This gentleman in Chandigarh gave ₹ 53.88 lakh for '0001'

This gentleman in Chandigarh gave ₹ 53.88 lakh for '0001'

Last Updated:

The price of a vehicle number plate in Chandigarh has surprised everyone. Number CH01-DD-0001 was sold for ₹53.88 lakh, becoming the most expensive fancy number in the history of the city. The special thing is that the buyer took it for his Toyota Fortuner Legender worth ₹ 50 lakh. Why are VIP numbers sold so expensively? Know the whole story.

news quickly

Zoom

Fancy Number Plate in Chandigarh

The auction of fancy vehicle number plates in Chandigarh has created a new record. Number plate CH01-DD-0001 was sold for ₹53.88 lakh in the e-auction conducted by the Registering and Licensing Authority (RL). This is the highest price of any vehicle number plate in the history of Chandigarh.

The auction ran from March 4 to March 6, 2026, and included the fancy and choice numbers of the new CH01-DD series (from 0001 to 9999) along with the leftover numbers from the previous series. A total of 591 numbers were sold and this brought a record income of ₹4.48 crore to RLA, which is the highest ever collection in a single auction in Chandigarh.

Lined up for CH01-DD-0001

Tremendous competition was seen for the number CH01-DD-0001. Being the top number of the 0001 series, it was very popular because people associate it with status symbol, luck and prestige. The previous record was for CH01-DA-0001 in August 2025 at ₹36.43 lakh, which was easily broken by this auction. Among other top numbers, CH01-DD-0003 was sold for ₹32.32 lakh and CH01-DD-0005 was also sold at a good price. See the complete list-

expensive car number

This number has been bought by former mayor and BJP leader Davesh Moudgil. He took it for his Toyota Fortuner Legender (which is worth around ₹50 lakh). The interesting thing is that the price of the number plate exceeded the price of the car. He told that it is a symbol of status and identity for him and he had wanted it for a long time.

Craze for fancy numbers in Chandigarh

In the last few years, the craze for fancy numbers has increased rapidly in Chandigarh. People prefer 0001, 9999, repeating numbers (like 7777, 1111) or easy-to-remember combinations. The e-auction process of RLA is transparent, wherein any registered person can bid online. The minimum reserve price usually starts at ₹50,000, but competition causes prices to skyrocket.

This incident reflects the growing popularity of the vehicle number plate market in India. VIP numbers are sold in crores in Delhi, Mumbai and other cities too, but this record of Chandigarh brings it to second place. The government treasury has benefited from this record collection of RLA and this fund can be used for transportation facilities.

Source link

If you are planning to buy Tata Sierra, then know these 8 things immediately

If you are planning to buy Tata Sierra, then know these 8 things immediately

HomePhotoAuto

If you are planning to buy Tata Sierra, then know these 8 things immediately

Last Updated:

Tata has brought back its iconic SUV in a new avatar. 2026 Tata Sierra is going to come with premium features like powerful design, 160 PS turbo petrol engine, triple screen dashboard and ADAS safety. The price has also been kept quite attractive in the mid-SUV segment. Know why this is becoming a big challenge for Creta and Seltos.

Design: The design of the 2026 Tata Sierra retains its classic 'Alpine Window' look, but now comes with modern touches. It gets a full strip of LED DRLs, a muscular bonnet and 19-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels. Its length is 4.3 meters, which gives it a strong road presence. Connected LED taillamps and flush door handles at the rear make it very premium.

Tata Sierra Engine

Engine and Performance: Sierra comes with three main engine options. The first is 1.5L Revotron petrol (106 PS), the second is the new 1.5L TGDi turbo petrol (160 PS) and the third is the reliable 1.5L Cryojet diesel engine (118 PS). It has 6-speed manual, 7-speed DCA (for petrol) and 6-speed torque converter (for diesel) gearbox options, which are great for both city and highway driving.

Tata Sierra Interior

Features: The cabin has a triple-screen dashboard setup, which includes a 12.3-inch main infotainment and a 10.25-inch digital cluster. It has features like 5G connectivity, panoramic sunroof, 12-speaker JBL sound system, ventilated seats and wireless charging. The lounge variant offers extra legroom and business-class features on the rear seats, making it different in this segment.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Tata Sierra Airbags

Safety: Following the tradition of Tata, Sierra has been made very safe. It has 21 smart features of Level 2 ADAS (Adaptive Cruise Control, Autonomous Braking), 6 airbags (standard), 360-degree camera and ESP. Its strong body structure makes it a strong contender for 5-star in Global NCAP and India NCAP ratings.

Tata Sierra Mileage

Mileage: Tata Sierra performs balanced in terms of mileage. Its 1.5L petrol engine gives a mileage of around 13-16 km/litre, whereas in the diesel variant it can go up to 18-21 km/litre. Despite the lack of hybrid technology, its new refined engine and aerodynamic design help in improving fuel efficiency.

Tata Sierra

Price: Starting ex-showroom prices for the 2026 Tata Sierra start at around ₹ 11.49 lakh and go up to ₹ 21.29 lakh for the top-end 'Accomplished Plus' diesel automatic variant. A total of 24 variants are available, which meet different budgets and needs. This price makes it a better option in the mid-SUV segment.

Tata Sierra On Road Price & EMI Details

Competition: Tata Sierra competes directly with India's most popular SUVs like Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara and Toyota Hayrider. Due to its off-road capability and iconic brand value, it also competes with some variants of Scorpio N and XUV700.

Tata Sierra price 2025, Tata Sierra booking, Tata Sierra price, Tata Sierra Delivery, Tata sierra waiting period, When will I receive delivery of the Tata Sierra, What is the waiting period for Tata Sierra, Tata Sierra delivery, Tata Sierra booking, Tata Sierra price, What is the waiting period for Tata Sierra

Pros & Cons: Talking about the features, it is equipped with unmatched road presence, segment-first lounge seating, powerful 160 PS turbo petrol engine and excellent safety features. Slightly low mileage in the city due to heavy weight, lack of AWD (all-wheel drive) in the diesel engine and long waiting period can be a reason for not choosing it.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Nissan Gravite vs Kia Carens: Work worth ₹10.50 lakhs being done for just 5.65 lakhs!

Nissan Gravite vs Kia Carens: Work worth ₹10.50 lakhs being done for just 5.65 lakhs!

Nissan Gravitas vs Kia Carens: Both Nissan Gravit and Kia Carens compete with each other in the MPV segment. However, both of them have been made keeping in mind different budgets and needs. On the price front, the Nissan Gravitas emerges as a very affordable 7-seater option, with a starting ex-showroom price of around ₹ 5.65 lakh.

At the same time, Kia Carens is a premium MPV, which starts at around ₹ 10.50 lakh. In terms of design, the Gravity is more practical for narrow city streets being less than 4 meters long and it gets Nissan's signature grille and modern LED lighting. In contrast, the Kia Carens is much longer and wider, with the longest wheelbase in its segment. Let us take a look at the cabin, features, safety, engine and mileage details of both.

