25.75 KM Mileage, Sunroof… Price ₹ 7,03,900! These automatic cars are best for city driving

25.75 KM Mileage, Sunroof… Price ₹ 7,03,900! These automatic cars are best for city driving

HomePhotoAutoCar

These automatic cars are best for city driving! Price starts from ₹7,03,900

Last Updated:

Are you thinking of buying an automatic car in a budget of less than ₹ 10 lakh, but are not sure which car will be the best? In this report, we have compared the price, mileage, features and driving experience of Maruti Swift AMT, Tata Punch AMT, Honda Amaze CVT and Baleno AMT. Know which automatic car will prove to be the most value for money according to your needs and budget.

Maruti Suzuki Swift AMT: The ex-showroom price of automatic (AGS) variants of Swift starts from ₹ 7,03,900. In terms of design, its new model looks quite aerodynamic with a sporty grille, LED DRLs and attractive tail-lights. Talking about the interior, it has an all-black cabin, newly designed dashboard and better quality seats, which give a premium feel while driving.

It has a 1.2 liter 3-cylinder Z-series petrol engine, which generates 80.46 bhp power and 111.7 Nm torque. The vehicle has a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, auto climate control and standard 6 airbags for safety, ABS with EBD. This car provides an excellent mileage of 25.75 km/litre in automatic transmission.

Tata Punch AMT: Ex-showroom price of Punch automatic variants starts from ₹ 7,65,990. Its design is like a muscular micro-SUV, which gets high ground clearance, split headlamps and 16-inch alloy wheels. Its interior comes with a dual-tone finish, with 90-degree opening doors, comfortable seats and better visibility.

Add News18 as
Preferred Source on Google

Punch has a 1.2-litre Revotron petrol engine, which gives 87 bhp power and 115 Nm torque. Features include 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment, sunroof, cruise control and wireless charger. This car which comes with 5-star GNCAP safety rating is very strong. Its 5-speed AMT gearbox gives smooth driving in the city and returns a mileage of around 20.09 km/l.

Honda Amaze CVT: Ex-showroom price of Amaze CVT (Automatic) variant starts from ₹ 8,65,690. Its design is like a classic and elegant compact sedan, which has a chrome grille, sharp LED headlamps and a wide bumper. The interior is in a very premium dual-tone theme, with good legroom for the rear passengers, headrests and a large boot space of 420 liters.

Amaze has a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder i-VTEC petrol engine, which generates 89 bhp power and 110 Nm torque. The segment-best CVT automatic gearbox provides a smooth driving experience without any jerk (Jerk-free). Features include touchscreen, auto-climate control and paddle shifters. For safety, it has dual airbags, ISOFIX and ABS. Its mileage is 19.46 km/litre.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno AMT: The ex-showroom price of AMT (AGS) variants of Baleno starts from ₹ 7,34,900. Its premium hatchback look is enhanced by the NEXWave grille, sporty bumper and NEXTre LED DRLs. The cabin is quite spacious, with modern features like dual-tone interior, rear AC vents, 360-degree camera and head-up display (HUD).

Baleno has a 1.2-litre K-series 4-cylinder dual jet engine, which produces 88.5 bhp power and 113 Nm torque. The 5-speed AGS with improved gear shifting makes the cabin quite comfortable. Safety features include 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold assist and ABS. This automatic hatchback gives an excellent ARAI mileage of 22.94 km/litre.

Click here to add News18 Hindi as your favorite news source on Google.

Source link

Suzuki XL7 Facelift unveiled! Now waiting for new XL6 in India, know how much has changed

Suzuki XL7 Facelift unveiled! Now waiting for new XL6 in India, know how much has changed

Last Updated:

Suzuki XL7 Facelift launched in Indonesia has caught everyone's attention with its new muscular design, premium interior updates and hybrid powertrain. The special thing is that it is considered to be the global sibling of Maruti XL6 sold in India. In such a situation, will the same update be seen in Indian XL6 soon? Know complete information related to new design, features and possible India launch.

news immediately

Suzuki XL7 Facelift unveiled! Now waiting for the new XL6 in IndiaZoom

Suzuki XL7 has been introduced at GIIAS.

Suzuki has introduced the facelift version of its three-row MPV XL7 at the 2026 Gaikindo Indonesia International Auto Show (GIIAS). This updated model comes with new exterior styling, minor interior updates and a 1.5-litre strong hybrid powertrain. This news has special significance for the Indian market, because XL7 is considered to be the global sibling of Maruti Suzuki XL6. Both models share the same platform and design language.

