassis and solid axle setup make it extremely durable.

The interior has a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, cruise control and safety features like ABS, EBD, hill descent control and 6 airbags. Talking about the price, the ex-showroom price ranges from Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 17.60 lakh. The reason for Thar's popularity in offroading is its customization options, like hard top, soft top or convertible. However, it may be a bit inconvenient for city driving.

Force Gurkha

Now let us look at Force Gurkha. This car from Force Motors is a true offroader, which has a design inspired by the Mercedes-Benz G-Wagon. The Gurkha is powered by a 2.6-litre FMTECH diesel engine (91 hp), which comes mated to a 5-speed manual transmission. Its offroading capabilities are excellent with 233 mm ground clearance, 35 degree approach angle, 37 degree departure angle and 29 degree rampover angle.

Front and rear mechanical differential locks, snorkel (which allows driving in water up to 700 mm) and 4×4 high/low range make it perfect for extreme conditions. The Gurkha's body-on-frame chassis and independent front suspension keep it stable on rough terrain. The interior is simple but has basic features like a functional 7-inch touchscreen, power windows and dual airbags.

Price starts from Rs 15.95 lakh. Gurkha's strength in off-roading is its durability. It can go on roads where other cars get stuck. However, due to low power and 12-14 kmpl mileage, it feels a bit sluggish on the highway. If you want a hardcore offroader that focuses on performance more than luxury, then the Gurkha is the perfect option.

Maruti Suzuki Jimny

Maruti Suzuki Jimny is the third car, which is a compact and agile offroader. The Indian version of Suzuki's global Jimny is expected to be launched in 2023, with a 1.5-litre K15B petrol engine (105 hp). It comes with 5-speed manual or 4-speed automatic transmission. The Jimny's offroading prowess lies in its lightweight body (ladder frame chassis), solid axles and AllGrip Pro 4×4 system, which includes a low-range transfer gear. Ground clearance is 210 mm, approach angle is 37 degrees, departure is 49 degrees and rampover is 28 degrees.

It can easily maneuver on narrow trails and tight turns. Features include 9-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control, cruise control and 6 airbags. The price ranges from Rs 12.31 lakh to Rs 14.95 lakh, making it affordable. Mileage is 16-17 kmpl, which is good for both city and offroad. The specialty of Jimny is its fun-to-drive nature. This is perfect for beginner offroaders. However, being a 4-seater, there is less space for the family. Jimny's agility in off-roading sets it apart from Thar and Gurkha.

Source link

Who has the upper hand between Maruti E Vitara and Vinfast VF6? Know before you buy

Who has the upper hand between Maruti E Vitara and Vinfast VF6? Know before you buy

Both the Maruti Suzuki e-Vitara and VinFast VF6 are compact electric SUVs, offering affordable EV options in the Indian market. The e-Vitara is scheduled to launch in February 2026, while the VF6 is expected to arrive in September 2025. Both are FWD single motor, but there is a difference in their price, range and premiumness.

You can buy Maruti E Vitara with BaaS plan for ₹ 10.99 lakh (battery rental ₹ 3.99/km). Whereas, its Delta (49 kWh) variant is priced at ₹ 15.99 lakh and Zeta/Alpha (61 kWh) is priced at ₹ 17.49-₹ 19.79 lakh (ex-showroom). VF6 Earth Edition can be purchased from ₹ 17.29 lakh to Wind Infinity for ₹ 19.19 lakh. Let us take a look at their design and range details.

Design

The e-Vitara gets a polyhedral muscular stance, futuristic front in Nexa style, 18-inch alloy wheels with NEXTrè matrix LED DRL and taillights. This is a very strong and practical looking SUV. VF6 on the other hand is sleek and modern. Eyebrow LED DRL, split headlights, closed grille, muscular wheel arches give it a more premium and aerodynamic feel.

interior

Features like dual screen (10.1-inch infotainment + 10.25-inch cluster), ambient lighting, ventilated seats (top), 10-way power driver seat, fixed glass sunroof and wireless charger are available in e-Vitara. Along with a spacious cabin, it has 40:20:40 rear seats. Whereas, VF6 has 12.9-inch large touchscreen, colored HUD, panoramic glass roof, vegan leather, dual-zone AC and ventilated front seats.

Features

Both electric cars have Level-2 ADAS (Adaptive Cruise, Lane Keep, Blind Spot etc.), 360-camera and wireless charger. The e-Vitara gets features like Suzuki Connect (60+ features, smartwatch support), JBL audio, drive modes and pet/camp modes in VF6, 8 speakers, rain-sensing wipers, head-up display.

Safety

Talking about safety, e-Vitara can be bought with 7 airbags + driver knee airbag, 5-star BNCAP, ESP, TPMS. Whereas, VF6 has 7 airbags and level-2 ADAS as standard. BNCAP has given 5-star safety rating to both the electric vehicles.

Battery, Motor and Range

The e-Vitara can be bought with a 49 kWh (440 km, 142 bhp/193 Nm) or 61 kWh LFP (543 km ARAI, 172 bhp/193 Nm) battery pack. It will take 50 minutes to charge it 10-80%. Whereas, VF6 has a battery of 59.6 kWh (463-468 km, 174 bhp/250 Nm or 201 bhp/310 Nm). With this fast DC charger, it gets charged 10-70% in just 25 minutes. Maruti has more range.

Who is better: The Maruti e-Vitara range is budget-friendly with service network (1500+ EV stations) and BaaS. VF6 is ahead in performance, premium cabin and fast charging. Maruti is better for those who drive 50-100 km daily, VF6 can be a good option for those who want power and luxury. You should choose one of these according to your budget and needs.

Source link

Mini Cooper S 1965 Victory Edition enters Indian market, booking started

Mini Cooper S 1965 Victory Edition enters Indian market, booking started

Mini brand under BMW Group has started pre-booking of its new special edition car Mini Cooper S 1965 Victory Edition in India. This limited edition model has become available for booking from 12:30 pm on 27 February 2026. This car is based on the Mini Cooper S JCW Pack and will be available in limited numbers in India.

This edition pays tribute to the historic victory of the Mini Cooper S at the Monte Carlo Rally in 1965, where Finnish driver Timo Mäkinen and co-driver Paul Easter won with car number 52. This special edition car is known for its unique design and features. Let us know how special it is.

Design and interior

The exterior gets a Chilli Red paint scheme, with a white stripe extending from the bonnet to the roof and rear. The doors and rear pillars sport white '52' decals with a racetrack pattern. White or black roof is available as an option, which also includes a twin-pane sunroof. The car gets dual-tone 18-inch alloy wheels, twin-bubble rear spoiler, central tailpipe and red '1965 Victory Edition' marking below the rear windscreen. The JCW pack includes John Cooper Works badges, blacked-out Mini badges and gloss-black trim.

