This is the country's best selling 7-seater car, know its price and features

This is the country's best selling 7-seater car, know its price and features

June 2026 was much better for the 7-seater car segment. Like always, last month also Maruti Ertiga was the best selling car in the segment. After this, Mahindra Scorpio and Mahindra XUV 7XO also created a good customer base. The segment remains competitive amid the continued strong sales of Ertiga, the growing popularity of Mahindra Scorpio and XUV 7XO and the challenges of Toyota Innova.

Other models like the Kia Carens and XEV 9S are also joining the race, reflecting the growing trend towards electric and premium options. If you are going to buy a 7-seater car in the coming days, then this data will help you know which vehicles of this segment are being preferred by people at present. Let's take a look at the sales report.

Maruti Ertiga

Last month it remained the king of the 7-seater segment. It recorded sales of 16,111 units, showing an annual growth of 13.9% compared to last year. Due to its affordable price, low maintenance cost, reliable engine and spacious cabin, Ertiga remains the first choice of middle class families. Features include modern infotainment system, safety aids and comfortable third-row seats. This MPV, which gives good performance both in the city and on the highway, has been leading the segment for a long time.

Ex-showroom prices of Maruti Ertiga start from ₹8.85 lakh and go up to ₹12.99 lakh for the top variant ZXi+ AT. This 7-seater MPV comes with an attractive design for the family, which includes chrome winged front grille, LED DRLs, attractive alloy wheels and modern look. The interior is spacious and premium, with features like dual-tone dashboard, flexible seating, 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, auto AC, cruise control and rear AC vents.

Safety features include 6 airbags (standard), ABS+EBD, ESP, hill hold, ISOFIX, rear camera and sensors. However, it has a 1 star rating in Global NCAP. The 1.5 liter K15C smart hybrid petrol engine produces 102 bhp power and 139 Nm torque, which is available in 5-speed MT or 6AT. Petrol is capable of giving ARAI claimed mileage of 20.3-20.51 kmpl and CNG variant up to 26.11 km/kg.

Mahindra Scorpio

Mahindra Scorpio stood second with 14,097 units sold. It recorded an annual growth of 10.7%. Its bold looks, strong road presence and off-road capability make it popular among SUV lovers. The 7-seater variant offers ample space, powerful diesel engine and premium features. Perfect for adventure trips with the family, Scorpio has made a strong place in the market with its reliability and resale value.

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Mahindra XUV 7XO took the third position with sales of 9,244 units. It has achieved an excellent annual growth of 49.1%. With modern design, latest technology, ADAS features and powerful performance, this model is attracting premium 7-seater buyers. The great combination of comfort and style makes the XUV 7XO an attractive choice for families.

Mahindra Bolero

Mahindra Bolero took the fourth position with 9,115 units, registering a growth of 21.9% year-on-year. Known for its simplicity, durability and tremendous off-road capability, Bolero is popular in both rural and urban areas. The 7-seater layout, strong build quality and low maintenance makes it a reliable companion for budget consumers.

Toyota Innova

Toyota Innova secured the fifth position with sales of 7,332 units. However, it recorded an annual decline of 16.7%. Still, due to its luxury, excellent comfort, powerful engine and premium feel, Innova remains the choice of professionals and large families. It is maintaining its status in the segment with updated features in new models.

Source link

540 KM range, sunroof and ADAS! This e-SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang

540 KM range, sunroof and ADAS! This e-SUV is ready to enter the market with a bang

Last Updated:

Kia's new Syros EV has been in the news even before its launch. According to the leaked information, it can get a range of up to 520Km, two battery packs, Level-2 ADAS and premium features. If you are planning to buy a new long range electric SUV, then this information related to the possible price, features, battery and warranty of Kia Syros EV is very important for you.

news quickly

540 KM range, sunroof and ADAS! This e-SUV is ready to enter the market with a bangZoom

Kia Seltos has been the best selling SUV of the company.

The demand for EVs is increasing rapidly in the Indian car market. In such a situation, Korean automobile manufacturer Kia is preparing to launch its new electric SUV Kia Syros EV. According to recently leaked information online, this will be Kia's smallest electric SUV in India, which will be positioned below the Carens Clavis EV. Unofficial details suggest that the Cyros EV will be offered with two battery pack options.

This model will be able to provide long range in the segment due to its small size, light weight and better efficiency. Kia India has not confirmed these details. The launch is expected soon. This model will be the best option for those buyers in the Indian EV market who want premium features, long range and strong warranty. Let's take a look at its possible design, battery, motor and range details.

Possible design and interior

The design of the Cyros EV is likely to be based on the company's modern 'Tiger Face' language. Bold front grille, LED headlights and sporty lines can be seen in it. Due to its small dimensions, it will be perfect for city roads. The interior will have a cabin with premium materials, digital instrument cluster and modern layout, which will offer comfortable seating and good space.

Features and safety

According to leaked information, Cyros EV will have features like large touchscreen infotainment system, connected car technology, ventilated seats and panoramic sunroof. It will be equipped with Kia's latest generation features. The company will provide a better safety package in it, which will include Level-2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System). It is expected to have multiple airbags, 360-degree camera and other modern safety features.

Battery, Motor and Range

The Cyros EV will get 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh battery pack options, which are similar to the Carens Clavis EV and Creta EV. Being small and light, it will provide better efficiency. There is a possibility of getting a claimed range of up to 443 km with the 42 kWh battery and up to 520 km with the 51.4 kWh battery.

This will be one of the longest range electric SUVs in the segment. Motor details are not clear yet, but a single motor setup is expected like Kia's current EVs. The most attractive thing is the lifetime or 15 years battery warranty. Apart from this, 3 years standard warranty (extendable up to 7 years/1.6 lakh km) and buyback program can also be available. All these details are unofficial. Complete information about performance, charging speed, variants and price will be revealed at the time of official launch.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

उपभोक्ता अदालत ने कथित E20 ईंधन क्षति पर मारुति सुजुकी को ग्रैंड विटारा को बदलने का आदेश दिया

उपभोक्ता अदालत ने कथित E20 ईंधन क्षति पर मारुति सुजुकी को ग्रैंड विटारा को बदलने का आदेश दिया

[ad_1]



<p>मारुति सुजुकी ने यह भी कहा है कि वह 2023 से पहले निर्मित वाहनों की आंतरिक जांच करेगी ” have=”” not=”” found=”” anything=”” of=”” concern=”” regarding=”” use=”” e20=”” fuel.=”” credit-=”” toi=””/>”><figcaption class=मारुति सुजुकी ने यह भी कहा है कि 2023 से पहले निर्मित वाहनों पर इसकी आंतरिक जांच में ई20 ईंधन के उपयोग के संबंध में “चिंता की कोई बात नहीं मिली है”। (तस्वीर साभार- टीओआई)

नई दिल्ली: एक ऐसे फैसले में जिसका भारत पर व्यापक प्रभाव हो सकता है इथेनॉल-मिश्रित ईंधन कार्यक्रम, छत्तीसगढ़ में एक उपभोक्ता अदालत ने निर्देश दिया है मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया किसी ग्राहक को बदलने के लिए ग्रैंड विटारा एसयूवी या आरोपों को स्वीकार करने के बाद ₹20 लाख का मुआवजा देना अनिवार्य है E20 पेट्रोल वाहन को क्षतिग्रस्त कर दिया.