However, the XL7 has seven seats (middle row bench) while the XL6 in India gets captain seats. The muscular and premium looks of the facelifted XL7 could hint at an Indian XL6 facelift in the coming months. This model will compete in the premium MPV segment like Kia Carens and Toyota Roomian. Suzuki has not yet made any official announcement for India, but after the global debut, the updated XL6 may soon enter the Indian market.

Design and interior

The biggest changes are visible at the front. There is a new larger gloss black grille with a new mesh pattern, which is paired with an updated bumper. This gives the MPV a more upright and rugged SUV-like appearance. The shape of the LED headlamps remains the same, but the front treatment adds to the premium look. Changes at the rear are minor.

New alloy wheel designs and fresh exterior color options have also been added. Overall, the XL7 now looks more muscular than the current Indian XL6. Instead of a complete redesign in its cabin, the focus has been on improving the interior. New decorative trims have been provided on the dashboard and door panels, which enhance the premium feel. The layout remains familiar and practical.

Features and safety

Depending on the variant, an updated touchscreen infotainment system (wireless smartphone connectivity), automatic climate control, wireless charging and connected car technology are available. It has been provided with many features including multiple airbags.

Engine and Performance

There has been no mechanical change in it. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine continues with the smart hybrid system. Both manual and automatic transmission options are available. The emphasis has been on cosmetic and feature updates rather than performance upgrades.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

Roar over car in BMC! 'Back pain' increased due to Scorpio N, leaders asked for Innova Crysta; Know

Roar over car in BMC! 'Back pain' increased due to Scorpio N, leaders asked for Innova Crysta; Know

Last Updated:

Mahindra Scorpio-N, purchased just 6 months ago, has now become a cause of controversy in BMC. Many leaders complained about back pain and comfort during long journeys, after which it has been proposed to replace them with Toyota Innova Crysta. Is the Scorpio-N really not as comfortable to ride as an MPV? Know the entire controversy, the reason for the proposal and the big difference in suspension and comfort of both the vehicles.

news immediately

Roar over car in BMC! 'Back pain' increased due to Scorpio N, leaders asked for InnovaZoom

BMC leaders have demanded to change the fleet.

While the popularity of rugged SUVs is rising across the country and there is a waiting period of months for vehicles like Mahindra Scorpio-N, a very interesting and unique news has come out from the country's richest municipality i.e. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC)! The shining Mahindra Scorpio-N allotted to senior BMC leaders and committee chairpersons just 6 months ago is not being liked. The reason is not some technical fault, but the leaders are complaining of back pain.

The leaders claim that while traveling on the potholed roads of Mumbai, the suspension of the Scorpio-N gives jolts, causing pain in their waist and spine. To get relief from this 'back pain', BMC has now prepared a new proposal of about Rs 1.5 crore. Under this, preparations are being made to buy Toyota Innova Crysta, which is considered one of the most comfortable MPVs, in place of Scorpio for the Deputy Mayor, House Leader and chairpersons of various committees.

What is the whole matter?

Earlier this year, BMC had purchased Scorpio-N SUVs worth more than Rs 20 lakh for its top leaders. But politicians who make long daily journeys from remote areas like Borivali, Dahisar and Kandivali to South Mumbai said the Scorpio's seats and ride quality are not suitable for long journeys.

BMC Mayor Ritu Tawde has supported this demand and said that it is justified to upgrade the vehicles keeping in mind the health of the leaders during long journeys. At the same time, after this decision, a new turn has come in the politics of Mumbai. The opposition has launched a scathing attack calling it a wasteful expenditure of public money and has said that if the roads are pothole free, then jerks will not be felt in the vehicles.

What is the difference between suspension and comfort of both?

Technically speaking, the huge difference in ride comfort of both the vehicles is due to their suspension setup and chassis design. Mahindra Scorpio N is an SUV. At the same time, Innova Crysta is considered one of the popular MPVs of the country. Let us understand the difference between the two-

parameters Mahindra Scorpio-N toyota innova crysta
category SUV (Sport Utility Vehicle) MPV/Premium MUV
chassis Ladder-frame (rough and tough) Advanced comfort-tuned tough chassis
front suspension Double wishbone with coil-over shock McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
rear suspension Pentalink suspension with Watt linkage 4-link with coil spring
ride quality Slightly stiff, resistant to potholes Super soft, cushiony and velvety
body roll (bounce) Side-to-side movement due to high height Very low (moves close to the road)
seating comfort Sporty and upright seating position Reclining captain seats and luxury cushioning

Mahindra Scorpio N (SUV)

  • Motive: It is made to run smoothly on rough roads, off-roading and all types of difficult terrains.
  • Specifications: Its ground clearance is very high and the suspension is kept a little stiff, so that the car does not crash on bad roads.
  • Riding Experience: At fast speed or on potholes, body roll is felt, which can cause fatigue or back pain in long journeys.