Talking about the interior, it is modern and sporty. '1965 Victory Edition' branding on the door sills, door commemorations commemorating drivers Timo Mäkinen and Paul Easter, leather-wrapped sports steering wheel with multi-coloured 6 o'clock markings and '1965' emblem. There is a commemorative emblem on the center storage lid, fabric-like upholstery and a hoop opener. The key fob is in black finish with '52' insignia. Apart from this, the black seats have features like red contrast stitching, panoramic sunroof, circular OLED touchscreen, head-up display, 360-degree camera, wireless charging and heated seats.

Engine and Performance

In terms of performance, this car is equipped with a 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol four-cylinder engine, which generates 204 hp and 300 Nm torque. It transfers power to the front wheels through a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. The speed of 0 to 100 km/h is achieved in just 6.6 seconds, while the top speed is around 240 km/h.

Price and booking details

Pricing details have not been announced yet, but the standard Mini Cooper S two-door JCW trim starts at Rs 55.15 lakh (ex-showroom). Being a limited-run edition, it will be priced premium over the John Cooper Works model. Interested customers can contact the nearest authorized Mini dealership. Mini has 16 authorized dealerships in India.

This car is perfect for those who want more than just driving, they want a piece of motorsport history. This edition of Mini brings the brand's competitive DNA to modern Indian roads. More details will be revealed as the launch date gets closer.

Source link

365 KM range…charge in 26 minutes! The base variant of Punch EV is equipped with all the features.

365 KM range…charge in 26 minutes! The base variant of Punch EV is equipped with all the features.

Tata Motors has launched the facelift version of its popular compact SUV Punch EV in 2026. This model offers modern features and better range along with promoting eco-friendly driving. The base variant has been introduced in the name of Smart and is the most affordable option. The new Punch is perfect for those customers who are planning to buy an EV for the first time and their budget is low.

The price of the base variant of Tata Punch EV Facelift 2026 starts from Rs 9.69 lakh. It is Rs 30,000 cheaper than the old model, which makes it more attractive. Tata has also introduced Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme, after which its starting price comes down to just Rs 6.49 lakh. The company will charge rent on this at the rate of Rs 2.6 per kilometer. Let us take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, battery, motor and range details.

Design and dimensions

Subtle changes have been made in the design of the 2026 facelift, which make it more modern and attractive. It comes in micro SUV category, which has high ground clearance (195 mm) and strong body structure. There is a new grille at the front, LED headlamps and daytime running lights, but the base variant does not have a front light bar. The side profile has hyperstyle wheel covers and 15-inch wheels, which give it a sporty look.

There are connected taillamps and spoiler at the rear. There are four options in available colors – White, Black, Green and Red. Overall, the design is compact. With its length being 3880 mm, width and height are also quite good, which is perfect for city driving. Water wading capacity is 450 mm, which is useful for Indian roads.

interior detail

The interior of the base variant is simple and functional. It has a dual-tone dashboard, but no touchscreen infotainment system. The seats are made of fabric and the space is adequate. Boot space is 366 litres, which is enough for daily use. The air conditioning is with i-FATC (Intelligent Fully Automatic Temperature Control), which provides climate control. The steering wheel is multi-function, but there is no ambient lighting. The interior quality is good, the plastic used is durable and it offers better thermal management than the older model.

Features and safety

Basic features are included in Smart 30 variant. It has multi-mode regenerative braking, two drive modes (city and sport) and automatic transmission. It has keyless entry, power windows and USB charging ports. There is no major infotainment, but Bluetooth connectivity is available. There is fast charging support and it will take only 26 minutes to charge the battery from 20% to 80%. It comes with 6-in-1 eDrive unit, which increases efficiency.

Tata has always emphasized on safety. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, electronic stability control (ESC), hill hold assist, iTPMS (Intelligent Tire Pressure Monitoring System) and hill descent control. There is electronic parking brake with auto-hold. Rear disc brakes have been removed from the older model, but there are front ventilated discs. There are also high beam alerts and blind view monitors. It is expected to have a 5-star global NCAP rating, making it safe in class.

Battery, Motor and Range

The base variant has a 30 kWh LFP Prismatic Cell battery, which offers better thermal management with LFP technology. The motor is single electric, which generates 88 PS (87 bhp) power and 154 Nm torque. Acceleration from 0-100 km/h is 13.5 seconds. The claimed range as per MIDC Part 1+2 is 365-375 km, whereas in real-world it reaches around 280-300 km.

Source link

People are buying Tata Nexon EV in droves! Beats Windsor and XEV 9E in terms of sales

People are buying Tata Nexon EV in droves! Beats Windsor and XEV 9E in terms of sales

The demand for electric cars has increased with time in the Indian auto market. On one hand, there are affordable options like MG Comet EV in the market. At the same time, options like Mahindra XEV 9e are the best in the premium segment. Talking about the company, last month Tata Motors has sold 8616 units, MG Motor has sold 3731 units, Mahindra has sold 3660 units, Hyundai has sold 247 units, Kia has sold 178 units and Citroen has sold only 24 units.

Talking about model wise sales of last month, Tata Nexon EV was the number-1 EV in the country. At the same time, demand for MG Windsor and Tata Harrier has also increased. Let us now take a look at the list of top-10 electric cars. We will also know their value and specialty.

1. Tata Nexon EV (3,098 units)

The best selling EV in January 2026 was Tata Nexon. It is known for its powerful range, strong build quality and 5-star safety rating. It has a large touchscreen, digital cluster and fast charging support. It is considered a balanced electric SUV for both city and highway. Its starting ex-showroom price is ₹ 13.33 lakh.

2. MG Windsor EV (2,567 units)

MG Windsor EV took the second position. It is liked for its premium features, comfortable cabin and family-friendly design. It has a large infotainment system, connected car technology and good driving range, which makes it suitable even for long journeys. Its starting ex-showroom price is ₹ 14.98 lakh.

3. Tata Harrier EV (1,995 units)

Tata Harrier EV is in the news due to its bold look and powerful performance. This premium electric SUV comes with Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) and large battery pack. Excellent road presence and better safety features make it strong in the mid-size SUV segment.

4. Mahindra XEV 9e (1,945 units)

Mahindra's XEV 9e is based on modern design and new EV platform. It has long driving range, fast charging and advanced connectivity features. Its attractive coupe-style look and strong performance are making it popular among the youth. It can be purchased at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 23.36 lakh.

5. Tata Tiago EV (1,223 units)

Tata Tiago EV is very much liked due to its affordable price and low running cost. This is a great option for daily use in the city. The compact design, easy driving and balanced range make it suitable for first-time EV buyers. Its ex-showroom price starts from only ₹ 8.47 lakh.

Apart from the top EVs mentioned above, 1,100 units of Tata Curvv EV, 1,028 units of Mahindra BE6, 980 units of Tata Punch EV, 766 units of MG Comet EV and only 612 units of Mahindra XEV 9S were sold last month.