के अनुसार रॉयटर्सऐसा माना जाता है कि यह भारत से जुड़ा अपनी तरह का पहला आदेश है E20 ईंधन रोलआउटवाहन प्रदर्शन और स्थायित्व पर उच्च इथेनॉल मिश्रण के प्रभाव पर तेज बहस के बीच आया है।

शिकायत एक डॉक्टर द्वारा दर्ज की गई थी, जिसने आरोप लगाया था कि ई20 ईंधन के उपयोग से उसकी ग्रैंड विटारा को नुकसान हुआ है। मारुति सुजुकी दावे का विरोध करते हुए तर्क दिया कि दोष इथेनॉल-मिश्रित पेट्रोल के बजाय मिलावटी ईंधन के कारण थे। हालांकि, उपभोक्ता फोरम ने ऑटोमेकर के तर्क को खारिज कर दिया और कंपनी को या तो नया वाहन उपलब्ध कराने या ₹20 लाख का हर्जाना देने का निर्देश दिया।

“इस मामले में कार एक E20 संगत कार थी, जो पूरी तरह से E20 ईंधन को संभालने के लिए सुसज्जित थी और मालिक के मैनुअल में इसका खुलासा किया गया था। ग्राहक के वाहन से एकत्र किए गए ईंधन में संदूषण का सबूत है। कई अन्य प्रासंगिक तथ्य भी आदेश में प्रतिबिंबित नहीं किए गए हैं। मारुति सुजुकी कानून के अनुसार उचित उच्च मंच के समक्ष विवादित आदेश को चुनौती देने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी, “जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग, रायपुर के आदेश पर मारुति सुजुकी ने कहा।

सरकार और OEM द्वारा E20 को बढ़ावा

यह फैसला ऐसे समय आया है जब सरकार और ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माता ई20 पेट्रोल के राष्ट्रव्यापी रोलआउट का बचाव कर रहे हैं, यह कहते हुए कि ईंधन संगत वाहनों के लिए सुरक्षित है। इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने और वाहनों के उत्सर्जन को कम करने की केंद्र की रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।

इस महीने की शुरुआत में, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने E20 ईंधन के कारण इंजन को होने वाले नुकसान की चिंताओं को खारिज कर दिया था, जिसमें कहा गया था कि ईंधन को इंजन की विफलता से जोड़ने वाला कोई सबूत सामने नहीं आया है। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि इथेनॉल के कम कैलोरी मान के परिणामस्वरूप ईंधन दक्षता में मामूली कमी आ सकती है, लेकिन कहा कि E20 को पेश करने से पहले व्यापक परीक्षण किया गया था।

मारुति सुजुकी ने यह भी कहा है कि 2023 से पहले निर्मित वाहनों पर इसकी आंतरिक जांच में ई20 ईंधन के उपयोग के संबंध में “चिंता की कोई बात नहीं मिली है”।

कानूनी विशेषज्ञों ने कहा कि यह फैसला अधिक उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजे की मांग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है यदि उन्हें लगता है कि इथेनॉल-मिश्रित ईंधन ने उनके वाहनों को नुकसान पहुंचाया है।

पीएलआर चैंबर्स के पार्टनर हर्ष गुरसहानी ने कहा कि यह निर्णय अधिक वाहन मालिकों को उपभोक्ता अदालतों का दरवाजा खटखटाने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है, अगर इसी तरह के दावे सामने आते हैं तो संभावित रूप से वाहन निर्माताओं के लिए कानूनी चुनौतियां बढ़ सकती हैं।

इस आदेश ने सोशल मीडिया पर भी नई बहस छेड़ दी है, कई उपयोगकर्ताओं ने मौजूदा वाहनों के साथ ई20 ईंधन की अनुकूलता के संबंध में निर्माताओं के पहले के आश्वासन पर सवाल उठाए हैं।

  • 17 जुलाई, 2026 को प्रातः 08:05 IST पर प्रकाशित


2M+ उद्योग पेशेवरों के समुदाय में शामिल हों।

अपने इनबॉक्स में नवीनतम जानकारी और विश्लेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूज़लेटर की सदस्यता लें।

ETAuto उद्योग के बारे में सब कुछ सीधे आपके स्मार्टफोन पर!




[ad_2]
Source link

This car of Maruti is best for people buying their first car, know the price

This car of Maruti is best for people buying their first car, know the price

HomePhotoAutoCar

This car of Maruti is best for people buying their first car, know the price

Last Updated:

Best Maruti Cars For First Time Buyer: Planning to buy your first car, but not sure which car will be the best? Keeping in mind the budget, mileage, safety and features, Maruti Suzuki's Celerio, Dzire, Fronx and Brezza are considered to be the strongest options. Which of these cars will prove to be the most value for money for you, know the complete comparison here from price to mileage and features.

Maruti Celerio CNG: Celerio CNG is a very practical and affordable option for first-time car buyers and budget-conscious customers. Its ex-showroom price in Delhi starts from ₹ 5,97,900. Talking about the design, this hatchback has been given a modern and sporty '3D Organic Sculpted' look. Due to its compact size, it becomes very easy to drive and park in congested urban roads and narrow streets.

In the interior of this car you get ample space, comfortable seats and boot space of 313 liters. In terms of features, it has important features like key-less entry and power adjustable ORVMs. For safety, it has been provided with safety features like pedestrian protection, rear defogger and ABS with EBD. Its 998 cc K10C engine generates about 56 horsepower on CNG, which is enough for city driving. Most importantly, this car gives an excellent mileage of around 34.43 km/kg.

Maruti Dzire: If you want to buy a premium and stylish sedan as your first car, then Maruti Dzire is the best option. Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 6,25,600. Its fresh new look, attractive LED headlamps and premium grille give it a great road presence on the road. Its three-box sedan design is very much liked by those people who are looking for a classic and stylish vehicle.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

The interior of Dezire comes with dual-tone finish, which gives a very luxurious and ventilated feel to the cabin. It has modern features like 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen, wireless charger, rear AC vents and 360-degree camera. In terms of safety, it is one of the safest cars in the country, which has received 5-star safety rating from Global and Bharat NCAP and it has 6 airbags and ESP as standard. Its new 1.2-litre Z-series engine gives an excellent mileage of 24.79 km/litre on petrol and 33.73 km/kg on CNG.

Maruti Fronx: Maruti Fronx is a perfect crossover for those who want a modern, sporty and SUV looking car in the first go. Ex-showroom price of Frontex starts at ₹ 6,84,900. This car is very spectacular in terms of design. Its coupe-like sloping roofline, large grille and ground clearance of 190mm give it a muscular and aggressive look, which attracts the youth a lot.

Inside you get to see a premium interior with dual-tone plum and black theme. The list of features includes heads-up display, cruise control, connected car tech and wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay. In terms of safety, it has been provided with 6 airbags, Electronic Stability Program (ESP) and hill-hold assist. The Bronx has the option of 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine and 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine. This car is capable of giving a mileage of approximately 21.79 km/liter on petrol and 28.51 km/kg in CNG variant.

Maruti Brezza: If your preference is a proper compact SUV with a strong, large and commanding seating position, then Maruti Brezza should be your first choice. Ex-showroom price of Brezza starts at ₹ 8,25,900. Its bold and geometric design, dual LED projector headlamps and large alloy wheels give it the powerful look of a real SUV. The dominance of this vehicle is clearly visible on the roads and its visibility is also amazing.

The interior of Brezza offers a lot of legroom and headroom, making it very comfortable for long trips. It has modern features like electric sunroof, 360-view camera, paddle shifters (in automatic) and fast-charging ports. For safety, 6 airbags and strong Heartect platform have been used in it. It has a big and powerful 1.5-litre advanced K-series engine which is quite refined. This SUV gives a tremendous mileage of about 19.89 km/liter on petrol and 25.51 km/kg on CNG mode.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

एथर स्कूटरों को रिज़्टा पर नए बैटरी पैक, एलएफपी सेल मिलते हैं – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

एथर स्कूटरों को रिज़्टा पर नए बैटरी पैक, एलएफपी सेल मिलते हैं – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

[ad_1]
एथर स्कूटरों को रिज़्टा पर नए बैटरी पैक, एलएफपी सेल मिलते हैं – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

एथेर एनर्जी ने 450 और रिज्टा दोनों की बैटरी क्षमता में एक छोटा लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लागू किया है और रिज्टा पर एक पूरी तरह से नई केमिस्ट्री भी शुरू की है।

  1. रिज़्टा अब एलएफपी और एनएमसी दोनों केमिस्ट्री के साथ आता है; 450 को ही एनएमसी मिलता है
  2. छोटे बैटरी पैक, लेकिन रेंज में कोई गिरावट नहीं
  3. कीमतों की तरह वारंटी और प्रदर्शन भी अप्रभावित रहते हैं

आइए सबसे पहले शुरुआत करते हैं रिज़्ता क्योंकि इस मॉडल की बैटरी क्षमता और केमिस्ट्री दोनों में बदलाव देखा गया है। इससे पहले, रिज़्टा 2.9kWh और 3.7kWh NMC (निकल मैंगनीज कोबाल्ट) बैटरी पैक के साथ आता था। अब, एथर ने पैक के आकार को क्रमशः 2.7kWh और 3.5kWh तक संशोधित कर दिया है। छोटे पैक के लिए 123 किमी की दावा की गई आईडीसी रेंज समान रहती है, लेकिन बड़े पैक के लिए एक छोटी वृद्धि देखी जाती है, जो दावा किए गए 159 किमी से बढ़कर 161 किमी हो जाती है। यह देखना बहुत खुशी की बात है क्योंकि पैक में कम सेल का उपयोग करने के बावजूद, एथर थोड़ी अधिक रेंज निकालने में सक्षम है, जो कंपनी और उपभोक्ता दोनों के लिए फायदे की स्थिति है।