Toyota Innova Crysta (MPV)

  • Motive: It has been designed only for comfortable passenger travel, excellent cabin space and long distance travel.
  • Specifications: Its center of gravity is low and its suspension tuning is kept very soft.
  • Riding Experience: It runs quite smoothly. Its suspension system transmits very little road shock to the passengers sitting inside the cabin.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

येज़्दी एडवेंचर में ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील मिलते हैं – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

येज़्दी एडवेंचर में ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील मिलते हैं – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

[ad_1]

Yezdi इसे अपडेट किया है साहसिक काम, गाड़ी और स्क्रैम्बलर नए रंग विकल्पों के साथ मोटरसाइकिलें, जबकि पहली बार एडवेंचर पर ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील भी पेश किए गए हैं, मानक मॉडल की तुलना में 20,000 रुपये के प्रीमियम पर। नया व्हील सेटअप नए येलो फाल्कन वैरिएंट पर उपलब्ध है, जबकि रोडस्टर और स्क्रैम्बलर को ताज़ा पेंट स्कीम मिलती है।

  1. Yezdi एडवेंचर अब फैक्ट्री-फिटेड ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील्स के साथ पेश किया गया है
  2. रोडस्टर को एक नया ग्रीन माम्बा मेटालिक रंग विकल्प मिलता है
  3. स्क्रैम्बलर को एक नई ग्रे पैंथर मैट पेंट स्कीम प्राप्त हुई है

Yezdi एडवेंचर में अब ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील मिलते हैं

Yezdi एडवेंचर में ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील मिलते हैं

सबसे बड़ा अपडेट एडवेंचर के लिए आरक्षित है, जो अब पहली बार फैक्ट्री-फिटेड ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील्स के साथ उपलब्ध है। नए येलो फाल्कन वेरिएंट पर पेश किया गया यह सेटअप स्पोक व्हील्स के स्थायित्व को बरकरार रखता है, जबकि टायर को हटाए बिना पंक्चर की मरम्मत की जा सकती है। एडवेंचर में नई डुअल-टोन येलो फाल्कन पेंट स्कीम भी मिलती है, जो मौजूदा नेबुला ब्लू व्हाइट, ग्लेशियर व्हाइट और टॉरनेडो ब्लैक रंग विकल्पों में शामिल होती है।

मानक येलो फाल्कन संस्करण की कीमत 2.13 लाख रुपये है, जबकि ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील से सुसज्जित संस्करण की कीमत 2.33 लाख रुपये (दोनों एक्स-शोरूम, दिल्ली) है, जो मानक मॉडल की तुलना में 20,000 रुपये अधिक है। बाकी एडवेंचर रेंज अपरिवर्तित जारी है।

रोडस्टर में ग्रीन मांबा पेंट का विकल्प मिलता है

Yezdi एडवेंचर में ट्यूबलेस स्पोक व्हील मिलते हैं

रोडस्टर का अपडेट एक नए मेटालिक ग्रीन मांबा पेंट फिनिश को जोड़ने तक सीमित है। यह मौजूदा स्मोक ग्रे, शार्क स्किन ब्लू, रेड वुल्फ और शैडो ब्लैक रंगों से जुड़ता है। इसमें कोई यांत्रिक या फीचर परिवर्तन नहीं है, मोटरसाइकिल नए पेंट विकल्प के नीचे अपरिवर्तित बनी हुई है।

स्क्रैम्बलर को एक नई मैट ग्रे पैंथर रंग योजना भी मिली है, जिसमें भूरे रंग की रिब्ड सीट और मैचिंग ब्राउन एक्सेंट शामिल हैं। नया फिनिश इस साल की शुरुआत में पेश किए गए रंग पैलेट का विस्तार करता है जब मोटरसाइकिल को येज़्दी के अल्फा 2 (कटार) इंजन के साथ अपडेट किया गया था। नए पेंट विकल्प को जोड़ने के अलावा, स्क्रैम्बलर यांत्रिक रूप से अपरिवर्तित रहता है।

[ad_2]
Source link

मारुति सुजुकी ने चौथे गुजरात प्लांट में उत्पादन शुरू किया, वार्षिक क्षमता 2.9 मिलियन यूनिट तक बढ़ाई

मारुति सुजुकी ने चौथे गुजरात प्लांट में उत्पादन शुरू किया, वार्षिक क्षमता 2.9 मिलियन यूनिट तक बढ़ाई

[ad_1]