Source link

More than 400 KM range and powerful features! Kia is bringing cheap electric SUV, know

More than 400 KM range and powerful features! Kia is bringing cheap electric SUV, know

The 2026 Kia Syros EV has been spotted testing completely in camo. This is an important model to strengthen Kia's range of electric vehicles in India. This sub-4 meter electric SUV is based on its ICC version Cyros, but will come with EV-specific changes. In the market it will compete with cars like Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XU 3XO EV.

It is expected to be launched in the second quarter of 2026. The estimated price could be between ₹14-20 lakh. It will be built on the K1 platform (shared with Hyundai Inster EV) and will come with front-wheel drive. The spy shots show the charging port, aero wheels and other details being tested in full camouflage. Let us take a look at the possible design, interior, features and safety along with battery, motor and range details.

Design and interior

The design of Cyros EV is very similar to the ICE model. It has a boxy silhouette, vertical LED headlights and L-shaped DRLs. Despite being spied in full camo, the front features a charging flap on the left fender, closed-off grille, active air vents (for battery cooling), revised rear bumper (body-coloured and black panels), aerodynamic changes to the roof rails and aero-optimized alloy wheels. Green brake callipers (like Seltos GT) and EV badging will also be available. The overall look will be modern and practical, perfect for the sub-compact SUV segment.

Its cabin is expected to remain the same as the ICE model, which includes dual 12.3-inch screens (Trinity display), touch-based AC controls, panoramic sunroof, wireless phone charger and ventilated front-rear seats. V2L (Vehicle to Load) and V2V (Vehicle to Vehicle) features, region modes and EV-specific information displays may be added to the EV version. The cabin will be spacious, with premium materials and plenty of storage.

Features and safety

Syros EV will be feature-rich, which will include 360° camera, ADAS level 2, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, dashcam, high-safety package and powerful infotainment system. EV specific features like regenerative braking, drive modes and fast charging indicators will also be available. Like the ICE model, it is also expected to have a 5-star BNCAP rating, with 6 airbags as standard, ADAS (16 autonomous features), ABS, EBD, ESC and other safety aids.

Battery, Motor and Range

It will be built on K1 platform and will come with FWD setup. Battery options could be 42kWh and 49kWh, with a claimed range of 300-390km (MIDC/WLTP). Some reports mention up to 51.4kWh, which can give 400-450km range. Motor power will be around 110-145 PS and torque 220-250 Nm. Fast charging from 10-80% is possible in just 58 minutes. It will become a strong contender in the affordable EV segment.

Source link

Hybrid Engine, Level 2 ADAS and Sunroof! This powerful SUV is being launched on March 17

Hybrid Engine, Level 2 ADAS and Sunroof! This powerful SUV is being launched on March 17

On January 26, 2026, Renault India introduced its most popular SUV Renault Duster in a new avatar in the Indian auto market. The company is now launching it on March 17 and the price of the car will also be announced on the same day. Pre-booking has started for just ₹21 thousand. Ready to compete with SUVs like Creta and Seltos in the market, Duster has also got new engine options.

The company will sell it with a total of three engine options – 1.0L Turbo (100 PS), 1.3L Turbo (163 PS/280 Nm) and 1.8L Strong Hybrid (160 hp Combined). It has been made quite advanced with 212 mm ground clearance, bold design, panoramic sunroof, dual screen, ventilated seats and level 2 ADAS. Delivery of its petrol variant will start from April. Let us have a look at the design, features, safety engine and mileage details.

design details

The design of the new Renault Duster is bold and muscular. This third generation is based on the global model but special changes have been made for India. The front has a new signature grille, DUSTER badging, full LED headlamps and eyebrow shape LED DRLs, which also act as turn indicators. The front bumper has silver surrounds and pixel style fog lamps. The side profile features black wheel arch cladding, rear door handle on the C-pillar, functional roof rails (50 kg load capacity) and 18-inch adventure black alloy wheels. The rear gets a connected LED light bar, triangular taillamps, a spoiler and a black bumper with silver inserts.

Interior and Features

Its fighter jet inspired dashboard has soft-touch material, silver accents and contrast yellow/green stitching. Dual screen setup – 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment (wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay) and 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, panoramic sunroof, 6-way powered ventilated front seats, dual zone climate control (with PM2.5 filter), 48 color ambient lighting, wireless phone charger, powered tailgate, elevated center console, sliding armrest and mountain jade. Luxury features like leatherette upholstery have been offered in it.

Safety features include 6 airbags as standard, 360° camera (with 12 ultrasonic sensors), ABS+EBD, ESC, electronic parking brake, disc brakes on all four wheels, ISOFIX, TPMS and rear parking sensors. Level-2 ADAS with 17 features will be available in high variants. Adaptive cruise control (stop and go), active emergency braking, lane keep assist, traffic sign recognition will also increase safety.

Engine and Performance

Talking about engine and performance, there are three options. The most powerful engine is 1.0 liter 3-cylinder turbo petrol (100 PS / 160 Nm) in the base, 1.3 liter 4-cylinder turbo (163 PS / 280 Nm) in the mid and top. It gives confident performance and smooth acceleration on the open road. The top will have a 1.8 liter strong hybrid e-tech engine. With excellent fuel efficiency and silent performance, it can run in 80 percent EV mode in the city. Overall, the new Duster is a perfect combination of power, features and value.

Source link

This is the country's highest mileage CNG car, starting price ₹ 5.98 lakh

This is the country's highest mileage CNG car, starting price ₹ 5.98 lakh

Most Fuel Efficient CNG Cars in India: With the price of petrol in the country reaching Rs 95 per liter and diesel crossing Rs 85, CNG cars have become the first choice of the common man. By February 2026, the average price of CNG is Rs 77-80 per kg, which is much cheaper than petrol.

Cars with ARAI certified mileage above 30 km/kg are giving real world mileage of 25-32 km/kg even in city traffic. Due to this, the cost per kilometer remains only Rs 2.5 to 3. If you also want to buy a good and high mileage cheap CNG car in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. We have brought for you a list of the 5 cheapest CNG cars in the country. Come, let us know about them.

1. Maruti Suzuki Celerio CNG

Maruti Suzuki Celerio CNG is India's most fuel efficient factory fitted CNG car. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 34.43 km/kg. The 1.0 liter 3-cylinder engine gives 56-58 PS power on CNG. Its ex-showroom price in Delhi starts from ₹ 5,97,900. This ultra light hatchback is perfect in city traffic. The company sells it with 7 inch touchscreen, auto AC, rear parking sensors and 6 airbags.

2. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG is the most practical CNG car for families. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 34.05 km/kg. The 1.0 liter 3-cylinder engine gives good power and performance on CNG. Ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5,88,900. The tall-boy design provides generous headroom and leg room. The boot space is useful despite CNG. Power steering, keyless entry, 7 inch infotainment system and 6 airbags make it special.

3. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG is the cheapest and efficient CNG car. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 33.85 km/kg. The 1.0 liter 3-cylinder engine gives good acceleration on CNG. It can be purchased in Delhi at an ex-showroom price of ₹ 4,81,900. Small size is very easy for parking and in narrow streets. It also gets standard 6 airbags with 7 inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support.

4. Maruti Suzuki Dzire CNG

Maruti Suzuki Dezire CNG is the most fuel efficient option among compact sedans. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 33.73 km/kg. The 1.2 liter 3-cylinder engine gives about 70 PS power on CNG. Ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 8,03,100. Due to the CNG tank being under the floor, complete boot space is available. Customers can buy it with cruise control, 7 inch touchscreen, rear AC vents and 6 airbags. It is also best for long drives.

5. Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG

Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG is a favorite fun-to-drive CNG car. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 32.85 km/kg. The 1.2 liter Z-series engine gives peppy performance even on CNG. It can be purchased at an ex-showroom price of only ₹ 7,44,900. Along with sporty look and excellent handling, it gets features like standard 6 airbags, ESP and hill hold assist.

Source link

6 airbags, 360 degree camera and ADAS! Toyota's SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang

6 airbags, 360 degree camera and ADAS! Toyota's SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang

Toyota is planning to launch new SUVs in the coming days to strengthen its hold in the Indian market. The company will launch 3 new models in the market by the end of this year which include urban cruiser Eabella, 7-seater version of urban cruiser Hyrider and next-gen Fortuner. These cars will enter to realize the company's 'Mobility for All' vision.

Ebella will be Toyota's first mass-market electric SUV, which will give a new experience of eco-friendly driving. Hyrider will increase space and comfort for a 7-seater family, while the new generation model of Fortuner will be a perfect combination of rugged adventure and luxury. These models are part of Toyota's global strategy, which focuses on electrification, hybrid technology and strong platforms. Let us know about these upcoming SUVs.

Urban Cruiser Ebella (Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella)

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebela is scheduled to be unveiled in January 2026 and is scheduled to be launched by the end of February. Its estimated price is between ₹ 18 to ₹ 25 lakh (ex-showroom). It is based on Maruti e Vitara but Toyota's 'Urban Tech' design will make it different. The design includes a hammerhead grille, bold LED lights and 18-inch alloy wheels.

It can be purchased with two battery options – 49 kWh (144 hp, 440 km ARAI range) and 69 kWh (174 hp, 543 km ARAI range). Both will get 189 Nm torque, FWD and 150 kW DC fast charging. Features include level-2 ADAS, 10.25 inch touchscreen, 10.1 inch driver display, JBL audio, 360° camera, ventilated seats, 7 airbags and 8 years battery warranty. There is also Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) and 60% buyback option. It will compete with Creta Electric and BE 6.

Urban Cruiser Hyryder 7-Seater (Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder 7 Seater)

After the success of the current 5-seater Highrider, Toyota will bring its 7-seater version in late 2026. The spy shots show a long wheelbase, third row seats and AWD option. The price is expected to be around ₹21-26 lakh. Its 1.5 liter will come with mild-hybrid and strong-hybrid engines (100+ hp).

Head-up display, ambient lighting and dashcam are going to be available in the new tech package. The upcoming model will come with panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats and updated infotainment. It will give a direct challenge to 7-seater SUVs like Alcazar and Hector. Will be perfect for big families. It will come with more space, hybrid efficiency and Toyota's reliability.

Next-Gen Fortuner (New Toyota Fortuner)

It is set to launch in India in late 2026 or early 2027 after a mid-2026 global debut. It is based on the updated IMV ladder-frame platform (shared with the new HiLex). The spy shots show slim DRLs, split headlamps, upright grille and bold front fascia. It will be offered with 2.8 liter diesel (with 48V mild-hybrid) and 2.7 liter petrol engines.

It will also be offered with hybrid/EV option later. Features include dual 12.3 inch display, level-2 ADAS, 360° camera, ventilated powered seats, wireless charging and connected car tech. Its price can be around ₹ 40-45 lakh. In the market it will compete with 7-seater cars like Scorpio-N, Magister and Meridian.

Source link

6 Airbags, 360° Camera and Sunroof! Hyundai will launch 3 new cars soon, starting price less than ₹ 6 lakh

6 Airbags, 360° Camera and Sunroof! Hyundai will launch 3 new cars soon, starting price less than ₹ 6 lakh

Hyundai is going to make a splash in the Indian auto market in the coming days. Along with updating its existing popular models, the company is also launching new SUVs. Especially the compact SUV based on New Hyundai Exeter Facelift, New Hyundai Verna Facelift and Hyundai Bayon, all three will soon be seen in the Indian car market.

These cars will create a strong hold in different segments. Out of these, there is going to be a micro SUV, a mid-size sedan and a compact crossover. These updates are expected to increase Hyundai's sales, because Indian customers are now focusing more on style, technology, safety and value for money. Let us know in detail about these three upcoming cars, which will be launched by the end of 2026.

New Hyundai Exeter Facelift

Launching in 2023, Hyundai Exeter has proved to be a hit in the micro SUV segment. Now it is coming back with a mid-life facelift. Its launch is most likely to happen in June 2026, although some reports are also mentioning March-April. The estimated ex-showroom price is expected to be between Rs 5.50 lakh to Rs 9.80 lakh, making it budget friendly.

There will be small, but attractive changes in the exterior design. The front will get a revised grille, new bumper and H-shaped daytime running lights (DRL). Redesigned tailgate, new tail lamps and updated bumper will be seen in the rear. The boxy SUV look of the car will remain intact, but it will look more modern with new alloy wheels and colours.

The interior will be the biggest highlight. It will have a 12.9-inch large touchscreen infotainment system and a 9.9-inch digital instrument cluster. This will be India's first mass-market car, which will run on Google's Android Automotive OS (AAOS). With this, over-the-air updates, Google Maps and third-party apps can be used easily. The cabin will give a more premium feel with new upholstery, better materials and improved ergonomics.

There will be no major changes in the powertrain. It is to be offered with 1.2 liter Kappa petrol engine (82 bhp) manual and AMT gearbox only. The CNG variant will also continue, which is going to be excellent in terms of mileage. In safety, features like 360 ​​degree camera, 6 airbags standard, ESC, hill assist will remain intact. This facelift will be perfect for young buyers and family users who want both tech and style. Considering the current success of Exeter, these updates will help in increasing the company's sales.

New Hyundai Verna Facelift

After the new generation of Hyundai Verna 2023, it will now be refreshed with a facelift in 2026. The launch is likely to take place between March and May 2026. The estimated price will be Rs 11 lakh to Rs 18 lakh ex-showroom, which will make it strong in the premium sedan segment. There will be mild updates in the exterior. It includes a new front end design, updated bumpers with redesigned headlamps and taillamps. Taking inspiration from global models like Sonata, it will look more sporty and elegant. Colors and wheel design will also be new.