एक और बदलाव, और यह कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, एथर अब रिज़टा पर एलएफपी (लिथियम फेरस फॉस्फेट) रसायन बैटरी पैक का भी उपयोग करता है। ज्यादातर मामलों में, एलएफपी पैक में आमतौर पर समकक्ष एनएमसी पैक की तुलना में कम ऊर्जा घनत्व होता है, लेकिन एथर वास्तव में कम ऊर्जा सघन रसायन विज्ञान के छोटे बैटरी पैक का उपयोग करने के बावजूद रेंज में एक छोटे से सुधार का दावा करता है। नीचे दी गई तालिका पर एक नज़र डालने से अंतर अधिक स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर होगा।

नमूना

पुरानी बैटरी/आईडीसी रेंज

नई बैटरी/आईडीसी रेंज

रिज़्ता

2.9kWh/123km

2.7kWh/123km

रिज़्ता

3.7kWh/159km

3.5kWh / 161 किमी

ध्यान में रखने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि दावा किया गया प्रदर्शन, चार्जिंग समय और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि सभी एथर ई-स्कूटरों पर बैटरी वारंटी समान रहती है, इससे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता कि बैटरी पैक का आकार या रसायन विज्ञान इसे शक्ति प्रदान करता है।

ध्यान देने वाली एक और बात यह है कि एथर रिज़्टा पर भी एनएमसी सेल का उपयोग करना जारी रखेगा, इसलिए कुछ स्कूटर एलएफपी सेल के साथ आएंगे जबकि अन्य एनएमसी होंगे। ग्राहक किसी एक को नहीं चुन पाएंगे और कौन सा पैक इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा यह आपूर्ति पर आधारित होगा।

स्पोर्टी में आ रहा हूँ 450 मॉडल, इन्हें विशेष रूप से अपेक्षाकृत अधिक ऊर्जा-सघन एनएमसी बैटरियों के साथ पेश किया जाता है और इसका मुख्य कारण यह है कि इसकी अधिक शक्तिशाली मोटर चरम प्रदर्शन देने के लिए बैटरी पर अधिक मांग रखती है। जबकि 450 मॉडल की बैटरी क्षमता 3.7kWh से घटकर 3.5kWh हो गई है, IDC रेंज 161 किमी पर अप्रभावित रहती है। छोटे बैटरी पैक की क्षमता 2.9kWh है और इसकी 126km (450X) / 122km (450S) IDC रेंज अपरिवर्तित रहती है।

नमूना

पुरानी बैटरी/आईडीसी रेंज

नई बैटरी/आईडीसी रेंज

450एस

3.7kWh/161 किमी

3.5kWh / 161 किमी

450X

3.7kWh/161 किमी

3.5kWh / 161 किमी

जैसे-जैसे बैटरी तकनीक विकसित हो रही है और एथर का इंजीनियरिंग डिवीजन प्रगति कर रहा है, कंपनी छोटे बैटरी पैक से समान मात्रा में रेंज निकालने में सक्षम हो गई है। यह कंपनी को अपनी इनपुट और उत्पादन लागत को कम करने की अनुमति देता है, और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधानों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा भी बनाता है जो वर्तमान में ईवी उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है।

हालांकि इन बदलावों का ग्राहक अनुभव पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा, स्कूटर की कीमतें पहले जैसी ही रहेंगी।

[ad_2]
Source link

This is Maruti's best selling car, best for middle class

This is Maruti's best selling car, best for middle class

Maruti Suzuki is the largest car selling company in the country. There has been a good increase in their sales in the last month also. If we look at the sales report for June 2026, the company has sold a total of 1,47,187 units. This figure shows an annual increase of 24 percent compared to the total 1,18,906 units sold in June 2025.

If we look at the sales report, Maruti Suzuki Dzire is at number one in the list. Apart from this, Wagon R, Ertiga, Swift and Fronx have registered their names in the list of top-5 cars of the company. Apart from this, demand for cars like Brezza and Celerio has decreased. Let's take a look at the company's model-wise sales report.

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Dezire is at number one in terms of sales. A total of 17,899 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 16 percent compared to the total 15,484 units sold in June 2025.

Its ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 6.26 lakh and goes up to ₹ 9.36 lakh. This compact sedan is available with attractive modern design, LED headlamps, sporty look and sunroof. The interior is premium dual-tone with 9 inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charger, auto AC and rear vents.

Features include 360 ​​degree camera, cruise control and connected tech. For safety, 6 airbags, ESP, hill hold and 5-star global NCAP/BNCAP rating are available. Its 1.2 liter 3-cylinder Z series petrol engine (80 bhp, 112 Nm) gives excellent mileage of up to 24.79 kmpl in MT, 25.71 kmpl in AMT and 33.73 km/kg in CNG.

Maruti Wagon R

Maruti Wagon R is at second place in terms of sales. A total of 16,952 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 31 percent compared to the total 12,930 units sold in June 2025.

Maruti Ertiga

Maruti Ertiga is at number three in the list. A total of 16,111 units were sold last month. This figure shows an annual increase of 14 percent compared to the total 14,151 units sold in June 2025.

Maruti Swift

In terms of sales, Maruti Swift is at number four. A total of 15,215 units of this hatchback were sold last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 15 percent compared to the total 13,275 units sold in June 2025.

Maruti Fronx

On the basis of tremendous increase in sales, Maruti Franks registered its name in the top-5 list. A total of 13,135 units were sold last month. This figure represents an annual increase of 34 percent compared to the total 9,815 units sold in June 2025.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the company mentioned above, last month there were 12,488 units of Baleno, 10,388 units of Alto, 10,230 units of Eeco, 10,035 units of Victoris, 9,939 units of Brezza, 9,092 units of Grand Vitara, 2,711 units of XL6, 1,261 units of Celerio, 1,028 units of S-Presso. units, 354 units of Jimny and only 349 units of Invicto have been sold.

Source link

जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर इंडिया पश्चिम एशिया युद्ध के बाद ईवी की बढ़ी मांग का फायदा उठा रही है: एमडी अनुराग मेहरोत्रा

जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर इंडिया पश्चिम एशिया युद्ध के बाद ईवी की बढ़ी मांग का फायदा उठा रही है: एमडी अनुराग मेहरोत्रा

[ad_1]



<p>अनुराग मेहरोत्रा, प्रबंध निदेशक, जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर </p>
<p>“/><figcaption class=अनुराग मेहरोत्रा, प्रबंध निदेशक, जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर

पश्चिम एशिया युद्ध के कारण नये की मांग में तेजी आयी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर इंडिया कंपनी इस अवसर का लाभ उठा रही है और उम्मीद कर रही है कि इस वर्ष उसकी कुल बिक्री में 80 प्रतिशत योगदान नई ऊर्जा वाहनों के साथ होगा, इसके एमडी अनुराग मेहरोत्रा गुरुवार को कहा.

कंपनी, जिसने अपने ADAPT (एडवांस ड्राइव आर्किटेक्चर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म टेक्नोलॉजी) का अनावरण किया – जो कई नई ऊर्जा वाहनों के लिए एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है (एनईवी)- जल्द ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर आधारित एक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन लॉन्च करेगा, जिसके बाद इस साल के अंत में एक प्लग-इन हाइब्रिड लॉन्च किया जाएगा, मेहरोत्रा ​​ने एक साक्षात्कार में पीटीआई को बताया।

पश्चिम एशिया युद्ध छिड़ने के बाद ईंधन की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण वाहन की मांग पर असर के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने कहा, “मार्च के बाद, एक बार जब पश्चिम एशिया संकट आया, हम वास्तव में एनईवी पर बेहतर रुझान देख रहे हैं, और यह प्रवेश बढ़ने से स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है।”

यात्री वाहन उद्योग ईवी पैठ मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा कि जनवरी में यह केवल 3.8 प्रतिशत थी और जून में यह 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी।

“तो यह आपको बताता है कि उपभोक्ता दुकानों में आ रहे हैं और वे ऐसे विकल्प चुनना चाहते हैं जो एनईवी की ओर अधिक झुकाव रखते हैं, और यह हम सभी (ऑटोमेकर्स) के लिए सच है,” उन्होंने कहा।

मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा, “अगर जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर इंडिया मौके का फायदा उठा रही है, तो बिल्कुल। यह हमारी संख्या और हमारी वृद्धि में परिलक्षित होता है। हम तीन शिफ्टों में पूरी (उत्पादन) क्षमता चला रहे हैं।”

उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल अब तक कंपनी ने कुल मिलाकर लगभग 40,000 इकाइयां बेची हैं, जो साल-दर-साल लगभग 12-13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।

यह पूछे जाने पर कि कंपनी इस साल एनईवी प्रवेश स्तर को कैसे देख रही है, यह देखते हुए कि दो नए मॉडल भी लॉन्च किए जाने हैं, मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा, “मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह 70-80 प्रतिशत की सीमा में होगा।”

उन्होंने कहा, कंपनी की पहुंच का स्तर पिछले साल भी समान था, उन्होंने कहा, “यहां तक ​​कि हमारी पांच साल की योजना में भी, हम एनईवी को अपनी मात्रा का लगभग 75 प्रतिशत बनाने की कल्पना कर रहे हैं।”

यह साझा करते हुए कि कंपनी बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन कैसे बढ़ा रही है, मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा कि कंपनी के हलोल संयंत्र में क्षमता विस्तार का पहला चरण अगले साल मार्च में पूरा हो जाएगा, जिससे वार्षिक क्षमता 1.2 लाख इकाइयों से बढ़कर 1.6 लाख इकाई हो जाएगी।

उन्होंने कहा, “फिर हम अगले चरण के लिए काम शुरू करेंगे, जो हमें लगभग 3 लाख इकाइयों तक ले जाएगा।”

मेहरोत्रा ​​ने आगे कहा, “आज हम जो वृद्धि देख रहे हैं, उसे देखते हुए, हमने पहले से ही जोड़ी गई तीसरी शिफ्ट को पूरा करने के लिए प्लांट में अपने कर्मचारियों की संख्या लगभग 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दी है।”

इस वर्ष, कंपनी ने उत्पाद विकास, उत्पाद स्थानीयकरण और क्षमता विस्तार के लिए पहले घोषित लगभग ₹4,000 करोड़ के अपने समग्र निवेश के हिस्से के रूप में ₹1,400 करोड़ का पूंजीगत व्यय निर्धारित किया है।

ADAPT प्लेटफॉर्म पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा कि यह ईवी, हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (HEV), प्लग-इन हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (PHEV), और रेंज एक्सटेंडर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (REEV) का समर्थन करता है, जिससे एक ही बुद्धिमान प्लेटफॉर्म पर कई ऊर्जा समाधान एक साथ आते हैं।

उन्होंने कहा, “कई उपभोक्ताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कई प्लेटफॉर्म होने के बजाय, एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म होने से यह अधिक पूंजीगत व्यय-कुशल हो जाता है।”

इसके अलावा, एक ही मंच के साथ जो कई पावर ट्रेनों की अनुमति देता है, स्थानीयकरण स्तर को कहीं अधिक उच्च स्तर तक ले जाया जा सकता है क्योंकि “मात्राएं स्थानीयकरण प्रयासों को उचित ठहराएंगी”।

  • 16 जुलाई, 2026 को 12:52 अपराह्न IST पर प्रकाशित


2M+ उद्योग पेशेवरों के समुदाय में शामिल हों।

अपने इनबॉक्स में नवीनतम जानकारी और विश्लेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूज़लेटर की सदस्यता लें।

ETAuto उद्योग के बारे में सब कुछ सीधे आपके स्मार्टफोन पर!




[ad_2]
Source link

Should a CNG car sometimes be run on petrol also? Know what experts say

Should a CNG car sometimes be run on petrol also? Know what experts say

Last Updated:

Do you always run your CNG car on gas? If yes, then this habit can affect the engine and fuel system in the long run. Auto experts explain why it is important to drive in petrol mode from time to time, how much fuel should be kept in the petrol tank and which small mistakes can cause costly losses. Read complete information in this report.

news quickly

Should a CNG car sometimes be run on petrol also? Know what experts sayZoom

Is it necessary to run a CNG car on petrol?

Amidst the continuously increasing prices of petrol and diesel and uncertainties of EV infrastructure, CNG cars are the best option. They save fuel and are also considered better for the environment. But many owners are troubled by the question whether it is better to run their CNG car completely on gas or should they switch to petrol sometimes.

What do auto experts say on this and should a CNG car be run on petrol from time to time? We will discuss this very thing in this article. First of all let us know the nature of CNG, after that we will talk further.

What is CNG?

CNG is a dry fuel, which does not provide as much lubrication to the engine as petrol. Running only on CNG for a long time can affect the fuel pump, injectors and other parts. Therefore maintaining balance is important for long life and smooth performance of the engine. CNG cars are mostly bi-fuel systems, that is, they can run on both fuels. Most models start a cold engine on petrol, then switch to CNG once it warms up.

Why is petrol necessary?

According to experts, parts of the petrol system should not be left completely idle. The fuel pump needs petrol to stay cool and lubricated. If the petrol tank is almost empty, the pump may overheat, which can be costly to repair. Similarly, petrol injectors get clogged when not used for a long time, which can cause difficulty in starting or irregular performance of the engine.

Do not leave tank empty

Always keep at least 25 percent fuel in the petrol tank. Drive 10-15 kilometers in petrol mode once a week. This keeps the injectors clean and the entire system remains healthy. If on a long drive, switch to petrol 500 meters before the destination. Drive the entire drive on petrol at least once a month, so that the engine gets a proper cleanup. This makes cold start easier and increases the life of the engine. Sometimes the problem of long queues or running out of gas at CNG stations also makes petrol a backup.

CNG has many benefits. Lower expenses, better mileage and less pollution. But the high temperature and dryness of CNG can put additional pressure on the valve seats. Occasional use of petrol balances this effect. Vehicles with factory-fitted CNG kits already have this system in mind.

Bonus Tip: If you are driving a CNG car then follow some additional tips. Always install CNG-specific spark plugs, get regular servicing done and get the cylinder hydro tested on time. Avoid unauthorized mechanics. With the right habits, a CNG car will not only be economical but will also remain reliable for a long time.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

This is Maruti's best selling car, best for middle class

These are the cheapest sedans in the country; Price starts from ₹5,54,990

Last Updated:

If your budget is up to ₹ 8 lakh and you want to buy a sedan which gives excellent mileage, strong safety and premium features, then this news is for you. Which car gives the best value for your money among Tata Tigor, Hyundai Aura, Maruti Dzire and Honda Amaze? Read the full news to know the comparison of price, features, engine and mileage.

Tata Tigor: This is one of the most affordable sedan cars in India, whose ex-showroom price starts from ₹ 5,54,990. In terms of design, its signature coupe-like 'Impact 2.0' design and stylish dual-tone exterior give it a sporty look. Its cabin is quite premium, in which you get fabric or leather like seat upholstery and a large boot space of 419 liters.

Talking about the features, it has 7-inch touchscreen infotainment and Harman sound system. In terms of safety, it has received a 4-star global NCAP rating, which includes features like dual airbags and ABS. The vehicle comes with a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine, which gives 84 bhp power. It gives excellent mileage of around 19 kmpl in petrol and up to 26.49 km/kg in CNG variant.

Hyundai Aura: Its starting ex-showroom price has been kept at ₹ 5,99,990. Its modern design, bold front grille and attractive LED taillights give it a sporty look on the road. The Aura's interiors are known for its excellent fit-and-finish, where you get a dual-tone cabin, comfortable seats and ample legroom, which makes long trips a breeze.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

It has advanced features like 8-inch touchscreen, wireless charger and cruise control. For safety, the company is providing standard 6 airbags, ESC and hill-start assist. It has a 1.2-litre Kappa petrol engine, which generates 82 bhp power. Its mileage is around 17 kmpl in petrol and around 22 km/kg in CNG variant.

Maruti Suzuki Dzire: Its starting ex-showroom price has been kept at ₹ 6,25,600. The design of the new generation Dezire comes with a very aggressive and attractive front fascia, Crystal Vision LED headlamps and shark fin antenna. Features like dual-tone sophisticated interior, rear AC vents and a single-pane electric sunroof for the first time in the segment can be seen inside the vehicle.

This car has modern features like 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ infotainment, wireless charger and Suzuki Connect. Taking a big leap in safety, this model has received a 5-star safety rating, which includes 6 airbags and 360-degree camera. It has a new 1.2-litre Z-series engine. It gives tremendous mileage of 24.79 kmpl in petrol manual, 25.71 kmpl in automatic and 33.73 km/kg in CNG.