Cabin and Comfort

Talking about interior and space, the biggest feature of Nissan Gravit is its removable third row, by removing which you can create additional boot space for heavy luggage. However, the cabin of the Kia Carens is more luxurious and made of premium materials, where passengers feel more legroom and luxury.

In terms of features, the Gravitas offers modern features like an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and a digital cluster, but the Carens wins here as it has high-end options like ventilated seats, a sunroof, a Bose music system and a smart air purifier.

Engine and Performance

Nissan Gravit has a 1.0 liter petrol engine, which is adequate for city driving and gives an excellent mileage of around 19-20 kmpl. At the same time, Kia Carens has 1.5 liter petrol and diesel engine options, which provide more power and better driving experience on the highway.

In terms of safety, both the vehicles are good, as both have features like 6 airbags, ESC and hill start assist as standard. If you want a smart 7-seater in a low budget then Gravit is the best. Apart from this, if you are looking for luxury and more power, then Carens would be a better choice. Before buying, definitely take a test drive of both of them.

Source link

Before buying a new SUV, understand which size is right for you.

Before buying a new SUV, understand which size is right for you.

Compact SUV vs Full-Size SUV: The craze for SUVs in India is increasing with time. The SUV segment is set to account for 65% of total car sales by 2026. Middle class families are now saying goodbye to hatchbacks and compact sedans and turning to SUVs, as these are the best options to meet their needs of high ground clearance, commanding driving position and family space.

In such a situation, the question is whether a compact SUV (like Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Nexon) is better or a full-size SUV (like Toyota Fortuner, Mahindra Scorpio N)? Narrow lanes of Indian roads, hours-long traffic jams, potholes, highways and the budget of the middle class. Keeping all this in mind, which one would be more profitable to buy? Let us know.

What is the difference between the two?

First of all let's understand both the categories. The length of compact SUVs usually ranges between 4 meters to 4.4 meters. For example, Hyundai Creta (length 4.33 meters), whose ex-showroom price starts from Rs 10.79 lakh and goes up to Rs 20.20 lakh. Kia Seltos, Volkswagen Taigun, Tata Sierra and Mahindra XUV 3XO also fall in this category.

Their ground clearance is 190-200 mm, which is enough for the rough roads of the city and the unpaved roads of the village. Mileage is also available up to 18-22 kmpl. These are 5-seaters, but come with ample boot space for the family (up to 433 litres) and features like panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, 360° camera and ADAS.

On the other hand, the length of a full-size SUV is more than 4.6 meters. For example, Toyota Fortuner (4.79 m), whose price ranges from Rs 34.16 lakh to Rs 49.59 lakh. Their ground clearance is up to 225 mm, which is better for driving in water or off-road in heavy rain. A 7 seater option is available in these, which is attractive for large families (5-7 members). But the mileage is only 10-12 kmpl. The petrol variant gives a mileage of less than 10 kmpl.

Who is right for the city?

Traffic jam of 2-3 hours is a common problem in cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru or Lucknow. Narrow streets, crowd of two-wheelers and shortage of parking. Here the compact SUV moves easily. Their turning radius is small (5.2-5.5 meters) and parking is also easy.

Models like Creta or Seltos can be fitted even in small spaces and society parking. Whereas a big SUV like Fortuner is difficult to maneuver, doesn't get parking spots and feels slow in traffic. Its real-world mileage in the city drops to 8-10 kmpl, which is a burden on the middle class pockets.

Calculating running costs

Running cost is the biggest factor for a middle class family. Insurance of a compact SUV like Creta is Rs 40-50 thousand per year and servicing is Rs 8-10 thousand per service. The total ownership cost in 5 years is around Rs 15-20 lakh. Yes, the insurance of an SUV like Fortuner is above Rs 1 lakh, servicing is expensive and parts like tire-brake are also quite expensive.

For a middle class family (monthly income 1-2 lakh) the EMI of Fortuner itself becomes 60-70 thousand, whereas Creta can be purchased at an installment of 20-25 thousand. Resale value of both is good, but compact SUV is in more demand in the market.

Which is more comfortable?

Talking about family comfort, it is ahead in the full-size SUV space. Children can sit comfortably in the third row of Fortuner or Scorpio N. Due to better suspension, there is less fatigue in long drives on the highway. But in everyday life, compact SUVs are a better option for school drop, office commute and weekend shopping. Small SUVs are a more profitable deal for a family of 5 members.

Full-size SUVs dominate on the highway and long journeys. Stability at 100-120 kmph, power (Fortuner 200+ bhp) and 4×4 option make them special, but 80% of driving in India happens in cities and nearby highways. Both have high ground clearance to avoid potholes, but the compact SUV's lighter weight (1.4-1.6 tonnes) and better mileage make it practical.

Which one makes sense to buy?

If we look at the trends of 2025-26, the compact SUV segment is growing rapidly. From sub-compacts like Tata Punch, Hyundai Venue to Creta, this is the new dream of the middle class. Whereas full-size SUV is for premium buyers. Due to inflation, price of petrol and diesel and introduction of electric vehicles, the focus on running costs has increased.

Compact SUV is a better option for Indian roads, traffic and middle class family. It comes in the budget, is comfortable in the city, has good mileage and fulfills the family needs. If you have a family of 7, do a lot of highway driving or are into off-roading, consider a full-size (Scorpio N or Fortuner). If you want to save money, then compact SUV will also do a good job at a low price.

Source link

The road to Thar EV will not be easy! This e-SUV has come to compete before its launch

The road to Thar EV will not be easy! This e-SUV has come to compete before its launch

Chery iCar V23 was recently spotted testing on Indian roads with heavy camouflage. Under Chery's partnership with JSW Motors, this electric midsize SUV is going to be launched under the new JSW brand. This car with lifestyle off-roader style like Mahindra Thar EV will compete with SUVs like Tata Nexon in the market.

The first EV from JSW Motors is expected to be launched in late 2026 or early 2027. Due to local manufacturing, the price can also be quite affordable. Perfect for off-roading and eco-friendly style, this SUV can create a stir in the Indian market. Let's take a look at its possible design, features, safety, battery, motor and range details.

Design and dimensions

Its length is 4220 mm, width is 1915 mm, height is 1845 mm and wheelbase is 2730 mm. It sports a rugged look with a boxy silhouette, upright windshield, round headlamps, flared wheel arches and high ground clearance (205-210 mm). The design is inspired by Land Rover Defender, Toyota Land Cruiser and G-Wagon. Its neo-retro boxy style makes it perfect for off-roading.

Cabin and Comfort

There is a large 15.4 inch floating touchscreen infotainment system on its flat layered dashboard, which will have Android Auto and Apple CarPlay support. Below there will be touch-plus physical HVAC controls, retro style center console, 3-spoke steering wheel. The front seats are electric and ventilated, which can fold 180 degrees. There are features like stretchable storage pockets, 540 degree surround view camera, 7-speaker audio and PM2.5 filter.

Features and safety

Features include L2 level ADAS. It may have autonomous emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, lane keep assist and blind spot detection. It will also be available with parking assist, wireless charging and connected tech. It has achieved 5-star ASEAN NCAP rating (91.02 points). Its safety list includes 6 airbags, ESC, ABS, AEB (city and inter-urban), auto high beam, ISOFIX and pedestrian protection.