A big change will be seen in the interior. It will include 12.3-inch dual digital screens, new dashboard layout, redesigned steering wheel and updated technology features. The cabin will give a more luxurious feel with connected car technology, advanced infotainment and better ambient lighting.

The powertrain will remain the same. It can be purchased with 1.5 liter naturally aspirated petrol and 1.5 liter turbo petrol engine, which comes with manual, IVT and DCT options. Both mileage and performance will remain balanced. Structural safety will be strong with Level-2 EDAS (in some variants), 6 airbags and 360 degree camera.

Hyundai Bayon based car

Hyundai Bayon is a popular crossover in Europe, but in India it will come in the form of a new compact SUV (codenamed BC4i) based on the Bayon platform. It will be positioned between Exeter and Venue, that is, it will be sold in the sub-4 meter category. The launch is expected to happen in October 2026 or festive season. The estimated price will be between Rs 8 lakh to Rs 15 lakh.

The design will be quite boxy and SUV-like. It may get split headlamps, large SUV-style grille, muscular rear bumper, roof rails and new alloy wheels. Looks like Venue but with different alloy and lighting design, the interior will also be premium, which will have new gen features, big touchscreen, digital cluster and good space.

The main powertrain will be the new 1.2 liter turbo petrol engine, which can also be hybrid ready. The 1.0 liter turbo option can come with DCT or e-CVT gearbox. There is a possibility of diesel not arriving. N Line variant can also be launched, which will give sporty appeal. Mileage is also expected to be good. In the market it will compete with vehicles like Maruti Fronx.

Source link

20 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! These are the 5 cheapest cars in the country, priced less than ₹ 6 lakh

20 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! These are the 5 cheapest cars in the country, priced less than ₹ 6 lakh

Most Affordable Cars Under 6 Lakh: Buying a new car is the dream of many families and youth. Many times budget becomes the biggest problem in fulfilling this wish. If you are also planning to buy your first car, then we are going to help you. In this article, we have brought the details of 5 such cars, whose ex-showroom price is less than Rs. 6 lakh.

Apart from the low price, these vehicles are equipped with all the necessary features and their fuel efficiency is also quite tremendous. In this list we have included Maruti S-Presso, Alto K10, Renault Kwid, Tata Tiago and Tata Punch. At present, parking is expensive and the prices of petrol and diesel are also skyrocketing. In such a situation, let us know which of these cars will be the best option for you?

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso

Its price starts from ₹ 3.50 lakh. This is the cheapest petrol car at present. Its 1.0 liter petrol engine gives 67 PS power and mileage is up to 24 km per liter. The SUV-like high stance, small size and easy handling are perfect for Delhi roads. CNG variant is also available which further reduces running costs. The advantages include Maruti's reliable network, affordable servicing and good resale value. Whereas, AC and infotainment is basic in the base variant.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

It also comes with 1.0 liter engine and the mileage is around 24.4 km/litre. Due to its light body, it can move easily in city traffic. Simple design, low maintenance and Maruti's trust makes it better. CNG option is also available. Among the advantages are low running cost and easy parking. However, its interior is very basic. This is an ideal option for people buying a car for the first time or for budget users. Its price starts from ₹ 3.70 lakh.

Renault Kwid

It is also sold with a 1.0 liter engine, which is capable of giving 21-22 km/liter mileage. High ground clearance and SUV style looks are good for bad roads. Attractive design, good space and features are also available in the base variant. Talking about advantages, it comes with stylish look and comfortable seats. However, its service network is not as cheap as Maruti. Its price starts from ₹ 4.30 lakh.

Tata Tiago

Its 1.2 liter engine also comes in iCNG option. It is capable of giving a mileage of 19 km/litre in petrol. The biggest feature is the 4-star global NCAP safety rating. Customers like it with strong build, refined drive and good features. Talking about benefits, it comes with high safety and premium feel. However, maintenance is a bit expensive. Its price starts from ₹ 4.57 lakh.

tata punch

The company sells its base variant with a 1.2 liter petrol engine, which is capable of delivering 86 PS power and a mileage of 18-20 km/litre. 5-star BNCAP safety, high ground clearance, LED lights, touchscreen make it a better option. Talking about the advantages, this SUV has excellent safety, modern features, is perfect for family and bad roads. If you can increase the budget a little then Punch will be the best choice in style and safety. Its price starts from ₹ 5.60 lakh.

Source link

People with how much salary should buy Maruti Fronx, understand the calculation of down payment and EMI in minutes.

People with how much salary should buy Maruti Fronx, understand the calculation of down payment and EMI in minutes.

Maruti Fronx is one of the popular compact SUVs of the country. Its starting ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 6,84,900 and goes up to ₹ 11.98 lakh for the top variant. If you are planning to buy it in the coming days, then you have reached the right address.

In this article, we have brought for you the details related to On Road Price and EMI of Maruti Front. We will also look at the design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details of the vehicle. Let us tell you that we are doing this calculation according to Delhi. The price may be slightly more or less in your city.

Maruti Fronx On Road Price and EMI

As told, the new Franks can be purchased in the country's capital at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 6,84,900. On this, RTO charges of ₹ 47,943 and insurance amount of ₹ 37,961 will have to be paid. In this way the on-road price of the vehicle will become ₹ 7,70,804.

If you give a down payment of Rs 1 lakh for this on-road price, then you will have to take a car loan for the remaining Rs 6,70,804. Let us assume that you get this loan for 5 years at an interest rate of 10 percent. In this way, you will be able to repay this loan in 60 months with an EMI of Rs 14,253.

How much will the interest cost?

After paying EMI of 5 years and down payment of Rs 1 lakh, you will pay a total interest of Rs 1,84,352 in 60 installments. In this way, after interest, the total price of your car will be Rs 9,55,156, which also includes the down payment of Rs 1 lakh.

Design and interior

The Maruti Franc can be purchased with a coupe-style sloping roofline, bold front grille, LED DRLs, connected LED taillights and sporty alloy wheels. The cabin features a dual-tone theme, soft-touch materials, a 9-inch HD SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen (wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, Arkamys sound) and good seating space.

Features and safety

The company sells it with head-up display, wireless charger, 360-degree camera, auto AC, cruise control, push-button start, keyless entry, rear AC vents and parking assist along with 6 airbags (front, side, curtain), ABS with EBD, ESP, hill-hold assist, traction control, ISOFIX and seatbelt reminder.

Engine and Mileage

Customers can buy it in two engine options. It has the first 1.2L K-series dual jet petrol engine, which produces 90 hp along with 113 Nm torque. You can also buy it in CNG option with MT/AMT. The second option is 1.0L Turbo BoosterJet engine, which produces 100 hp power and 148 Nm torque. It gets MT and 6AT options. Maximum claimed mileage with petrol is 22.89 kmpl.