<p> नई उत्पादन लाइन शुरू में मारुति सुजुकी के प्रमुख बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी), ई विटारा का निर्माण करेगी।</p>
<p>“/><figcaption class= नई उत्पादन लाइन शुरू में मारुति सुजुकी के प्रमुख बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी), ई विटारा का निर्माण करेगी।

मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमएसआईएल) ने गुरुवार को गुजरात में अपनी हंसलपुर विनिर्माण सुविधा के चौथे संयंत्र में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू किया, जिससे इसकी कुल वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर 2.9 मिलियन यूनिट हो गई।

2.5 लाख यूनिट की वार्षिक क्षमता के साथ बनाया गया नया प्लांट बढ़ जाता है हंसलपुर सुविधाकी कुल उत्पादन क्षमता पहले के 7.5 लाख यूनिट से बढ़कर 10 लाख यूनिट प्रति वर्ष हो गई है।

यह सुविधा वैश्विक स्तर पर दस लाख वाहनों की वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने वाली सुजुकी मोटर कॉर्पोरेशन की पहली विनिर्माण साइट बन गई है और अब यह एक ही स्थान पर भारत की सबसे बड़ी यात्री वाहन विनिर्माण सुविधा है।

कंपनी ने हंसलपुर सुविधा में संचयी ₹25,288.7 करोड़ का निवेश किया है, जिसमें चौथे संयंत्र के लिए अनुमानित ₹3,900 करोड़ भी शामिल है। नई उत्पादन लाइन शुरू में मारुति सुजुकी के प्रमुख बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी), ई विटारा का निर्माण करेगी।

नवीनतम विस्तार के साथ, मारुति सुजुकी की विनिर्माण क्षमता अब हंसलपुर में 10 लाख यूनिट, मानेसर में 9 लाख यूनिट और इसके गुरुग्राम और खरखौदा संयंत्र में 5 लाख यूनिट है।

गुजरात भविष्य में विकास को गति देगा

मारुति सुजुकी के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ हिसाशी ताकेउची ने कहा कि विस्तार से कंपनी की विनिर्माण क्षमता को मजबूत करते हुए बढ़ती घरेलू और निर्यात मांग को पूरा करने की क्षमता मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कहा, ''नई लाइन हमारे 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत और विदेशों में ग्राहकों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की हमारी क्षमता को और मजबूत करेगी।''

ताकेउची ने कहा कि हंसलपुर सुविधा, गुजरात में आगामी साणंद संयंत्र के साथ मिलकर, मारुति सुजुकी को भारत में सालाना 4 मिलियन वाहनों के उत्पादन के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।

हंसलपुर संयंत्र वर्तमान में बलेनो, फ्रोंक्स, स्विफ्ट और ई विटारा का निर्माण करता है। यह कंपनी के सबसे बड़े निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, जो FY26 में इसके विदेशी शिपमेंट का लगभग 47 प्रतिशत है।

मारुति सुजुकी ने कहा कि उसने पीएम गतिशक्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत की पहली इन-प्लांट ऑटोमोबाइल रेलवे साइडिंग के माध्यम से सुविधा में हरित लॉजिस्टिक्स को भी मजबूत किया है। मार्च 2023 से कंपनी हंसलपुर से 7.5 लाख से अधिक वाहनों को रेल मार्ग से रवाना कर चुकी है।

फरवरी 2026 में, यह परियोजना वेरा के सत्यापित कार्बन मानक (वीसीएस) कार्यक्रम के तहत पंजीकृत होने वाली दुनिया की पहली मॉडल शिफ्ट परिवहन पहल बन गई।

  • 30 जुलाई, 2026 को 02:29 अपराह्न IST पर प्रकाशित


2M+ उद्योग पेशेवरों के समुदाय में शामिल हों।

अपने इनबॉक्स में नवीनतम जानकारी और विश्लेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूज़लेटर की सदस्यता लें।

ETAuto उद्योग के बारे में सब कुछ सीधे आपके स्मार्टफोन पर!




[ad_2]
Source link

This 7-seater hybrid SUV is coming to eat Fortuner's market, know its price and features

This 7-seater hybrid SUV is coming to eat Fortuner's market, know its price and features

Last Updated:

Kia is preparing to launch its first hybrid SUV Sorento Hybrid in India. With 6/7-seater layout, premium features, ADAS, powerful hybrid engine and excellent mileage, this car can challenge Toyota Fortuner, Mahindra XUV700 and Tata Safari. According to reports, unofficial booking has also started at some dealerships. Know its possible price, launch timeline and all the major features.

news immediately

This 7-seater hybrid SUV is coming to eat Fortuner's market, know its price and featuresZoom

Kia Sorento Hybrid is going to enter the Indian market soon.