Honda Amaze: It can be purchased in the Indian market at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 7,51,390. Its design is quite bold and muscular, which seems inspired by Honda City and gives it a premium sedan look. Talking about its interior, it has excellent cabin space, large boot space of 416 liters and comfortable seating arrangement, which is liked by both the driver and passenger.

In terms of features, Amaze has 8-inch floating infotainment, wireless charging and 'Honda Sensing' ADAS technology for the first time in this segment. In terms of safety, this is a 5-star rated car, which also includes Lanewatch camera. It has a reliable 1.2-litre i-VTEC petrol engine, which produces 89 bhp power. Its mileage remains up to 18.65 kmpl in manual and 19.46 kmpl in CVT automatic.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

60 thousand discount available on 7-seater car priced at ₹ 5.80 lakh

60 thousand discount available on 7-seater car priced at ₹ 5.80 lakh

Renault Triber is one of the cheapest 7-seater cars in India, which is proving to be the perfect family MPV. In July 2026, the company has launched attractive offers on the MY26 model, giving buyers the opportunity to make huge savings. Starting at just ₹ 5.80 lakh (ex-showroom price), this car is available with a discount of up to ₹ 60,000 in Kerala, up to ₹ 45,000 in Gujarat and up to ₹ 30,000 in the rest of India.

These offers are limited to the month of July and include cash discount, exchange benefit, corporate discount, rural offer and referral benefits. Triber's modular seating, spacious cabin and budget-friendly pricing make it an ideal first car or family upgrade. Renault has made it even more attractive by adding new features in the 2026 update. Let's take a look at its design, engine and mileage details.

Design and interior

The design of Triber is modern and bold. The new front grille, LED projector headlamps, DRLs, roof rails and 15-inch wheels make it attractive. Its length is around 3985-3991 mm and it runs smoothly even on bad roads with 182 mm ground clearance. Dual-tone colors are also available.

The cabin is spacious and modular. Practicality is enhanced by dual-tone dashboard, 20.32 CM floating touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charger (top variant) and full-fold second row seats (boot space up to 1065 litres). The third row is easily accessible.

Features and safety

It gets features like automatic climate control (Emotion), steering mounted controls, 12V sockets in all rows, rear camera, cruise control (MT) and push button start. Many convenience features have also been added to the mid variants.

For safety, it has 21 standard safety features. It includes 6 airbags, ABS+EBD, ESC, TPMS, hill start assist, rear parking sensors etc. Got a good score in Global NCAP.

Engine and Mileage

Its 1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine gives 72 PS power and 96 Nm torque. 5-speed manual or AMT (top variant) is also available. Mileage is around 19-20 kmpl (manual). The option of CNG kit is also available at the dealer level.

Source link

रॉयल एनफील्ड शॉटगन 650 रफ क्राफ्ट संस्करण का खुलासा; भारत के लिए केवल 25 इकाइयाँ

रॉयल एनफील्ड शॉटगन 650 रफ क्राफ्ट संस्करण का खुलासा; भारत के लिए केवल 25 इकाइयाँ

[ad_1]

रॉयल एनफील्ड शॉटगन 650 रफ क्राफ्ट संस्करण का खुलासा; भारत के लिए केवल 25 इकाइयाँ

रॉयल एनफील्ड ने सीमित-संस्करण शॉटगन 650 एक्स रफ क्राफ्ट्स के लिए पंजीकरण खोल दिया है, जो कि एकमात्र 'कैलिबर रोयाल' कस्टम मोटरसाइकिल से प्रेरित बॉबर का फैक्ट्री-निर्मित संस्करण है। 5.75 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम, भारत) की कीमत पर, मोटरसाइकिल दुनिया भर में केवल 100 व्यक्तिगत रूप से क्रमांकित इकाइयों तक सीमित होगी, जिनमें से केवल 25 भारत के लिए आवंटित की गई हैं।

  1. वैश्विक स्तर पर 100 इकाइयों तक सीमित, भारत के लिए 25 इकाइयों के साथ
  2. कीमत 5.75 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम)
  3. पंजीकरण 30 जुलाई तक खुले हैं; भारत में सेल 30 जुलाई को शाम 7 बजे IST पर

रॉयल एनफील्ड शॉटगन 650 लिमिटेड संस्करण: यह क्या है?

यह रफ क्राफ्ट्स द्वारा कस्टम निर्मित 'कैलिबर रोयाल' से प्रेरणा लेता है।

सीमित-संस्करण मोटरसाइकिल पर आधारित है बन्दूक 650 और ताइवानी कस्टम हाउस रफ क्राफ्ट्स द्वारा निर्मित 'कैलिबर रोयाल' कस्टम से प्रेरणा लेता है। मोटोवर्स 2025 में भारत में प्रदर्शित होने से पहले इसे पहली बार EICMA 2025 में प्रदर्शित किया गया था।

ग्लॉस जेट ब्लैक और मैट स्टील्थ ब्लैक के संयोजन में तैयार, मोटरसाइकिल में सूक्ष्म ग्रे लहजे के साथ हाथ से लगाए गए सोने की पत्ती की धारियां, एक कास्ट ब्रास रफ क्राफ्ट्स सहयोग बैज और व्यक्तिगत रूप से क्रमांकित ईंधन टैंक मिलते हैं। अन्य विशिष्ट स्पर्शों में काले बार-एंड दर्पण, रजाईदार चमड़े की सीटें, कंट्रास्ट-कट मिश्र धातु के पहिये और सोने के रंग का कांटा ट्यूब शामिल हैं।

रॉयल एनफील्ड में प्रत्येक मोटरसाइकिल के साथ रफ क्राफ्ट्स के संस्थापक विंस्टन येह द्वारा डिजाइन और हस्ताक्षरित कैलिबर रॉयल कस्टम के एक स्केच की विशेषता वाली एक क्रमांकित कलाकृति भी शामिल होगी।

रॉयल एनफील्ड शॉटगन 650 रफ क्राफ्ट संस्करण: उपलब्धता

रॉयल एनफील्ड अपने 'ड्रॉप' प्रारूप के माध्यम से मोटरसाइकिल की खुदरा बिक्री करेगी, जिसकी बिक्री 27 जुलाई से 30 जुलाई के बीच वैश्विक बाजारों में अलग-अलग होगी। भारत की 25 मोटरसाइकिलों की बिक्री 30 जुलाई को शाम 7 बजे IST पर शुरू होगी।

पात्र होने के लिए, संभावित खरीदारों को 15 जुलाई से 30 जुलाई के बीच रॉयल एनफील्ड ऐप या कंपनी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करना होगा। बिक्री के दिन, अपनी खरीदारी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने वाले पहले 25 ग्राहक भारत के लिए आवंटित मोटरसाइकिलों में से एक को सुरक्षित कर लेंगे।

रफ क्राफ्ट्स संस्करण यांत्रिक रूप से मानक शॉटगन 650 से अपरिवर्तित है और इसमें समान 648cc, पैरेलल-ट्विन, एयर/ऑयल-कूल्ड इंजन का उपयोग जारी है जो 47hp और 52.3Nm का उत्पादन करता है, जिसे छह-स्पीड गियरबॉक्स के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसके अपडेट कैलिबर रोयाल कस्टम से प्रेरित कॉस्मेटिक और उपकरण संवर्द्धन तक सीमित हैं, जो इसे शॉटगन 650 का अधिक विशिष्ट, कलेक्टर-केंद्रित संस्करण बनाता है।

[ad_2]
Source link

Within no time this 7-seater MPV reached 3 lakh homes; The price is only ₹ 11.02 lakh

Within no time this 7-seater MPV reached 3 lakh homes; The price is only ₹ 11.02 lakh

Kia India's premium MPV Carens has achieved a big milestone. The Carnes, launched in February 2022, along with the Carnes Clavis and Clavis EV launched in 2025, has achieved a total sales record of 3 lakh units by May 2026. Apart from this, more than 32,000 units have also been exported.

The Car has now become the third best selling model in Kia India's portfolio after Seltos (6.46 lakh+) and Sonet (5.47 lakh+). In FY26, it was the third best selling MPV after Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Innova, while in the first two months of FY27 (April-May 2026) alone, 11,500+ units were sold. More than 60% buyers are choosing the petrol variant, which shows its popularity as a family car. Let's take a look at its design, powertrain and performance details.