Our advice: The On Road Price and EMI details mentioned above are as per Delhi. The price figure may increase or decrease due to change of vehicle model, city, dealership, RTO and insurance company. Apart from this, getting a car loan at a good interest rate will depend on your monthly income and credit score.

Source link

34.43 KM in one kg, this is the country's highest mileage CNG car! Price starts from only ₹ 5.90 lakh

34.43 KM in one kg, this is the country's highest mileage CNG car! Price starts from only ₹ 5.90 lakh

In today's time when the prices of petrol and diesel are skyrocketing and pollution has become a big problem, CNG cars are proving to be a game changer in the Indian market. CNG fuel is cheap, clean and has excellent mileage, reducing running costs by 40-50% compared to petrol cars. The government is also expanding and subsidizing CNG stations, due to which their demand has increased.

Maruti Suzuki is the leader in this segment, which is giving the highest ARAI mileage with factory fitted CNG kit. These cars are perfect for congested city roads, where daily travel of 50-100 km is common. Their specialties are low maintenance, good safety and comfortable cabin. We are telling you about the top 5 most mileage efficient CNG cars in the country, whose mileage ranges from 32 to 34 km/kg. These are budget friendly and can be a perfect choice for the family too.

1. Maruti Suzuki Celerio CNG

Maruti Celerio CNG is the highest mileage car in the country. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 34.43 km/kg. Its 1.0 liter 3-cylinder engine gives 56.7 hp power and 82.1 Nm torque. Ex-showroom prices start from around Rs 6.89 lakh. Light weight, compact size and refined engine make it easy to navigate in city traffic. The 5 seater hatchback has features like 6 airbags, touchscreen infotainment, power windows. Boot space is also good.

2. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG

Wagon R CNG is at second place in terms of mileage. It is capable of giving ARAI claimed mileage of 34.05 km/kg in one liter CNG. The 1.0 liter engine remains the same, the price goes from Rs 6.68 to Rs 7.13 lakh. The cabin is very spacious due to the tall-boy design, with plenty of headroom and leg room. This 5 seater hatchback has 6 airbags, automatic climate control (in higher variants) and good visibility. Family users like it because the luggage space in the boot is also decent.

3. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG

Alto K10 CNG is at third place in the list, its ARAI claimed mileage is 33.85 km/kg. The price starts from just Rs 5.90 lakh and goes up to Rs 6.21 lakh. Its 1.0 liter engine is light weight and comes with a 5-speed manual gearbox. This 5 seater hatchback is equipped with features like 6 airbags, digital instrument cluster. Parking and turning radius is excellent. If your budget is low then buy this car without thinking, because it will save money in the long run.

4. Maruti Suzuki Dezire CNG

Desire CNG is best for sedan lovers. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 33.73 km/kg. The 1.2 liter engine produces 70 hp power and the price starts from Rs 8.03 to Rs 9.89 lakh. The spacious cabin, good boot space (perfect for luggage), 6 airbags and premium features like wireless charging make it a better option. Apart from being stable on the highway, it is also comfortable for family trips.

5. Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG

Swift CNG attracts the youth. Its ARAI claimed mileage is 32.85 km/kg. The 1.2 liter engine installed in it produces power of 70 hp. The price starts from Rs 8.20 lakh and goes up to Rs 9.20 lakh. Along with sporty look, sharp handling and fun-to-drive, features like 6 airbags, large touchscreen, cruise control make it a better option in the budget segment.

These five cars are popular due to Maruti's strong service network, low parts cost and resale value. Safety is also good since the CNG tank is factory fitted. While buying, check the local CNG station, consider the budget and family size. More new CNG models will also come in the future, but right now these are the top choice. Overall, these cars not only save money but also help in keeping the environment better.

Source link

People with how much salary should buy Tata Sierra diesel, know the calculation of down payment and EMI

People with how much salary should buy Tata Sierra diesel, know the calculation of down payment and EMI

Tata Sierra has a huge craze in the market. The company has launched it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 11,49,000. However, if you buy Sierra with diesel engine, then you will have to pay an ex-showroom price of ₹ 12,99,000 in the capital Delhi.

If you are planning to buy the new Tata Sierra with the desire for better pickup, good performance and more mileage, then you have reached the right address. In this article, we have brought details related to on-road price and EMI of Tata Sierra Diesel. We will also take a look at its features, safety and performance details.

Tata Sierra Diesel On Road Price

As told to you, the ex-showroom price of Sierra Diesel starts from Rs 12.99 lakh. If you want to buy it in the capital Delhi, then you will have to pay RTO fee of Rs 1,62,375 on its base variant. Apart from this, you may have to pay insurance amount of Rs 60,561 and other charges of Rs 12,990. In this way the on road price of Tata Sierra Diesel becomes Rs 15,60,926.

Tata Sierra Diesel Down Payment & EMI Details

If you give a down payment of Rs 2 lakh while buying a new Tata Sierra Diesel, then you will have to apply for a car loan on the remaining Rs 13,60,926. If your monthly income is good and your credit score is in good condition, then you will easily get this loan at an interest rate of 10 percent.

Let us assume that you will get this loan for 5 years. In this way, at 10 percent interest rate, you can repay your car loan by paying a total of 60 EMIs of Rs 28,916. In this way you will pay total installment of Rs 17,34,939. If the down payment of Rs 2 lakh is included, its price will be Rs 19,34,939 (after interest and EMI).

Our suggestion: The on road price and EMI details of Tata Sierra EV mentioned here are just an example. This figure can change depending on the city, dealership, vehicle model, insurance company and interest rate. If you earn up to Rs 1 lakh per month and do not already have any big loan, then buy the new Sierra on installment (EMI) only.

Features and safety

The company offers it with triple screen (10.25 inch cluster + 12.3 inch touchscreen + passenger display), panoramic sunroof, JBL 12-speaker sound, ventilated seats, wireless charger, powered tailgate and 6 airbags for safety as standard, ESP (21 features), ABS-EBD, Level2+ ADAS, 360° camera, all disc brakes, EPB auto hold, TPMS and hill Sells with features like hold/descent.

Engine and Mileage

Tata Sierra Diesel has a 1.5 liter Cryojet turbo diesel engine, which gives 118 PS power and 280 Nm torque. It can be bought with 6-speed manual/auto transmission. Its ARAI claimed mileage is around 18-20.5 kmpl.

Source link

Sunroof and 6 airbags from base variant! Production of this SUV started, delivery from March

Sunroof and 6 airbags from base variant! Production of this SUV started, delivery from March

Skoda has started production of the updated Kushaq facelift at its Chakan plant in Pune. Its delivery will start from March 2026. Bookings are already open. The prices are going to be announced by the end of February. The estimated ex-showroom price could be between ₹11 lakh to ₹19 lakh. This is the first major update after the 2021 launch.