Battery, Motor and Range

The powertrain is completely electric. The RWD variant is expected to have a range of up to 401 km (CLTC) with a 136 PS/180 Nm single motor, 59.93 kWh battery. The AWD dual motor variant is likely to get 211 PS/292 Nm, 81.76 kWh battery and 501-510 km range. It will be able to accelerate from 0-100 km/h in just 7.5 seconds (AWD). Top speed is up to 140 km/h. The powertrain can be retuned according to Indian roads.

Source link

Customers are buying this desi SUV immediately; Price starts from only ₹7.32 lakh

Customers are buying this desi SUV immediately; Price starts from only ₹7.32 lakh

The demand for SUVs is continuously increasing in the Indian auto market. Same thing was seen last month also. On one hand, Tata Nexon was the best selling SUV of the country. At the same time, sales of Tata Punch and Hyundai Creta have also increased. Come, let us know about the best selling SUVs in February 2026.

Tata Nexon is at number one in the list. It has received a total of 19,430 new customers last month. This figure shows an impressive growth of 27 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 15,349 units sold in January 2025. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 7.32 lakh.

Features, Safety and Engine

Tata Nexon is the safest sub-compact SUV in the country, which has received 5-star rating in GNCAP and BNCAP. For safety, it gets 6 airbags, ESP, 360° camera, TPMS and ADAS features (AEB, Lane Keep Assist, Lane Departure Warning etc.). Customers can buy it in CNG option with 1.2L turbo petrol (120 PS) and 1.5L turbo diesel (115 PS).

Transmission options include MT, AMT and DCA. Talking about mileage, it is capable of giving fuel efficiency (ARAI) of up to 17.44 kmpl in petrol and 24.08 kmpl in diesel. Features include dual 10.25 inch screen, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, JBL audio, wireless charger, iRA connected tech and premium interior.

Tata Punch

Tata Punch is at second place in terms of sales. It has received 18,748 new customers last month. This figure represents an impressive growth of 29 percent year-on-year compared to the total 14,559 units of Punch sold in February 2025.

Hyundai Creta

Hyundai Creta is at number three in the list. This popular SUV got 17,938 new customers last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 10 percent compared to the total 16,317 units sold in February 2025.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Brezza sales have also increased. It has received a total of 17,863 new customers last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 16 percent compared to the total 15,392 units sold in February 2025.

Mahindra Scorpio

On the basis of increase in sales, Scorpio has registered its name in the list of top-5 SUVs. A total of 14,665 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 8 percent compared to the total 13,618 units sold in February 2025.

Apart from the top-5 SUVs of February 2026 mentioned above, last month 13,898 units of Maruti Suzuki Fronx, 13,021 units of Maruti Suzuki Victoris, 11,047 units of Mahindra Thar, 10,494 units of Hyundai Venue and 10,308 units of Kia Seltos were sold.

Source link

20 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! Price of this 7-seater MPV reduced

20 KM Mileage, 6 Airbags and Advanced Features! Price of this 7-seater MPV reduced

Toyota has made its popular 7-seater MPV Rumion even more affordable. The company has launched a new base variant E MT NewDrive, whose ex-showroom price is only ₹ 9.55 lakh. Earlier the price of base model S was ₹ 10.51 lakh. This means that now there will be a saving of around Rs 95,000 to Rs 1 lakh.

The entire range is now available starting from ₹9.55 lakh (E MT) to ₹13.86 lakh (V AT). This change will also reduce road tax in many states and has become a value for money offer for family car buyers. Let's take a look at its design, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

Design and dimensions

The Toyota Roomian has a premium look like the smaller Innova Hycross. The chrome surround grille at the front, projector halogen headlamps and LED tail lamps make it attractive. The side profile is clean and family-friendly with 15-inch steel wheel caps (in the base) or two-tone machined alloy wheels (in the top), body colored ORVMs and chrome garnish. The length of the vehicle is 4460 mm, width is 1735 mm, height is 1690 mm and wheelbase is 2740 mm, which gives spacious cabin and good stability.

Cabin and Comfort

Its interior is spacious and practical. Dual-tone beige black theme gives a premium feel. In the 7-seater layout, the second row is 60:40 split slide and recline and the third row is 50:50 foldable. Perfect for family trips with adjustable headrests, flexible luggage space and folds flat. In higher variants, metallic teak wood finish dashboard and height adjustable driver seat increase comfort.

Features and safety

The base E variant has been kept basic in features. It can be bought with manual AC, power windows and tilt steering, but the G variant gets a 17.78 cm SmartPlay Cast touchscreen, wireless Android Auto-Apple CarPlay, steering mounted controls, auto AC, rear AC vents and push button start. The top variant has features like cruise control, paddle shifters and Toyota i-Connect.

Safety has now become stronger. 6 airbags (dual front + side + curtain) are standard across all its variants. The company sells it with ABS developed on EBD, ESP, hill hold, ISOFIX child seat anchor, rear parking sensors, high speed alert and Heartech platform.

Engine and Mileage

It gets a 1.5 liter K-series petrol (1462 cc) engine, which produces 103 PS power and 139 Nm torque. It is available with 5-speed manual or 6-speed auto transmission. Mileage with NeoDrive technology is 20.51 kmpl in petrol MT and 20.30 kmpl (ARAI) in AT and 26.11 km/kg in CNG variant (S MT). Low maintenance and e-CNG option make it best for both city and highway.

Source link

From SUV to Sedan… these are the 10 safest cars of India, see the complete list

From SUV to Sedan… these are the 10 safest cars of India, see the complete list

HomePhotoAuto

From SUV to Sedan… these are the 10 safest cars of India, see the complete list

Last Updated:

Now safety has become the first priority while buying a car in India. Companies like Tata and Mahindra have set global standards in terms of safety. If you are also looking for the safest car for your family, then we have brought for you a list of the 10 best 5-star safety rated cars currently available in the market.

Tata Safari: This is one of the safest SUVs in India. It has received 5-star ratings from both Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP. It has features like 7 airbags, ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) and autonomous emergency braking. This is a strong and premium option for the family.

Tata Harrier

Tata Harrier: Like Safari, Harrier has also set flags in terms of safety. Its strong body shell and omega-arch platform make it extremely safe during accidents. Features like Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Hold Assist are available as standard in it, which make it best for rough roads.

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Mahindra XUV700: This flagship SUV of Mahindra is an unmatched combination of technology and safety. This car, which scored 5-stars in Global NCAP, has Level-2 ADAS, which is capable of preventing collision with the help of radar and camera. It provides protection with a total of 7 airbags including knee airbag. The company has also recently launched its updated version XUV 7XO.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

vw virtus

Volkswagen Virtus: If you are fond of sedans, then Virtus can be the best option. It has received a 5-star rating for both adult and child protection. Its German engineering and strong frame keep it stable even at high speeds. It includes features like multi-collision brake and 6 airbags.

skoda slavia

Skoda Slavia: Like Virtus, Skoda Slavia has also received 5-star rating. This car comes with excellent build quality and Electronic Stability Program (ESP). Slavia is best for those who do not want to compromise on luxury as well as family safety.