Design

The design of Kia Carens is modern and bold. It looks attractive with the 'tiger nose' grille, sharp LED headlamps and dynamic lines. Despite being a 7-seater MPV, its silhouette is like an SUV, which gives it a premium look. The Carens Clavis variant has been given some styling updates and more attractive graphics.

interior

The cabin is spacious and luxurious. High quality materials, soft-touch dashboard and good fit-finish are available. With three-row seating, the third row is also practical, especially for family use. Panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting and ventilated seats add to the comfort.

Features

Karens offers loaded features. Large touchscreen infotainment system, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, Bose sound system, dual zone AC, wireless charger, 360° camera and multiple USB ports. The Clavis variants also include some additional connected car technology.

Safety

There is no compromise in security. It has 6 airbags (in top variants), ABS with EBD, ESC, hill assist, ISOFIX child seat anchors and 360° camera. The strong body structure along with good ratings in Global NCAP makes it reliable for the family.

Engine and Mileage

It has several powertrain options – 1.5 liter petrol (115 PS), 1.5 liter diesel (115 PS) and turbo petrol. Transmissions include 6-speed manual, iMT, automatic and DCT. The mileage of petrol variants is around 15-16 kmpl (ARAI), while diesel can go up to 18-21 kmpl. An EV variant is also available, which offers zero-emission option. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹ 11.02 lakh.

Source link

अमेरिका की सुबारू ने गलत वजन लेबल के चलते 5.4 लाख एसयूवी वापस मंगाईं

अमेरिका की सुबारू ने गलत वजन लेबल के चलते 5.4 लाख एसयूवी वापस मंगाईं

[ad_1]



<p><span class=राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात सुरक्षा प्रशासन ने कहा कि किसी के घायल होने की सूचना नहीं है, सुबारू सही लेबल निःशुल्क प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।”>
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात सुरक्षा प्रशासन ने कहा कि किसी के घायल होने की सूचना नहीं है, सुबारू ने मुफ्त में सही लेबल प्रदान करने की तैयारी की है।

अमेरिका का सुबारू अपने 541,000 से अधिक को वापस बुला रहा है क्रॉसस्ट्रेक, वनवासीऔर एसेंट एसयूवी वाहनों से जुड़े गलत लेबल के कारण।

इस सप्ताह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात सुरक्षा प्रशासन द्वारा प्रकाशित एक नोटिस के अनुसार, अब वापस बुलाए गए वाहन एक प्रमाणन लेबल के साथ बनाए गए थे जो गलत तरीके से उनकी सकल धुरी वजन रेटिंग या जीएडब्ल्यूआर बताता है, जो अधिकतम वजन को दर्शाता है जो वाहन के प्रत्येक धुरी का समर्थन कर सकता है।

एनएचटीएसए ने चेतावनी दी है कि गलत GAWR लेबल “अतिभारित वाहन का कारण बन सकता है”, जिससे दुर्घटना की संभावना बढ़ सकती है।

रिकॉल दस्तावेज़ों के अनुसार, सुबारू को अमेरिका में इस समस्या के कारण होने वाली किसी भी दुर्घटना या चोट के बारे में जानकारी नहीं है। और किसी यांत्रिक मरम्मत की आवश्यकता नहीं है – लेकिन कंपनी ने प्रभावित मालिकों को दोषपूर्ण प्रमाणन लेबल लगाने के लिए एक “सुधारात्मक प्रमाणन लेबल” मेल करने की योजना बनाई है। ग्राहक यह भी चुन सकते हैं कि कोई डीलर उनकी कारों पर निःशुल्क नया लेबल लगाए।

लेबलिंग रिकॉल में कुछ 2026 क्रॉसस्ट्रेक हाइब्रिड, 2025-2026 फॉरेस्टर और फॉरेस्टर हाइब्रिड और 2019-2026 एसेंट वाहन शामिल हैं।

मालिकों की अधिसूचना अगस्त के अंत में जारी होने वाली है – और अतिरिक्त पत्र “एक बार उपाय उपलब्ध हो जाने पर” भेज दिए जाएंगे, एनएचटीएसए दस्तावेज़ नोट करते हैं। इस बीच, ड्राइवर यह भी पुष्टि कर सकते हैं कि उनका विशिष्ट वाहन इस रिकॉल में शामिल है या नहीं और एनएचटीएसए की वेबसाइट और/या सुबारू के रिकॉल लुकअप प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।

एसोसिएटेड प्रेस ने मंगलवार को आगे की टिप्पणियों के लिए अमेरिका के सुबारू – बड़े जापानी वाहन निर्माता की न्यू जर्सी स्थित सहायक कंपनी – के संपर्कों से संपर्क किया।

  • 15 जुलाई, 2026 को 01:53 अपराह्न IST पर प्रकाशित


2M+ उद्योग पेशेवरों के समुदाय में शामिल हों।

अपने इनबॉक्स में नवीनतम जानकारी और विश्लेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूज़लेटर की सदस्यता लें।

ETAuto उद्योग के बारे में सब कुछ सीधे आपके स्मार्टफोन पर!




[ad_2]
Source link

Nissan Tekton vs Hyundai Creta: Which SUV is best to buy in a budget of less than ₹ 15 lakh?

Nissan Tekton vs Hyundai Creta: Which SUV is best to buy in a budget of less than ₹ 15 lakh?

There is tough competition in the mid-size segment of the Indian SUV market. Nissan has recently launched a direct challenge to Hyundai Creta by launching Tecton. Prices for the Tecton start at ₹10.49 lakh and go up to ₹18.59 lakh (ex-showroom), while the Creta is available from ₹10.91 lakh to ₹20.11 lakh. The Tecton is a badge-engineered version of the Renault Duster, which comes with a petrol-only turbo engine and has achieved a 5-star BNCAP safety rating.

On the other hand, Creta is known for its reliability, diesel engine option and large feature list. Tecton is offering a new option with bold design, large boot space (700 litres) and premium interiors, while Creta offers balanced performance and network support. Let us know which is better to buy in terms of price, design, interior, features, safety, engine and mileage?

Design and interior

The design of Tecton is inspired by Nissan Patrol. Large grille, vertical LED DRLs, slim headlamps and connected taillights. It is slightly longer (4349mm) and wider (1815mm) than the Creta, giving better road presence with a wheelbase of 2657mm and ground clearance of 212mm. 18-inch wheels and panoramic sunroof give a premium look.

Tecton looks premium in the interior. There is a tri-tone cabin, 48-colour ambient lighting, ventilated seats and soft-touch materials. The Creta's interior is also modern with dual 10.25-inch displays and Bose sound, but the Tecton's sportier feel and larger boot makes it practical. The cabin of Creta is refined and family-friendly.

Features and safety

Both have features like panoramic sunroof, 360° camera, ventilated seats and wireless charging. Tecton offers Google built-in, 10.1-inch touchscreen, powered tailgate and level-2 ADAS (Adaptive Cruise, Lane Keep etc.) in the top variant. Creta has BlueLink connected car tech, Bose audio and more customization in some variants. The Tecton's ADAS suite is robust, while the Creta's is convenient in daily use.

Tecton's 5-star BNCAP rating (Adult 30.49/32, Child 45/49) is a big plus. 6 airbags are standard in both. Tecton has ESC, hill descent and advanced ADAS. The Creta also has a strong safety suite (ESC, hill start), but the old Global NCAP rating has been 3-stars. Tecton is ahead here.

Engine and Mileage

Tecton offers only turbo petrol engine. It can be purchased in MT/DCT option with 1.0 liter turbo petrol (100 PS, 166 Nm, 19.4 kmpl) and 1.3 liter turbo petrol (163 PS, 280 Nm, 17.8-18.5 kmpl) engines.

At the same time, Creta has NA petrol (115 PS), turbo petrol (160 PS) and diesel (116 PS, 21.8 kmpl) options. Diesel is better for mileage and long-drives, while Tecton's 1.3 liter turbo petrol gives more torque.

Who should buy it: Tecton is a new challenger with bold styling, superior safety, huge space and aggressive pricing. This is especially best for petrol lovers. Creta is strong in balanced engine options, service network and refinement. Tecton can provide value in the budget of ₹ 12-16 lakh, while diesel lovers should choose Creta.

Source link

Rotatable seats, foldable table and sleeping space! Xiaomi brought a mobile 2BHK

Rotatable seats, foldable table and sleeping space! Xiaomi brought a mobile 2BHK

Last Updated:

Xiaomi has grabbed everyone's attention with its first range-extender hybrid SUV SkyNomad N90. Premium features like EV range of up to 370km, 421hp power, swivel seats, fold-out table and LiDAR ADAS make it very special. If you want to know about the future family SUV and Xiaomi's new strategy related to the auto sector, then do not miss this news.

news quickly

Rotatable seats, foldable table and sleeping space! Xiaomi brought a mobile 2BHKZoom

Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 hybrid has been unveiled.