The new Kushaq adopts Skoda's 'Modern Solid' design language. The front has a bold grille, chrome accents, slim LED headlights and LED DRL light bar spread across the grille. There are new 17-inch alloy wheels and thick black cladding on the sides. The rear gets connected LED taillights, illuminated SKODA logo, new skid plate and spoiler. Panoramic sunroof is standard on top variants. Overall the look has become sharper and premium. Let us also look at its other details.

interior detail

The cabin layout is almost the same, but the materials and features are better. It gets leatherette seats, electrically adjustable front seats with ventilation, rear seat massager (a first feature in the segment). Features include 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system (wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay), 10.25-inch fully digital cluster (turn-by-turn navigation), 6-speaker Skoda sound system (subwoofer + amplifier), auto climate control and AI Companion (Google powered).

Features and safety

It has features like panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, wireless charging, cooled glove box, rain-sensing wipers, auto IRVM. Variants include Classic Plus, Signature, Sportline. Includes Prestige and Monte Carlo. Each variant has 6 airbags as standard, 25 active-passive safety features, ABS, EBD, traction control, cruise control, 360° camera (in top), front-rear parking sensors and rear disc brakes (in 1.5 TSI).

Engine and Mileage

Like before, it has been introduced with 2 engine options. The first 1.0 TSI engine produces 115 PS power and 178 Nm torque. You can buy it with 6-speed manual or the new 8-speed torque converter auto. ARAI claimed mileage is around 19.76 kmpl. Second, the 1.5 TSI engine produces 150 PS power and 250 Nm torque. It has been introduced with 7-speed DSG and active cylinder technology. Mileage is around 18 KMPl. The company has added a new 8AT 1.0 TSI to it, which will make driving more smooth.

Source link

How profitable is it to buy an EV with BaaS program? Understand with 5 year calculation

How profitable is it to buy an EV with BaaS program? Understand with 5 year calculation

At present, one of the biggest questions arises while buying an electric car. Lease the battery (BaaS) or buy the entire vehicle including battery? This debate has become more heated with the availability of BaaS option in vehicles like Tata Punch EV, MG Windsor EV and Maruti e-Vitara. In BaaS, the upfront cost is reduced by 30-40 percent, but there is a battery fee for every km.

This scheme was first started by MG with Windsor EV. In such a situation, it is very important to know whether it is better to buy the vehicle with battery, or whether it will be more profitable to bring it home with BaaS. Let us understand from realistic calculations of 5 years which option can be better for the average Indian user (12,000 km annually). You will also learn about this scheme.

What is BaaS and how does it work?

In Battery as a Service (BaaS), you buy the car's chassis+motor+features and take the battery on rent. Repair, degradation, replacement and warranty of the battery is the sole responsibility of the company. This has been launched for the first time in Tata Punch EV. MG and Maruti are also running on this model. Talking about benefits, there is low down payment, easy EMI and zero tension on battery. However, on longer journeys or more kilometers the total cost may increase.

Buy or rent batteries?

Now let's look at both the calculations. We have taken the recently launched Punch EV as an example. It is assumed that after purchasing the car, the user will drive it for 12 thousand kilometers every year. In such a situation, whose expenses will be more? The one who buys the battery or the one who rents the battery? Come, let us know.

With BaaS option

  • Upfront cost: ₹6.49 lakh
  • Battery Rental Fee: ₹2.6 × 60,000 = ₹1.56 lakh
  • Electricity expenses: ₹1.5 per km × 60,000 = ₹0.90 lakh (from home charge)
  • Maintenance (tyres, brakes, service): ₹0.20 lakh (much less in EV)
  • Total cost over 5 years: ₹9.15 lakh (including vehicle price)

Full Ownership

  • Upfront cost: ₹9.69 lakh
  • Electricity expenses: ₹0.90 lakh
  • Maintenance: ₹0.20 lakh
  • Total cost in 5 years: ₹10.79 lakh (including vehicle price)

Who is the winner?

BaaS will save ₹1.64 lakh in 5 years. The break-even point is around 1,23,000 km. This means that for someone who drives an average of 12,000 km/year, the fees will be equalized only after 10 years. In 5 years, BaaS clearly wins.

Benefits of BaaS

  • Low EMI: The EMI of a car priced at ₹ 6.49 lakh will be ₹ 12-13 thousand/month, while that of a car priced at ₹ 9.69 lakh will be ₹ 18-20 thousand.
  • No battery tension: The company will have to worry about degradation, overheating or replacement after 8 years.
  • Flexible: If the vehicle runs less, then the fees will also have to be paid less.
  • Resale Value: Some financiers give the option to buy the battery after 3-5 years.

Benefits of buying a complete battery

  • After 1.23 lakh km, every additional km will be free.
  • The battery will remain yours. You will get better price in resale.
  • Lifetime warranty (first honor) will be available in 40 kWh variant.

Which is better for whom?

If you are an average user (10,000-15,000 km/year), drive in the city and plan to change your vehicle in 5-7 years, then BaaS would be the best option. Low upfront, low monthly expenses and no battery tension. At the same time, if there is going to be more traffic on the highway. If the car will drive more than 20,000 km/year and you plan to keep it for 8-10 years, then it would be better to buy a car with a full battery.

urgent matter: This calculation is based on the introductory ex-showroom price of Tata Punch EV in February 2026, home charging and average usage. Local taxes, insurance and charging tariffs may vary. Further savings will be possible through solar charging. You should choose the car according to your budget and needs.

Source link

MG's mega planning! Bringing plug-in hybrid SUV in the market, will accommodate the entire family

MG's mega planning! Bringing plug-in hybrid SUV in the market, will accommodate the entire family

A testing mule of JSW MG Motor India's new plug-in hybrid (PHEV) SUV has recently been spotted on Indian roads. This model is based on the Wuling Starlight 560 sold in China and is codenamed '520'. This will be MG's first mass-market plug-in hybrid SUV, which will be positioned above the Hector.

The test mule was spotted near the Halol plant near Vadodara, Gujarat, wearing a red temporary number plate (GJ 17). Despite heavy camouflage, many design elements were clearly visible. The company had recently announced at the time of Magister launch that six new cars will be launched in 2026, which also includes this PHEV SUV. There is a strong possibility of launch by October 2026 or December 2026. Let's take a look at the possible details.

exterior design

The upright and boxy silhouette of the SUV is clearly visible in the spy shots, which will increase road presence. With its length being 4745 mm, width 1850 mm, height 1770 mm and wheelbase 2810 mm, it will prove to be the largest model in the segment. The front features dual-pod projector LED headlights with LED DRL strips at the top and bottom.

The PHEV version has a large functional honeycomb mesh grille, which is essential for engine cooling, while the EV version will have a closed front face. Air dam, front camera module and radar sensor were also seen on the lower bumper. The sides get 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, roof rails and a strong shoulder line. There is a provision of wraparound LED taillights, rear spoiler and wiper in the rear. The overall design is modern, premium and aggressive, which reflects MG's new design philosophy.

interior and space

The interior will be quite minimalistic and tech-oriented. A 12.8-inch large touchscreen infotainment system, 8.8-inch digital driver display and two-spoke steering wheel will be available in a layout similar to the Chinese Wuling Starlight 560. The AC controls will be integrated on the screen, the center console will be very slim and clean. Automatic climate control and six-speaker audio system will be standard.