Kia India is going to take a big step in the premium SUV segment. The company will soon launch its Sorento hybrid SUV in the Indian market. According to reports, unofficial bookings have already started at some dealerships and the token amount has been kept at Rs 25,000. This will be Kia's first hybrid car in India, which will be positioned above the Seltos and will compete with vehicles like Toyota Fortuner, Mahindra XUV700, Tata Safari.

This three-row family SUV, approximately 4.8 meters long, can be available in both 6 and 7 seater options. The estimated price is said to be between Rs 28 to 35 lakh (ex-showroom). By launching this model, which has been successful in the global market, with hybrid powertrain in India, Kia wants to provide a premium and fuel-efficient option. The launch is likely to take place in September-October 2026 or by the end of the year.

possible design

The look of Sorento will be premium and bold. Kia's signature tiger-nose grille, upright boxy stance, sharp LED headlamps and rear lights will create its identity. With length of about 4815 mm, width of 1900 mm and wheelbase of 2815 mm, it will be a spacious family SUV.

Interior and Features

The cabin is expected to have features like dual 12.3 inch display (instrument cluster and infotainment), panoramic sunroof, premium leather upholstery, front ventilated seats, Bose sound system, wireless charging, multi-zone climate control and KIA Connect. Captain seats can also be an option in 6-seater. For safety, level-2 ADAS suite (adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist etc.), 360-degree camera, multiple airbags and other standard features will be available.

Engine, Performance and Mileage

Globally, the 1.6-litre turbo-petrol hybrid (combined approx 227 hp and 350 Nm torque) is available with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. A 1.5-litre hybrid unit may also come to India. It will get FWD and possible AWD options. Mileage is expected to be around 14-15 km/litre (claimed), which will give better fuel economy compared to diesel options.

Overall, the Sorento Hybrid will strengthen Kia's premium portfolio and offer Indian buyers a combination of modern features, space and hybrid efficiency. Its official details are expected to come soon.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

Toyota Hilux or Isuzu V-Cross? Know which one is right to buy for real adventure

Toyota Hilux or Isuzu V-Cross? Know which one is right to buy for real adventure

Toyota Hilux and Isuzu V-Cross are two big competitors in the lifestyle pickup truck segment in the Indian market. The recently launched 9th Gen Toyota Hilux has made this competition more interesting. This new model has come with a completely new design, premium interior and updated features, while the price starts from ₹ 31.99 lakh. On the other hand, Isuzu V-Cross is also present in the market with 2026 update, which is a slightly cheaper and feature-rich option. Customers can buy it at a starting ex-showroom price of only ₹ 25,50,260.

Both vehicles focus on off-road capability, ruggedness and practicality, but there is a clear difference in power, premiumness and price. The HiLex is more powerful and has brand value, while the V-Cross attracts buyers with value-for-money and a better feature list. Let us compare both on the basis of design, interior, features, safety, engine and performance.

design details

Cyber ​​Sumo design language has been adopted in the new HiLex. It has a wide grille, slim LED headlamps, redesigned bumper, silver skid plate and new alloy wheels. It looks more muscular and modern. The design of the V-Cross is a bit old school, but it still has an attractive and rugged look. In dimensions, the V-Cross is slightly taller and wider, while the HiLex is almost equal in length.

Interior and Features

The cabin of HiLex has now become quite premium. It has 12.3 inch touchscreen infotainment, 7 inch digital cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, 8-speaker audio, ventilated seats (top variant) and 360 degree camera. The V-Cross has a 10.3-inch touchscreen, wireless connectivity, 8-speaker system and 360 camera. The HiLex is ahead in interior quality and premiumness, while the V-Cross is competitive in features.

Safety

HiLex has features like 7 airbags, VSC, TPMS, parking sensor and panoramic view monitor. The V-Cross comes with 6 airbags, ESC, hill descent control and other basic safety equipment on the top variant. Both are built on strong ladder-frame chassis, but the HiLex is slightly ahead.

Engine and Performance

HiLex has a 2.8-litre diesel engine which produces 204 PS power and 500 Newton meter torque. It comes only with a 6-speed automatic and 4×2/4×4 options are available. 80 liter fuel tank is also a big advantage. The V-Cross has a 1.9-litre diesel engine, which produces 163 horsepower and 360 Newton meters of torque. It has both 6-speed manual and automatic options, but only 4×4 is available.

The HiLex is clearly better in terms of power and torque, while the V-Cross strikes a balance between everyday usability and mileage. Overall, if the budget allows and you want a premium feel with more power, then the new 2026 HiLex is a better option. The V-Cross still remains a strong contender for buyers who prioritize value and features.