Chinese tech giant Xiaomi has introduced the SkyNomad N90 hybrid SUV, the first model under its new SkyNomad sub-brand. This is the company's first range-extender hybrid vehicle, which differs from traditional driver-focused cars with an emphasis on practicality, comfort and flexible seating. Measuring approximately 5.3 meters long, this large three-row SUV is designed for long trips and family use.

Compared to Xiaomi's first electric sedan SU7 and SUV YU7, the N90 has a boxy and upright look, which offers more space and practicality. As per MIIT filing, the top-spec Max variant weighs 2.8 tonnes. It has unique features like swivel seats, fold-out table, which make it a strong contender for luxury family SUV. It is built on Kunlun architecture and can generate interest in the Indian market in the coming time.

Design

SkyNomad N90 has length of 5,285 mm, width of 1,998 mm, height of 1,825 mm and wheelbase of 3,080 mm. It has boxy proportions, full-wide LED headlamps, Volvo style T-shaped DRLs and 'SkyNomad' logo. On the side, 21-inch alloy wheels, flap-type door handles and large glass area are available. At the rear, there is a rectangular LED light bar, a large spoiler and cladding. LiDAR sensor is installed on the roof.

interior

The dashboard has a large freestanding infotainment screen, with fewer physical buttons. Tan finish, entertainment screen for the second row and dual-pane sunroof have been provided. The main highlight is its seating layout.

Features

The 7-seater features powered and reclining second row captain seats with ottoman, third row seating for three. The front seats can be swiveled and folded back. In the 5-seater version, a coffee table fits between the front and second row. Features like fold-out table and sleeping table make long journeys comfortable. LiDAR sensor, advanced ADAS system and strong structure are expected for safety.

Powertrain details

This is a range-extender hybrid. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine acts as a generator only, while two electric motors drive the wheels. Total power is 421hp and top speed is 190kmph. The 76kWh battery can provide a pure EV range of up to 370km. The engine gives 15.9 KMPL mileage when the battery is empty.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Big punch from Maruti! New SUV launched in the market cheaper than ₹ 10 lakh, first glimpse revealed

Big punch from Maruti! New SUV launched in the market cheaper than ₹ 10 lakh, first glimpse revealed

Maruti Suzuki's most popular compact SUV Brezza is going to get its first major facelift in 2026. The company has teased it for the first time and has also started booking. This update will bring freshness in design, features and engine options, which will make it stronger compared to cars like Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Tata Nexon.

Brezza has always been known for its reliability, low maintenance and family-friendly space. The new facelift is set to attract young buyers by adding modern look, advanced technology and better performance to it. Launch is expected in July 2026. This update will take Brezza further into the sub-4 meter SUV segment. Let's take a look at its details from booking details to engine.

Booking details and estimated price

Booking has already started. Customers can book through Maruti dealership or official website/app by paying a token amount. Confirm the exact token amount with the dealer. Currently the ex-showroom price of Brezza is between ₹ 8.26 lakh to ₹ 13 lakh. There may be a slight increase in price in the facelift model with new features and possible turbo engine. Estimated at ₹8.5 lakh to ₹14-15 lakh (ex-showroom). CNG variants will also be available.

Design and interior

The facelift will bring small but attractive changes. New front grille, revised bumper, updated LED headlamps and DRLs, new 4-spoke alloy wheels and connected LED tail lamps can be seen at the rear. The overall look will be sharper and modern, which will increase road presence.

The cabin will get a new 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system (wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay), updated dashboard, new upholstery, ventilated front seats and possibly a digital instrument cluster. Space and practicality will remain the same as before. It currently gets 328 liters of boot space.

Features and safety

The company is going to present it with features like 10 inch touchscreen, wireless charging, cruise control, sunroof, 360° camera, heads-up display, rear AC vents, powered driver seat and ambient lighting. These updates will make Brezza the most feature-rich in the segment.

For safety, it already has 6 airbags as standard, ABS with EBD, ESP, hill hold assist, ISOFIX and 4-star global NCAP rating. Level-2 ADAS, front parking sensors and better safety features can be added to the facelift. Suzuki TECT platform will further strengthen safety.

Engine and Performance

The main 1.5 liter K-Series petrol engine (about 103 PS power, 137 Nm torque) will continue, which returns 19-20 kmpl mileage with mild hybrid. CNG option will also be available (up to 25 km/kg). The big update will be the new 1.0 liter turbo-petrol engine (about 100 PS, 148 Nm), which can be sourced from the Fronx. This will give better performance and less tax benefits. There will be both manual and automatic transmission options.

Overall, the Brezza facelift brings a great combination of style, technology and value for money. Launch is likely on July 23, 2026. If you are looking for a compact SUV then this can prove to be a great option. For more details we will have to wait for the launch.

Source link

From America to Bhutan, how much ethanol is being mixed in petrol? Know

From America to Bhutan, how much ethanol is being mixed in petrol? Know

HomeLatest NewsAutoCar

From America to Bhutan, how much ethanol is being mixed in petrol? Know

Last Updated:

India has made a big achievement in ethanol blending by implementing E20, but do you know that E100 i.e. pure ethanol is also used in Brazil? How much ethanol is being mixed in petrol in America, Bhutan, Japan, Europe and many other countries? Know the complete list of different countries of the world and understand the global picture of this green fuel.

news quickly

From America to Bhutan, how much ethanol is being mixed in petrol? KnowZoom

How much ethanol is being available in which country? Know (AI Image)

Bioethanol blending is increasing rapidly around the world to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and to protect the environment. Mixing bioethanol with petrol not only reduces carbon emissions, but also increases the income of farmers and strengthens energy security. Globally, different countries are setting targets for ethanol blending as per their needs, resources and policies. India is doing much better in this field. Currently E20 (20% ethanol mixture) is implemented here and the target of E30 by 2030 has been set.

Brazil is the world leader in this matter, where along with E30, E100 (pure ethanol) is also widely used. America, European Union and many countries of Asia are also taking important steps in this direction. According to recent data, many developing countries are also working towards reaching the level of E10 or above.

India's progress

As a result of sustained efforts by the Government of India, E20 blending has already been implemented. Due to this, dependence on petrol imports has reduced and farmers are getting better prices. The target of reaching E30 by 2030 is a big step towards making the country energy self-reliant. This policy of India is becoming an example at the global level.

Brazil: No. 1 in the world

Brazil is at the forefront in bioethanol blending. Here the use of E100 (pure ethanol) along with E30 is also common. The reason for Brazil's success is its huge sugarcane production capacity and long-standing strong policy. The country has brought a revolution in the energy sector by promoting indigenous fuel in place of fossil fuel.

Situation in America and Europe

In America, blending is done up to E10 and E15 levels. Taking advantage of their agricultural productivity, these countries are promoting ethanol production. E10 is available in 19 member countries of the European Union (EU). E10 has also been implemented in Britain. Europe is achieving blending targets by strictly enforcing environmental standards.

Asia and other regions

Japan has set a target of E10 by 2030 and E20 by 2040. E10 is already implemented in Nepal. In Thailand, Philippines and Vietnam also policies are being made at E10 level or above. Indonesia allows E3 in gasoline imports.

In Latin America, Colombia, Uruguay, Peru, Argentina and Paraguay are blending at different levels (E7.8 to E30). African countries such as Nigeria, Angola, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi also have E10 or E20 targets. In Canada, blending ranges from E5 to E12 depending on the provinces.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link

Long line at the showroom for this small SUV…price is only ₹ 5,69,990

Long line at the showroom for this small SUV…price is only ₹ 5,69,990

India's sub-compact SUV (3.8-4 meter) segment has performed well in June 2026. The major five vehicles of the segment together recorded strong sales, in which Tata Punch captured the market with more than double the sales. Overall, this segment witnessed good growth on an annual basis.

Tata Motors' two models Punch and Nexon have jointly achieved more than 40% market share. Vehicles from Maruti, Hyundai and Mahindra also performed solidly. This growth has also been largely dependent on the increasing popularity of electric variants, new features and aggressive pricing. This time there has been a significant increase compared to June 2025. Let's take a look at the model-wise sales report of the segment.