The cabin space is very generous. The rear seats can recline up to 125 degrees with 83 percent space utilization. Trunk space can increase up to 1945 litres. It will be available in both 5-seater or 7-seater options, which is ideal for family users. Expect premium features like panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, ambient lighting and wireless charging.

Features and safety

With MG's signature i-Smart connected technology, this car will provide over-the-air updates, remote control and voice commands. It will be provided with level-2 ADAS for safety, 360 degree camera, six airbags, ESP, hill hold, tire pressure monitoring and rear parking sensors with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, digital key, powered tailgate and multiple drive modes. It is expected to get good scores in Global and India NCAP.

Powertrain and fuel efficiency

This PHEV model is the most attractive part. Its 1.5 liter naturally aspirated petrol engine (106 hp, 130 Nm) is paired with an electric motor on the front axle. System output is 197 hp and 230 Nm. The 20.5 kWh LFP battery pack will provide a pure electric range of 100-125 km (CLTC). The total range can go up to 1100 km. Its claimed mileage will be around 25 KMPL. Expected price is Rs 25-35 lakh (ex-showroom).

Source link

28 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! People are enthusiastically buying this hybrid SUV, price starts from ₹ 10.99 lakh

28 KM Mileage, Sunroof and 6 Airbags! People are enthusiastically buying this hybrid SUV, price starts from ₹ 10.99 lakh

Toyota is strengthening its position in the Indian market with time. The company also has hybrid and now the only EV along with IC-engine vehicles. Recently Toyota E Bella has been launched. Talking about last month, the company has sold a total of 30,630 units. This figure shows an impressive increase of 17 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 26,178 units sold in January 2025.

4452 more units have been sold compared to last year. Toyota Hayrider was the company's best selling car in January 2026. At the same time, demand for High Cross and Rumion has also increased. Apart from this, a decline has been seen in the sales of Crysta, Fortuner and Glanza. Let us take a look at the Model Wise Sales Report of the company.

toyota highrider

Hyryder is at number one in the list. A total of 9156 units were sold last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 85 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 4941 units sold in January 2025. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 10.99.

The company provides it with features like large touchscreen infotainment system, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, dual zone climate control, panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats along with safety features like six airbags, ABS + EBD, ESC, TPMS and 360° camera. The engine has a hybrid system of petrol and electric motor which is capable of giving a claimed mileage of up to 28 KMPL.

toyota innova highcross

Toyota Innova High Cross is at second place in terms of sales. This popular 7-seater car got 6391 new customers last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 13.36 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 5638 units sold in January 2025.

toyota innova crysta

Innova Crysta is at third place in terms of sales. 3064 people bought it last month. This figure shows a decline of 26 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 4142 units sold in January 2025.

toyota fortuner

Fortuner is at number four in terms of sales. This 7-seater SUV got 3046 new customers in January 2026. This figure shows a slight decline of 3.27 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 3149 units sold in January 2025.

toyota glanza

Despite declining sales, Glanza has registered its name in the company's top-5 car list. It got 2978 new customers last month. This figure shows an annual decline of 13.81 percent compared to the total 3455 units sold in January 2025.

Apart from the top 5 cars of the company mentioned above, last month 2829 units of Rumion, 2521 units of Taser, 317 units of HiLex, 184 units of Camry, 123 units of Vellfire and only 21 units of LC300 were sold.

Source link

2026 Isuzu V-Cross launched in the Indian market, the company is offering it for ₹ 25.50 lakh

2026 Isuzu V-Cross launched in the Indian market, the company is offering it for ₹ 25.50 lakh

Isuzu Motors India has officially launched the 2026 model of its popular adventure lifestyle pickup truck D-Max V-Cross in India. This updated version has become more premium, feature loaded and off-road capable than before. The biggest change is that now the 4×2 variants have been completely discontinued and the shift-on-the-fly 4×4 drivetrain has become standard across all variants.

Prices start from ₹25.50 lakh and go up to ₹30.28 lakh, ex-showroom Delhi. Variants include V-Cross 4WD MT Z, 4WD MT Z Prestige and 4WD AT Z Prestige. Let's take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, engine and performance details.

exterior design

The look of the new D Max V-Cross has become more aggressive and modern than before. The front fascia is completely revised. The new black grille with chunky black lower lip, reworked front bumper (faux skid plate removed), bi-LED projector headlamps, LED daytime running lights and LED tail lamps remain intact.

The design of the new 18-inch alloy wheels is fresh. The side body cladding and black wheel arches have been removed, giving a clean and muscular profile. All black roof rails, glossy black sporty fog lamp bezels and sporty black grille surrounds make it adventure ready. Overall, this rugged pickup now looks more stylish and premium. Its length is approximately 5332 mm, wheelbase is 3095 mm and high-ground clearance is good, which is perfect for off-roading.

interior detail

The cabin is now more premium and user-friendly than before. The higher variants come with a new 10.3-inch floating touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. The dashboard and doors are finished with new contrast trim inserts, piano black accents and gloss black AC vents. 3D electro-luminescent instrument cluster, leather accented seats, 6-way electrically adjustable driver seat, automatic climate control and improved rear seat angle add to the comfort.

The twin cockpit ergonomic design, leather finish on the steering wheel and mounted controls make driving fun. The 360 ​​degree surround view camera (cameras in the grille, mirrors and tailgate) helps a lot in parking and off-roading. The top trim has an 8-speaker sound system with roof-mounted speakers. Storage space, USB Type-A and Type-C ports, power windows and full carpet floor covering make every detail practical.

Features and safety

Many new features have been added to the 2026 model. It gets cruise control, keyless entry, push-button start, TPMS (Tyre Pressure Monitoring System), auto locking differential (standard), power foldable ORVMs with turn indicators, Passive Entry and Start System (PESS), Idle Stop System (ISS) and flexible rear seat (60:40 tip-up) for safety along with 6 airbags (dual front, side and curtain), ABS. With EBD, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), Traction Control System (TCS), Hill Descent Control (HDC), Hill Start Assist, Brake Override System and ISOFIX child seat anchorages are provided.

Engine and Performance

There is no major change in the powertrain, but the performance is as strong as before. The 1.9 liter 4-cylinder common rail VGS turbo intercooled diesel engine produces 163 PS power and 360 Nm torque. It can be bought with a 6-speed manual or 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The ladder-frame chassis, double wishbone front suspension and rear leaf springs make it perfect for heavy loads and off-roading. Mileage can be around 12-13 kmpl on the highway and 10-11 kmpl in the city.

Source link