Source link

Stardust Edition of Mini Convertible launched, price ₹ 62.90 lakh

Stardust Edition of Mini Convertible launched, price ₹ 62.90 lakh

Last Updated:

Mini India has launched its very special Convertible Stardust Edition in the Indian market. Coming in limited units, this luxury open-top car has been introduced with a unique copper gray design, premium features and a powerful 204hp turbo petrol engine. After all, why is it almost ₹ 3.9 lakh more expensive than the standard model and what is special about it? Read the news to know complete details.

news immediately

Stardust Edition of Mini Convertible launched, price ₹ 62.90 lakhZoom

Mini Convertible Stardust Edition has been launched in the Indian market.

Mini Convertible Stardust Edition has been launched in the Indian car market. The company has introduced this special limited edition model at a price of Rs 62.90 lakh (ex-showroom). The car comes to India as a completely foreign-built CBU unit and can be booked only through the Mini India website. Costing around Rs 3.9 lakh more than the standard Cooper Convertible, this edition mainly focuses on unique style and exclusivity.

No mechanical changes have been made in it, rather the design and finish have been made special. The open-top driving fun and powerful 204 horsepower engine make it attractive to young and stylish buyers. Available in limited numbers in India, this model is for those who want a rare and premium car. Let's take a look at its design, engine and performance details.

design details

The biggest attraction of the Stardust Edition is its exterior. It comes in sparkling copper gray shade, which gives a look like twilight sky. The outside rearview mirror caps and 18-inch JCW Rally spoke alloy wheels are finished in vibrant silver. The soft top features a Union Jack graphic with Mini Yours treatment.

Electrically folding soft top opens in 18 seconds and closes in 15 seconds. It can be operated even while driving at a speed of 30 km per hour. The boot space becomes 160 liters when the roof is open and 215 liters when closed.

Interior, Features and Safety

The 9.4-inch circular OLED touchscreen in the cabin runs Mini Operating System 9. It has features like head-up display, Harman Kardon surround sound system, wireless charger, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated steering wheel, dual-zone climate control and rearview camera. For safety, it has been provided with Level 1 ADAS, ABS, Dynamic Stability Control, Tire Pressure Monitor and three-point seat belts on all seats.

Engine and Performance

Under the hood is a 2.0-litre TwinPower Turbo petrol engine, which produces 204 horsepower and 300 Newton meters of torque. It is mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. The car reaches 0 to 100 kmph in just 6.9 seconds and the top speed is 240 kmph. According to the company, its mileage is 16.82 km per liter.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

20 KM Mileage, Turbo Engine…Price ₹7.39 Lakh! Delivery of new Brezza started

20 KM Mileage, Turbo Engine…Price ₹7.39 Lakh! Delivery of new Brezza started

Maruti Brezza has been a very popular SUV in the Indian auto market. With its arrival in a new avatar, this SUV has once again made headlines. After almost four years, the first mid-life facelift model of the second generation Brezza has been launched and now its delivery has also started. In this new Brezza facelift, launched on July 24, 2026, not only the design and features have been updated, but a new 1.0 liter Boosterjet turbo petrol engine has also been added.

The company has also kept the prices attractive, due to which this model has become stronger in the value for money segment. Amidst competitors like Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Mahindra XUV3XO and Kia Sonet, the Brezza facelift is set to woo buyers with its reliability, mileage and new powertrain options. With 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, this SUV is also ahead in terms of safety. New colours, better interior and advanced technology have made it more premium. Bookings are open and test drives are available at the dealership.

Variant-wise price

Delivery of 2026 Maruti Brezza facelift has started. Its ex-showroom price starts at Rs 7.39 lakh and goes up to Rs 13.70 lakh for the top variant (including dual tone). Turbo petrol variants are priced around Rs 7.40 to 11.31 lakh, naturally aspirated petrol around Rs 8.30 to 13.70 lakh and S-CNG variants around Rs 9.30 to 11.65 lakh.

Design and interior

Its front has a new dark chrome panel, revised grille, bull bar-like lower bumper, updated fog lamps, rear bumper and new 16 inch alloy wheels. It can be purchased in two new color options – Vivacious Orange and Lusters Beige.

Interiors include a 10.1-inch SmartPlay Pro Sunroof, heads-up display and Arkemis sound system are also available.

Features and safety

Customers can buy it with cruise control, auto climate control and connected car technology along with 6 airbags, ESP, hill hold, 360 degree camera, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, front parking sensor, TPMS and 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.

Engine and Mileage

Engine options include the new 1.0 liter BoosterJet Turbo (approximately 109-110 PS, 170 Nm) with a 6-speed manual, while the 1.5 liter naturally aspirated (103 PS, 139 Nm) is available with a 6-speed manual or automatic. In the CNG version, the boot space has been improved by the underbody tank. Claimed mileage is around 20.47 KMPL in Turbo, 21.09 KMPL in Naturally Aspirated and up to 26.90 KMPL in CNG.