Hyundai verna

Hyundai Verna: The new gen Hyundai Verna surprised everyone by achieving 5-star safety rating. It now comes with 6 airbags as standard. Apart from this, Hyundai SmartSense (ADAS) feature provides it with additional safety cover while driving on the highway. Its design and safety make it a complete package.

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Suzuki Dzire: Maruti has made a big comeback in terms of safety with the new Dezire. This is the first car of Maruti which was given 5-star rating by Global NCAP. It has features like 6 airbags, 360-degree camera and stability control, which make it the safest sedan in the budget segment.

Mahindra Scorpio

Mahindra Scorpio-N: Called the 'Big Daddy of SUV', Scorpio-N is not behind in safety either. It has received a 5-star rating under the new and strict rules of Global NCAP. Its ladder-frame chassis and sturdy construction keep it safe on all types of terrains. This is a real blend of strength and security.

Tata Nexon On-Road Price & EMI Details

Tata Nexon: Tata Nexon was India's first 5-star rated car and it still maintains its dominance even today. Its new model has been provided with features like 6 airbags and 360-degree surround view system. Nexon still remains the first choice of people in terms of safety in the compact SUV segment.

Tata Punch EV

Tata Punch EV (Tata Punch.ev): Bharat NCAP has given 5-star rating to the country's cheapest electric SUV. This electric micro-SUV is not only environment friendly, but also competes with big cars in terms of safety. It has premium safety features like blind spot view monitor and disc brakes.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Mahindra BE 6 Batman Edition makes its entry again! Booking starts from 10th March

Mahindra BE 6 Batman Edition makes its entry again! Booking starts from 10th March

Last Updated:

Mahindra has once again launched its limited edition electric car BE 6 Batman Edition. This EV, which was sold out in just 135 seconds last time, has a range of up to 550km, 79 kWh battery and a special Batman-inspired design. Know its price, features and complete details related to booking.

Zoom

Mahindra BE 6 Batman Edition

Mahindra has re-launched the Batman Edition of its popular electric SUV BE 6. This special edition was introduced for the first time last year in August 2025, which is inspired by Christopher Nolan's The Dark Knight Trilogy. At that time it was limited to 999 units and was sold out in just 135 seconds as soon as the booking opened, which showed tremendous demand. Seeing the huge demand, Mahindra has decided to bring it back.

This Batman Edition is based on the top-spec Pack Three variant (79 kWh battery) of the BE6. Its ex-showroom price has been kept at Rs 28.49 lakh. The Mahindra BE 6 Batman Edition is a little more expensive than the previous version, but that's understandable considering its exclusive features and collector value. Let's take a look at its design, features, performance and booking details.

Design and features

This edition comes in a custom satin black (matte black) finish with Batman-inspired decals and graphics. The exterior features details like golden bat logo, illuminated roof badge, Batman logo in puddle lamps and 20-inch alloy wheels. The interior has black and gold theme, suede trim, seats with Batman logo, special emblems on the dashboard and sunroof. It is not only an electric SUV but also a collector's item, which offers a perfect mix of stealth and style.

Battery, Motor and Range

Talking about performance, it comes in rear-wheel drive setup with 79 kWh battery pack. It produces 210 kW (about 282 hp) of power and strong torque, resulting in fast acceleration of 0-100 km/h. The range is up to 550 km (WLTP), which can easily give 500+ km in real-world. It is built on the INGLO platform, which is Mahindra's new electric architecture.

Booking Process

Add Your Preference window has opened for buyers from today i.e. 6th March 2026 on mahindraelectricsuv.com. Official booking will start on March 10, 2026 at 11 am and will be open for only one day (24 hours). Delivery is scheduled to start from 10th April 2026. Mahindra has also confirmed referral benefits for existing Batman Edition owners, who can get something extra if they refer new buyers. This is an unmissable opportunity for Batman fans and EV enthusiasts.

Source link

This cheap SUV will enter the market soon, starting price is only ₹ 8 lakh

This cheap SUV will enter the market soon, starting price is only ₹ 8 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Hybrid may soon enter the Indian car market. It is expected to be launched by the end of 2026 or early 2027. The new Front has been spotted testing on Indian roads several times. This will be the first small model of Maruti's in-house strong hybrid technology, which will provide the best combination of mileage and performance amid rising petrol prices.

Compared to the current front engines (1.0L Turbo or 1.2L Petrol/CNG), it will be more eco-friendly and futuristic. The price is likely to be around Rs 8 to 15 lakh (ex-showroom). That means it will be costlier by Rs 2-2.5 lakh than the petrol version. Let's take a look at its possible design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The design of the Front Hybrid will be very similar to the existing model. Sharp LED headlamps, day-time running lights (DRLs) and chrome finish grille will be available at the front. On the sides, there will be dual-tone 16-inch alloy wheels, silver roof rails and faux skid plates. Connected LED taillights, roof spoiler and 'hybrid' badging will be visible in the rear. The dual-tone color option and premium finish will make it attractive for the youth. The ADS radar sensor is seen on the front grille in the spy shots.

The interior will be premium and spacious, with dual-tone theme, soft-touch materials and leatherette seats. The cabin has good headroom and leg room, making it comfortable for 5 people. There will be multi-color ambient lighting and soft touch surfaces on the dashboard. The hybrid battery pack (1.5-2 kWh) will fit under the front passenger seat, which will not affect the boot space much. Overall, the interior will feel more premium and tech-loaded than the current fronts.

Features and safety

The company will offer it with functions like ventilated front seats, sunroof, head-up display (HUD), 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system (SmartPlay Pro+), 360-degree camera, wireless charging, cruise control, push-button start, automatic climate control, Arcamis sound system, remote start, location tracking and diagnostics. At the same time, for safety, it can get 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, Electronic Stability Program (ESP), Hill Hold Assist, Traction Control, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), ISOFIX child seat mounts ADAS.

Engine and Performance

The biggest update is in the engine. The new in-house Z12E 1.2-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine will come with a series hybrid system. Here the petrol engine will work only as a generator, which will charge the battery and the electric motor will provide power to the wheels. The battery pack will be 1.5-2 kWh. Power and torque are expected to be higher than the current 1.2L (89.73 hp, 113 Nm). Expected mileage is expected to be around 35-37.5 KMPL.

Source link

It will not be difficult for the elderly to get in and out of the car! Get it modified like this

It will not be difficult for the elderly to get in and out of the car! Get it modified like this

HomeLatest NewsAuto

It will not be difficult for the elderly to get in and out of the car! Get it modified like this

Last Updated:

Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar took a special step on the occasion of his son Arjun's wedding. He installed a hydraulic wheelchair lift system in his luxury SUV, so that his 80-year-old mother could get into the car without any help. After all, how does this high-tech system work and how much does it cost? Know this.