Tata Punch

Punch achieved the top position in the segment by selling 21,006 units in June 2026. Last year in June 2025, its sales were 10,446 units, i.e. an excellent annual growth of 101.09% was recorded. With 19.07% market share, Punch went far ahead of its nearest competitor and dominated the market. Strong demand and attractive features of the EV variant played an important role in this success. Punch has now become the most favorite vehicle in this segment. The company sells it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 5,69,990.

It is a stylish micro-SUV with a bold and attractive design, sculpted body panels, LED headlamps, connected taillights and strong SUV looks with 193 mm ground clearance. The interiors are replete with premium two-tone cabin, 10.25 inch HD touchscreen, 7 inch digital instrument cluster, wireless charger, sunroof and comfortable seating.

Features include 360° camera, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, auto AC and premium audio. Safety has 5-star global NCAP rating, 6 airbags, ESP, hill hold and strong structure. Engine options available are 1.2 liter NA petrol (88 PS), new turbo petrol (120 PS) and CNG. Mileage is available up to 18-20 kmpl in petrol and 26-27 km/kg in CNG.

Tata Nexon

Nexon achieved second position by selling 18,335 units in June 2026. A strong growth of 58.03% was recorded as compared to 11,602 units in June 2025. Nexon EV is also performing well in the segment with 16.64% market share. Customer confidence has increased due to safety features, range and performance. Both Tata vehicles together have met more than half the demand of the segment.

Maruti Fronx

The franchise sold 13,135 units in June 2026, which is 33.83% more than 9,815 units last year. Fronx maintained the third position with 11.92% market share. Maruti's reliability, fuel efficiency and service network gave it a strong position. Although it saw slightly slower growth than Tata, Fronx still remains popular among young buyers.

Hyundai Venue

Venue has sold 10,776 units in June 2026, which shows an impressive growth of 57.13% as compared to 6,858 units in June 2025. Venue stood at fourth position with 9.78% market share. The demand for Venue is continuously increasing due to its premium feel, features and stylish design. Hyundai has strengthened its hold in this segment.

Mahindra XUV3XO

XUV 3XO has sold 10,063 units in June 2026. Compared to 7,089 units last year, 41.95% annual growth was recorded. It is in fifth place with 9.13% market share. Mahindra's aggressive pricing and EV variants received a good response. XUV3XO is proving to be a strong contender in the segment and the company is expecting better performance in the future.

Apart from the top-5 cars of the segment mentioned above, last month, 9939 units of Maruti Brezza, 9231 units of Kia Sonet, 8154 units of Hyundai Exter, 4039 units of Skoda Kylaq, 2483 units of Toyota Taisor, 1167 units of Nissan Magnite, 790 units of Kia Syros, 689 units of Renault Kiger and only 354 units of Maruti Jimny were sold last month. Are.

Source link

These 3 cool cars will be launched soon! From hybrid to middle class SUV in the list

These 3 cool cars will be launched soon! From hybrid to middle class SUV in the list

Upcoming car launches July 2026: Customers are now looking for cars with hybrid, plug-in hybrid (PHEV) and better features beyond just petrol-diesel. In this sequence, 3 big launches are going to happen in July 2026. This includes JSW MG PHEV (Hector Hawk), Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift and Toyota Hilux. These cars will target different segments. From affordable family SUVs to premium hybrids and rugged pickups.

With these launches, competition will increase in the market, mileage will improve and technology-enabled features will be available. Customers are now going to get the best combination of range, performance and convenience. These models have been designed keeping in mind the different needs of India like city driving, family trips, off-road and lifestyle use. Let us take a look at the details revealed so far regarding these.

JSW MG PHEV (Hector Hawk)

JSW MG Motor India is going to debut its first PHEV SUV this month itself on 16th July 2026, which may be named Hector Hawk. Based on Wuling Starlight 560, this three-row car will extend the Hector lineup. With 1.5 liter petrol engine, electric motor and 20.5 kWh battery, it will give 197 bhp power and 230 Nm torque.

Specifically, 100 KM pure EV range and total 1,100 km combined range will be available. With attractive design, spacious cabin, premium features and strong safety, it will compete with Tata Safari and Mahindra XUV700. It is likely to be launched by Diwali. This is going to prove to be an important part of JSW MG's new energy strategy.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift

Maruti will launch the facelift of its popular Brezza on 23 July 2026. The exterior will get a new grill, LED lights and fresh alloy wheels. Features like ventilated seats, large touchscreen and ambient lighting will be added to the cabin. The biggest update will be the new 1.0 liter turbo petrol engine (99-100 bhp), which will give better performance and mileage up to 21 kmpl.

The 1.5L engine and CNG option will also continue, with the underbody tank increasing the boot space. The price is expected to be around Rs 8.5-14 lakh. It will be aggressive against competitors like Hyundai Venue, Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon and Kia Sonet.

Toyota Hilux

Toyota will launch the new gen Hilux on 28 July 2026. It will look more modern with sharp angular design, big grill and LED lights. The interior will have dual 12.3-inch screens, ventilated seats, 360 camera and ADAS features. The 2.8 liter diesel engine (204 hp, 500 Nm) may be available with 48V mild hybrid.

Off-road capability will be retained with 4×4, manual/auto transmission. The price can be around 30-38 lakhs. Competing with the Isuzu V-Cross, Hilux will be strong in both lifestyle and utility aspects.

Source link

These are the best convertible cars in the market, know the price and features

These are the best convertible cars in the market, know the price and features

Last Updated:

The dream of driving an open-roof car is now more exciting than ever. Luxury convertible cars like Mini Cooper S Convertible to electric MG Cyberster and powerful BMW Z4 M40i are available in India. If you are planning to buy a car with style, performance and premium features, then know the price, engine, range, mileage and features of these four great models.

news quickly

These are the best convertible cars in the market, know the price and featuresZoom

Best Convertible Cars in India

Mini Cooper S Convertible: This iconic three-door convertible car instantly catches attention on the road with its signature retro-modern look. The premium fabric soft-top roof available in it opens in just a few seconds. The interior of the car has a new round OLED touchscreen infotainment system, ambient lighting and premium upholstery. This 4-seater car offers a great combination of driving fun and unique British style.
Its ex-showroom price in the Indian market starts from around ₹ 58.50 lakh. On the safety front, it has features like multiple airbags, automatic parking assist, adaptive cruise control and driver fatigue alert. It has a 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine, which along with strong performance gives an excellent mileage (ARAI) of about 16.82 km/litre.
MG Cyberster: This is India's first pure-electric luxury convertible sports car. Its aerodynamic design, muscular lines and unique 'Scissor Doors' that open upwards give it a supercar-like look. Inside the cabin, you get a driver-centric three-screen wraparound display, premium racing seats and a modern yoke steering wheel, which gives it a very futuristic sporty appeal.
Its ex-showroom price starts from around ₹75 lakh. For safety, it has been provided with Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS), 4 airbags and strong chassis. It has a large battery pack of 77 kWh, which generates a massive power of 503 bhp in the all-wheel drive variant. It gives a driving range (CLTC) of about 580 km on a single charge.
BMW M440i xDrive Convertible: This is a full 4-seater luxury convertible car, which looks very aggressive with a large vertical kidney grille, smoked adaptive LED headlights and 19-inch M-alloy wheels. Its fabric soft-top roof can open in just 18 seconds even at a speed of 50 km/h. The interior offers excellent connectivity features with large touchscreen infotainment, three-zone climate control and ventilated leather seats.
The ex-showroom price of this sporty car in India ranges between ₹ 90.50 lakh to ₹ 97.90 lakh. For safety, it includes active cruise control, driving assistant, parking assistant and heads-up display (HUD). It has a 3.0-litre in-line six-cylinder turbo petrol engine, which gives a power of 340 hp. Its mileage is around 12.09 km/litre.
BMW M440i xDrive Convertible: This is a full 4-seater luxury convertible car, which looks very aggressive with a large vertical kidney grille, smoked adaptive LED headlights and 19-inch M-alloy wheels. Its fabric soft-top roof can open in just 18 seconds even at a speed of 50 km/h. The interior offers excellent connectivity features with large touchscreen infotainment, three-zone climate control and ventilated leather seats.
BMW M440i xDrive Convertible: This is a full 4-seater luxury convertible car, which looks very aggressive with a large vertical kidney grille, smoked adaptive LED headlights and 19-inch M-alloy wheels. Its fabric soft-top roof can open in just 18 seconds even at a speed of 50 km/h. The interior offers excellent connectivity features with large touchscreen infotainment, three-zone climate control and ventilated leather seats.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.read more



Source link