Source link

Tata Punch EV proved its mettle! Got full 5-stars in crash test

Tata Punch EV proved its mettle! Got full 5-stars in crash test

Last Updated:

Tata Punch EV Facelift has performed brilliantly in Bharat NCAP crash test and achieved 5-star safety rating. It has got excellent scores in both adult and child occupant protection. If you are planning to buy a safe electric SUV, then know the complete crash test results, safety features, price, range and all the important information related to charging in this report.

news immediately

Tata Punch EV proved its mettle! Got full 5-stars in crash testZoom

Tata Punch EV Facelift has received a 5-star safety rating.

Tata Motors' electric compact SUV Punch EV Facelift has performed brilliantly in the recent Bharat NCAP crash test and achieved a full 5 star safety rating. The models tested in these tests conducted in 2026 were Punch.EV Adventure 40 and Empowered+ S 40 variants. The car scored 31.09 out of 32 points in Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points in Child Occupant Protection (COP).

This rating also applies to Smart+ 40, Adventure 40, Empowered 40, Empowered+ S40 along with Smart 30 and Smart+ 30 variants. Amidst the growing concerns regarding the safety of electric vehicles in India, this result of Punch EV can prove to be reliable for the buyers. Tata has already given priority to safety and now the crash test results confirm the same.

Detailed result of crash test
It has got a total of 31.09/32 points in Adult Occupant Protection. It scored 15.28 out of 16 points in the frontal offset deformable barrier test and 15.80 out of 16 points in the side movable deformable barrier test. Side pole impact test recorded 'OK' result. Crash assessment diagrams showed 'good' protection in most areas, while 'adequate' protection in some body regions.

Scored 45/49 in child occupant protection. It got a full 24/24 in dynamic score and 12/12 in CRS installation, while the vehicle assessment got 9 out of 13. JOI i-Spin Safe Child Restraint System was used for both 18 month and 3 year old child dummies. Both scored 8/8 in frontal impact and 4/4 in side impact. The seats were installed in the rearward-facing position with an i-size Isofix/leg setup.

Safety Features
Front airbags for driver and passenger, side curtain airbags, side chest airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), pedestrian protection and seat belt reminder are standard on the tested model. Isofix child seat mounts are available on the second-row outboard seats. 6 airbags are standard in all its variants.

Price, range and features
Ex-showroom prices for the Punch EV facelift start from ₹9.69 lakh (Smart 30) to ₹12.59 lakh (Empowered+ S40). Battery-as-a-service option is available from ₹6.49 lakh. The ARAI range of the 30 kWh battery variants is 365-375 km and real-world range is around 260-275 km, while the ARAI range of the 40 kWh variant is 468 km and real-world range is around 335-355 km. The 40 kWh variant accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 9 seconds. With 65 kW DC fast charging, 20-80 percent charge is done in 26 minutes. High-end variants get 10.25-inch touchscreen, ventilated seats, sunroof, 360-degree camera, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and connected features.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

Toyota launches mobile 2BHK in the market, know the price and features

Toyota launches mobile 2BHK in the market, know the price and features

Last Updated:

Toyota India has introduced Hilux GX 4X2 with a special Camper Build option, which can become a great option for those who like adventure and overlanding. In this, the rear cargo deck can be converted into a movable home with modules like bed, mini kitchen and storage. The powerful 2.8-litre diesel engine, premium features and sturdy body make it perfect for long road trips.

news immediately

Toyota launches mobile 2BHK in the market, know the price and featuresZoom

Toyota Hilux Camper will be liked by camping enthusiasts.

Toyota India has introduced the new model of its popular and powerful lifestyle pickup truck Toyota Hilux along with its base variant GX 4X2 in a special Camper Build option. This new option has been prepared for those adventure lovers and overlanding enthusiasts, who want the experience of living and traveling in their own car.

Being based on the base GX 4X2 platform, this model will prove to be an affordable option for customers who want to build a customized movable home. Camper modules (like bed, mini kitchen, storage and tent) can be easily assembled in its rear cargo deck. It comes with a complete package for long distance road trips and camping. Let us know with what features it has been introduced.

Design and interior

The new Toyota HiLex has a bold and upright front fascia. Its front gets a honeycomb grille with 'TOYOTA' branding, sleek LED headlamps and a new rough-and-tough bumper. Camper builds feature a sturdy, weather-proof shell over the rear cargo bed or a rooftop tent setup. Along with this, it has been provided with rough body cladding, side steps and aggressive alloy wheels.