Zoom

Sachin SUV Wheelchair Lift

A video is viral on social media. It can be seen that cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar has completely customized his personal luxury SUV on the occasion of his son Arjun Tendulkar's wedding (5 March 2026). In this his mother can travel very conveniently.

It is clearly visible in the video that 80-year-old Rajni Tendulkar is easily getting in and out of the car with a wheelchair without any help. This is not an ordinary ramp or manual lift, but a fully engineered, hydraulic platform lift system. It appears to be no less than international level Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (WAV).

Which car is it?

This car of Sachin is his high-end luxury full-size SUV. It is a bit difficult to find the brand or model number in the short video. It is clear from the visuals that this is an SUV more than 5 meters long, with a heavy-duty chassis. According to my guess, it could be Range Rover or Mercedes-Benz GLS.

The boot space and rear gate clearance of both the models is large enough to fit platforms weighing up to 350-500 kg without structural compromise. The Range Rover's air suspension and the GLS's on-demand 4MATIC system provide the perfect base for such modifications.

Technical breakdown of the system

This system is mainly based on two double-acting hydraulic cylinders, 12V DC electric pump, electronic control unit (ECU) and heavy-gauge steel platform. The dimensions of the platform would be approximately 120cm x 80cm, with a payload capacity of up to 400 kg.

The pump, which takes power from the car's battery, pushes hydraulic fluid into the cylinders at a pressure of 180-220 bar. As soon as you press the remote or dashboard button, the platform tilts down by 90 degrees and comes to ground level (0mm).

The wheelchair is secured to the platform with magnetic locks and straps. Then in reverse mode the cylinders pump the fluid back, the platform rises 40-50cm and auto locks, perfectly aligning at the floor level of the SUV. The entire cycle takes just 8-12 seconds.



Source link

This great SUV will enter the market for less than ₹ 10 lakh! Collision with vehicles like Thar and Jimny

This great SUV will enter the market for less than ₹ 10 lakh! Collision with vehicles like Thar and Jimny

The Renault Bridger concept will be fully unveiled on March 10, 2026, but French design house Auto Moto has already rendered it with Land Rover Defender-inspired styling. This sub-4 meter urban SUV will directly compete with Mahindra Thar (3-door) and Maruti Suzuki Jimny.

This model, being designed and developed in India, will be manufactured in the Chennai plant and can be launched by the end of 2027. The renders clearly have a boxy, tough look along with an off-road vibe, but this will primarily be a 'Mini Duster' for urban families. Let us know what can be seen in Renault Bridger.

Expected Design

The renders show a high boxy profile, flat roof, heavy-duty roof rails, blacked-out pillars, flared wheel arches and large steel wheels with dual-purpose tyres. Ground clearance is quite good. At the rear, there is a spare wheel on the tailgate, flat windscreen, Y-shaped sporty taillamps (like Duster), skid plate, tow hook and prominent bumper. At the front, a large grille, chunky bumper and illuminated Renault logo are expected. The total length will be less than 4 meters, which will give tax benefits. It will compete with the Jimny-Thar with the rugged appeal of the Defender.

interior

Renault claims that despite being less than 4 metres, the cabin will be spacious. 4-5 passengers will be able to sit comfortably in it. Modern layout, comfortable seats, good headroom-legroom and practical storage will be available. This can be a perfect and stylish car for urban families.

Features and safety

Expected features include large touchscreen infotainment system (wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto), digital instrument cluster, connected car tech, panoramic sunroof, 360 degree camera and premium audio. ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) is possible in the top variants. For safety, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP, hill assist, rear parking sensors and camera will be standard. Strong body structure and ADAS are expected to give 5-star safety rating.

Engine and Performance

The powertrain will be taken from Kiger/Duster. Its 1.0 liter 3-cylinder turbo petrol engine will produce 100 hp power and 160 Nm torque. There are expected to be manual and CVT transmission options. FWD may be available in base, 4WD in top. The performance is perfect for city, highway and light off-roading. Mileage is expected to be around 15-18 kmpl. The platform will be modified CMF-A+.

approximate price

This boxy lifestyle SUV will give the adventure spirit like Thar and Jimny, but is going to be more practical and affordable (estimated price ₹ 8-12 lakh). Full reveal will happen on March 10, more details will come then. This model of Renault can prove to be a big game-changer in the Indian market.

Source link

28 KM mileage, 360° camera and sunroof! This hybrid SUV is getting a discount of ₹ 1.12 lakh

28 KM mileage, 360° camera and sunroof! This hybrid SUV is getting a discount of ₹ 1.12 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara is the most popular Hybrid SUV in the country. It is known for its excellent mileage, performance, features and road presence. Talking about sales, the demand for this 5-seater car has decreased in the last few months. Keeping this in mind, the company has once again decided to increase its sales.

Maruti has decided to give a tremendous offer to the customers planning to buy the new Grand Vitara this month. The company is offering a discount of up to Rs 1,12,500 on the purchase of this SUV in March 2026. Let us also take a look at the variant-wise discount details.

Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara Discount Details

According to the information received from the company, the highest discount this month will be available on the Sigma Petrol variant of Grand Vitara. Customers can buy it with a maximum discount of up to Rs 1,12,500. Whereas, Delta Petrol can be purchased for Rs 35 thousand, Zeta/Alpha for Rs 25 thousand and 5 years extended warranty, Strong Hybrid can be purchased with road tax benefit of Rs 1.85 lakh and extended warranty.

Let us tell you that the variant-wise discount details given above will depend on the city, dealership and available stock. Before planning to buy, visit the nearest dealership and find out about the discounts. Currently, the starting ex-showroom price of Grand Vitara starts from Rs 10.76 lakh and goes up to Rs 19.72 lakh for the top spec variant.

Features and safety

The company sells it with panoramic sunroof, 9 inch touchscreen, heads-up display, ventilated seats, wireless charger, ambient lighting and ALLGRIP 4×4 system. At the same time, for safety, it has got 6 airbags as standard in all variants. ABS with EBD, ESP, hill hold, hill descent control, 360° camera, TPMS and Suzuki TECT platform make it strong.

Engine and Mileage

It can be bought with 1.5 liter mild hybrid petrol engine (103 bhp) and strong hybrid variant (1.5 liter petrol engine with electric motor). The second powertrain is capable of producing power of 116 bhp. It provides smooth driving with e-CVT automatic transmission. CNG variant is also available. Its maximum claimed mileage is 27.97 kmpl.

Source link

People with how much salary should buy Mahindra Thar, know

People with how much salary should buy Mahindra Thar, know

Mahindra Thar is the most popular lifestyle SUV in the country. In the capital Delhi, the company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 9,99,000. At the same time, its top spec variant goes up to Rs 17.20 lakh. In the market, Thar competes with vehicles like Force Gurkha and Maruti Jimny.

If you are planning to buy this popular car in the coming days, then this article of ours is useful for you. In this article, we have brought for you the On Road Price and EMI details of this SUV. Apart from this, we will also know about the interior, features, safety, engine and mileage of Mahindra Thar.

Mahindra Thar On Road Price

As told to you, the ex-showroom price of Thar starts from Rs 9.99 lakh. If you want to buy it in the capital Delhi, then you will have to pay RTO charges of Rs 87,412 on the base variant of Thar. Apart from this, an insurance amount of Rs 49,520 may have to be paid. In this way the on road price of Tata Sierra becomes Rs 11,35,932.

Mahindra Thar Down Payment & EMI Details

If you give a down payment of Rs 2 lakh while buying a new Thar, then you will have to apply for a car loan on the remaining Rs 9,35,932. If your monthly income is good and your credit score is in good condition, then you will easily get this loan at an interest rate of 10 percent.

Let us assume that you will get this car loan for 5 years. In this way, at 10 percent interest rate, you can repay your car loan by paying a total of 60 EMIs of Rs 19,886. In this way you will pay total installment of Rs 11,93,147. If Rs 2 lakh down payment is added, its price will be Rs 13,93,147 (after interest and EMI).

Important advice: If you are planning to buy Mahindra Thar on installment, then your civil score should be good and monthly income should also be good. Apart from this, the on-road price and EMI details mentioned above may vary due to change of dealership, model, RTO and insurance company. If you earn Rs 50-60 thousand per month and you do not already have any big loan, then you will easily be able to buy it by taking a car loan.

Design and interior

The design of Mahindra Thar is boxy and muscular, which gives it strong road presence. It gets round LED headlamps, wide front grille, large wheel arches, high ground clearance and rear-mounted spare wheel. Its ground clearance is around 226mm, which is considered quite good for off-roading.

The cabin of Thar has become more modern and premium than before. It has a seating capacity of 4 people. Inside, features like touchscreen infotainment system, digital instrument cluster, multi-function steering wheel, air conditioning and 50:50 folding rear seats have been provided.

Features and safety

This SUV has features like touchscreen with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay support, cruise control, rear parking sensor, rear camera, power windows, keyless entry and adventure statistics. Apart from this, 4WD system and terrain control technology is also provided for off-roading.

In terms of safety, it has been provided with features like dual airbags, ABS with EBD, hill hold control, hill descent control, ISOFIX child seat mount, electronic stability program and roll-cage. This SUV has also received a 4-star safety rating from Global NCAP.

Engine and Mileage

Mahindra Thar 3-door has the option of 2.0-litre turbo petrol and 2.2-litre diesel engine. The petrol engine produces around 150 PS power and 320 Nm torque, while the diesel engine produces around 130 PS power and 300 Nm torque. It has a 4WD system with 6-speed manual and automatic gearbox. Its mileage is around 10-12 KMPL.

Source link

These are the 10 best electric cars of the country! Know price, features and range details

These are the 10 best electric cars of the country! Know price, features and range details

HomePhotoAuto

These are the 10 best electric cars of the country! Know price, features and range details

Last Updated:

The demand for electric cars is increasing rapidly in India. There are many great EVs available in the market ranging from Rs 7.5 lakh to more than Rs 20 lakh. From Tata Nexon EV to Mahindra BE 6 and new Maruti e Vitara, which car offers the most range and features? Please check the complete list before purchasing.

Tata Nexon EV: This is India's number 1 electric car in terms of sales. Its price starts from Rs 12.49 lakh and ARAI range is up to 489 km. With stunning design, powerful motor, level-2 ADAS, ventilated seats and 5-star safety, it is the best choice for the family. Be it city or highway, Nexon EV proves to be reliable everywhere.

MG Windsor Inspire Edition launched

MG Windsor EV: It is a perfect combination of style and space. Its price starts from around Rs 14 lakh and the range is up to 449 km. This is a value for money EV with a large cabin, premium interior, infinity sound system and fast charging. This car, which is comfortable and has a modern look, is being liked by both the youth and the family.

Tata Punch EV Facelift

Tata Punch EV: It is compact but powerful. Its price starts from just Rs 9.69 lakh and the range is up to 468 km. Big range in small size, high ground clearance and fun driving make it better. It is perfect from city streets to light off-roading. Those who want the best EV in the budget can buy it.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Mahindra BE6

Mahindra BE 6: This is the most futuristic designed EV in the present time. Its price starts from Rs 18.90 lakh and range is up to 680 km. This SUV built on Born EV platform is full of performance, luxury and technology. Attractive lighting, large touchscreen and premium feel make it special. It is setting a new standard in the premium EV segment.

Tata Curve EV: This is the most affordable coupe style e SUV in the country. Its price starts from Rs 17.49 lakh and range is up to 502 km. With its bold look, sporty handling and premium features, it is becoming a favorite of young buyers. There is a good mix of style and convenience along with a comfortable cabin and good performance.

Tata Harrier EV: This is a premium and spacious 5-seater e-SUV. Its price starts from Rs 21 lakh. Large size, great range, luxury features and strong build quality of Tata make it special. It is ideal for family, comfortable on long drives and highways. This is the best option for those who want a premium EV SUV.

Mahindra XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition

Mahindra XEV 9e: Currently, this is the premium offering of Mahindra. Its price starts from Rs 21.90 lakh. It is a modern design and high performance EV with advanced technology, long range and luxury interior. This EV is for those who want something different and premium.

MG Comet EV

MG Comet EV: It is perfect for city drive. Price starts from Rs 7.5 lakh. Comet EV has good range along with easy parking. Compact size, cute looks, dual screen and smart features make it a better choice for women and young buyers. This is the most stylish option in the budget EV segment.

Tata Tiago EV: This is Tata's entry level EV. Price starts at Rs 7.99 lakh and range goes up to 315 km. Being economical, reliable and easy to drive, it is ideal for first time EV buyers. It can be purchased as a value pack with good performance and Tata safety.

Maruti and Vitara

Maruti Suzuki E Vitara: This is the company's first mass market EV. Its price starts from Rs 13.49 lakh and the range goes up to 546 KM. Maruti's first mainstream EV, reliable service network, good range and practical design make it better. This is perfect for those who want the confidence of Maruti and the future of EV.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

17 KM Mileage, Sunroof and ADAS! Bumper discount of ₹ 1.81 lakh is available on this SUV

17 KM Mileage, Sunroof and ADAS! Bumper discount of ₹ 1.81 lakh is available on this SUV

Honda Elevate is one of the most popular SUVs in the country. However, its sales have decreased in the last few months. To leave this decline behind and attract new customers, the company has decided to give great discounts in March 2025. If you are planning to buy a mid-size SUV this month, then Elevate can be a good option.

While announcing on the official website, the company has said that this month, customers can avail a discount of up to ₹ 1,81,000 on the purchase of new Elevate. Currently its price starts from ₹ 11,59,890 and goes up to ₹ 15.40 lakh. After getting the discount it will become even cheaper. Let us also take a look at its design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage details.

design details

The company makes it attractive with its alpha-bold signature grille, LED projector headlamps with integrated DRLs and turn indicators, LED tail lamps with dual trails and R17 dual-tone diamond-cut alloy wheels. Auto-folding door mirrors are equipped with LED turn signals and LED fog lamps provide better visibility in fog. Top class ground clearance of 220mm makes it easy to navigate even on bad roads and off-road.