The primary cabin gets a dual-cab layout with a premium all-black theme. The real attraction of the camper build variant is its rear deck area, which can be converted into living space. It has the facility of slide-out bed/mattress, utility storage, mini-kitchen setup and water storage, which makes one feel like home during travel.

Features and safety

The front cabin gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system (with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay), fully digital instrument cluster, automatic climate control and wireless phone charger. Separate 12V power sockets, LED reading/ambient lights and accessory ports are provided in the camper area.

In terms of safety, it has been provided with 7 airbags, Vehicle Stability Control (VSC), hill-start assist, ABS with EBD, 360-degree camera and front/rear parking sensors. Its body-on-frame structure and strong chassis provide safety and strength even on rough terrains.

Engine and Performance

It has a reliable 2.8-litre turbo-diesel engine, which generates 204 PS of power and 500 Nm of torque. It has a 6-speed automatic transmission. With 4X2 drivetrain and high ground clearance, this engine will deliver excellent performance on long distance highway cruising and camping trips. The company has launched it at an ex-showroom price of ₹ 32 lakh.

About the Author

authoring

Ram Mohan MishraSenior Sub Editor

Ram Mohan Mishra, working as Senior Sub-Editor at News18 Hindi, is active in digital media since 2021 and is currently handling the Auto Desk. They provide car and bike related information in an easy, clear and reliable manner.

read more



Source link

होंडा एक्स-एडीवी, फोर्ज़ा 750 और एनसी750एक्स को विदेशों में नए रंग मिले – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

होंडा एक्स-एडीवी, फोर्ज़ा 750 और एनसी750एक्स को विदेशों में नए रंग मिले – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

[ad_1]
होंडा एक्स-एडीवी, फोर्ज़ा 750 और एनसी750एक्स को विदेशों में नए रंग मिले – परिचय | ऑटोकार इंडिया

होंडा यूके में एक्स-एडीवी क्रॉसओवर स्कूटर, फोर्ज़ा 750 मैक्सी-स्कूटर और एनसी750एक्स मोटरसाइकिल के लिए मॉडल वर्ष 2027 अपडेट का खुलासा किया है। सभी तीन मॉडलों को संशोधित रंग विकल्प प्राप्त होते हैं, जबकि उनके यांत्रिक विनिर्देश अपरिवर्तित रहते हैं।

  1. 1. एक्स-एडीवी को चार नए पेंट विकल्प मिलते हैं
  2. फोर्ज़ा 750 को तीन नई रंग योजनाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं
  3. 2027 के लिए कोई यांत्रिक परिवर्तन नहीं

2027 होंडा एक्स-एडीवी, फोर्ज़ा 750 और एनसी750एक्स: नया क्या है?

2027 होंडा एक्स-एडीवी मैट वार्म ऐश मेटैलिक, पर्ल डीप मड ग्रे, ग्रांड प्रिक्स रेड और मैट बैलिस्टिक ब्लैक मेटैलिक में उपलब्ध होगी।

फोर्ज़ा 750 को गनमेटल ब्लैक मेटैलिक, मैट इरिडियम ग्रे मेटैलिक और मैट वार्म ऐश मेटैलिक में पेश किया जाएगा। होंडा ने 2027 के लिए संशोधित रंग पैलेट के साथ NC750X को भी अपडेट किया है, हालांकि उपलब्ध शेड्स बाजार के अनुसार अलग-अलग होंगे।

सभी तीन मॉडल होंडा के 745cc पैरेलल-ट्विन इंजन द्वारा संचालित होते रहेंगे। एक्स-एडीवी और फोर्ज़ा 750 को विशेष रूप से होंडा के डुअल क्लच ट्रांसमिशन (डीसीटी) के साथ पेश किया जाता है, जबकि एनसी750एक्स बाजार के आधार पर छह-स्पीड मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स या डीसीटी के साथ उपलब्ध रहता है।

होंडा ने अपनी स्थिरता पहल के हिस्से के रूप में सभी तीन मॉडलों में ड्यूराबियो और अन्य पुनर्नवीनीकरण और बायोमास-व्युत्पन्न प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को भी बरकरार रखा है।

भारत में पहले केवल X-ADV ही उपलब्ध था

ये 2027 मॉडल वर्ष अपडेट यूके बाजार के लिए घोषित किए गए हैं। तीनों मॉडलों में से केवल होंडा एक्स-एडीवी को भारत में लॉन्च किया गया है। Forza 750 और NC750X को कभी भी हमारे बाज़ार में पेश नहीं किया गया और वे केवल विदेशी पेशकश ही बने रहेंगे।

[ad_2]
Source link