Special editions like the Signature Black Edition offer a sporty look with a complete all-black front-rear design, gloss black multi-spoke R17 wheels, front under spoiler and black roof rails. The ADV Edition adds to the adventurous appeal with an all-black Alpha-Bold Plus grille with Active Orange accents, ADV Terrain decals on the hood and doors, glossy black alloy wheels with orange highlights and rear lower garnish. The overall design attracts both youth and family buyers.

Cabin and Comfort

Talking about the interior, the cabin of Honda Elevate gives a modern and premium feel. Brown-black two-tone or new ivory interior options are available with leatherette upholstery. The sporty black seats are embossed with black stitching and active orange stitching in the ADV edition.

Rhythmic ambient lighting in 7 colours, premium leatherette door linings, glossy black AC vents and orange gear surround garnish add luxury to the interiors. The 5 seater cabin is spacious, with ample leg room and head room. The boot space is 458 litres, which is quite practical for family trips. Even long drives remain comfortable with the wireless smartphone charger and fully automatic climate control with MAX COOL mode.

Features and safety

The list of features is quite rich. Its 10.25 inch advanced HD touchscreen infotainment system supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The sporty 7-speed paddle shifters in the CVT variant make driving fun. Higher variants include single pane sunroof, 360 degree surround vision camera (accessory) and connected car technology. Auto dimming IRVM is with frameless design. All these features make everyday driving easy and enjoyable.

Honda Elevate does not make any compromise in safety. It is available with standard 6 airbags, ACE body structure, Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA), Hill Start Assist (HSA), ABS with EBD, Emergency Stop Signal (ESS), Multi-angle rear camera, LaneWatch camera and ISOFIX child seat anchorage. Honda Sensing ADAS (Level-2) is available in top variants.

Engine and Mileage

The Elevate has a refined 1.5 liter i-VTEC DOHC with VTC petrol engine, which has a capacity of 1498 cc. It generates 121 PS power (at 6600 rpm) and 145 Nm torque (at 4300 rpm). The engine is smooth, responsive and low friction, which is perfect for both city and highway driving. It can be bought with a 6-speed manual transmission or a CVT automatic (7-step). Its ARAI certified mileage is 15.31 kmpl in manual and 16.92 kmpl in CVT.

Source link

Who should buy the best deal between Maruti E Vitara and Mahindra BE6? know this

Who should buy the best deal between Maruti E Vitara and Mahindra BE6? know this

2026 Maruti Suzuki Vitara Vs Mahindra BE 6: Two powerful mid-size electric SUVs are facing each other in the Indian EV market. This includes the names of Maruti Suzuki's first electric car E Vitara and Mahindra's bold electric car BE 6. Both are 5-seater family SUVs, but there is a lot of difference in price, performance and luxury. The E Vitara is budget-friendly and practical, while the BE6 offers power, range and a premium feel.

The biggest plus point is the E Vitara. The base variant with BaaS (Battery-as-a-Service) option starts at just ₹10.99 lakh (ex-showroom) + ₹3.99 per km battery EMI. Full purchase price ranges from ₹15.99 lakh (Delta 49 kWh) to ₹19.79-20.01 lakh (Alpha 61 kWh). Whereas, the price of Mahindra BE 6 goes from ₹ 18.90 lakh to ₹ 27.65 lakh (ex-showroom). That means e-Vitara is cheaper by Rs 3-7 lakh, especially the BaaS scheme has made it more affordable.

Design

The design of the e Vitara has a traditional SUV look with a polyhedral muscular stance. Futuristic front fascia, NEXTrè 3-point matrix LED DRLs and rear lamps, 18-inch alloy wheels and aero garnish. Length is 4275 mm, width is 1800 mm, height is 1640 mm and wheelbase is 2700 mm. It looks rugged and sporty on the road.

The design of BE6 is more bold and quirky. Coupe-style sloping roof, flush door handles, hood scoop, dual spoiler, sharp LED DRLs and aero-friendly 19-inch wheels. Length is 4371 mm, width is 1907 mm, height is 1627 mm, wheelbase is 2775 mm and ground clearance is 207 mm. This is a head-turner.

Interior

The cabin of E Vitara is spacious and practical. It has good leg room due to the long wheelbase, sliding-reclining rear seats (40:20:40 split), ventilated seats, 10-way power driver seat, fixed glass sunroof and ambient lighting. 10.1-inch infotainment + 10.25-inch digital cluster, wireless charger and digital cockpit are available. Fit-and-finish is good.

The interior of BE6 is more luxurious. It can be bought with twin 12.3-inch screens, AR HUD, panoramic infinity glass roof (with lighting patterns), 16-speaker Harman Kardon Dolby Atmos audio, dual-zone AC, air purifier, powered tailgate and in-car camera (for selfies/video calls). The cabin of the BE6 is form-over-function, but with premium feel and tech ahead of the curve.

Features

Both have 360-degree cameras, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, multi-drive modes and connected car tech. Suzuki Connect app works well in E Vitara. The BE6 has more segment-first features. It has auto park assist (without marking), 5G connectivity, OTA updates, GrooveMe light-music sync and BYOD rear screen support.

Safety

Both have received 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. The e Vitara has 7 airbags (6 + driver knee), ADAS level-2 (15+ features like lane departure warning, adaptive cruise, emergency braking), ESP and rear camera. The BE6 also has 7 airbags, full level-2+ ADAS (blind spot, rear cross traffic, driver monitoring), 360 camera (dashcam function), TPMS and auto emergency steering.

Battery, Motor & Range

The e Vitara has two battery options – 49 kWh (440 km ARAI range, 142 bhp/193 Nm FWD) and 61 kWh (543 km ARAI range, 172 bhp/193 Nm FWD). DC charging takes 45 minutes (10-80%) and real world range is 350-440 km. The BE6 has a 59 kWh (557 km ARAI, 228 bhp/380 Nm RWD) and 79 kWh (683 km ARAI, 282 bhp/380 Nm RWD) batteries. DC fast charging takes just 20 minutes (20-80%). Real world range is around 450-550 km.

Who is better: If you want budget, value-for-money, Maruti's service network and everyday driving, then choose the 2026 Maruti E Vitara. Especially with the BaaS option, its initial price will be greatly reduced. At the same time, Mahindra BE6 is the best option for high range (up to 683 km), power, luxury features, space and RWD fun.

Source link

This indigenous car company is taking direct competition with Maruti! Mahindra beats Hyundai

This indigenous car company is taking direct competition with Maruti! Mahindra beats Hyundai

The demand for vehicles is increasing with time in the Indian car market. Same thing was seen last month also. On one hand, Maruti Suzuki has retained the number-1 crown as always. At the same time, Tata Motors has secured the second position, leading Mahindra and Hyundai.

Last month, a total of 4,20,523 new vehicles were sold in the market. This figure shows an impressive increase of 10.46 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 3,80,689 units sold in February 2025. Let us take a look at the company-wise sales report.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti is at number one in the list. A total of 1,61,000 units were sold last month. This figure represents a 'nil' increase of 0.13 per cent by only 209 units on an annual basis as against the total 1,60,791 units sold by Maruti in February 2025.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors is at second place in terms of sales. Last month they sold a total of 62,239 units. This figure shows an annual increase of 34 percent compared to the total 46,435 units sold in February 2025.

Mahindra

Mahindra is at number three in the list. It got a total of 60,018 new customers last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 19 percent on an annual basis as compared to the total 50,420 units sold in February 2025.

Hyundai

Hyundai has reached fourth place in the list. A total of 52,407 units have been sold in February 2026. This figure represents an impressive increase of 9.81 percent year-on-year compared to the total 47,727 units of Hyundai sold in February 2025.

Toyota

On the basis of increase in sales, Toyota registered its name in the list of top-5 companies. A total of 30,737 units were sold last month. This figure shows an impressive increase of 16.37 percent on an annual basis compared to the total 26,414 units sold in February 2025.

Apart from the top-5 cars of February 2025 mentioned above, last month 27,610 units of Kia India, 6361 units of Skoda, 5629 units of Honda, 4857 units of MG, 3495 units of Renault, 2639 units of VW, 2230 units of Nissan, 950 units of Citroen and only 251 units of Jeep were sold.

Source link

How beneficial is it to buy a car with zero down payment? Know the truth, your hard earned money will be saved

How beneficial is it to buy a car with zero down payment? Know the truth, your hard earned money will be saved

In today's times, it has become quite easy to bring home your favorite car. Car companies and banks to woo customers 'Zero down payment'' Present the scheme. This simply means that you do not have to pay a single rupee from your pocket for the initial price of the car or the booking amount and the entire amount is financed by the bank.

This scheme is a great opportunity for those who do not have large savings immediately available, but have a good monthly income. However, it is not as attractive as it looks. Some mathematics and conditions are also hidden behind this. Is buying a car with zero down payment a better option, or can this deal prove costly? Come, let us try to find out.

Benefits of zero down payment scheme

  • Savings remain safe: You do not need to spend your savings or emergency fund to buy a car.
  • Immediate Delivery: There is no need to wait for months or years to collect the down payment. You can finance the car immediately by going to the showroom.
  • Liquidity is maintained: The money you give as down payment, you can invest it somewhere else or save it for your other needs.

What are its hidden tricks?

The other side of the coin is that this scheme also comes with some additional burdens, which are important to understand. Come, let us look at these one by one-

more interest will be charged

Often, banks charge 0.5% to 2% more interest on zero down payment loans than normal loans.

Big EMI

Since you are taking the full value of the car on loan, your monthly installment (EMI) will be much higher than a normal loan.

Processing Fees and Taxes

Many times banks charge higher file charges or processing fees in the name of 'zero down payment'. Additionally, you may have to pay road tax and insurance in cash, which banks do not cover in 'Pure 100% On-Road' financing.

Smart tips to avoid hidden charges

If you have decided to choose this scheme, then keep these things in mind-

  • On-Road vs Ex-Showroom: Clarify whether the loan is available on the 'ex-showroom' price of the car or on the 'on-road' price. Try to include registration and insurance in the loan.
  • Fixed vs floating rate: Always check whether the interest rate is fixed or floating.
  • Foreclosure Charges: In future, if you want to repay the loan prematurely, how much penalty will the bank charge? Check this in the agreement beforehand.
  • Credit Score: The better your CIBIL score, the more discount you can get in interest rates.

Our advice: Zero down payment scheme is best for those who have a strong cash-flow position but have not been able to raise the lump sum while purchasing a car. However, in the long run you pay more in interest. Therefore, read the fine print carefully before signing the deal. If possible, you can reduce the loan and interest for the future by making as much down payment as possible.

Source link

Diesel vs CNG Car: Which fuel option will be beneficial for you? Know

Diesel vs CNG Car: Which fuel option will be beneficial for you? Know

Nowadays, buying a car has become a big decision. Especially when it comes to fuel option. Diesel and CNG are two popular fuel options, especially in cities like Delhi. Diesel cars are known for their durability and long range capability, whereas CNG cars are known for their cheap running costs and eco-friendly nature.

In such a situation the question arises that which option is better for you? It depends on your driving pattern, budget and needs. The price of diesel in Delhi in February 2026 is approximately ₹ 87.67 per liter, while the price of CNG is ₹ 77.09 per kg. Let us know about these two, so that you can take the right decision.

Price and running costs

First of all let's talk about running cost. The main advantage of CNG cars is their low cost. For example, an average CNG car gives a mileage of 25-30 km per kg. If you drive 1 km, the cost of CNG is approximately ₹ 2.77.

At the same time, diesel cars give mileage of 20-25 km per liter. The running cost of diesel is around ₹ 3.90 per km. If you drive 20,000 km annually, CNG will cost you ₹ 55,400, while diesel will cost you around ₹ 78,000. This means CNG will save ₹ 22,600 annually. However, the starting price of CNG cars is slightly higher than diesel. For example, the price of Tata Punch CNG starts from ₹ 7.3 lakh, while the diesel variant may be slightly cheaper.

Mileage and performance

CNG is ahead in terms of mileage. Popular cars like Maruti Swift CNG gives 32.85 km/kg, while diesel is better on the highway, like Hyundai Venue diesel gives 24 km/l. However, CNG has less power. Like 100hp in Nexon CNG, but more torque is available in diesel. If you drive a lot on the highway or carry heavy load, then diesel is a better option. At the same time, high mileage of CNG is beneficial for traffic in the city. In real-world tests, Tata Altroz ​​CNG gives 25.11 km/kg, which is better than diesel's 24.2 km/litre.

Maintenance and servicing

Diesel cars are expensive in maintenance. Due to the complex parts of diesel engine, spare parts and service cost is high. This may cost Rs 10 to 15 thousand annually. Maintenance is a little more in CNG cars because the kit needs to be checked. Like frequent servicing of spark plugs and filters.

Overall, if your running is more than 15,000 km, then the savings on CNG cover the maintenance. The life of CNG engine is like petrol, but there is less wear and tear than diesel. However, CNG may require more maintenance after a year if the running is less. There is good availability of CNG stations in Delhi, but diesel is easily available everywhere.

Environment and other factors

CNG is cleaner from environmental point of view. Lower emissions, such as CO2 and particulate matter. Diesel causes more pollution, due to which diesel cars are being banned in many cities. CNG cars are the most eco-friendly option after EV in 2026. Boot space is less in CNG because of the tank, whereas there is no problem in diesel. Diesel is better in resale value if the car is in good condition, but demand for CNG is increasing. If your running is less (10,000 km/year), then diesel is of no use because maintenance will be more. At the same time, CNG gives 20-30% savings in long running.

Which one is right for you?

If you drive a lot in the city, want low running costs and care about the environment, then CNG is better. Like Maruti Ertiga CNG or Tata Nexon CNG. If you want long trips, more power and torque, then choose diesel. Like Kia Sonet Diesel. Overall, the benefits of CNG are more visible in 2026. Especially in Delhi where CNG infrastructure is strong. Before buying a car, take a test drive and calculate your budget.

Source link